username Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 (edited) The end is near. Of 2015 anyway. So it's that time of year again. What were your best albums of the year? And, just for the heck of it, what were your most disappointing albums of 2015? For me: Favourite albums: Keith Richards - Crosseyed Heart (I expected a lot, and all my expectations were exeeded) Adele - 25 (third great album in a row. I tip my head) Iron Maiden - The Book Of Souls (Great and complex Maiden) Bob Dylan - The Bootleg Series Vol 12: The Cutting Edge (another great entry in one of the best series ever) DIFF - Count Your Losses (great debut by a great band)Kovacs - Shades Of Black (surprisingly nice vibe, Sort of amy'ish at times) Favourite live albums: Roger Waters - The WallRolling Stones - Sticky Fingers LiveRolling Stones - The Marquee Club 1971 Biggest let-downs: David Gilmour - Rattle That Lock (boring musically, Polly's songwriting is meh at best too) Bob Dylan - Shadows In The Night (just not my kind of arrangements, a lot of people liked it though) Mumford & Sons - Wilder Mind (just generic pop music) Halestorm - Into The Wild Life (nothing on it made me feel like a 15 year old getting into rock music, the main appeal their last album had for me) Kurt Cobain - Montage Of Heck (great documentary, shit soundtrack. Scraping the bottom of the barrel for poor quality recordings half of which are Kurt being an idiot. Courtney needs money bad...) I'm still excited about Maria Mena's new album, coming out in December. Add categories if you like. Edited November 23, 2015 by username Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardNixon Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 Favorites--Manson's the Pale Emperor, new Faith No More, Chris Cornell, Van Halen live, Public Image Limited. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 There is a DVD of the Marquee 1971 - it is excellent. It is curious. It was when they were just about to head off into exile at the end of their tour of the United Kingdom and they were being lambasted in the press for tax dodging; It was a short little show for the BBC, in which they ended up playing 'I Got the Blues' twice. Keith's, I'm getting it for Christmas (people are always stuck upon what to buy me so I tend to black list one or two items until then). I did actually listen to the new Maiden and found it horrendous, as I find Maiden generally quite horrendous even on their good days - ''why was I listening to Maiden at the time'', you might ask, ''who knows''? You need a hefty wallet (and a large amount of time and devotion) for the bootleg series! There is twenty different versions of the same song. Now I'm a huge Dylan fan and generally quite nerdy in general but that is starting to go beyond even my levels of devotion! Still, one day I might find time to plunge into all of that Dylan stuff - I'm a bit behind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Jay Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 Those are great records:Faith No More InvictusGhost MelioraIron Maiden Book Of SoulsKeith Richards Crosseyed HeartMarilyn Manson Pale EmperorClutch Psychic WarfareEagles Of Death Metal Zipper DownUncle Acid The Night CreeperLamb Of God VIIScott Weiland & The Wildabouts BlasterDr Dre ComptonJeff Lyne's ELO Alone In The UniverseThe Winery Dogs Hot StreakI agree with Gilmour.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BreakDown2014 Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 Steven Wilson's Hand Cannot Erase, Toto XIV and Leonard Cohen's Can't Forget have to be my top 3 albums of 2015 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cosmo Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 (edited) Best:1- Ghost: Meliora2- Iron Maiden: Book Of Souls3- Kadavar: Berlin4- The Shrine: Rare Breed5- Uncle Acid: The Night CreeperWorst:1- Motorhead: XXXX Bad Magic2- Foo Fighters: Saint Cecilia - EP (Good cause, bad music)(can't think of any other right now...) Edited November 23, 2015 by Cosmo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Jay Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 The new Tommy Stinson EP is great too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
username Posted November 23, 2015 Author Share Posted November 23, 2015 The new Tommy Stinson EP is great too.Did I miss something? What new Stinson EP? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Jay Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 The new Tommy Stinson EP is great too.Did I miss something? What new Stinson EP? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 Oh I forgot the mention The Monsanto Years. He also has a live album, Bluenote Cafe, out which I've not managed to buy yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gordon Comstock Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 Some of my favorites off the top of my head:Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats - S/TYelawolf - Love StoryEnsiferum - One Man ArmyThe Darkness - Last of Our KindCan't say I was disappointed in much since I wasn't really waiting for anything this year, but the Compton soundtrack was surprisingly terrible. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeppelin Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 (edited) Hmmm, favourites so far:Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase.Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A ButterflyArcane - Known/LearnedFaith No More - Sol InvictusIntronaut - The Direction Of Last ThingsTodd Rundgren - RunddansKamasi Washington - The EpicBADBADNOTGOOD & Ghostface Killah - Sour SoulElder - LoreKylesa - Exhausting FireIron Maiden - The Book Of SoulsRiverside - Love, Fear And The Time MachineSeal - 7Empress Of - MeDeradoorian - The Expanding Flower PlanetDisappointments:Muse - Drones - It has some good songs, but a lot of the tracks miss their mark.Queensrÿche - Condition Human - Trying to be retro QR isn't working for these guys now.Nightwish - Endless Forms Most Beautiful - This is a fairly good album, but I was a huge fan of Imaginaerum, and this album left me wanting a bit more coming after that album.Still letting a bunch of other albums sink in, so this will probably change. Edited November 24, 2015 by Zeppelin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Dog Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 Faith No More - Sol InvictusMarilyn Manson - Pale EmperorGraveyard - Innocence and DecadenceWillie Nelson & Merle Haggard - Django and JimmieYelawolf - Love StoryGame - Documentary 2Snoop - Bush Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 best:(no real order)swallow the sun- songs from the north I,II,IIIblind guardian- beyond the red mirroriron maiden- the book of soulsthe slow death- arknapalm death- apex predator: easy meatensalved- in timesnightwish- endless forms most beautifulmy dying bride- feel the miseryghost- melioradraconian- sovrandeafheaven- new bermudakylesa- exhausting firemidnight odyssey- shards of silver fadepanopticon- autumn eternalamorphis- under red clouddisappointing-slayer-repentlesschildren of bodom- i worship chaossoilwork- the ride majesticworst:five finger death punch- got your six(they will likely win this award every year they release an album) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeppelin Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 best:(no real order)panopticon- autumn eternalAh damn. Totally forgot to check out that album. I gotta get on that. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 Pale EmpororSol Invictus Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 best:(no real order)panopticon- autumn eternalAh damn. Totally forgot to check out that album. I gotta get on that.its quite good you will like it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardNixon Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 Hmmm, favourites so far:Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase.Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A ButterflyArcane - Known/LearnedFaith No More - Sol InvictusIntronaut - The Direction Of Last ThingsTodd Rundgren - RunddansKamasi Washington - The EpicBADBADNOTGOOD & Ghostface Killah - Sour SoulElder - LoreKylesa - Exhausting FireIron Maiden - The Book Of SoulsRiverside - Love, Fear And The Time MachineSeal - 7Empress Of - MeDeradoorian - The Expanding Flower PlanetDisappointments:Muse - Drones - It has some good songs, but a lot of the tracks miss their mark.Queensrÿche - Condition Human - Trying to be retro QR isn't working for these guys now.Nightwish - Endless Forms Most Beautiful - This is a fairly good album, but I was a huge fan of Imaginaerum, and this album left me wanting a bit more coming after that album.Still letting a bunch of other albums sink in, so this will probably change.Totally liked new Queensryche, best work since Promised Land. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 I've liked everything I got this year:The Book Of Souls - Iron MaidenMeliora - GhostRepentless - SlayerBad Magic - MotörheadComing Home - Leon BridgesTuxedo - TuxedoHollywood Vampires - Hollywood VampiresCrosseyed Heart - Keith RichardsThe Book Of Souls is my favorite. Repentless has been my least favorite, but I still enjoy it.As for live albums:Tokyo Dome In Concert - Van HalenSticky Fingers Live - The Rolling StonesR40 Live - RushR40 Live is my favorite, VH is my least favorite. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeppelin Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 Hmmm, favourites so far:Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase.Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A ButterflyArcane - Known/LearnedFaith No More - Sol InvictusIntronaut - The Direction Of Last ThingsTodd Rundgren - RunddansKamasi Washington - The EpicBADBADNOTGOOD & Ghostface Killah - Sour SoulElder - LoreKylesa - Exhausting FireIron Maiden - The Book Of SoulsRiverside - Love, Fear And The Time MachineSeal - 7Empress Of - MeDeradoorian - The Expanding Flower PlanetDisappointments:Muse - Drones - It has some good songs, but a lot of the tracks miss their mark.Queensrÿche - Condition Human - Trying to be retro QR isn't working for these guys now.Nightwish - Endless Forms Most Beautiful - This is a fairly good album, but I was a huge fan of Imaginaerum, and this album left me wanting a bit more coming after that album.Still letting a bunch of other albums sink in, so this will probably change.Totally liked new Queensryche, best work since Promised Land.It's definitely better than the last couple of albums, but it still doesn't do much for me. Promised Land is one of my all-time favourites, so it's a bit tough to reach that level for me. Still, this one is much better than the self-titled in 2013. So, I'm hoping they progress even further for their next one. It could be really good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chevelle Posted November 25, 2015 Share Posted November 25, 2015 (edited) My favorites, in no particular orderPeriphery - Juggernaut: Alpha & OmegaDeath Grips - The Powers That BOneohtrix Point Never - Garden of DeleteThe Dear Hunter - Act IV: Rebirth in RepriseKendrick Lamar - To Pimp A ButterflyCoheed and Cambria - The Color Before the SunTesseract - PolarisBetween the Buried and Me - Coma EclipticTricot - A N DDeafheaven - New BermudaGood Tiger - A Head Full of MoonlightClutch - Psychic WarfareDisappointments:Modest Mouse - Strangers to Ourselves If this album hadn't taken 7 years to make it probably would've been more...acceptable. But it just does absolutely nothing to push their sound and feels like a collection of songs thrown together, though there's still a few top tier MM tracks on it.Muse - DronesMuse have officially become the musical equivalent of a nerdy teenager ranting about the government on the internet. Just corny, overblown, soulless shit masquerading as something meaningful.Cloudkicker - WoumI was hoping for a little more music and a little less ambience on this one. It's alright for background relaxation music, but not much else. Edited November 25, 2015 by chevelle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Apollo Posted November 26, 2015 Share Posted November 26, 2015 Hardcore Superstar - HCSSFor my money it is hands down the best pure hard rock album of the year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gordon Comstock Posted November 27, 2015 Share Posted November 27, 2015 I forgot about Inmazes by VOLA, so I'll add that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mansin Humanity Posted November 28, 2015 Share Posted November 28, 2015 Favorites of the year, so far in no particular order:Ghostface Killah & BADBADNOTGOOD - Sour SoulKendrick Lamar - To Pimp A ButterflyTravis Scott - RodeoJay Rock - 90059Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & YouthBig Grams - Big GramsIron Maiden - The Book of SoulsBattles - La Di Da DiTame Impala - CurrentsDeath Grips - The Powers That BDr. Dre - ComptonRatatat - MagnifiqueStill a bunch that I just haven't gotten around to listening - Tyler, The Creator, A$AP Rocky, Freddie Gibbs, Eric Church, and Blitzen Trapper among others - and still waiting on a few to drop that could definitely show up on that list (Pusha T's prelude to King Push comes out in December). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeppelin Posted November 28, 2015 Share Posted November 28, 2015 Favorites of the year, so far in no particular order:Battles - La Di Da DiIs that album any good? I was going to check it out, but I haven't really bothered with it yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.