Iron MikeyJ Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 The good 1. Sorry 2. TWAT 3. This I love 4. Better The ok 5. Catcher 6. Shackles 7.street of dreams 8. Maddy The filler 9. Prostitute 10. CD 11. If the world 12. IRS The shit 13. Scraped 14. Riad Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ace Nova Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 1. TWAT 2. Prostitute 3. Madagascar 4. Sorry 5. Shacklers Revenge 6. If The World 7. Better 8. CD 9. This I Love 10. CITR 11. IRS 12. Street of Dreams 13. Rhiad 14. Scraped Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cqleonardo Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 My second GNR favorite album Prostitute There Was A Time Catcher in The Rye Better Street Of Dreams Sorry IRS Shacklers Revenge Chinese Democracy This I Love Riad N The Bedouins Madagascar Scraped If The World Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Millions Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 1) Shackler's revenge 2) Better 3) TWAT 4) This I Love 5) Street Of Dreams 6) Madagascar 7) Catcher In The Rye 8) Sorry 9) IRS 10) Chinese Democracy 11) Prostitute 12) Rhiad 13) If The World 14) Scraped 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 23 minutes ago, Millions said: 1) Shackler's revenge Yeah baby!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BadApples87 Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 (edited) This album is pretty much garbage because it is half- Nine Inch Nails, half Elton John. The problem is, the material on this album is a very poor man's version of Nine Inch Nails, and an terrible version of Elton John. It really is a strange mix of mediocre songs. Buckethead is a technically proficient player, but there is no heart and soul in the playing like Slash has. The drumming is Extremely weak and pathetic throughout. I could only see the original lineup doing There Was A Time, and that's it, with better drumming and a Slash solo. Edited August 4, 2016 by BadApples87 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
19AT5 Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 Quite like this album actually! True, it isn't a GNR album, but that's by the by! When it's good, it's fantastic. 1. Better 2. There Was A Time 3. Street Of Dreams 4. If The World 5. Sorry 6. Chinese Democracy 7. I.R.S. 8. Prostitute 9. Shackler's Revenge 10. Madagascar 11. Catcher In The Rye 12. Scraped 13. This I Love 14. Riad N' The Bedouins In my humble opinion, the first 7 tracks I listed above are the most listenable to my ears. The last 3 on the list are skips for me. Everything else in between I can take or leave. The outro to Prostitute is amazing though! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gackt Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 2 hours ago, Wagszilla said: I really love Bucket's work on Sorry and Scraped. I've come to appreciate them much more throughout the years. Well, Scraped anyway, I always liked Sorry. The drum intro on Scraped detracts from a solid mid-card song, IMO. I could make an argument for Sorry being the best song on the album. Sorry's a little too whiny for me to fully appreciate the instrumental is great, but it's not a song I particularly enjoy listening to I like the direction Riad and Scraped were headed too with a heavier sound, but stacked against the rest of the album I had no choice but to rank them low 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Jay Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 (edited) 7 minutes ago, Gackt said: I like the direction Riad and Scraped were headed too with a heavier sound, but stacked against the rest of the album I had no choice but to rank them low Sonically it's an interesting song Scraped. Very catchy but weird. Bumblefoot did a great work with that fretless solo. I wish I could rank it higher. Edited August 4, 2016 by Silent Jay 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom-Ass Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 I tried again last week to listen this album.. I am sorry ears... CD, Madagascar and Street Of Dreams are the only ones with any potential.. I didn't listen To Catcher.. But I have been meaning to. Listening made me scared of hearing what new GnR music would sound like... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
janrichmond Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 Just now, Tom-Ass said: Listening made me scared of hearing what new GnR music would sound like... That is a great fear of mine too 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 1 hour ago, Silent Jay said: Sonically it's an interesting song Scraped. Very catchy but weird. Bumblefoot did a great work with that fretless solo. I wish I could rank it higher. I wish I could have heard Buckehead's take on that solo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
twenty-nine Posted August 5, 2016 Share Posted August 5, 2016 On 8/3/2016 at 9:49 AM, Maynard James Keenan said: My World? My World may be the one exception. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gackt Posted August 5, 2016 Share Posted August 5, 2016 5 hours ago, F*ck Fear said: I wish I could have heard Buckehead's take on that solo. Maybe a little somethin like this 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Epson Posted August 5, 2016 Author Share Posted August 5, 2016 Thanks everyone who participated in these rankings. I will just put all the results here. Appetite For Destruction https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1dkTFx8UcQ75hJi4U-_dcr8Dv0dwM--vvoiRm4Ho-_U8/edit#gid=0 (Spreadsheet) 1. Welcome To The Jungle - 511 points 2. Rocket Queen - 509 points 3. Nightrain - 499 points 4. Sweet Child O' Mine - 437 points 5. Paradise City - 424 points 6. It's So Easy - 411 points 7. Mr.Brownstone - 369 points 8. Out Ta Get Me - 308 points 9. My Michelle - 263 points 10. Think About You - 216 points 11. You're Crazy - 156 points 12. Anything Goes - 109 points GN'R Lies 1. One In A Million - 285 points 2. Patience - 280 points 3. You're Crazy - 242 points 4. Used To Love Her - 221 points 5. Nice Boys - 160 points 6. Reckless Life - 152 points 7. Move To The City - 149 points 8. Mama Kin - 131 points Use Your Illusion I https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1SZz4AzZxNSYmmyHQDr-oNhIgdm9xYvAnkJ9mLQowuQU/edit?usp=sharing (spreadsheet) 1. Coma - 379 points 2. November Rain - 366 points 3. Don't Cry - 331 points 4. Dead Horse - 287 points 5. Double Talkin' Jive - 261 points 6. Don't Damn Me - 260 points 7. Perfect Crime - 249 points 8. Dust N' Bones - 247 points 9. The Garden - 213 points 10. Live And Let Die - 198 points 11. Right Next Door To Hell - 187 points 12. Bad Obsession - 176 points 13. Garden Of Eden - 168 points 14. Back Off Bitch - 143 points 15. Bad Apples - 108 points 16. You Ain't The First - 99 points Use Your Illusion II https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1lyAEqeArPhPCrh-nCfv_gC6eo7XLsZV8kGMQd3Ir6as/edit?usp=sharing (Spreadsheet) 1. Estranged - 467 points 2. Civil War - 427 points 3. You Could Be Mine - 400 points 4. Locomotive - 374 points 5. Breakdown - 317 points 6. Pretty Tied Up - 288 points 7. Yesterdays - 283 points 8. 14 Years - 275 points 9. Knockin' On Heaven's Door - 236 points 10. Don't Cry (alt.) - 221 points 11. Get In The Ring - 170 points 12. So Fine - 152 points 13. Shotgun Blues - 118 points 14. My World - 52 points "The Spaghetti Incident?" https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1LStgfubnroIlBX97S8rGcBOBOQ0yLhPfKmPx85UP9i4/edit?usp=sharing (Spreadsheet) 1. Down On The Farm - 215 points 2. Ain't It Fun - 200 points 3. Since I Don't Have You - 189 points 4. Black Leather - 164 points 5. New Rose - 146 points 6. Human Being - 142 points 7. Raw Power - 133 points 8. Hair Of The Dog - 130 points 9. Attitude - 126 points 10. You Can't Put Your Arms Around A Memory - 107 points 11. Look At Your Game, Girl - 100 points 12. Buick Makane - 90 points 13. I Don't Care About You - 78 points Chinese Democracy https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1LFfr28aHmk_cnD1a5C8ANGlsEuXA7XjIRBNkN-yfnG4/edit?usp=sharing (Spreadsheet) 1. There Was A Time - 467 points 2. Better - 439 points 3. Prostitute - 354 points 4. Catcher In The Rye - 351 points 5. Street Of Dreams - 349 points 6. Madagascar - 328 points 7. Chinese Democracy - 316 points 8. This I Love - 309 points 9. Sorry - 286 points 10. Shackler's Revenge - 247 points 11. I.R.S. - 236 points 12. If The World - 168 points 13. Scraped - 131 points 14. Riad N' The Bedouins - 114 points 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Jay Posted August 5, 2016 Share Posted August 5, 2016 Thank You Epson, really good job. I think Appetite, Lies and maybe Illusion were a bit obvious, but all the votes for TSI and ChDm were quite interesting and higly varied. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts