Len Cnut Posted November 29, 2019 Share Posted November 29, 2019 3 hours ago, Free Bird said: Iggy Pop - Raw Power Iggy Pop - Stooges How'd you feel about Funhouse? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jamillos Posted November 29, 2019 Share Posted November 29, 2019 I like the fact that Uriah Heep and Creedence have been mentioned here. Wouldn't really expect that. Cool! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Free Bird Posted November 29, 2019 Share Posted November 29, 2019 4 hours ago, Len Cnut said: How'd you feel about Funhouse? Also great, especially 1970 and Dirt. I love Dirt but I didn't want to add more than two records per artiston that list so I had to choose Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zmeirc Posted November 29, 2019 Share Posted November 29, 2019 Right Now Primal Scream - XTRMNTR The Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero Depeche Mode - Black Celebration My Bloody Valentine - Loveless The Prodigy - The Day is My Enemy Ghost - Prequelle The Offspring - Smash Jane's Addiction - Ritual De Lo Habitual N.W.A - Straight Outta Compton Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RussTCB Posted November 29, 2019 Share Posted November 29, 2019 Jeez... This is a challenge. I'm just going to do what others have done and list 10 that come to mind, in no particular order: Pink Floyd - The Wall The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Prince - Purple Rain Elvis As Recorded At Madison Square Garden Michael Jackson - Bad Garth Brooks - Ropin' The Wind Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Pearl Jam - Yield The Beatles - The Beatles (White Album) Michael Jackson - HIStory 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lies They Tell Posted November 30, 2019 Share Posted November 30, 2019 1. Nirvana - Nevermind 2. Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine 3. Nirvana - In Utero 4. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 5. Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced 6. The Prodigy - Fat of the Land 7. Cypress Hill - Temples of Boom 8. Michael Jackson - Bad 9. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication 10. Iggy Pop - Raw Power Honorable mentions: Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85 - 92 The Beatles - Let It Be Philip Glass - Koyaanisqatsi Oasis - What's The Story (Morning Glory?) Lana Del Rey - Born To Die The Smiths - The Queen is Dead Metallica - Black Album Radiohead - Ok Computer 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powderfinger Posted November 30, 2019 Share Posted November 30, 2019 MC5- Kick Out The Jams The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath The Doors - LA Woman Nirvana - Nevermind The Sex Pistols - Nevermind The Bollocks REM - Automatic For The People Motörhead - No Sleep Till Hammersmith The Pogues - If I should fall from Grace with God The Stooges - Raw Power Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted December 1, 2019 Share Posted December 1, 2019 I literally don't even know how to answer this question. I'm not sure I could pick my favorite album of all time, let alone my top 10 I'll just throw stuff out there that springs to mind I guess. Alphabetical order by artist: 1. Powerage - AC/DC 2. Tattooed Millionaire - Bruce Dickinson 3. Raw Power - Iggy & The Stooges 4. Somewhere In Time - Iron Maiden 5. Pay Attention - The Mighty Mighty Bosstones 6. Willis - The Pietasters 7. Rising - Rainbow 8. Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones 9. Grace Under Pressure - Rush 10. Back To Oakland - Tower Of Power Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YOUCOULDBEMINE. Posted December 2, 2019 Share Posted December 2, 2019 (edited) This is one of the hardest questions ever haha. But I'm going to try and name 10 in no particular order: Led Zeppelin II - Led Zeppelin Paranoid - Black Sabbath The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust etc. - Bowie Abbey Road - The Beatles 2001 - Dr. Dre Let It Bleed - Rolling Stones Ten - Pearl Jam Demon Dayz - Gorillaz Illmatic - Nas The Wall - Pink Floyd EDIT: Man I see you guys naming some really great albums as well, I feel like I left out so much good stuff. But these albums helped me through a lot. Edited December 2, 2019 by UcudBmine Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stiff Competition Posted December 2, 2019 Share Posted December 2, 2019 On 11/28/2019 at 10:47 PM, Free Bird said: Iggy Pop - Stooges Robert Plant - Led Zeppelin II 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lilacmess Posted December 2, 2019 Share Posted December 2, 2019 Tori Amos - Boys for Pele The Cure - Disintegration Depeche Mode - Songs of Faith and Devotion PJ Harvey - To bring you my love Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine Pearl Jam - Ten Portishead - Dummy Air - Moon Safari Interpol - Our Love to admire Radiohead - Ok Computer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stiff Competition Posted December 2, 2019 Share Posted December 2, 2019 (edited) Why are people calling Raw Power and the Stooges S/T Iggy albums? Raw Power is Iggy and The Stooges and the two before that is arguably the greatest rock band to come out of America..The Stooges. (and no Iggy and the Stooges and The Stooges are not the same. Once Ron is on Bass instead of guitar, it's a completely different band.) Lust For Life and The Idiot are Iggy Pop albums. If they are really your favorite albums, maybe learn about what you apparently love so much. Edited December 2, 2019 by Stiff Competition 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stiff Competition Posted December 2, 2019 Share Posted December 2, 2019 On 11/29/2019 at 2:25 AM, Len Cnut said: How'd you feel about Funhouse? You could argue for Fun House being the greatest rock and roll album ever made. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lame ass security Posted December 2, 2019 Share Posted December 2, 2019 3 hours ago, lilacmess said: Tori Amos - Boys for Pele The Cure - Disintegration Depeche Mode - Songs of Faith and Devotion PJ Harvey - To bring you my love Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine Pearl Jam - Ten Portishead - Dummy Air - Moon Safari Interpol - Our Love to admire Radiohead - Ok Computer It's cool that you mention Air, I had never heard of them until I was watching MTVC and a song called Sexy Boy came on. I really liked it, the melody was hypnotizing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marksam91 Posted December 4, 2019 Share Posted December 4, 2019 (edited) More favorite 10 then necessarily best 10 ever, but anyway: Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Judas Priest - Painkiller Butch Walker - Sycamore Meadows Crowded House - Together Alone Jellyfish - Spilt Milk Swans - White Light from the Mouth of Infinity King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King Hurt - Vol. 1 Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me Edited December 4, 2019 by marksam91 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RussTCB Posted December 4, 2019 Share Posted December 4, 2019 On 11/29/2019 at 3:04 PM, RussTCB said: Jeez... This is a challenge. I'm just going to do what others have done and list 10 that come to mind, in no particular order: Pink Floyd - The Wall The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Prince - Purple Rain Elvis As Recorded At Madison Square Garden Michael Jackson - Bad Garth Brooks - Ropin' The Wind Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Pearl Jam - Yield The Beatles - The Beatles (White Album) Michael Jackson - HIStory Slight update to my list: Pink Floyd - The Wall The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Prince - Purple Rain Elvis As Recorded At Madison Square Garden Michael Jackson - Bad Portishead - Portishead Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Pearl Jam - Yield The Beatles - The Beatles (White Album) Michael Jackson - HIStory Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SAU3R Posted December 4, 2019 Share Posted December 4, 2019 My top 15 in no particular order Powerage - AC/DC Ten - Pearl Jam Dark Side of The Moon - Pink Floyd Appetite for Destruction - Guns N Roses Exile on Main St. - The Rolling Stones A Trick of the Tail - Genesis Chinese Democracy - Guns N Roses The Joshua Tree - U2 As You Were - Liam Gallagher Contraband - Velvet Revolver Drones - Muse Innuendo - Queen Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones Back in Black - AC/DC Honorable mentions: Highway to Hell (AC/DC), UYI II (Guns N Roses), Animals (Pink Floyd), The Unforgettable Fire (U2), Kid A (Radio head), Ghost Stories (Coldplay), A Rush of Blood to the Head (Coldplay), A Day At The Races (Queen) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
username Posted December 4, 2019 Share Posted December 4, 2019 (edited) This is impossible. I can't do a shortlist. Here's my longlist. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon / Wish You Were Here Rolling Stones - Exile On Main St. / Sticky Fingers / Let It Bleed / Beggars Banquet (the greatest run of albums in history) Beatles - Rubber Soul / Revolver / Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club BandDavid Bowie - Ziggy Stardust / Hunky Dory Bob Dylan - Blonde On Blonde / Highway 61 Revisited Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man Traveling Wilburys - Traveling Wilburys Vol. 1 Roy Orbison - Black And White Night Black Crowes - Shake Your Money Maker AC/DC - Back In Black Crosby, Stills & Nash - Deja Vu Creedence Clearwater Revival - Willy and the Poor Boys / Green River Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine Oasis - (What's The Story) Morning Glory Nirvana - Unplugged In New York Pearl Jam - Ten Metallica - Master Of Puppets Eagles - Hotel California Queen - A Night At The Opera Bruce Sptingsteen - Born To Run Neil Young - Harvest U2 - The Joshua Tree Edited December 4, 2019 by username Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
papashaun Posted December 5, 2019 Share Posted December 5, 2019 This is tough...but my 10 favorite/most listened to over the years ( I was born in 1981): 1. AC/DC: Back in Black 2. Guns n Roses: Appetite for Destruction 3. Metallica: Metallica (Black Album) 4. Nirvana: Nevermind 5. Creedence Clearwater Revival: Chronicle, Vol. 1 6. Hank Williams, Jr.: Greatest Hits 7. 2Pac: All Eyez on Me 8. Love/Hate: Blackout in the Red Room 9. Stone Temple Pilots: Purple 10. Snoop Doggy Dogg: Doggystyle 5 Honorable Mentions: 1. Lynyrd Skynyrd: Second Helping 2. Sublime: Sublime 3. Michael Jackson: Thrilller 4. DMX: It's Dark and Hell is Hot 5. Led Zeppelin: Led Zeppelin II 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
98izzark Posted December 19, 2019 Share Posted December 19, 2019 Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city Childish Gambino - Because the Internet White Zombie - La Sexorcisto: Devil Music, Vol. 1 Halsey - Badlands Jimi Hendrix - Axis Bold as Love Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II Aerosmith - Get Your Wings Mushroomhead - Mushroomhead Mushroomhead - The Righteous & The Butterfly The Weeknd - Beauty Behind the Madness Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 No GNR, and limited to 1 album per artist. The Doors - Strange Days Pantera - Vulgar Display Of Power Hank Williams - Gold Nirvana - In Utero AC/DC - Highway To Hell Kid Rock - Devil Without A Cause Velvet Revolver - Contraband Eminem - Marshall Mathers LP Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Aerosmith - Rocks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
action Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 mostly I listen to music out of habit, and in my car. When I'm driving, there HAS to be music playing, it's mandatory. It's mostly "exile on main street"; that one can pretty much play on rotation, it's almost background music. I'm not sure I like any album "as such" though. I'm not really sure what it means. Every album that I like, there are many songs that I dont like. And even the songs that I do like, I'm just sick and tired of them by overplaying. Most of these classic songs, that everyone puts on their top 10 lists, I'm so fucking tired of them to the point of hating them. Still, there are bits and pieces in these songs that stay great. bohemian rhapsody starts nice, with the little piano intro, but the opera section is annoying as fuck. so do I like the song? Yes and no. I definately like the piano section. When it comes to music, I'm increasingly of the opinion that I don't like "albums", but rather "performances". Even within songs, it could be isolated parts I come back to. Like the solo of "sad sad sad" by the stones. I'm not much fan of the vocals, but the solo is epic. So does that make me like the song, or the solo? If even I don't like whole songs note for note, imagine how much harder it is for me to like whole albums front to back. In that sense, I dont like any album. I'm sick and tired of "welcome to the jungle", but I like the appetite album or so I keep telling myself. But really, when it comes to appetite, I'm mostly a fan of the rhythm section and the rhythm guitar and some slash riffs. And the fun lyric here and there. I don't like "everything" about it. So there are musical moments on various albums, that I like. They feature on albums that I have to play as a means to get to my favorite moments. "rocks" by aerosmith is another one of these albums. When I'm listening to that one, I'm not enjoying it with undivided excitement. There are annoying moments on it, but rats in the cellar comes on and then I remember why I like it so much. with elvis, with his earlier albums, these are "mood setters". Most of the time I'm not even fully aware of what is playing, but I'm enjoying the ride as background music, and it makes me feel upbeat. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soon Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 My 2nd attempt, in no order: Miles Davis - Birth of Cool John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Alabama Shakes - Sound and Colour Tom Petty - Wildflowers Amelia Curran - They Promised You Mercy Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Jack Elliot w Darroll Adams - Roll on Buddy Kate Bush - Ariels Jeff Beck - There and Back Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lame ass security Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 On 12/4/2019 at 10:34 AM, RussTCB said: Slight update to my list: Pink Floyd - The Wall The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Prince - Purple Rain Elvis As Recorded At Madison Square Garden Michael Jackson - Bad Portishead - Portishead Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Pearl Jam - Yield The Beatles - The Beatles (White Album) Michael Jackson - HIStory Garth was ousted by Portishead, good.😄 Now if you had replaced Elvis that would've been sacrilege. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
action Posted August 6, 2020 Share Posted August 6, 2020 (edited) 1. at the moment this is my favorite album. I only discovered this recently, but it's music is the soundtrack of my youth. There was this barbecue one summer in the early 90s, and this girl I loved was there and it was magical. A warm summer evening, lots of people, music, food and laughter. I have video of that event, and all these songs were playing. Turns out, after a bit of research, they played this album. So this albums represents that evening, and manages to bring back all those feelings. Perhaps my favorite album of all time, and I only just discovered it. Absolutely rocking front to back, with a couple of epic ballads for good measure. if heaven exists, they have this album playing there. 2. another one I just discovered. Awesome rhythm guitar, tasty licks all throughout. I can see why this is beavis's favorite band. 3. it's hard to pick one stones album. they're all good. But this one is my go to stones album. some tasty guitar licks by keith and great tone. I think, keith never sounded better. 4. one of the best lead / rhythm guitar albums I can think of. Great dual play between the rhythm and lead guitar section. "rats in the cellar" alone is worth the price of admission, but all the songs are great. 5. I always come back to this one for it's madness and power. this is the van gogh of rock music. Awesomely disturbing guitar noise. 6. this albums has all sorts of tasty power chords which I love to play all the time. a great collection of songs, and awesome guitar tone. 7. my introduction to metal. this album has perhaps my favorite lyrics. 8. this is my first elvis album, containing mostly 50s hits and the better 60s and 70s material, and some live versions. My introduction to elvis, and I think the best collection of his songs ever made. 60 songs on 2 cds, and everything is there. A great influence on my guitar playing. 9. Here we have Queen at their absolute commercial peak. my favorite queen album by a long shot. A good example of 80's pop/rock, containing some irresistable songs like "pain is so close to pleasure" and "friends will be friends". It's easy to overlook the great use of 80s synthesisers / guitar tone and the cheesy blockbuster movie talk will seem a bit weird at first, but it all contributes to an awesome listening experience. 10. I can't help it, I had to include another stones record. By this point, I think I'm coming to the realisation that keith is my favorite rhythm guitar player. His guitar tone combined with his unusual timing is simply irresistable. I still find it shocking how this album contains so many songs, and they're all good. Edited August 6, 2020 by action Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.