Epson Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 (edited) My list: 1. Chinese Democracy 2. Better 3. There Was A Time 4. Scraped 5. This I Love 6. Shackler's Revenge 7. Prostitute 8. Street Of Dreams 9. I.R.S. 10. Catcher In The Rye 11. Madagascar 12. Sorry 13. If The World 14. Riad N' The Bedouins Final Results: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1LFfr28aHmk_cnD1a5C8ANGlsEuXA7XjIRBNkN-yfnG4/edit?usp=sharing (Spreadsheet) 1. There Was A Time - 467 points 2. Better - 439 points 3. Prostitute - 354 points 4. Catcher In The Rye - 351 points 5. Street Of Dreams - 349 points 6. Madagascar - 328 points 7. Chinese Democracy - 316 points 8. This I Love - 309 points 9. Sorry - 286 points 10. Shackler's Revenge - 247 points 11. I.R.S. - 236 points 12. If The World - 168 points 13. Scraped - 131 points 14. Riad N' The Bedouins - 114 points Thanks everyone who participated in these rankings. I will just put all the results here. Appetite For Destruction https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1dkTFx8UcQ75hJi4U-_dcr8Dv0dwM--vvoiRm4Ho-_U8/edit#gid=0 (Spreadsheet) 1. Welcome To The Jungle - 511 points 2. Rocket Queen - 509 points 3. Nightrain - 499 points 4. Sweet Child O' Mine - 437 points 5. Paradise City - 424 points 6. It's So Easy - 411 points 7. Mr.Brownstone - 369 points 8. Out Ta Get Me - 308 points 9. My Michelle - 263 points 10. Think About You - 216 points 11. You're Crazy - 156 points 12. Anything Goes - 109 points GN'R Lies 1. One In A Million - 285 points 2. Patience - 280 points 3. You're Crazy - 242 points 4. Used To Love Her - 221 points 5. Nice Boys - 160 points 6. Reckless Life - 152 points 7. Move To The City - 149 points 8. Mama Kin - 131 points Use Your Illusion I https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1SZz4AzZxNSYmmyHQDr-oNhIgdm9xYvAnkJ9mLQowuQU/edit?usp=sharing (spreadsheet) 1. Coma - 379 points 2. November Rain - 366 points 3. Don't Cry - 331 points 4. Dead Horse - 287 points 5. Double Talkin' Jive - 261 points 6. Don't Damn Me - 260 points 7. Perfect Crime - 249 points 8. Dust N' Bones - 247 points 9. The Garden - 213 points 10. Live And Let Die - 198 points 11. Right Next Door To Hell - 187 points 12. Bad Obsession - 176 points 13. Garden Of Eden - 168 points 14. Back Off Bitch - 143 points 15. Bad Apples - 108 points 16. You Ain't The First - 99 points Use Your Illusion II https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1lyAEqeArPhPCrh-nCfv_gC6eo7XLsZV8kGMQd3Ir6as/edit?usp=sharing (Spreadsheet) 1. Estranged - 467 points 2. Civil War - 427 points 3. You Could Be Mine - 400 points 4. Locomotive - 374 points 5. Breakdown - 317 points 6. Pretty Tied Up - 288 points 7. Yesterdays - 283 points 8. 14 Years - 275 points 9. Knockin' On Heaven's Door - 236 points 10. Don't Cry (alt.) - 221 points 11. Get In The Ring - 170 points 12. So Fine - 152 points 13. Shotgun Blues - 118 points 14. My World - 52 points "The Spaghetti Incident?" https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1LStgfubnroIlBX97S8rGcBOBOQ0yLhPfKmPx85UP9i4/edit?usp=sharing (Spreadsheet) 1. Down On The Farm - 215 points 2. Ain't It Fun - 200 points 3. Since I Don't Have You - 189 points 4. Black Leather - 164 points 5. New Rose - 146 points 6. Human Being - 142 points 7. Raw Power - 133 points 8. Hair Of The Dog - 130 points 9. Attitude - 126 points 10. You Can't Put Your Arms Around A Memory - 107 points 11. Look At Your Game, Girl - 100 points 12. Buick Makane - 90 points 13. I Don't Care About You - 78 points Chinese Democracy https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1LFfr28aHmk_cnD1a5C8ANGlsEuXA7XjIRBNkN-yfnG4/edit?usp=sharing (Spreadsheet) 1. There Was A Time - 467 points 2. Better - 439 points 3. Prostitute - 354 points 4. Catcher In The Rye - 351 points 5. Street Of Dreams - 349 points 6. Madagascar - 328 points 7. Chinese Democracy - 316 points 8. This I Love - 309 points 9. Sorry - 286 points 10. Shackler's Revenge - 247 points 11. I.R.S. - 236 points 12. If The World - 168 points 13. Scraped - 131 points 14. Riad N' The Bedouins - 114 points Edited August 5, 2016 by Epson Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
axlweave Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 1. This I Love 2. Prostitute 3. Better 4. Chinese Democracy 5. Catcher in the rye 6. Street of Dreams 7. Madagascar 8. Sorry 9. T.W.A.T 10. If the World 11. Scraped 12. Shacklers Revenge 13. I.R.S. 14. Riad N' the bedouins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maynard James Keenan Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 (edited) Are negative numbers allowed? I still wish this album didn't have the GnR name on the front. Should be Axl's Snakepit. It appears GnR already wrote a song about the entire production and development of this album, they just didn't know it at the time: It's been 14 years of silenceIt's been 14 years of painIt's been 14 years that are gone foreverAnd I'll never have again Edited August 3, 2016 by Maynard James Keenan 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
annablue Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 1. T.W.A.T 2. Catcher in the rye 3. This I Love 4. Street of Dreams 5. Sorry 6. If the World 7. Better 8. Prostitute 9. Chinese Democracy 10. Madagascar 11. Scraped 12. Shacklers Revenge 13. I.R.S. 14. Riad N' the bedouins Safe to say I like the first 8 tracks... Like this Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Graeme Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 1. Prostitute 2. Catcher in the Rye 3. There Was A Time 4. If The World 5. Madagascar 6. The Blues 7. Sorry 8. Better 9. I.R.S. 10. Chinese Democracy 11. Scraped 12. Riad and the Bedouins 13. This I Love 14. Shackler's Revenge Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MisterNo Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 (edited) 1. Better 2. This I Love 3. Chinese Democracy 4. Madagascar 5. There Was A Time 6. Shackler's Revenge 7. Catcher In The Rye 8. Sorry 9. Street Of Dreams 10. I.R.S. 11. If The World 12. Scraped 13. Prostitute 14. Riad N' The Bedouins I like 1-4 a lot, others... not so much, but they are ok. Edited August 3, 2016 by MisterNo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lucasnesposito Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 1. Street Of Dreams 2. Catcher In The Rye 3. Chinese Democracy 4. There Was A Time 5. Better 6. Shackler's Revenge 7. Sorry 8. Madagascar 9. This I Love 10. Riad and the Bedouins 11. I.R.S. 12. Scraped 13. Prostitute 14. If The World Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gackt Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 1. There Was a Time 2. Better 3. Street of Dreams 4. Shackler's Revenge 5. If The World 6. I.R.S. 7. Madagascar 8. Prostitute 9. Chinese Democracy 10. Catcher in the Rye 11. Sorry 12. Rian N' The Bedouins 13. Scraped 14. This I Love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Un42nutzly Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 (edited) 1. TWAT 2. This I Love 3. Prostitute 4. Chinese Democracy 5. Shackler's Revenge 6. Catcher in the Rye 7. Sorry 8. Street Of Dreams 9. Madagascar 10. If The World 11. Better 12. I.R.S 13. Scraped 14. Riad N' The Bedouins Edited August 3, 2016 by Un42nutzly Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Słash Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 I don't see this as a GNR album, but I will rate it is an Axl Rose solo album. 1. This I Love 2. Street Of Dreams 3. Madagascar 4. There Was A Time 5. Better 6. Catcher In The Rye 7. IRS 8. Shacklers Revenge 9. Prostitue 10. Chinese Democracy 11. Sorry 12. If The World 13. Riad 14. Scraped Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
twenty-nine Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 I'm basing these rankings off GN'R's previous work. Scale is 0-10 with 10 being the most enjoyable for me and 0 being This I love. Outside of Better I would rather listen to almost any other song in the GN'R catalog. 1. "Chinese Democracy" 2 2. "Shackler's Revenge" 1 3. "Better" 5 4. "Street of Dreams" 3 5. "If the World" 1 6. "There Was a Time" 4 7. "Catcher in the Rye" 4 8. "Scraped" 1 9. "Riad N' the Bedouins" 1 10. "Sorry" 2 11. "I.R.S." 2 12. "Madagascar" 2 13. "This I Love" 0 14. "Prostitute" 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maynard James Keenan Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 (edited) 2 minutes ago, twenty-nine said: Outside of Better I would rather listen to almost any other song in the GN'R catalog. My World? Edited August 3, 2016 by Maynard James Keenan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
anant Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 1. Better 2. There Was A Time 3. Catcher In The Rye 4. Chinese Democracy 5. Madagascar 6. Street Of Dreams 7. Shackler's Revenge 8. This I Love 9. I.R.S 10. Scraped 11. Riad N' The Bedouins 12. Sorry 13. If The World 14. Prostitute Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
double talkin jive mfkr Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 all of the CD songs basically suck at the same level the only thing that was cool about CD was when it wasn't released and madagascar and CD were played live also prostitute has a lot more potential if there was decent drumming on it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eric Cantona Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 1. There Was A Time 2. Street of Dreams 3. Catcher In The Rye 4. This I Love 5. I.R.S. 6. Better 7. Prostitute 8. Sorry 9. Chinese Democracy 10. Madagascar 11. Riad N' The Bedouins 12. Shackler's Revenge 13. If the World 14. Scraped Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvH Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 (edited) Madagascar Prostitute Better If The World Catcher in the Rhye Scraped IRS Sorry This I Love There Was A Time Shackler's Revenge Street Of Dreams Chinese Democracy Rihad and the Bedouins Edited August 3, 2016 by EvH Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhenYou'reTalkinToYourself Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 1. Madagascar 2. There Was A Time 3. This I Love 4. Street Of Dreams 5. Prostitute 6. Better 7. Shackler's Revenge 8. Chinese Democracy 9. Sorry 10. Catcher In The Rye 11. IRS 12. Scrapped 13. If The World 14. Riad N' The Bedouins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknroll41 Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 There Was a Time (14 points) Chinese Democracy (13 points) Street of Dreams (12 points) Shackler's Revenge (11 points) Better (10 points) IRS (9 points) Sorry (8 points) If the World (7 points) Prostitute (6 points) This I Love (5 points) Catcher in the Rye (4 points) Riad N' the Bedouins (3 points) Scraped (2 points) Madagascar (1 point) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_Original_RK Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 My list 1. Better 2. Catcher In The Rye 3. Chinese Democracy 4. IRS 5. Madagascar 6. Street of Dreams 7. TWAT 8. Shacklers Revenge 9. If The World 10. Prostitute 11. This I Love 12. Sorry 13. Riad 14. Scraped Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SeBaZ Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 1. There was a time 2. Prostitute 3. Better 4. Chinese democracy 5. Catcher in the rye 6. Street of dreams 7. This I love 8. Madagascar 9. Shaklers revenge 10. IRS 11. Scraped 12. Sorry 13. If the world 14. Riad n' the bedouins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Jay Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 Too hard for me to do that. At present day I would say something like this: There Was A Time Prostitute Catcher In The Rye Better This I Love Sorry Chinese Democracy Madagascar Shackler's Revenge Street Of Dreams If The World I.R.S. Scraped Riad N' The Bedouins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnr>everything Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 1. There Was A Time 2. Prostitute 3. Better 4. Street Of Dreams 5. Catcher In The Rye 6. I.R.S. 7. Chinese Democracy 8. Sorry 9. This I Love 10. Riad N’ The Bedouins 11. Madagascar 12. If The World 13. Scraped 14. Shackler’s Revenge Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
john lennon Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 Uh, I'm not sure I've even ever listened through it, but hey! 1. There was a time 2. Better 3. Shackler's revenge 4. This I love 5. Chinese Democracy 6. Sorry 7. I.R.S 8. Riad 9. Madagascar can't remember the rest of em whatever Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fightingwithclay Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 1. Prostitute 2. Street of Dreams 3. Sorry 4. Catcher in the Rye 5. Better 6. There Was A Time 7. Madagascar 8. If The World 9. This I Love 10. Chinese Democracy 11. IRS 12. Shacklers Revenge 13. Riad and the Bedouins 14. Scraped Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 (edited) 1. Shacklers Revenge 2. Catcher In The Rye 3. Better 4. Street Of Dreams 5. Prostitute 6. Madagascar 7. This I Love 8. Chinese Democracy 9. TWAT 10. Sorry 11. Riad N The Bedouins 12. IRS 13. Scraped 14. If The World Love the top five, hate the last two. Edited August 3, 2016 by Towelie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts