Graeme Posted January 21, 2017 Share Posted January 21, 2017 On 18/01/2017 at 9:51 PM, GN'F'NR'S! said: Fight Club (1999) Did you give it a perfect 5/7? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spunko12345 Posted January 21, 2017 Share Posted January 21, 2017 "The Critter From The Shitter" 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Dog Posted January 21, 2017 Share Posted January 21, 2017 Cube Weird but really good. Worth a watch. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted January 21, 2017 Author Share Posted January 21, 2017 Split - 4.25/5 Best movies M has done in the last 10 years. Certainly different, interesting, and engaging, all the while keeping you on the suspense edge of your seat. Recommend. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AxlsFavoriteRose Posted January 21, 2017 Share Posted January 21, 2017 7 hours ago, spunko12345 said: "The Critter From The Shitter" ewwwwww ewwwwww ewwwwwwww!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted January 21, 2017 Share Posted January 21, 2017 For the millionth time, 10/5 of course - it is an undiluted masterpiece. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Whiskey Rose Posted January 21, 2017 Share Posted January 21, 2017 1 hour ago, Black Sabbath said: Split - 4.25/5 Best movies M has done in the last 10 years. Certainly different, interesting, and engaging, all the while keeping you on the suspense edge of your seat. Recommend. Oh good, this one looked interesting, I'm glad it didn't disappoint. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AxlsFavoriteRose Posted January 21, 2017 Share Posted January 21, 2017 Urban Cowboy...forgot Travolta used to be hot! 3 of 5 stars Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted January 22, 2017 Share Posted January 22, 2017 Arrival Shite The English Patient Shite 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted January 22, 2017 Share Posted January 22, 2017 17 minutes ago, DieselDaisy said: Arrival Shite The English Patient Shite Nothing like a quick capsule review The second ones a pretty long and discomforting shite too...on the scale of things it's up there Elvises last one On topic: Shaft 1971...never disappoints! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted January 22, 2017 Share Posted January 22, 2017 Nothing will ever surpass the experience of Elvis and a psychedelic dog. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted January 22, 2017 Share Posted January 22, 2017 3 hours ago, DieselDaisy said: Nothing will ever surpass the experience of Elvis and a psychedelic dog. Eh? On topic: Burroughs: The Movie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James Bond Posted January 22, 2017 Share Posted January 22, 2017 Been on a Star Wars kick and I only recently got the set on Blu-ray for the first time, so I figured I'll watch in episode order which I've never done before (in the past I've watched the originals first). The Phantom Menace and Attack of the Clones were first on the list. Then I got distracted by Battlefront and quickly realized that the video game looks more realistic than those two films. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted January 22, 2017 Share Posted January 22, 2017 12 hours ago, Len Cnut said: Eh? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted January 22, 2017 Share Posted January 22, 2017 7 minutes ago, DieselDaisy said: I must give my Elvis films a recap, seen em all but i dont remember that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted January 22, 2017 Share Posted January 22, 2017 I love Elvis films. If the world was an ideal place, it would resemble an Elvis movie. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Dog Posted January 22, 2017 Share Posted January 22, 2017 Gravity 3/5. It was alright. I'm not a huge space/sci fi fan so fans of that would probably enjoy it more. Most of it was just kind of floating around. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AxlsFavoriteRose Posted January 22, 2017 Share Posted January 22, 2017 14 minutes ago, J Dog said: Gravity 3/5. It was alright. I'm not a huge space/sci fi fan so fans of that would probably enjoy it more. Most of it was just kind of floating around. i would say it was a lot deeper than people just floating around but that's JMO. 50 First Dates. ugh. forgot how much i dislike Adam Sandler. 1.5/5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted January 22, 2017 Share Posted January 22, 2017 On 1/21/2017 at 11:09 AM, Black Sabbath said: Split - 4.25/5 Best movies M has done in the last 10 years. Certainly different, interesting, and engaging, all the while keeping you on the suspense edge of your seat. Recommend. I really want to see this movie. when I saw The Visit I guessed the so called reveal in the first scene. I heard M has a really big shocker at the end of this movie. I have some ideas, but I really hope it was something no one is thinking about. I want M to succeed and shock me! Just the guy with 23 personalities is amazing, but I have something else in mind too. Glad it was a good movie. Hope to see it soon. It's got me very very curious. My mom loved the Elvis movies. I know she told me he hated doing a lot of them, but the songs were always good. She thought most of them were very good. Her favorite is "Fun in Acapulco". Love the song "The bull fighter and the lady". Anyway, Elvis movies will always be important in history. I watched: the Boss the conjuring 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted January 22, 2017 Share Posted January 22, 2017 My mom loves kung fu movies. I was too young to remember most of them from the 80's, but Shaw Brothers used a lot of the same actors and they were awesome. Stories were cool too. My mom loves those 5 deadly venom guys. She has tons of dvds with them. Now my daughter, who's 6, is watching them with her! lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AxlsFavoriteRose Posted January 22, 2017 Share Posted January 22, 2017 1 minute ago, dontdamnmeuyi2015 said: I really want to see this movie. when I saw The Visit I guessed the so called reveal in the first scene. I heard M has a really big shocker at the end of this movie. I have some ideas, but I really hope it was something no one is thinking about. I want M to succeed and shock me! Just the guy with 23 personalities is amazing, but I have something else in mind too. Glad it was a good movie. Hope to see it soon. It's got me very very curious. i didn't see Sixth Sense until it was on cable, was so surprised no one gave the ending away to me before i watched it. watching "A Place in the Sun"...great movie! 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted January 22, 2017 Author Share Posted January 22, 2017 Being young when The Sixth Sense came out, I inevitably had the ending ruined for me eventually before I was old enough to see and appreciate the movie, but it's still a great movie. Don't hype yourself up for Split too much. Not to say it's not worth it, but don't get caught in your own hype and ruin it. It's a traditional, yet non-traditional M Night Shyamalan movie, and the twist might go right over most people's heads. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted January 22, 2017 Author Share Posted January 22, 2017 Moonlight - 4/5 Mildly slow, yet moving story. Not sure if I really "enjoyed" it, but I appreciated it for what it was. Certainly not for everyone, but recommended to those who appreciate movies. I've got a big crush on Janelle Monáe too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AxlsFavoriteRose Posted January 23, 2017 Share Posted January 23, 2017 Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love. Bollywood movie. niiiiiiice 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jabberwocky Posted January 23, 2017 Share Posted January 23, 2017 (edited) I watched a short film called Alice & The White Hair. It's like Alice In Wonderland with prostitutes and brown acid feelings. If you got 15 minutes to spare give it a watch. 4 out of 5 stars. EDIT: I really love the crystal clear camera work and the contrast of bright colors against dark colors Edited January 23, 2017 by Jabberwocky Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.