dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted December 30, 2017 Share Posted December 30, 2017 Personal Shopper It was a weird movie, but I think I figured out the ending. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted January 1, 2018 Share Posted January 1, 2018 - Rambo I feel it was probably as good as the sequel to First Blood. - What We Do In The Shadows I was not expecting much from this, but it was actually good for a few laughs. - The Room Due to the hype of The Disaster Artist, I figured I'd watch the real deal. All I can say is, What the Fuck? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted January 1, 2018 Share Posted January 1, 2018 5 minutes ago, Oldest Goat said: Dunkirk Terrible. I wasn't interested or emotionally engaged whatsoever. Boring as fuck/5 Really? I thought it was great. One thing that I found informative - it is funny how sometimes films can be more informative than reading a history book - is the proximity of the perimeter to the beach. I've looked on that event many times on battle maps but never quite comprehended its closeness. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soon Posted January 1, 2018 Share Posted January 1, 2018 On December 27, 2017 at 7:14 PM, dontdamnmeuyi2015 said: Jumanji Welcome to the Jungle Kevin Hart was so funny. I loved the characters. It was a good movie. Loved hearing WTTJ at the end of the movie. The original Ocean's eleven with the rat pack was way better. I feel silly: I forgot Oceans Eleven from 2001 was a remake! Maybe Ill check out the original Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daedalus Posted January 1, 2018 Share Posted January 1, 2018 Once Upon a Time in America (extended) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Becket Posted January 1, 2018 Share Posted January 1, 2018 Just watched Blade Runner 2049. It was ok but dragged quit a bit. Probably would have been better if it was shortened down to 2 hours rather than almost 3. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted January 1, 2018 Share Posted January 1, 2018 6 hours ago, soon said: I feel silly: I forgot Oceans Eleven from 2001 was a remake! Maybe Ill check out the original It looks dated now, but with the "rat" pack in it the movie was good and had some good laughs. Plus I liked the Ocean's 11 song that Sammy Davis Jr. sings in the movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted January 3, 2018 Share Posted January 3, 2018 - The Punisher: War Zone Ultra Violent, with a bit of camp thrown in just like some of the comics. Ray Stevenson pulled off the character better than his predecessors. - The Expendables I remember enjoying this a lot more when it first came out! Some of the one liners were cringe worthy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soon Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 Table 19 (Anna Kendrick, Lisa Kudrow, Craig Robinson, Stephen Merchant) I watch something like this if I wake up way too early and just watch in a zombie state. But then later today I came back and finished it. I enjoyed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 Don't sleep It should have been called "don't watch this shit movie" lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stiff Competition Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 (edited) Saw 'I, Tonya' last night. It was spectacular with great performances by all the actors, a great blend of drama, absurdity and humor and a great soundtrack to top it off. Edited January 7, 2018 by Stiff Competition 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Before I sleep with Nicole Kidman. Very good and a cool twist at the end. The Wrong Man Rough Night with Scarlette Johanson It was okay. It had a crazy storyline that went all over the place. Not very funny either. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
classicrawker Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 Blade Runner 2049......I loved the original but this one, while visually stunning, dragged for me...I give it a 3/5 only because of the tie in with the original. Watched "Marshall" last night..about former SCOTUS associate justice Thurgood Marshall when he worked for the NAACP and focuses on a particular trial where a black chauffeur is accused of raping his employers wife .....the acting is a little stiff and the production is B grade but it is a great story so I give it a 3/5 if you have interest in that part of our history. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
classicrawker Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 Had Maze Runner 2- movie marathon this weekend with my two daughters as they wanted to watch them and as apocalyptic movies go they were not bad...I give them both a 3.5/5 because I like those type of theme movies....#3 is coming soon so look forward to seeing it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 Blood Sweat and Lies Another one of those crazy Lifetime movies. lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted January 10, 2018 Share Posted January 10, 2018 (edited) Blade Runner 2049 I really liked it. It is never going to compete with the original but I believe here they've created a film which remains faithful while expanding upon the universe. If there is a criticism, I felt it got a bit actioney in the final third (that chase sequence, the car ending in the water and a kung fu fight for instance); Blade Runner was never like that; Blade Runner was more artsy, more European in sensibility. I also found that earlier punch up scene between K and Deckard to be a bit, dare I say, Kingdom of the Crystal Skulls in tone!! In fact - and this might come as a shock - I possibly could have dispensed with Ford's appearance altogether. Harrison seems to play Deckard not how he played him in the original but how he plays Indiana and Han Solo in that aforementioned abomination and The Force Awakens!! I think he has done too many of these, reprising famed characters as living relics, roles. Chuck in a few ''I'm too old for this shit'' gags (not here specifically but you see what I mean?) and a Shia LaGossling 'youngster'. The film veered briefly into that territory and it got just a bit nasty - just for a moment, during that casino sequence. But overall a more than worthy sequel. The first 2/3rds were perfection. The visuals are staggering (see! use model work Hollywood you stupid bastards!). The science-fiction concepts are thought provoking and truly Dickian in their otherness and existentialism. Gosling and the rest of the cast act extremely well. The score recalls the original's and is another stunner. 4/5 Edited January 10, 2018 by DieselDaisy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted January 10, 2018 Share Posted January 10, 2018 (edited) Rewatched Blade Runner 2049 and I'm amending my review. Forget my comments on the final third. 5/5 for that bugger. Edited January 10, 2018 by DieselDaisy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
classicrawker Posted January 11, 2018 Share Posted January 11, 2018 watched Blood Work with Clint Eastwood again on cable last night...typical Dirty Harry type Clint flick but I found it very entertaining so being I love the Dirty Harry type movies I give it a 4/5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Dog Posted January 11, 2018 Share Posted January 11, 2018 Hatfields & McCoys. thumbs up (espicially for a cable mini series) The Hitman's Bodyguard. Starring Samuel L Jackson as himself and Ryan Reynolds as Ryan Reynolds decent if there's nothing else to watch. The Great Outdoors. classic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
classicrawker Posted January 11, 2018 Share Posted January 11, 2018 (edited) Watched the HBO documentary "David Bowie The Last 5 Years" last night and it was fantastic...it was a 10 out of 5 it was that good.......I realized watching the doc that I had seen on his last tour ever in 2004 at the Boston Fleet Center......... I saw him for the first time in 1974 and at least half a dozen times after that and man I really miss the man's brilliance........... https://www.rollingstone.com/tv/news/10-things-we-learned-from-david-bowie-the-last-five-years-w514982 Edited January 11, 2018 by classicrawker Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted January 12, 2018 Share Posted January 12, 2018 Solider (1998) Kurt Russell grunting his way through average sci-fi actioner faire. 2/5. 15 mins of Inception (2010). Turned it off because it was absolute masturbation. N/A. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amir Posted January 12, 2018 Share Posted January 12, 2018 On 1/11/2018 at 10:24 AM, DieselDaisy said: Rewatched Blade Runner 2049 and I'm amending my review. Forget my comments on the final third. 5/5 for that bugger. I thought the score wasn't as memorable as Vangelis' (save for the brilliant Sea Wall track), but wasn't bad either. My main gripes were Jared Leto hamming it up and Robin Wright being saddled with awkward exposition. Still, a 4.5/5 for me, my favourite film of last year, followed by mother!. Saw The Post and thought it was OK; had the typically beautiful Kaminski cinematography and Spielberg "oners", but the whole thing felt rather rushed and perfunctory, a 2.5/5 for me. I miss when Spielberg made films that really took my breath away; the last film of his I loved was Munich back in 2005. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted January 12, 2018 Share Posted January 12, 2018 1 hour ago, Amir said: I thought the score wasn't as memorable as Vangelis' (save for the brilliant Sea Wall track), but wasn't bad either. My main gripes were Jared Leto hamming it up and Robin Wright being saddled with awkward exposition. Still, a 4.5/5 for me, my favourite film of last year, followed by mother!. More overtly industrial/cyberpunk than Vangelis who had jazzy flavoured stuff in there like Rachel's theme. The bit after the assassination scene when K is first flying over Los Angeles for the first time. The music on that? Is that music or some animalistic sound connected with the spinner? I needed a change of underwear after that scene; I said to myself, ''this is Blade Runner''. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted January 12, 2018 Share Posted January 12, 2018 All the boys love Mandy Lane Don't bother! This movie sucked. Amber Heard was in it. Boy she can't act for shit. I knew who the killer was and how this whole crap movie would end and I was right. Damn! 7 hours ago, Oldest Goat said: The Thing 5/5 Did you watch the 1950's one of the John Carpenter one from the 80's. Both were cool. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted January 12, 2018 Share Posted January 12, 2018 On 1/11/2018 at 1:41 AM, Oldest Goat said: Get Out 5/5 This movie was so good. I kind of guessed what was going on, but still a good movie. I thought the plot was crazy, but then again, it was a horror movie, so it made sense. I liked the original ending, not the alternative one. Have you watched both endings? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.