lame ass security Posted December 19, 2019 Share Posted December 19, 2019 2 hours ago, Stiff Competition said: Saw Uncut Gems over the weekend. It is superb. The Sandman gets to really show off his acting chops. That's what I've read, even Daniel Day-Lewis called Sandler to compliment him on his performance. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted December 20, 2019 Share Posted December 20, 2019 Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Utter dogshit. Ghostbusters I and II It is quite unprecedented to see the merging of horror - genuine horror as they were not afraid to scare kids in the 1980s - with comedy and do it so seamlessly, and the FX are so much better than the cgi rubbish in films now. The sharp New York humour in these films gives them their snappiness, especially Murray's performances. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dazey Posted December 20, 2019 Share Posted December 20, 2019 12 minutes ago, DieselDaisy said: Ghostbusters I and II It is quite unprecedented to see the merging of horror - genuine horror as they were not afraid to scare kids in the 1980s - with comedy and do it so seamlessly, and the FX are so much better than the cgi rubbish in films now. The sharp New York humour in these films gives them their snappiness, especially Murray's performances. The original Ghostbusters is still one of my all time favourite films to this day. Scared the crap out of my then 5 year old self in the Odeon in Middlesbrough at the time. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted December 22, 2019 Share Posted December 22, 2019 FX's A Christmas Carol with Guy Pierce. It was very good. It's also a very dark Christmas Carol tale very different from any other movie. I honestly think this made it more believable at just how terrible Scrooge was and not just a miser who made his employee work on Christmas day. This went very deep into Scrooge's childhood and how rotten he could be. It's over 3 hours, so I recommend dvring it to speed up the commercials. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted December 23, 2019 Share Posted December 23, 2019 Brightburn It was an interesting little horror film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted December 23, 2019 Share Posted December 23, 2019 (edited) The Mule (2018) Nice heartfelt crime-drama, Clint Eastwood directing/starring. I think ''Earl'' is actually one of Clint's greatest characters. ''Homespun'' American friendly ''old timer'', more affable than more well known performances yet still unmistakably Clint. Ghostbusters (2016) FOR FUCK'S SAKE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Im Juli (2000) German-Turkish Romantic-comedy road movie. Very good. Edited December 24, 2019 by DieselDaisy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted December 24, 2019 Share Posted December 24, 2019 Shazam and MIB International both movies were on cable. Pretty good, but both movies were too long. I bought the dvds to the CBS access series "Tell me a story". So very good. it's a ten part series. I have 3 more shows to go, but it's very good. A dark version of 3 Fairy tales. The new season began with 3 new fairy tales. I'm sure it'll be just as good. Have to wait for those dvds to be released. On 12/22/2019 at 6:13 PM, F*ck Fear said: Brightburn It was an interesting little horror film. This movie is on cable this weekend. I do want to see this one too. Seemed different and scary, which I totally love. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted December 24, 2019 Share Posted December 24, 2019 1 hour ago, dontdamnmeuyi2015 said: Shazam and MIB International both movies were on cable. Pretty good, but both movies were too long. I bought the dvds to the CBS access series "Tell me a story". So very good. it's a ten part series. I have 3 more shows to go, but it's very good. A dark version of 3 Fairy tales. The new season began with 3 new fairy tales. I'm sure it'll be just as good. Have to wait for those dvds to be released. This movie is on cable this weekend. I do want to see this one too. Seemed different and scary, which I totally love. It's basically a horror version of 'Man Of Steel', and it's nicely done. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rovim Posted December 24, 2019 Share Posted December 24, 2019 The Rover - pretty good Guy Pearce performance. Minimal and effective Predestination - a cool little sci fi movie with Ethan Hawk August: Osage County - heavy but great with a stellar cast based on a play. Meryl Streep's performance is pitch perfect Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted December 25, 2019 Share Posted December 25, 2019 The Irishman was okay but I know I’ll watch it again. Once Upon a time in Hollywood was good the first time but then I watched it again and it was better. Maybe I just got into that mode but every scene is like movie porn. The car driving parts are great. Half way through I was thinking it’s a tour de force. Every scene just oozes some weird nostalgia for movies. The idea that OldHollywood saves New Hollywood and secures it’s future is pure Tarantino. That’s all he wants to say. He wants to be Cliff Boon more than Brad Pitt. But it’s pro Hollywood. Kind of connected back to the Pulp trilogy. But it’s like a Casino not a Goodfellas. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted December 25, 2019 Share Posted December 25, 2019 "Could you ever forgive me" with Melissa M. Pretty good story. 22 hours ago, F*ck Fear said: It's basically a horror version of 'Man Of Steel', and it's nicely done. Yeah, I liked "Man of Steel". Yeah that's what the previews looked like. Well, not all super people are good! lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 (edited) The Blues Brothers (1980) Under the Skin (2013) Cronenbergesque, probably one of the weirder films I have seen, it basically consists of Scarlett Johansson going around Glasgow in a white van picking up neds and luring them to her house where they mysteriously disappear into water. The Shape of Water (2017) Amphibian nonsense. Edited December 26, 2019 by DieselDaisy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 Rambo The Last Stand This movie rocked! Sly at his best. Great acting and tons of gory killings! Loved it! Tone Deaf A movie on cable with Robert Patrick as a psycho killer. Pretty good. 12 hours ago, DieselDaisy said: The Blues Brothers (1980) Under the Skin (2013) Cronenbergesque, probably one of the weirder films I have seen, it basically consists of Scarlett Johansson going around Glasgow in a white van picking up neds and luring them to her house where they mysteriously disappear into water. The Shape of Water (2017) Amphibian nonsense. I loved The Shape Of Water yeah it had a fish man, but the movie showed so much more of human nature. Both good and evil. It made me laugh and cry and scream! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted December 27, 2019 Share Posted December 27, 2019 Dark Blue World (2002) Battle of Britain film about one of the Czech squadrons. Impressive visually (it's the most expensive film in Czech history) but its reliance on a ménage à trois back story alongside too much cliched depictions of oversexed/boozed-up fighter pilots weakens the film. The Battle of Algiers (1966) Brutal, realistic and uncompromising, still the final statement on insurrectionary violence. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) Truly awful. Avoid like the plague. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted December 27, 2019 Share Posted December 27, 2019 26 minutes ago, DieselDaisy said: Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) Truly awful. Avoid like the plague. Jurassic Park is the only film in the franchise worth a damn. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rovim Posted December 27, 2019 Share Posted December 27, 2019 Marriage Story - good, but depressing A Most Wanted Man - Philip Seymour Hoffman's last film. Some bad fake accents but other than that, pretty great. Willem Dafoe nails it again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted December 27, 2019 Share Posted December 27, 2019 Pan's Labyrinth Very good. Never watched it before. I am a huge fan of Del Toro's. He makes you feel every emotion when watching his movies. 6 hours ago, F*ck Fear said: Jurassic Park is the only film in the franchise worth a damn. I liked it, but the scenes with the dinosaurs dying on that island made me cry. Otherwise, I liked it. I think there will be one more. Can't wait to see what Blue does with her T-Rex blood. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted December 28, 2019 Share Posted December 28, 2019 Winchester '73 (1950) High Noon (1952) 1492: Conquest of Paradise (1992) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted December 28, 2019 Share Posted December 28, 2019 12 minutes ago, DieselDaisy said: Winchester '73 (1950) High Noon (1952) Top lad, good taste. High Noon I've rattled on about enough on this forum but Winchester 73, Jimmy Stewart western, of which he didn't make many, the best ones usually cited are his Anthony Mann ones, along with The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, good little western, very tight and shows the range of Jimmy Stewart. Not range in a Marlon Brando Gary Oldman sense but how this like perennial good guy character worked in a revenge context. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted December 28, 2019 Share Posted December 28, 2019 3 minutes ago, Len Cnut said: Top lad, good taste. High Noon I've rattled on about enough on this forum but Winchester 73, Jimmy Stewart western, of which he didn't make many, the best ones usually cited are his Anthony Mann ones, along with The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, good little western, very tight and shows the range of Jimmy Stewart. Not range in a Marlon Brando Gary Oldman sense but how this like perennial good guy character worked in a revenge context. Stewart starred in some bona fide classics of the genre - Broken Arrow is another one, which was unprecedented in depicting Red Indians in a sympathetic light. Rock Hudson plays a chieften in Winchester incidentally haha. Tony Curtis has a blink or you'll miss it part as a cavalry trooper. High Noon had all of this controversy because of the Macarthy Witch Hunts; Gary Cooper's performance is a lesson in restraint. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted December 28, 2019 Share Posted December 28, 2019 Hellboy (2019) It had some cool scenes but overall, it wasn't very good. I'll have to watch the Ron Perlman films as I haven't seen those. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coma16 Posted December 28, 2019 Share Posted December 28, 2019 Uncut Gem - really good movie. Wish Adam Sandler made more "serious" movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted December 29, 2019 Share Posted December 29, 2019 (edited) Johnny Guitar (1954) Mental movie; scornful proud women, Joan Crawford v Mercedes McCambridge, both reality and fiction. All action, melodrama and chaos and scornful women. Mental I say. Mental. Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957) Classic of the genre although possessing very little in common with the real historic battle (which wasn't even at the O.K. Corral!). Burt Lancaster, Kirk Douglas and ''Bones'' McCoy star. The bit where the Earp Brothers and Doc Holiday walk through Tombstone is a very iconic scene in motion picture, as is the ensuing battle. PS The Searchers (1956) Always interesting to return to this masterwork which everybody from George Lucas to David Lean ripped-off. The interesting thing is how much comedy is in, in what is a very dark subject - and how much is rather unsaid pertaining to miscegenation. It relies on the Victorian euphemism. Lucy was almost certainly raped to death by 100 Red Indian dicks, before being scalped. Weird how Jeff Hunter's career descended from this blockbuster to being the original captain of the USS Enterprise in the Star Trek pilot, Chris Pike. Edited January 1, 2020 by DieselDaisy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted December 29, 2019 Share Posted December 29, 2019 (edited) 1 hour ago, DieselDaisy said: Johnny Guitar (1954) Mental movie; scornful proud women, Joan Crawford v Mercedes McCambridge, both reality and fiction. All action, melodrama and chaos and scornful women. Mental I say. Mental. Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957) Classic of the genre although possessing very little in common with the real historic battle (which wasn't even at the O.K. Corral!). Burt Lancaster, Kirk Douglas and ''Bones'' McCoy star. The bit where the Earp Brothers and Doc Holiday walk through Tombstone is a very iconic scene in motion picture, as is the ensuing battle. Hendrix loved Johnny Guitar. Sterling Haydens real life is more exciting than any movie script you can imagine, much like Audie Murphy. Best Earp and Holiday movie is My Darling Clementine. Edited December 29, 2019 by Len Cnut Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted December 29, 2019 Share Posted December 29, 2019 Pet Cemetery 2019 didn't like it as much as the original. Too many dumb changes Pokemom: Detective Pikachu Very cute movie even though I know nothing about Pokemom Spotlight Very good. About the boston globe newspaper outing over 80 Catholic Priests who molested and raped boys from back in the 50's and 60's until 2001 when this happened. Brightburn Pretty good. I really wanted to kill that kid. lol He played the part of a little son of a bitch very well. Some gory death scene. 16 hours ago, Len Cnut said: Hendrix loved Johnny Guitar. Sterling Haydens real life is more exciting than any movie script you can imagine, much like Audie Murphy. Best Earp and Holiday movie is My Darling Clementine. Gunfight at OK Coral is one of my dad's all time favorite movies. 22 hours ago, F*ck Fear said: Hellboy (2019) It had some cool scenes but overall, it wasn't very good. I'll have to watch the Ron Perlman films as I haven't seen those. I've seen the Ron Perlman movies and liked them. Haven't seen this new one. It's been on HBO but haven't checked it out. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.