Cosmo Posted November 5, 2012 Share Posted November 5, 2012 Go. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
classicrawker Posted November 5, 2012 Share Posted November 5, 2012 Really hard to pick 5 but off the top of my head1. Godfather saga2. Apocalypse Now redux3. Silence of the Lambs4. Braveheart5. PapillonHonorable mention in no particular order which could replace any of the above except the GodfatherCool Hand Luke, Platoon, Goodfellas, The Deer Hunter,The Sting, The Pianist, The Matrix, Saving Private Ryan, Aliens, Full Metal Jacket, Gone with the Wind, Blade Runner, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, A Few Good Men, In the Heat of the Night...etc....etc... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johnny Drama Posted November 5, 2012 Share Posted November 5, 2012 ScarfaceThe Godfather IIForrest GumpGoodfellasApocalypse Now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
izzygirl Posted November 5, 2012 Share Posted November 5, 2012 I can't choose just 5 movies. I would say my favourite one is "Life is beautiful", but I love many movies: Gone with the wind, Casablanca, almost every Hitchcock film, The exorcist, Mel Gibson's films (as a director), The omen, The shining, Back to the future saga ( ), Spaghetti western... etc, etc. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lithium Posted November 5, 2012 Share Posted November 5, 2012 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DizzyReedsexmachine Posted November 5, 2012 Share Posted November 5, 2012 The Dark KnightThe good, the bad and the uglyStar Wars (original trilogy)Die hard Lethal weapon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Projected Posted November 5, 2012 Share Posted November 5, 2012 To chose only 5 favorite movies???GTFO Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bacardimayne Posted November 5, 2012 Share Posted November 5, 2012 (edited) in no orderThe Good, the Bad and the UglyThe GodfatherPulp FictionTitanic (personal reasons, I'm aware it's not that great of a movie)The DepartedHonorable mentions:Star Wars (original)Inglourious BasterdsPirates of the CaribbeanNo Country for Old MenGoodfellasCity of GodSlumdog MillionaireThe ShiningForrest GumpDie HardReservoir DogsI think I overdid it with this 5 movies thing. Edited November 5, 2012 by bacardimayne Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Forsaken Posted November 5, 2012 Share Posted November 5, 2012 dazed and confused, lost highway, memento, fight club, forrest gump Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FuddMckagan Posted November 5, 2012 Share Posted November 5, 2012 The Green MileUp In The AirBlack SwanBram Stoker's DraculaForrest GumpThose are the ones I can think of at the moment, I'm sure different ones will come to my head in like 10 minutes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johnny Drama Posted November 6, 2012 Share Posted November 6, 2012 Choice brah. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SunnyDRE Posted November 6, 2012 Share Posted November 6, 2012 can't really name a top five......hmm, idk. i rarely watch any movie twice, so those that I do..hmmPulp FictionBridge on The River KwaiNeverending Story (x10 better then the best Disney movie)Clerks...and the story of my life Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Jay Posted November 6, 2012 Share Posted November 6, 2012 American BeautyMagnoliaL.A ConfidentialCasinoWalk The Line Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Orsys Posted November 6, 2012 Share Posted November 6, 2012 Godfather(s)Fried Green TomatosSteel MagnoliasPride and PrejudiceSchindler's ListHonourable mention:The American PresidentShawshank RedemptionAmerican BeautyThe Usual Suspects12 Angry MenRear Window Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Redhead74 Posted November 6, 2012 Share Posted November 6, 2012 In no particular order:Mon Oncle Rear WindowNorth by NorthwestBreakfast at Tiffany'sOrlandoAmadeusSorry that's 6, couldn't knock one of them off. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted November 6, 2012 Share Posted November 6, 2012 NashvilleDays of HeavenCrimes and MisdemeanoursHarold and MaudePersona Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted November 6, 2012 Share Posted November 6, 2012 Apocalypse NowNatural Born KillersPulp FictionTerminator 2Lost Highway Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christinith Posted November 6, 2012 Share Posted November 6, 2012 NashvilleDays of HeavenCrimes and MisdemeanoursHarold and MaudePersonaHarold and Maude rules Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roky Posted December 11, 2012 Share Posted December 11, 2012 The Society of the Spectacle (Debord)In Girum Imus Nocte Et Consumimur Igni (Debord)Land and Freedom (Loach)Ludwig (Visconti)Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luciusfunk Posted December 11, 2012 Share Posted December 11, 2012 (edited) Battlefield EarthShowgirlsBatman & RobinGigliHoward the DuckYeah, I'm joking. I haven't seen any of those except Batman & Robin and Howard the Duck. And I actually liked the latter as a kid. Watching it as an adult, it sucks majorly. Anyway, top five favorite movies...no order...Terminator 2: Judgment DayStar Wars (any, all, whatever)Lord of the Rings (extended versions)Back to the FutureI'll come back for a fifth one. Edited December 11, 2012 by luciusfunk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ketan Posted December 11, 2012 Share Posted December 11, 2012 (edited) Goodwill HuntingIn BrugesTruman ShowAs Good As It GetsSchindler's ListAmerican BeautyBack To The FutureDead Poet Society.i know its not five, sorry. Edited December 11, 2012 by Ketan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Satanisk_Slakt Posted December 11, 2012 Share Posted December 11, 2012 1. Lost Boys2. American History X3. Braindead4. Bad Taste5. Romper Stomper Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Takeshi Posted December 11, 2012 Share Posted December 11, 2012 1. La Grand Illusion2. The Dirty Dozen3. The Great Escape4. Poltergeist5. Battle Royale Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted December 11, 2012 Share Posted December 11, 2012 the godfatherjawsfriday the 13thhalloweenamerican history X Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MB. Posted December 12, 2012 Share Posted December 12, 2012 Schindler's listAmistadUsual SuspectsBoondock SaintsThe godfather(and many more) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.