username Posted December 9, 2017 Share Posted December 9, 2017 (edited) With the year drawing to a close, it's time for the ongoing tradition of compiling lists. So here we go - what are your 5 favourite albums of 2017. Studio: 1. Flogging Molly - Life Is Good 2. Pokey Lafarge - Manic Revelations 3. Bob Dylan - Triplicate 4. Roger Waters - Is This The Life We Really Want? 5. Gregory Porter - Nat King Cole & Me Live mentions: 1. Rolling Stones - On Air 2. Bob Dylan - The Bootleg Series Vol. 13: Trouble No More 3. Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers: Live At The Fonda Theatre 4. David Gilmour - Live At Pompeii 5. Iron Maiden - The Book Of Souls Live Chapter Edited December 10, 2017 by username Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stiff Competition Posted December 9, 2017 Share Posted December 9, 2017 In no order... John Carpenter's Anthology Dead Cross S/T Both Twin Peaks soundtracks (OST and Score) the soundtrack for RAW cant think of a whole lot that came out this year otherwise. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted December 9, 2017 Share Posted December 9, 2017 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mansin Humanity Posted December 9, 2017 Share Posted December 9, 2017 Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. Jay-Z - 4:44 Tyler, the Creator - Flower Boy Wiki - No Mountains in Manhattan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Jay Posted December 9, 2017 Share Posted December 9, 2017 (edited) I liked : Sons Of Apollo - Psychotic Symphony Mastodon - Emperor Of Sand Dead Cross - Dead Cross Kreator - Gods Of Violence Danzig - Black Laden Crown Primus - The Desaturating Seven Liam Gallagher - As You Were Nine Inch Nails - Add Violence (EP) Mastodon - Cold Dark Place (EP) Ghost - Ceremony And Devotion (Live Album) Edited January 27, 2018 by Silent Jay 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sosso Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 (edited) Buckethead - 250 Buckethead - Echo Buckethead - Ferry to the Island of Lost Minds Buckethead - Waterfall Clove Buckethead - Poseidon Buckethead - Far Buckethead - The Squaring of the Circle Buckethead - Coniunctio L.A. Guns - The Missing Peace Nine Inch Nails - Add Violence Brian Tyler - The Fate of The Furious OST Marco Beltrami - Logan OST Geoff Zanelli - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales OST Rupert Gregson-Williams - Wonder Woman OST Edited December 10, 2017 by Sosso Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 I think the only studio album I picked up that was released this year was Dropkick Murphys' 11 Short Stories Of Pain And Glory. Some excellent live albums were released this year though, my favorites being Iron Maiden's The Book Of Souls: Live Chapter, Ghost's Ceremony & Devotion, and The Rolling Stones' Sticky Fingers Live At The Fonda Theatre. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeppelin Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 Susanne Sundfør - Music For People In Trouble Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. Mokoomba - Luyando Ibibio Sound Machine - Uyai Tony Allen - The Source Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah - Ruler Rebel/Diaspora/The Emancipation Procrastination Paramore - After Laughter Kelela - Take Me Apart Forest Swords - Compassion Steven Wilson - To The Bone Japanese Breakfast - Soft Sounds From Another Planet Lunatic Soul - Fractured Marty Friedman - Wall Of Sound Dina Maccabee - The World Is In The Work Feist - Pleasure Todd Rundgren - White Knight Coco Hames - Coco Hames Elder - Reflections Of A Floating World Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nicklord Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 Everyone who loves old thrash metal albums HAS to listen to Power Trip 1. Power Trip - Nightmare Logic 2. Code Orange - Forever 3. King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard - Flying Microtonal Banana 4. Kasabian - For Crying Out Loud 5. LCD Soundsystem - American Dream 6. Converge - The Dusk in Us 7. Wolf Parade - Cry Cry Cry 8. Queens Of The Stone Age - Villains 9. Solstafir - Berdreyminn 10. Robert Plant - Carry Fire Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
betterman Posted December 11, 2017 Share Posted December 11, 2017 Ayreon - the Source Pain of Salvation - in the passing light of day Motorpsycho - the Tower Steven Wilson - to the bone H.E.A.T - Into the great unknown Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RussTCB Posted December 11, 2017 Share Posted December 11, 2017 Off the top of my head, but two favorite albums from this year were Kelly Clarkson - Meaning of Life and Roger Waters - Is This The Life We Really Want Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.