username Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 (edited) As said in the title. Something where an artist produced at least 3 really amazing albums in a row. Good isn't good enough, I'm talking periods of uninterrupted amazingness. For the fun of it, let's say there can't be more than 5 years between two consecutive albums. Also, let's discard compilation- and livealbums. Examples: Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon (1973) / Wish You Were Here (1975) / Animals (1977) / The Wall (1979) Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet (1968) / Let It Bleed (1969) / Sticky Fingers (1971) / Exile On Main St. (1972) Bob Dylan - Bringing It All Back Home (1965) / Highway 61 Revisited (1965) / Blonde On Blonde (1966) I'm kind of having trouble with making a Beatles pick here. The closest I'd come would be Help (1965) / Rubber Soul (1965) / Revolver (1966) / Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967). But somehow that even feels weird because there's so much evolution between them. Still though, amazing sequence of albums! Any others? Edited December 19, 2013 by username 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dazey Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 I'm kind of having trouble with making a Beatles pick here. The closest I'd come would be Help (1965) / Rubber Soul (1965) / Revolver (1966) / Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967). But somehow that even feels weird because there's so much evolution between them. Still though, amazing sequence of albums!I think you've got it pretty much spot on there to be honest. I'd definitely say that those four are at least the most consistent in the canon. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Use Your Delusion 1 Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Neil Young has 2 imoEverybody Knows this is Nowhere (1969) - After the Goldrush (1970) - Harvest (1972)On the Beach (1974) - Tonight's the Night (1975) - Zuma (1976)excellent stuffPossibly U2, War (1983) - the Unforgettable Fire (1984) - The Joshua Tree (1987) (although for me personally their 90s trio is better)Bruce Springsteen had a runBorn to Run (75) - Darkness on the Edge of Town (78) - the River (80) - Nebraska (82) - Born in the USA (84) - Tunnel of Love (87)although I'd go for the last 3 to form the trio, the River has too much filler imo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Len B'stard Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 First Issue/Metal Box, Flowers of Romance - Public Image Limited. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
username Posted December 18, 2013 Author Share Posted December 18, 2013 Neil Young has 2 imo Everybody Knows this is Nowhere (1969) - After the Goldrush (1970) - Harvest (1972) On the Beach (1974) - Tonight's the Night (1975) - Zuma (1976) excellent stuff Bruce Springsteen had a run Born to Run (75) - Darkness on the Edge of Town (78) - the River (80) - Nebraska (82) - Born in the USA (84) - Tunnel of Love (87) although I'd go for the last 3 to form the trio, the River has too much filler imoAfter The Goldrush and Harvest are absolutely brilliant. I'm not that familiar with Everybody Knows this is Nowhere. With Bruce I think I'd be more tempted to go for the first 3. Nebraska and Tunnel are good, but definitely not brilliant imo. The River, though I agree that it'd be better as a single album instead of a double album, sort of is. Love that record. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Len B'stard Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 The Stooges, Funhouse, Raw Power...go on, beat that, go on, lets have ya! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DR DOOM Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 (edited) Kill City is just as good too.Black Sabbath - Paranoid - Master Of Reality - Volume Four - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath - Sabotage (that's 5)Love It To Death - Killer-School's Out - Billion Dollar BabiesPowerage - Highway To Hell - Back In BlackLed Zep 1, 2 and 3, "4", houses of the holy, physical graffiti.The Man Who Sold The World - Hunky Dory - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars(Aladdin Sane not so great)Diamond Dogs - Young Americans - Station To Station - Low - Heroes - Lodger -Scary Monsters... - Let's Dance Edited December 18, 2013 by DR DOOM 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Neil Young has 2 imoEverybody Knows this is Nowhere (1969) - After the Goldrush (1970) - Harvest (1972)On the Beach (1974) - Tonight's the Night (1975) - Zuma (1976)Pity about the spotty live album, Time Fades Away (1973) as you could have linked those two eras up.I second this and I also second Dylan and The Stones suggestion. The problem with the Beatles is that they were so good across their whole discography that there are no noticable highs and lows with which to discern a 'peak period'. In contrast, that great Stones era was preceded by psychedelic dross and followed by their Status Quo phrase (although I am a big defender of Goats Head Soup).How about the first six Kiss (studio) albums. The era, 1973-77 was a good run.Hendrix Experience - all three albums Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Len B'stard Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 London Calling, Sandinista, Combat Rock - The Clash (yeah, no one apart from me cares for Sandinista, i know )My Generation, A Quick One, The Who Sell Out - The Who (although the next 3 could easily be considered a sequence of three of equal weight). 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Chuck BerryAfterschool Sessions (1957), One Dozen Berrys (1958), Chuck Berry On Top (1959). Unfortunately the last two - Rockin' At The Hops (1960) and New Juke Box Hits (1961) - are a bit patchier because of his courtcase. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RussTCB Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon (1973) / Wish You Were Here (1975) / Animals (1977) / The Wall (1979)Saw the title of the thread and stopped by to post this very sequence of albums.I think a modern example is this:Vampire Weekend - S/T (2008)/Contra (2010)/Modern Vampires of the City (2013) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DR DOOM Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Surely Are You Experienced? , Axis Bold As Love and Electric Ladyland qualify too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 I am tempted to say Master of Puppets, Ride the Lightening and And Justice For All; the latter album however has an iffy production. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Len B'stard Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Chuck BerryAfterschool Sessions (1957), One Dozen Berrys (1958), Chuck Berry On Top (1959). Unfortunately the last two - Rockin' At The Hops (1960) and New Juke Box Hits (1961) - are a bit patchier because of his courtcase.Rockin' at the Hops is sick man Surely Are You Experienced? , Axis Bold As Love and Electric Ladyland qualify too.Fuck yes! In fact, thats pretty much an argument settler there Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Michael Jackson had a run of five consecutive albums of solid gold:Off The Wall / Thriller / Bad / Dangerous / HIStoryPrince had an amazing run of creative genius in the 80s:Purple Rain / Around The World In A.Day / Parade / Sign O The Times / Lovesexy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
username Posted December 18, 2013 Author Share Posted December 18, 2013 (edited) Michael Jackson had a run of five consecutive albums of solid gold: Off The Wall / Thriller / Bad / Dangerous / HIStoryGood point, especially the middle 3. Another (imo very underrated) set from Dylan comes to mind. Time Out Of Mind (1997) / Love And Theft (2001) / Modern Times (2006) At least as an honorable mention. Edited December 18, 2013 by username Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Iron Maiden with Piece Of Mind / Powerslave / Somewhere In Time / Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son.Tower Of Power with Tower Of Power / Back To Oakland / Urban Renewal. I know there's not really anyone into soul on here, but those are 3 of the best soul albums ever recorded IMO. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bacardimayne Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 The Beatles pretty much win this one. Please Please Me > With the Beatles > A Hard Day's Night > Beatles for Sale > Help! > Rubber Soul > Revolver > Sgt. Peppers > Magical Mystery Tour > White Album Pick any three. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 The Real Thing Angel Dust King for a Day, Fool for a LifetimeFaith no More. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chewbacca Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Dirt - Jar Of Flies - Alice In Chains Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Use Your Delusion 1 Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 (edited) Neil Young has 2 imoEverybody Knows this is Nowhere (1969) - After the Goldrush (1970) - Harvest (1972)On the Beach (1974) - Tonight's the Night (1975) - Zuma (1976)excellent stuffBruce Springsteen had a runBorn to Run (75) - Darkness on the Edge of Town (78) - the River (80) - Nebraska (82) - Born in the USA (84) - Tunnel of Love (87)although I'd go for the last 3 to form the trio, the River has too much filler imoAfter The Goldrush and Harvest are absolutely brilliant. I'm not that familiar with Everybody Knows this is Nowhere.With Bruce I think I'd be more tempted to go for the first 3. Nebraska and Tunnel are good, but definitely not brilliant imo. The River, though I agree that it'd be better as a single album instead of a double album, sort of is. Love that record.you should check it out, its got the 3 classics, down by the river, cinnamon girl and cowgirl in the sand, plus the guitar work from Danny Whitten is incredible, such a shame he died so soon after and he was one of the main reasons for the so called ditch trilogy, including tonights the night and on the beach of the second 3 because young became withdrawn and depressed. Agree with brucy, Born to Run is so good it can make up for the other 3, although I love tunnel, a very good album. Neil Young has 2 imoEverybody Knows this is Nowhere (1969) - After the Goldrush (1970) - Harvest (1972)On the Beach (1974) - Tonight's the Night (1975) - Zuma (1976)Pity about the spotty live album, Time Fades Away (1973) as you could have linked those two eras up.I second this and I also second Dylan and The Stones suggestion. The problem with the Beatles is that they were so good across their whole discography that there are no noticable highs and lows with which to discern a 'peak period'. In contrast, that great Stones era was preceded by psychedelic dross and followed by their Status Quo phrase (although I am a big defender of Goats Head Soup).How about the first six Kiss (studio) albums. The era, 1973-77 was a good run.Hendrix Experience - all three albumsMy dad, a massive fan, swears by time fades away, its one of the few I've never heard along with Journey Through the Past and Landings on Water. Edited December 18, 2013 by Use Your Delusion 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RussTCB Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Michael Jackson had a run of five consecutive albums of solid gold:Off The Wall / Thriller / Bad / Dangerous / HIStoryPrince had an amazing run of creative genius in the 80s:Purple Rain / Around The World In A.Day / Parade / Sign O The Times / LovesexyMad at myself for not mentioning both of those first. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cosmo Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 KISS: Destroyer - Rock And Roll Over - Love Gun. This is THE greatest combo ever, IMO.Motörhead: Bastards - Sacrifice - Overnight Sensation. Motörhead's most brilliant phase.Iron Maiden: From Iron Maiden to Seventh Son, basically. The greatest streak ever, IMO. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lithium Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Stevie Wonder - Music of My Mind, Talking Book, Innervisions, Fulfillingness' First Finale, Songs in the Key of LifeThe Beach Boys - Pet Sounds, Smiley Smile, Wild Honey, Friends, 20/20, Sunflower 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobodys_Fault Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 A Tribe Called Quest - People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm, The Low End Theory, Midnight Maurauders. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.