GUNSNROSES513 Posted May 3, 2008 Share Posted May 3, 2008 Not in any order1. Kid Rock- Rock N Roll Jesus2. Black Crowes Greatest Hits i have, dont know the name3. AFD- GNR4. Foo Fighters- Echo,Silience, Patiance and Grace5. Velvet Revolver- ContrabandI judge CDS on how many songs I like that are on it, not by if my favorite song is on it or not. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ace Nova Posted May 3, 2008 Share Posted May 3, 2008 Appetite For Destruction - Guns N' RosesBox Set - Led Zeppelin (I know, that's cheating)Use Your Illusion I & II - Guns N' RosesMaster of Puppets - MetallicaG N' R Lies - Guns N' RosesMy only question for those that didn't mention AFD in your top 5 - why are you on a Guns N' Roses fan forum?? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Becket Posted May 3, 2008 Share Posted May 3, 2008 My only question for those that didn't mention AFD in your top 5 - why are you on a Guns N' Roses fan forum??I didn't mention it because that one is a givin'. All my top 5 are any non related GN'R. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
december pain Posted May 3, 2008 Share Posted May 3, 2008 5. Consolers of The Lonely- The RaconteursThats a great album. Totally underrated, seeing as you hear no praise on this site about it.Yeah, I got it last week and it blew my mind.I'm in love with Carolina Drama atm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
worldwideboss Posted May 3, 2008 Share Posted May 3, 2008 My only question for those that didn't mention AFD in your top 5 - why are you on a Guns N' Roses fan forum??I'll answer for myself: I used to be a huge Guns N' Roses, but, as I got exposed to more and more music, I started discovering artists that I like more. It doesn't mean that GN'R is not on my favourite artists, but none of their outputs ranks as top 5 for me. Still, I like the forum, especially this section and the Anything Goes one (the two I visit the most) and that's mainly why I still post here. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrandNewCadillac Posted May 4, 2008 Share Posted May 4, 2008 (edited) 1. The Beatles - Rubber Soul2. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here3. The Doors - L.A. Woman4. Guns N' Roses - Appetite For Destruction5. Iron Maiden - PowerslaveSorta cliché list, I know, but those are the albums I enjoy most.As for right now, the top five I'm currently listening to are:1. Muse - Origin of Symmetry2. The Clash - London Calling3. John Lennon - Imagine4. Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell5. Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory? Edited May 4, 2008 by BrandNewCadillac Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
roxxie Posted May 4, 2008 Share Posted May 4, 2008 My only question for those that didn't mention AFD in your top 5 - why are you on a Guns N' Roses fan forum??I'll answer for myself: I used to be a huge Guns N' Roses, but, as I got exposed to more and more music, I started discovering artists that I like more. It doesn't mean that GN'R is not on my favourite artists, but none of their outputs ranks as top 5 for me. Still, I like the forum, especially this section and the Anything Goes one (the two I visit the most) and that's mainly why I still post here.The same happened to me, I hardly listen to rock anymore, but keep checking the site in vain hope of Chinese Democracy. Anyway, heres my list:1. Balkan Beat Box (Self titled)2. Manu Chao - Proxima estacion: Esperanza3. Lacuna Coil - In a reverie4. Rahid Taha - Made in Medina5. Aerosmith - Back to the roots bootleg (it's awesome!) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GUNSNROSES513 Posted May 4, 2008 Share Posted May 4, 2008 5. Consolers of The Lonely- The RaconteursThats a great album. Totally underrated, seeing as you hear no praise on this site about it.Its only May and its been a GREAT year for Rock music this year. The Raconteurs is a great band. Their newest CD is AMAZING, Jack White has played a major influence on my guitar playing. War Paint- Black Crowes, another CD but I honestley forget. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AxlsAngel Posted May 4, 2008 Share Posted May 4, 2008 Ok, I've tried to narrow down 5, but it's too difficult for me to choose sooo..... I'm just going to say....1. GN'R - AFD2. Van Halen - W&CF and/or 1984 (can't really choose)3. Led Zepplin (can't choose)4. Cinderella - probably Rocked, Wired & Bluesd (has all the good ones)5. Either an Eminem, Queensryche, Alice Cooper, Joan Jett, Ozzy, AC/DC.... This is impossible for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Becket Posted May 4, 2008 Share Posted May 4, 2008 Ok, I've tried to narrow down 5, but it's too difficult for me to choose sooo..... I'm just going to say....1. GN'R - AFD2. Van Halen - W&CF and/or 1984 (can't really choose)3. Led Zepplin (can't choose)4. Cinderella - probably Rocked, Wired & Bluesd (has all the good ones)5. Either an Eminem, Queensryche, Alice Cooper, Joan Jett, Ozzy, AC/DC.... This is impossible for me.Help you out with #5 right there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mr. orangestone Posted May 4, 2008 Share Posted May 4, 2008 (edited) um lets see... not my favorites, but the first 5 favorites to come to mind:1. Tom Petty - Full Moon Fever2. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti3. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here4. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory5. The Doors - Strange Days Edited May 4, 2008 by mr. orangestone Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shuffle Posted May 4, 2008 Share Posted May 4, 2008 All-time:1. Guns N' Roses - Appetite For Destruction (1987)2. The Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet (1968)3. Bruce Springsteen - Born To Run (1975)4. The Beatles - Revolver (1966)5. Izzy Stradlin And The Ju Ju Hounds (1992)The ones I listen to most right now:1. Bruce Springsteen - Born To Run (1975)2. The Hold Steady - Seperation Sunday (2005)3. The Hellacopters - Head Off (2008)4. The Hold Steady - Boys And Girls In America (2006)5. The Exploding Hearts - Guitar Romantic (2003)The all-time list is doesn't change that much over time but the current changes all the time... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DCGNR Posted May 4, 2008 Share Posted May 4, 2008 um lets see... not my favorites, but the first 5 favorites to come to mind:1. Tom Petty - Full Moon Fever2. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti3. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here4. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory5. The Doors - Strange DaysI like this listBeen listening to Strange Days recently too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morten.. Posted May 5, 2008 Share Posted May 5, 2008 My list at the moment without GNR and NIN.1. David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars (1972)2. The Beatles - Revolver (1966)3. Prince - Sign O' The Times (1987)4. The Cure - Disintegration (1989)5. Bruce Springsteen - The Rising (2002) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnrfan4life3690 Posted May 5, 2008 Share Posted May 5, 2008 toughAmon Amarth-Once Sent From the Golden HallBehemoth-SatanicaWintersun-WintersunAt the Heart of Winter-ImmortalCowboys from Hell-PanteraThough all those are Heavy Metal bands (or some might say Viking Metal, Blackened Death Metal, Folk Metal, Black Metal, and Thrash Metal) i do like most forms of music (pop, most punk (which is emo too), GLAM/hair (same fucking thing), and contry being the only ones i dont like), but my favorite albums come from heavy metal Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted May 5, 2008 Share Posted May 5, 2008 Guns N' Roses - Appetite For DestructionPantera - Vulgar Display Of PowerThe Doors - The DoorsBlack Label Society - The Blessed HellrideKid Rock - Rock N' Roll Jesus Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Calm Like A Bomb Posted May 5, 2008 Share Posted May 5, 2008 Queen: JazzThe Jimi Hendrix Experience: Electric LadylandAir: Moon SafariThe Rolling Stones: Tattoo YouThe Beatles: Revolver Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chicagocoma13 Posted May 5, 2008 Share Posted May 5, 2008 (edited) Pink Floyd---The WallSpirit---The Twelve Dreams of Dr. SardonicusLed Zeppelin---PresenceSmashing Pumpkins---GishJane's Addiction---Ritual de la HabitualGuns N Roses---Use You Illusion IAC/DC---PowerageIron Maiden---Piece of MindMerciful Fate---Don't Break the OathQueensryche---Rage for OrderRush---Hemispheres, Moving Pictures, and 2112Sorry--couldn't stop at 5 and had to cheat Edited May 5, 2008 by chicagocoma13 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Projected Posted May 6, 2008 Share Posted May 6, 2008 (edited) 1. Guns n' Roses - Appetite for Destruction.2. Iron Maiden - Brave New World.3. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP.4. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here.5. Infected Mushroom - Classical Mushroom.Albums I dig currently:1. Silvertide - Show and Tell.2. The Killers - Sawdust.3. The Gutter Twins - Saturnalia.4. Guns n' Roses - GnR Lies.5. Gnarls Barkley - The Odd Couple. Edited May 6, 2008 by Projected Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ashlar Posted May 6, 2008 Share Posted May 6, 2008 Soundgarden - SuperunknownJeff Buckley - GraceNIN - Downward SpiralFilter - TORAlanis Morissette - JLP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nameless_girl Posted May 6, 2008 Share Posted May 6, 2008 There is absolutely no way I can make an all-time list and be satisfied with it.As for my most overplayed albums over the past couple of weeks-The Pixies - DoolittleTones on Tail - Night MusicThe Gutter Twins - SaturnaliaEinstürzende Neubauten - Silence is SexyWoods of Ypres - Woods III (It really grows on you. ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Downinahole Posted May 7, 2008 Share Posted May 7, 2008 Baby 81 by Black rebel motorcycle clubDirt by alice in chainsSweet oblivion by screaming treesThe music by the music2nd coming by the stones roses Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nathalie92 Posted May 7, 2008 Share Posted May 7, 2008 (edited) 1. Appetite For Destruction - Guns n' Roses.2. Pink Floyd - Pulse.3- Bon Jovi - New Jersey.4. Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill.5. Fuel - Something Like Human. Edited May 7, 2008 by nathalie92 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocketking Posted May 7, 2008 Share Posted May 7, 2008 I'm going to leave out GNR albums, because those are given... in no particular order:1. Break The Cycle - Staind2. A Rush of Blood to the Head - Coldplay3. OK Computer - Radiohead4. The Battle of Los Angeles - Rage Against the Machine5. Enema of the State - Blink 182 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bkriley Posted May 7, 2008 Share Posted May 7, 2008 Mine....Guns N' Roses - AFDTesla - Great Radio ControversyLenny Kravitz - Let Love RuleFoo Fighters - Colour and the ShapeBlack Crowes - Shake Your Money Maker Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.