Fashionista Posted June 20, 2018 Share Posted June 20, 2018 What are films you feel are unfairly maligned? I'll give you two I feel get a bum rap: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - Nowhere near as good as the first three films obviously, but not an abortion either. It's an enjoyable B movie romp, no more, no less. I find it much more enjoyable than the SW prequels. Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Poor pacing is the film's downfall but I feel it is one of a very few films from the original cast movie series to actually capture the feel of the TV series. There is an epic 2001 style film beneath the poor pacing. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted June 20, 2018 Share Posted June 20, 2018 Eyes Wide Shut immediately springs to mind. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvanG Posted June 20, 2018 Share Posted June 20, 2018 Showgirls. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soon Posted June 20, 2018 Share Posted June 20, 2018 Willow 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sosso Posted June 20, 2018 Share Posted June 20, 2018 The Psycho sequels 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silverburst80 Posted June 20, 2018 Share Posted June 20, 2018 (edited) Predator 2 Alien 3 Edited June 20, 2018 by Silverburst80 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted June 21, 2018 Share Posted June 21, 2018 All the Halloweens and Friday the 13th movies and of course A Nightmare on elm Street. Most of the horror movies always get bad reviews, but I love them anyway. Most of the movies the credits don't like are my favorites. lol 20 hours ago, EvanG said: Showgirls. lol oh this movie deserved to be panned. lol Such terrible acting. I can't believe Jessie from Saved by the bell did this movie. OMG! lol 21 hours ago, DieselDaisy said: Eyes Wide Shut immediately springs to mind. Another shit movie. Even the nudity didn't help this movie at all. it did show how Tom and Nicole had no chemistry at all. I guess Tom doesn't do nude scenes either. Too bad maybe it would have made it more interesting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvanG Posted June 21, 2018 Share Posted June 21, 2018 1 minute ago, dontdamnmeuyi2015 said: lol oh this movie deserved to be panned. lol Such terrible acting. I can't believe Jessie from Saved by the bell did this movie. OMG! lol It's a satire on American society. Sure, it's not Verhoeven's best film, maybe even his worst, but it's not as bad as some make it out to be. Plus, lots of titties! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jabberwocky Posted June 22, 2018 Share Posted June 22, 2018 Book Of Shadow: Blair Witch 2 As a sequel it doesn't work but as a stand alone film it's pretty fucking great. Memory loss, shifting timelines, mental illness. Much better than the actual sequel that came out last year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted June 22, 2018 Share Posted June 22, 2018 (edited) Showgirls is a godamn delight. If you can’t appreciate modern cinema’s finest exploitation director ostensibly remaking All About Eve in the most perverse way a studio in 1995 would allow, I weep for you. A decent take on it - https://www.google.com/amp/s/film.avclub.com/the-new-cult-canon-showgirls-1798214503/amp Edited June 22, 2018 by Angelica 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Georgy Zhukov Posted June 22, 2018 Share Posted June 22, 2018 3 hours ago, Angelica said: Showgirls is a godamn delight. If you can’t appreciate modern cinema’s finest exploitation director ostensibly remaking All About Eve in the most perverse way a studio in 1995 would allow, I weep for you. A decent take on it - https://www.google.com/amp/s/film.avclub.com/the-new-cult-canon-showgirls-1798214503/amp The fact that it stars the prude from Save by the Bell made it more of a delight to watch. Destroyed her career, but worth it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted June 22, 2018 Share Posted June 22, 2018 The Last Jedi. It’s not the best but it’s just another Star Wars movie. Black Mass was great but it’s deemed as a failure I think. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted June 22, 2018 Share Posted June 22, 2018 2 hours ago, Georgy Zhukov said: The fact that it stars the prude from Save by the Bell made it more of a delight to watch. Destroyed her career, but worth it. I went to a screening of it in NY a couple of years ago where Verhoeven was interviewed. He basically admitted to the fact that Berkley wasn’t in on the joke because he actively mislead her as to the way her performance was playing and the actual tone he was going for. The movie is enhanced by how batshit she is, it wouldn’t work if she was as tongue in cheek as everyone else, but they hung her out to dry when it was released. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-W.A.R- Posted June 22, 2018 Share Posted June 22, 2018 17 hours ago, dontdamnmeuyi2015 said: Another shit movie. You're smoking crack. Eyes Wide Shut is a masterpiece. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Graeme Posted June 22, 2018 Share Posted June 22, 2018 I agree with Kingdom of the Crystal Skull... it was a bit silly sometimes, but it was fine. Also Jaws 2 tends to get lumped in with the two abominations that came after it, but it was probably about as respectable a sequel as they could have made. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amir Posted June 22, 2018 Share Posted June 22, 2018 A.I. Barry Lyndon Eyes Wide Shut The Dark Knight Rises Speed Racer mother! Passengers Zoolander 2 Matrix sequels Ang Lee's Hulk Last Action Hero Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted June 22, 2018 Share Posted June 22, 2018 Crystal Skulls is mildly alright - it ticks along - until the jungle scene when it commences to disappear up the shitter. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtariLegend Posted June 22, 2018 Share Posted June 22, 2018 (edited) Eyes Wide Shut is a good call. Kubrick was a fantastic film maker. I like Alien 3 as well. It's different and not supposed to be either Alien or Aliens. The entire franshise after that? Nah. Once Upon A time In America my favorite ever film too. Barry Lyndon was a similar situation, but from what I read it was only American critics that slated it at the time. Think the original theatrical US release of Once Upon A time In America was 130 minutes or something shorther than the original European version. Edited June 22, 2018 by AtariLegend Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvanG Posted June 22, 2018 Share Posted June 22, 2018 1 hour ago, Amir said: Last Action Hero I don't care much for action movies, but this one works on so many levels. It's basically Arnie making fun of his own career. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fashionista Posted June 25, 2018 Author Share Posted June 25, 2018 (edited) Two of my favorite action movies of all time, The Last Boy Scout and Striking Distance. The former has a dim view as just being a Lethal Weapon clone, and the latter is totally overlooked but imo make for very enjoyable films and both star Bruce Willis. Edited June 25, 2018 by Fashionista Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
journey Posted June 29, 2018 Share Posted June 29, 2018 The Village One of my favorites. seems to always get mocked. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sosso Posted June 29, 2018 Share Posted June 29, 2018 On 26.06.2018 at 6:13 PM, Wagszilla said: Zodiac Jackie Brown The Insider I'm not trying to go full hipster but Kubrick's best movies are underrated while his worst are way, way overrated. I'll take Paths of Glory, The Killing, and Full Metal Jacket over the rest. I have a buddy who hates Eyes Wide Shut. I noticed his taste in films couldn't be trusted after such a comment. That's actually my favourite film from Quentin Tarantino Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted June 29, 2018 Share Posted June 29, 2018 The color remake of Pyscho with Anne Heche. I think Gus Van Sant directed it. I enjoyed it. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted June 29, 2018 Share Posted June 29, 2018 Rocky 4 gets quite a lot of shit. Probably the best movie of all time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted June 29, 2018 Share Posted June 29, 2018 Grindhouse. Death Proof is best since JB and Planet Terror is good. Waterworld fuckin’ rocks. Jennifer’s Body does actually suck. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.