Ninjapie24 Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 I have heard a lot of people saying they have very different opinions on Slash albums. I wanted to see just how different all the Slash fans are. By Slash albums I mean albums outside of GNR that he has been a part of. Ex. Velvet Revolver, Slash’s Snakepit, SMKC, and his solo album. For me personally: Contraband It’s Five O’ Clock Somewhere World On Fire Slash Libertad Living The Dream Apocolyptic Love Ain’t Life Grand 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sydney Fan Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 (edited) Mine would be very similar, Contraband It’s Five O’ Clock Somewhere World On Fire Slash Living the dream Apocolyptic love Aint life grand Libertad Guesting on duffs solo album "believe in me" Guesting on alice coopers album "hey stoopid" playing the lead on title track. Edited October 8, 2018 by Sydney Fan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
username Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 (edited) 2 hours ago, Ninjapie24 said: I have heard a lot of people saying they have very different opinions on Slash albums. I wanted to see just how different all the Slash fans are. By Slash albums I mean albums outside of GNR that he has been a part of. Ex. Velvet Revolver, Slash’s Snakepit, SMKC, and his solo album. Contraband (easily #1) Slash (just a few duds, but mostly great) It’s Five O’ Clock Somewhere (very underrated imo) Libertad Apocolyptic Love Ain’t Life Grand World On Fire (getting pretty generic) Living The Dream (pretty generic) Honestly, I love Slash... But he works best when he really compliments someone else. And with Myles he kind of does, but the songs are just... generic rock songs. I kind of miss the uniqueness. They're all too interchangable. I've read a review of Living The Dream where it was compared to sex in a bad marriage. Kind of mandatory, always the same position and efficiently getting off and being done with it. It's still good (enough), but there are no real sparks flying. Slash and Myles are just too comfy. They don't seem to be challenging eachother as much. Contraband, Slash and Five O Clock were all projects where there was a lot to prove and a lot of fresh energy. That's why they were the best ones. Edited October 8, 2018 by username Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian girl Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 slash contraband apocalyptic love libertad and then the others Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 Contraband Living The Dream I5OCS Apocalyptic Love Ain't Life Grand Slash World On Fire Libertad Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 1. Slash 2. Ain’t Life Grand 3. It’s Five O’ Clock Somewhere 4. Libertad 5. World On Fire 6. Living The Dream 7. Apocalyptic Love 8. Contraband I'd probably rate Libertad and World On Fire if you were to ask the question ''best?'' rather than favourite but I prefer the Snakepit stuff, cheesy and uneven as it is. Contraband I loath. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ralphelmo Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 1. Ain’t Life Grand 2. It’s Five O’ Clock Somewhere 3. Slash 4. World On Fire 5. Contraband 6 Apocalyptic Love 7. Libertad Too soon to rank LTD, it still grows on me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
El Guapo Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 Ain't life grand Contraband Libertad Slash It's five o clock somewhere Apocalyptic love World on fire/ Living the dream Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaygnr Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 1. Contraband 2. WoF 3. Slash 4. Apo Love 5. 5oclock Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-W.A.R- Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 (edited) 1. Slash 2. WoF 3. Five O' Clock 4. Living The Dream - Admittedly haven't listened to these in forever and haven't gave them a proper listen, i skimmed. 5. Ain't Life Grand 6. Libertad - These are terrible. 7. Apocalyptic Love - Anastasia is good. 8. Contraband - Has aged horribly. Scott and Slash were probably at their worse....I still like Slither though. Edited October 8, 2018 by -W.A.R- Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 Contraband World On Fire Apocalyptic Love 5 'O Clock Somewhere --- Those are my favorires. I hardly listen to the other records he has made. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SAU3R Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 really interesting, how different the opinions on Contraband are for me its: 1. Contraband 2. Slash 3. Libertad 4. WOF 5. LTD 6. AL Never really listened to Snakepit tbh even though I like Beggars and Neither Can I Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Free Bird Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 It's Five O'Clock Somewhere Ain't Life Grand Slash Living The Dream Contraband WOF AL Libertad LTD, Contraband and WOF are very close. Not easy to choose. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 Contraband is an anti-Slash record. It is rather as if somebody has put a straight-jacket on the guy and forced him to play alt-rock/Numetal shite, reigning in the bluesy sleaze. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZoSoRose Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 Contraband and WoF but I like them all Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shotsfired cro Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 1) Ain't life grand - overall fantastic, music, vocals. 2) 5 O'clock 3) Contrabend 4) Slash 5) Libertad 6) AL 7) WOF (kinda boring) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stiff Competition Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 If VR albums are on here, GNR ones should be as well. Those are not "slash albums" In regard to his solo out put, Ain't Life Grand by a long shot. I enjoy a good chunk of "Slash" as well. Unfortunately it spurred him making full albums with myles though. I actually like the MK songs on that album quite a bit, but nothing since. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 (edited) 6 hours ago, -W.A.R- said: 8. Contraband (Has aged worse than any album ive ever heard. Scott and Slash were probably at their worse. I still like Slither though) You don't like You Got No Right or Loving The Alien? These are some of Scott and Slash's best work. Edited October 8, 2018 by Towelie 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChineseDemocracy2004 Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 Ain't Life Grand followed by World On Fire. I haven't decided about the rest yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 Remove the ballads and Slither and you're left with a load of numetal garbage. The majority of Contraband, stuff like Illegal and Superhuman, is near unlistenable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom-Ass Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 1.)Contraband 2.)It's 5 o'clock somewhere 3.)Libertad 4.)Slash 5.)Word On Fire 6.)Apocolyptic Love 7.)Ain't Life Grand 8.)Living The Dream Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 1 hour ago, DieselDaisy said: Remove the ballads and Slither and you're left with a load of numetal garbage. The majority of Contraband, stuff like Illegal and Superhuman, is near unlistenable. Bollocks. Dirty Little Thing, Big Machine, Headspace, Suckertrain Blues, Do It For The Kids... none of these songs are in the remotest way nu-metal. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 11 minutes ago, Towelie said: Bollocks. Dirty Little Thing, Big Machine, Headspace, Suckertrain Blues, Do It For The Kids... none of these songs are in the remotest way nu-metal. The whole album has that horrid late '90s - early '00 alt-rock sound - Chinese has it also, cluttered, abrasive and awful. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
janrichmond Posted October 8, 2018 Share Posted October 8, 2018 I love them all, my favourites change all the time (kinda how i feel about my kids ) I start most days with 1 of those albums while i get ready for work 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Free Bird Posted October 9, 2018 Share Posted October 9, 2018 8 hours ago, DieselDaisy said: Remove the ballads and Slither and you're left with a load of numetal garbage. The majority of Contraband, stuff like Illegal and Superhuman, is near unlistenable. 7 hours ago, Towelie said: Bollocks. Dirty Little Thing, Big Machine, Headspace, Suckertrain Blues, Do It For The Kids... none of these songs are in the remotest way nu-metal. In my opinion the truth is in the middle. There are these "new metal tracks" or however you wanna call them and the rest. The new metal is bollocks but the rest is pretty awesome New metal/Bollocks: Illegal Superhuman Big Mashine Headspace Do it for the Kids Spectacle Great Stuff: Sucker Train Blues Fall To Peaces Set Me Free You Got No Right Slither Dirty Little Thing Loving The Alien Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.