Dr. Who Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 (edited) What are your Top 10 (in any order) Led Zep songs?Mine1) Kashmir2) Houses of the Holy3) The Ocean4) South Bound Saurez5) What is and What Should Never Be6) Achilles Last Stand7) Dancing Days8) Gallows Pole9) Hey, Hey, What Can I Do?10) Black Dog Edited December 14, 2014 by Dr. Who Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Iron MikeyJ Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 InB4 someone posts in this thread how much they HATE Led Zeppelin... 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chewbacca Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 HeartbreakerWhen The Levee BreaksTrampled Under FootNo QuarterImmigrant SongStairway To HeavenBlack DogRock N' RollKashmirBabe I'm Gonna Leave You Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cosmo Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 1- Whole Lotta Love2- Stairway To Heaven3- No Quarter4- Kashmir5- Babe I'm Gonna Leave You6- Immigrant Song7- Rock and Roll8- Tangerine9- Bring It On Home10- D'yer Ma'ker or Black Dog Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DR DOOM Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 I think we did this one last year, because I remember having to make 2 lists- one of rockers, one of acoustic-y numbers.Babe I'm Gonna Leave YouWhat Is And What Should Never BeFriendsThank YouTangerineThat's The WayBattle Of EvermoreThe Rain SongTen Years GoneAll My LoveGood Times, Bad TimesOut On The TilesThe Song Remains The SameOver The Hills and Far AwayDancing DaysNo QuarterThe RoverAchilles Last StandIn The EveningCarouselambra Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luciusfunk Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 Already remaking threads. http://www.mygnrforum.com/index.php?/topic/200184-favorite-led-zeppelin-songs-least-favorite/ http://www.mygnrforum.com/index.php?/topic/197737-led-zeppelin-songs-discussion-thread/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
estrangedtwat Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 So a year ago Kashmir was your least favorite and now it's the best?Fickle. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 InB4 someone posts in this thread how much they HATE Led Zeppelin... As someone who doesn't really care for Zeppelin, my top 10 (In release order):1. Good Times, Bad Times2. Babe I'm Gonna Leave You3. What Is And What Should Never Be4. Living Loving Maid5. The Battle Of Evermore6. Four Sticks7. The Song Remains The Same8. Over The Hills And Far Away9. Dancing Days10. Kashmir Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carlos Castaneda Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 Your top four are some of favorites. Who is the asshole who can actually remember some ones favorites song a year ago Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShadowOfTheWave Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 I HATE Led Zeppelin 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
arnold layne Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 In no particular order. Ten Years GoneThank YouGoing to CaliforniaTangerine The Song Remains the SameIn the EveningAchilles Last StandOver the Hills and Far AwayNo QuarterHey Hey What Can I Do Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bacardimayne Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 Babe I'm Gonna Leave You Great choice. I don't think I can come up with 10, but that is BY FAR their best song. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Georgy Zhukov Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 Good Times, Bad TimesWhole Lotta LoveStairway to HeavenWhen The Levee BreaksBabe I'm Gonna Leave YouDazed and ConfusedKashmirWhat Is and What Should Never BeThe Rain SongTen Years GoneArranged in any order. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WFA Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 Babe I'm Gonna Leave YouGreat choice.I don't think I can come up with 10, but that is BY FAR their best song.No, that would be D'yer Mak'er Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Jay Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 Down By The SeasideKashmirStairway To HeavenD'yer Mak'erGood Times Bad TimesFriendsTangerineWhen The Levee BreaksThe RoverTen Years Gone Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LightningBolt Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 Babe I'm Gonna Leave YouFool in the RainOver the Hills and Far AwayDazed and ConfusedThe OceanImmigrant SongAll My LoveRamble OnDown by the SeasideHey, Hey, What Can I DoI probably have some that I like more than a few of these, but I don't remember their names. I did a run-through of their discography shortly after it was put up on Spotify but I don't listen to them much regularly so I forget some of the songs I didn't previously know that I liked at the time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GivenToFly Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 1. Kashmir2. Ten Years Gone3. The Rain Song4. When the Levee Breaks5. Bring It On HomeThen it gets too difficult. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moreblack Posted December 17, 2014 Share Posted December 17, 2014 OTHAFAOceanTSRTSAchillesWLLHMMTKashmirEveningThank YouHots On For NowhereBron Y Aur Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZoSoRose Posted December 17, 2014 Share Posted December 17, 2014 My absolute favorite band (should coms as no surprise to you guys)1. Stairway to Heaven2. Kashmir3. Achilles Last Stand4. Ten Years Gone5. No Quarter6. The Song Remains the Same7. The Rover8. Whole Lotta Love9. That's The Way10. CarouselambraThis is NOT a definitive list for me nor is it in order, my favorites change every day! Honestly, Stairway, Kashmir, Achilles, 10 Years, and No Quarter are probably the only ones there always in my top 10. This also stands for studio recordings. My top 10 favorite Zeppelin songs in a live setting are quite different. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted December 20, 2014 Share Posted December 20, 2014 (edited) Song Remains the SameNo QuarterNobody's Fault But MineCelebration DayAchilles Last StandIn my Time of DyingHouses of the HolyBabe Im Gonna Leave YouTen Years GoneDown by the Seaside Edited December 20, 2014 by wasted Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rovim Posted December 20, 2014 Share Posted December 20, 2014 (edited) I like Tea For One, Ten Years Gone, Black Dog, Since I've Been Loving You, ALS, Dazed and Confused, All My Love (I just like it), Whole Lotta Love, Kashmir, No Quarter and many, many more.I enjoy every Zeppelin album, and most of their tunes. Edited December 20, 2014 by Rovim Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DR DOOM Posted December 20, 2014 Share Posted December 20, 2014 It's All My Love - not All Of My Love Anyways, putting Tea For One in there was a nice move. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rovim Posted December 20, 2014 Share Posted December 20, 2014 (edited) It's All My Love - not All Of My Love So what? no one cares. All Me Luv. I'm stoned. He just sings those lyrics if I'm not mistaken, "all of my love, all of my love, oh, all of my love to you". So as I was typing it, I was singing that part in my head. But that's a good thing. Presence is cool in it's own way. Edited December 20, 2014 by Rovim Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eye2eye Posted December 20, 2014 Share Posted December 20, 2014 1. When The Leevee Breaks 2. Kashmir 3. Achilles Last Stand 4. Whole Lotta Love 5. Immigrant Song 6. Stairway to Heaven 7. Dancing Days 8. Trampled Under Foot 9. Ramble On 10. Thank You Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Iron MikeyJ Posted December 20, 2014 Share Posted December 20, 2014 (edited) Like man have said, it changes all the time. But here goes:1. The Rain Song2. Trampled Underfoot (live versions)3. In The Light4. Ten Years Gone5. Fool in the rain6. Travelin' Riverside Blues7. Bron yur aur stomp8. How Many More Times9. The Lemon Song10. Boogie with Stuah Fuck, I need an honerable mention:Hey Hey What can I do, D'yer Mak'er, The Ocean, Down by the seaside, and Poor Tom Edited December 20, 2014 by Iron MikeyJ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.