Mr. Dude Posted August 28, 2014 Share Posted August 28, 2014 Pitfall Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OmarBradley Posted August 28, 2014 Share Posted August 28, 2014 PC: Star Wars: Tie Fighter - Collector's Edition (still the best combat flight simulator I've ever played)Completely forgot about this one. It was literally the first PC game I ever got. Lot's of fun. I think I also had something called Rebel Assault, which was a sort of FPS. Now I'm remembering all of these SW games from late 90's/early 2000's; once specifically on Hoth?Yeah, I remember Rebel Assault (vaguely - it's been awhile). Did you ever play X-Wing, the predecessor of Tie Fighter? It would great if they rebooted this series for PC and consoles. I think I only played Tie Fighter. A reboot would be cool, make it like a modern flght sim but Star Wars. Though DICE has revived the Battlefront series, and my understanding is that there is going to be a lot of space/aerial combat. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Dude Posted August 29, 2014 Share Posted August 29, 2014 Galaga Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moreblack Posted August 29, 2014 Share Posted August 29, 2014 (edited) These two took so much of my money Edited August 29, 2014 by moreblack 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThomasMeadow Posted September 1, 2014 Share Posted September 1, 2014 (edited) Final Fantasy Tactics for the PS1 and PSP.I'll do a write up later. Edited September 13, 2014 by ThomasMeadow 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RandallFlagg Posted September 6, 2014 Share Posted September 6, 2014 I remember Turtles In Time on the snes, fucking awesome.I gotta say of recent times The Walking Dead by Telltale Games is one of the greatest emotional packages ever, stupendous, ofc it's more interactive story with snippets of click and button mash but it's still a gaming experience in the heavens of immersion. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death Star Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 Goldeneye 007 for the N64. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sturginho Posted September 18, 2014 Share Posted September 18, 2014 These two took so much of my moneywhat is wrong with April's hand? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duff27 Posted September 25, 2014 Share Posted September 25, 2014 Tomb Raider series is the best Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amir Posted October 5, 2014 Share Posted October 5, 2014 1. Shenmue/Shenmue II2. Virtua Tennis 23. Samba de Amigo ver. 20004. Rez5. Crazy Taxi6. KOTOR7. Halo/Halo 2/Halo 38. SoulCalibur9. Outcast10. Power Stone Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hausofaxl Posted October 5, 2014 Share Posted October 5, 2014 Tekken Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turn_It_Up Posted October 9, 2014 Share Posted October 9, 2014 If I had to narrow it down..Perfect Dark (N64)Goldeneye (N64)Halo 3 (Xbox 360)GTA IV (Xbox 360)Super Smash Bros Melee (Gamecube)Great call on Melee. Hard to compare different genres of games, but TLOU my fave from the recent gen, followed by Red Dead and Arkham City.Random, but did anyone play Deadly Creatures on Wii? Such a strange game, especially for that console, but really addictive. NFS: Hot Pursuit(2010) a near perfect racing game, IMO. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Sleeping Like An Angel Posted January 7, 2015 Share Posted January 7, 2015 SimsI got Sims 4 when it came out. It's good but bored of it now and want some expansion packs to come out.... and fast! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 couple more i forgot.neverwinter nightsneverwinter nights IIwizadry 8might and magic series(5-8 notably) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bacardimayne Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 (edited) Pre-16 bit: SMB3, Star Wars arcade16-bit: Super Mario World, Donkey Kong CountryPS1/N64 Era: Goldeneye, Perfect Dark, Donkey Kong 64PS2/Xbox/GC Era: Super Smash Bros Melee, GTA SA, GTA VC, Halo CE360/PS3/Wii Era: Halo 3, GTA IVCurrent Era: GTA VHandhelds: Pokemon (all of them), Zelda: Link's Awakening Edited January 8, 2015 by bacardimayne Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 (edited) Pre-16 bit: SMB3, Star Wars arcade16-bit: Super Mario WorldPS1/N64 Era: Goldeneye, Perfect Dark, Donkey Kong 64PS2/Xbox/GC Era: Super Smash Bros Melee, GTA SA, GTA VC, Halo CE360/PS3/Wii Era: Halo 3, GTA IVCurrent Era: GTA VHandhelds: Pokemon (all of them), Zelda: Link's Awakeninglink's awakening was the shit, love the oracle of seasons and oracle of ages as well. Edited January 20, 2015 by bran Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AxlisOld Posted January 18, 2015 Share Posted January 18, 2015 Double Dragon tops everything for me. Battletoads was amazing. Most Zelda games (excluding toon link, won't acknowledge them). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ronaldo9 Posted January 19, 2015 Share Posted January 19, 2015 The Football Manager and Out of the Park Baseball series are probably my favorite two now. Used to play Civilization 3 and Civil War Generals 2 a lot before them. On Xbox, I've always played the FIFA and NBA 2k series the most. The two Godfather games were favorites, too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr. Who Posted January 21, 2015 Share Posted January 21, 2015 Sonic & Knuckles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spaghetti Guy Posted January 25, 2015 Share Posted January 25, 2015 Manhunt 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James Bond Posted January 27, 2015 Share Posted January 27, 2015 GoldenEye for the Nintendo 64 never gets old. It will likely always hold the top spot for me. The replay value is incredible, and there will always be new unique challenges and speed runs thanks to 007 Mode and great cheats. Multiplayer still holds up well with friends too.Honourable mention to Perfect Dark as well.My favourite series is Grand Theft Auto and number V gives some serious competition for my top spot. I also love the Max Payne games. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mysteron Posted February 3, 2015 Share Posted February 3, 2015 I like Pro Evo Soccer, previous versions thoughHistorically, I liked FF VII, Zelda Ocarina of Time, Manic Miner and Hypersports Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drtydane Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 ContraOcarina of timeMike Tyron's punchoutMk 1-3Mario 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtariLegend Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 Sonic & KnucklesI loved that when I was younger. Sonic 2/3 and Knuckles which was basically 4. They were my favourite games on the Sega Mega Drive (Genesis). I got Sonic 4 episode 1 on the PSN a few years ago which they tried to claim was a continuation of the original quadrilogy, but it was a horrendous and cheap remake with poor level design/rip offs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted February 25, 2015 Share Posted February 25, 2015 Alien Hominid is still one of my all time favorite games. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.