Guest Satanisk_Slakt Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 1. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC 2. Nevermind - Nirvana3. Powerage - AC/DC4. Slave To The Grind - Skid Row5. Get your Wings - Aerosmith6. In Utero - Nirvana7. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap - AC/DC8. Jailbreak - Thin Lizzy9. Abbey Road - The Beatles10. Sticky Fingers - The Rolling StonesThe list is without any gnr-album, since it would have been pretty boring then. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThinkAboutYou Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 (edited) 1.AFD 2.Use Your Illusion 23.Use Your Illusion 14.Lies5.Faith No More Angel Dust6.Faith No More King For A Day7.Nirvana Unplugged In New York8. Alice In Chains Dirt9. Alice iN Chains Facelift10. Pearl Jam Ten11. Nevermind12. Alice In Chains Unplugged13. Skid Row Skid Row14. Skid Row Slave To The Grind Edited January 7, 2008 by ThinkAboutYou Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sandman Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 For years I heard the Guns cover and liked it, then I heard the real deal and find myself shutting TSI off after I Don't Care About You.Surprised you got that far. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shades Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 GUns N ROses...UYI 1 and 11Janis Joplin...PearlBeatles...White AlbumLed Zepplin...LEad ZepplinCreedence Clearwater...Cosmos FActory (except Suzy 'Q' is missing)Alice Cooper...Billion Dollar BAbiesPatsy Cline...PAtsy Cline StoryZZ TOp...Tres HombresPink Floyd...The WallDeep Purple...Machine HeadSteve Miller BAnd...The JokerHonorable mention to Black Oak ArkansasTom Petty and Lynard Skynard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oogieboogieman420 Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 In no special OrderDanzig: (selftitled Danzig 1)Danzig2: LucifageDanzig3: How the Gods KillDanzig4Danzig 6:66 Satans ChildSlipknot: SelftitledSlipknot: IowaSlipknot: Vol. 3 the subliminal VersesMudvayne: L.D50Mudvayne: The end of all things to comeGuns n' roses: AFD Guns n' Roses: UYI 1&2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
UseYourAppetite Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 (edited) I honestly couldn't say, it changes too often but here's my list at the moment...Velvet Revolver - LibertadAvenged Sevenfold - City Of EvilLed Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IVHIM - Deep Shadows & Brilliant HighlightsVelvet Revolver - ContrabandAvenged Sevenfold - Avenged SevenfoldQueens Of The Stone Age - Era VulgarisMetallica - MetallicaMotley Crue - Too Fast For LoveRolling Stones - Beggars BanquetThere's no GN'R mentioned because they would take up half of the list and they're in no particular order. Edited January 7, 2008 by UseYourAppetite Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mr. orangestone Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 1. Derek & The Dominos - Layla2. Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction3. Aerosmith - Rocks4. Aerosmith - Toys in the Attic5. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti6. The Doors - Strange Days7. The Doors - L.A. Woman8. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here9. HIM - Deep Shadows & Brilliant Highlights10. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kevdo242 Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 Biffy Clyro - The Vertigo Of BlissNine Inch Nails - The Downward SpiralDavid Bowie - Ziggy StardustBruce Springsteen - Born to RunThe Smiths - The Queen Is DeadRolling Stones - Sticky FingersQueens of the Stone Age - Songs for the DeafJeff Buckley - GraceThe Beatles - White AlbumLed Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paula McKagan Posted January 7, 2008 Share Posted January 7, 2008 (edited) maybe (no order)...:AFDUSI IUSI IISkid RowLA GunsRisk - megadethCountdown to extintion - megareckoning night -sonata arcticarocket ride - edguyhellfire club -edguy but there are way too many Edited January 7, 2008 by Paula McKagan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrslash Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 Guns N' Roses - Appetite For DestructionMegadeth - Rust In PeaceMetallica - Ride The LightningNirvana - NevermindSmashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite SadnessX Japan - DahliaIron Maiden - Somewhere In TimeNine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate MachineMuse - AbsolutionVan Halen - Van HalenThat was fucking hard.Also not in order Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shades Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 10. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland how could I leave that off my list?I am not worthy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted January 14, 2008 Share Posted January 14, 2008 Top 5 90s Alt. Rock 1. In the Heart of the Young - Winger2. Bullet Boys - Bullet Boys3. Reborn - Stryper4. Cherry Pie - Warrant5. Pyscho Cafe - Bang Tango Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JKKDARK Posted January 14, 2008 Share Posted January 14, 2008 no order:Slippery When Wet - Bon JoviNew Jersey - Bon JoviKeep The Faith - Bon JoviAppetite For Destruction - Guns N' RosesOpen Up And Say... Ahh! - PoisonDog Eat Dog - WarrantGirls, Girls, Girls - Mötley CrüeWhitesnake - WhitesnakeSlave to the Grind - Skid RowThe Final Countdown - Europe Top 5 90s Alt. Rock 1. In the Heart of the Young - Winger2. Bullet Boys - Bullet Boys3. Reborn - Stryper4. Cherry Pie - Warrant5. Pyscho Cafe - Bang Tango???The other ones are good, but 2 and 5.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeppelin Posted January 14, 2008 Share Posted January 14, 2008 Hmm, so tough:Billy Joel - The StrangerMichael Jackson - ThrillerQueensrÿche - Operation: Mindcrime and Promised Land (They're tied)Rush - Grace Under PressureTodd Rundgren - Something/Anything?Paul McCartney & Wings - Band on the RunRush - HemispheresBilly Joel - 52nd StreetThis is too damn hard. I'll name eight and give special mention to Supertramp's 'Crime of the Century' and Metallica's '...And Justice For All'.Many of these could change easily, depending on what I hear. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pico Posted January 14, 2008 Share Posted January 14, 2008 Not in any order:¤ U2 - Pop¤ Oasis - Definitely Maybe¤ Pulp - Different Class¤ The Cardigans - Life¤ Blur - Modern Life Is Rubbish¤ Bob Dylan - Blonde On Blonde¤ Elastica - Elastica¤ Kent - Isola¤ My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything¤ The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
duff_mckagan21 Posted January 15, 2008 Share Posted January 15, 2008 Lately my top ten has been: (In no particular order)1. Rock In A Hard Place - Aerosmith2. Greatest Hits - The Yardbirds3. Imagine - John Lennon4. Rubber Soul - The Beatles5. Their Satanic Majesties Request - The Rolling Stones6. Live at Pinkpop 1990 (Unreleased) - The Black Crowes7. Amorica - The Black Crowes8. True Colors - Cyndi Lauper9. Pearl - Janis Joplinduff21 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Estranged Reality Posted January 15, 2008 Share Posted January 15, 2008 (edited) Not all-time in ranked order, but ten great ones off the top of my head that I listen to often:Brian Eno - Apollo (Atmospheres)The Beach Boys - Pet SoundsDavid Bowie - "Heroes"Pavement - Slanted & EnchantedPhilip Glass - Solo PianoThe Stooges - Raw PowerThe Rolling Stones - Let It BleedMiles Davis - Kind of BlueTom Waits - Closing TimeBob Dylan - Blood On the TracksAppetite is a given. Edited January 15, 2008 by Estranged Reality Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lithium Posted January 15, 2008 Share Posted January 15, 2008 Miles Davis - Kind of BlueNice! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Estranged Reality Posted January 15, 2008 Share Posted January 15, 2008 Miles Davis - Kind of BlueNice!I hate always choosing Kind of Blue because it's such a cliche to say it's the best jazz album. But, really, I think it is. So What is the best jazz track of that era. However, I also love his other works from around that time - Milestones, Round About Midnight, etc. - as well as his later works (On the Corner, Bitches Brew). It's hard to choose. I've been listening to a lot more jazz within the past year - John Coltrane, Duke Ellington, Lee Morgan, Oscar Peterson, Dave Brubeck, Benny Goodman, Bill Evans Trio, Mingus, Charlie Parker, Clifford Brown and Max Roach, Dizzy Gillespie, Count Basie, Django Reinhardt, Elvin Jones, Eric Dolphy, Thelonious Monk, Sonny Rollins, Wes Montgomery: they'd all find a place in my favourite albums if I ever did a proper listing. I always try to but most websites like RYM force you to do ranking and I hate that, and I just can't be bothered. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted January 15, 2008 Share Posted January 15, 2008 no order:Slippery When Wet - Bon JoviNew Jersey - Bon JoviKeep The Faith - Bon JoviAppetite For Destruction - Guns N' RosesOpen Up And Say... Ahh! - PoisonDog Eat Dog - WarrantGirls, Girls, Girls - Mötley CrüeWhitesnake - WhitesnakeSlave to the Grind - Skid RowThe Final Countdown - Europe Top 5 90s Alt. Rock 1. In the Heart of the Young - Winger2. Bullet Boys - Bullet Boys3. Reborn - Stryper4. Cherry Pie - Warrant5. Pyscho Cafe - Bang Tango???The other ones are good, but 2 and 5.. Surely no one can deny the the charms of the Bullet Boys. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morten.. Posted January 15, 2008 Share Posted January 15, 2008 My current list without GNR and N.I.N. 1. David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust 2. The Beatles - Revolver 3. Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet4. Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited5. David Bowie - Diamond Dogs6. Neil Young - Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere7. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief8. Opeth - Damnation9. Paul McCartney - Flaming Pie10. Talkin Heads - 77 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SunnyDRE Posted January 16, 2008 Author Share Posted January 16, 2008 Miles Davis - Kind of BlueNice!I hate always choosing Kind of Blue because it's such a cliche to say it's the best jazz album. But, really, I think it is. So What is the best jazz track of that era. However, I also love his other works from around that time - Milestones, Round About Midnight, etc. - as well as his later works (On the Corner, Bitches Brew). It's hard to choose. I've been listening to a lot more jazz within the past year - John Coltrane, Duke Ellington, Lee Morgan, Oscar Peterson, Dave Brubeck, Benny Goodman, Bill Evans Trio, Mingus, Charlie Parker, Clifford Brown and Max Roach, Dizzy Gillespie, Count Basie, Django Reinhardt, Elvin Jones, Eric Dolphy, Thelonious Monk, Sonny Rollins, Wes Montgomery: they'd all find a place in my favourite albums if I ever did a proper listing. I always try to but most websites like RYM force you to do ranking and I hate that, and I just can't be bothered.I actually prefer "The Birth of Cool." Also you shoud read his autobiography. At times he can be hard read as it is told in "first person" conversation form; but Miles certainly doesn't hold any punches. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lithium Posted January 16, 2008 Share Posted January 16, 2008 (edited) I hate always choosing Kind of Blue because it's such a cliche to say it's the best jazz album. But, really, I think it is. So What is the best jazz track of that era. However, I also love his other works from around that time - Milestones, Round About Midnight, etc. - as well as his later works (On the Corner, Bitches Brew). It's hard to choose. I've been listening to a lot more jazz within the past year - John Coltrane, Duke Ellington, Lee Morgan, Oscar Peterson, Dave Brubeck, Benny Goodman, Bill Evans Trio, Mingus, Charlie Parker, Clifford Brown and Max Roach, Dizzy Gillespie, Count Basie, Django Reinhardt, Elvin Jones, Eric Dolphy, Thelonious Monk, Sonny Rollins, Wes Montgomery: they'd all find a place in my favourite albums if I ever did a proper listing. I always try to but most websites like RYM force you to do ranking and I hate that, and I just can't be bothered.I know what you're saying, man, the "cool" thing would be to add an album like Bitches Brew or Sketches of Spain, but the truth is, it Kind of Blue is a better album.Sure, you can bring up Bitches Brew and Sketches of Spain's innovation and groundbreaking (some might say) experiments with different cultures, but they will never, ever have the influence of Kind of Blue; I mean, it virtually changed the future of an entire genre. And it's got arguably the two greatest jazz-legends on it! I read a cool quote by Jim Cobb on Kind of Blue in Rolling Stone:"That album must have been made in heaven."I've had my very first experiences with jazz this year with guys like Miles, Coltrane, Mingus, Duke Ellington, Monk and Louis Armstrong - they've all given me a good starter, and I'm hopefully, not even hopefully, definitely () going to check out some more jazz this year. Edited January 16, 2008 by Lithium Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hallzy Posted January 17, 2008 Share Posted January 17, 2008 Incesticide...NirvanaUndertow...ToolLive through this...HoleUse your illusion 2...guns n rosesNatural born killers "soundtrack"The Wall...Pink FlyodZiggy Stardust...David BowieFollow the leader...KornBlack Album...MetaliccaThe Predator...Ice Cube Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spuffy78 Posted January 17, 2008 Share Posted January 17, 2008 I hate always choosing Kind of Blue because it's such a cliche to say it's the best jazz album. But, really, I think it is. So What is the best jazz track of that era. However, I also love his other works from around that time - Milestones, Round About Midnight, etc. - as well as his later works (On the Corner, Bitches Brew). It's hard to choose. I've been listening to a lot more jazz within the past year - John Coltrane, Duke Ellington, Lee Morgan, Oscar Peterson, Dave Brubeck, Benny Goodman, Bill Evans Trio, Mingus, Charlie Parker, Clifford Brown and Max Roach, Dizzy Gillespie, Count Basie, Django Reinhardt, Elvin Jones, Eric Dolphy, Thelonious Monk, Sonny Rollins, Wes Montgomery: they'd all find a place in my favourite albums if I ever did a proper listing. I always try to but most websites like RYM force you to do ranking and I hate that, and I just can't be bothered.I know what you're saying, man, the "cool" thing would be to add an album like Bitches Brew or Sketches of Spain, but the truth is, it Kind of Blue is a better album.Sure, you can bring up Bitches Brew and Sketches of Spain's innovation and groundbreaking (some might say) experiments with different cultures, but they will never, ever have the influence of Kind of Blue; I mean, it virtually changed the future of an entire genre. And it's got arguably the two greatest jazz-legends on it! I read a cool quote by Jim Cobb on Kind of Blue in Rolling Stone:"That album must have been made in heaven."I've had my very first experiences with jazz this year with guys like Miles, Coltrane, Mingus, Duke Ellington, Monk and Louis Armstrong - they've all given me a good starter, and I'm hopefully, not even hopefully, definitely () going to check out some more jazz this year. I actually listened to some Jazz today it was on the radio.It was all instrumental but really cool mellow stuff. Any suggestions to get started? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.