Estranged Reality Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 (edited) Here are some of mine. I didn't rank order because, tbh, I just don't see the point in naming specific ranks - isn't it possible to like albums equally for the different things they offer? Ranked lists for art rarely make sense to me. Anyway, I started on this like a week ago and added some more stuff I had forgotten over the past couple days because I'm kind of anal, but I think this is a decent selection of stuff I really liked this year... feel free to post your own favourite albums, ranked or un-ranked, etc. Doesn't matter.The Bug - London Zoo (just started listening to this last week but man, it's been stuck in my head!)Kanye West - 808s & HeartbreakCut Copy - In Ghost ColoursDJ/rupture - UprootAbe Vigoda - SkeletonHans Zimmer & James Newton Howard - The Dark Knight OSTMetallica - Death MagneticNas - Untitled (a.k.a. N!gger)Lindsey Buckingham - Gift of ScrewsDiplo & Santogold - Top RankingGirl Talk - Feed the AnimalsNine Inch Nails - The SlipNo Age - NounsThe Roots - Rising DownOkkervil River - The Stand-InsSigur Ros - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaustStephen Malkmus - Real Emotional TrashVampire Weekend - S/TGrouper - Dragging a Dead Deer Up a HillLil’ Wayne - Tha Carter IIIThe Walkmen - You & MeRaphael Saadiq - The Way I See ItNick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!Portishead - ThirdDeerhunter - Microcastle/Weird Era Cont.Erykah Badu - New Amerykah Part One: 4th World WarGuns N’ Roses - Chinese DemocracyBlitzen Trapper - FurrFleet Foxes - S/T TV On the Radio - Dear ScienceMGMT - Oracular SpectacularBon Iver - For Emma, Forever AgoBob Dylan - Telltale Signs - The Bootleg Series Vol. 8 Edited December 20, 2008 by Estranged Reality Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevGNR666 Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 (edited) American Gothic - Smashing Pumkins; Jan 2Orracular Spectacular - MGMT; Jan 22Bedlam in Goliath - The Mars Volta; Jan 29Ghosts I-IV - Nine Inch Nails; Mar 2Warpaint - The Black Crowes; Mar 3From the Coop - Buckethead; Mar 913 Blues for Thirteen Moons - Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra & Tra-La-La Band; Mar 10Ego Trippin' - Snoop Dogg; Mar 11Consolers of the Lonely - The Raconteurs; Mar 25Attack & Release - The Black Keys; Apr 1Directions to See a Ghost - The Black Angels; Apr 15Flight of the Concords - Flight of the Concords; Apr 22Third - Portishead; Apr 28The Slip - Nine Inch Nails; May 5Flavors of Entanglement - Alanis Morrisette; June 10Omar Rodriguez-Lopez & Jeremy Michael Ward - Omar Rodriguez-Lopez; June 10Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust = Sigur Ros; June 23Modern Guilt - Beck; July 8Chinese Democracy - Guns N' Roses; Nov 23I missed some albums that I know are worth mentioning like The Killers' new album or My Morning Jacket or Oasis, but sorry, not really a fan. Anyways, those are my albums. We've hit a real dry spot between July and December and its been rather disappointing. Edited December 20, 2008 by stevGNR666 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Demon Wolf Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 QUEEN+ PAUL RODGERS- THE COSMOS ROCKSGUNS N ROSES - CHINESE DEMOCRACYBOB CATLEY - IMMORTAL Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Becket Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 Alice Cooper - Along Came A SpiderMetallica - Death MagneticChinese Democracy - Guns N' Roses Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobodys_Fault Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 Guns N' Roses - Chinese DemocracyThe Hold Steady - Stay PositiveLil Wayne - Tha Carter IIIMGMT - Oracular SpectacularThe Killers - Day and AgeGirl Talk - Feed The AnimalsTv On The Radio - Dear ScienceKanye West - 808's and HeartbreakHot Chip - Made In The DarkJohn Mellencamp - Life, Death, Love and FreedomM83 - Saturdays = YouthSigur Ros - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaustBon Iver - For Emma, Forever AgoFleet Foxes - Fleet FoxesFlight of the Conchords - Flight of the ConchordsFlogging Molly - FloatGutter Twins - SaturnaliaMy Morning Jacket - Evil UrgesRaconteurs - Consolers Of The LonelyVampire Weekend - Vampire WeekendRyan Adams & The Cardinals - Cardinology Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Estranged Reality Posted December 20, 2008 Author Share Posted December 20, 2008 The Hold Steady - Stay PositiveHot Chip - Made In The DarkM83 - Saturdays = YouthRyan Adams & The Cardinals - CardinologyForgot about those! :xmasssanta: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ridin' the Nightrain Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 2008 is the year I totally drifted away from the new music scene. It's oh so depressing.Agalloch's The White and Chinese Democracy are the only two albums I can even think of from this year. Of those two, the former is much more superior.Next year I'm going to get back into the scenes I used to be in. Lack of time on forums has meant that I haven't been hearing about any new obscure bands that rock my world. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lithium Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 (edited) I've probably forgot a bunch, but whatever:Studio albums: Kanye West - 808s & HeartbreakBrian Wilson - That Lucky Old SunFleet Foxes - Fleet FoxesThe Mars Volta - The Bedlam in GoliathRandy Newman - Harps and AngelsBon Iver - For Emma, Forever AgoLil' Wayne - Tha Carter IIIMadrugada - MadrugadaRadka Toneff - ButterflyR.E.M. - AccelerateThe Hold Steady - Stay PositiveMetallica - Death MagneticOkkervil River - The Stand-InsOasis - Dig Out Your SoulThe Verve - ForthNick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!TV on the Radio - Dear ScienceSigur Ros - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaustSlipknot - All Hope is GoneGlasvegas - GlasvegasColdplay - Viva La VidaMarit Larsen - The ChaseGlasvegas - A Snowflake Fell (And It Felt Like a Kiss)Jason Mraz - We Sing, We Dance, We Steal ThingsAl Green - Lay It DownElvis Costello - MomofukuThe Killers - Day & AgeGuns N' Roses - Chinese DemocracyAlice Cooper - Along Came a SpiderRe-issues, EPs, compilations, live albums, etc:David Bowie - Live Santa Monica '72Bob Dylan - The Bootleg Series Vol. 8: Tell Tale SignsDennis Wilson - Pacific Ocean BlueJames Taylor - CoversThe Smashing Pumpkins - American GothicThe Cardigans - Best OfNeil Young - Sugar Mountain - Live at Canterbury House 1968 Edited December 20, 2008 by Lithium Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Satanisk_Slakt Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 Avantasia - The Scarecrow. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stacks on deck Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 Here are some of mine. I didn't rank order because, tbh, I just don't see the point in naming specific ranks - isn't it possible to like albums equally for the different things they offer? Ranked lists for art rarely make sense to me. Anyway, I started on this like a week ago and added some more stuff I had forgotten over the past couple days because I'm kind of anal, but I think this is a decent selection of stuff I really liked this year... feel free to post your own favourite albums, ranked or un-ranked, etc. Doesn't matter.The Bug - London Zoo (just started listening to this last week but man, it's been stuck in my head!)Kanye West - 808s & HeartbreakCut Copy - In Ghost ColoursDJ/rupture - UprootAbe Vigoda - SkeletonHans Zimmer & James Newton Howard - The Dark Knight OSTMetallica - Death MagneticNas - Untitled (a.k.a. N!gger)Lindsey Buckingham - Gift of ScrewsDiplo & Santogold - Top RankingGirl Talk - Feed the AnimalsNine Inch Nails - The SlipNo Age - NounsThe Roots - Rising DownOkkervil River - The Stand-InsSigur Ros - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaustStephen Malkmus - Real Emotional TrashVampire Weekend - S/TGrouper - Dragging a Dead Deer Up a HillLil’ Wayne - Tha Carter IIIThe Walkmen - You & MeRaphael Saadiq - The Way I See ItNick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!Portishead - ThirdDeerhunter - Microcastle/Weird Era Cont.Erykah Badu - New Amerykah Part One: 4th World WarGuns N’ Roses - Chinese DemocracyBlitzen Trapper - FurrFleet Foxes - S/T TV On the Radio - Dear ScienceMGMT - Oracular SpectacularBon Iver - For Emma, Forever AgoBob Dylan - Telltale Signs - The Bootleg Series Vol. 8what are you, a writer for pitchfork? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Estranged Reality Posted December 20, 2008 Author Share Posted December 20, 2008 Here are some of mine. I didn't rank order because, tbh, I just don't see the point in naming specific ranks - isn't it possible to like albums equally for the different things they offer? Ranked lists for art rarely make sense to me. Anyway, I started on this like a week ago and added some more stuff I had forgotten over the past couple days because I'm kind of anal, but I think this is a decent selection of stuff I really liked this year... feel free to post your own favourite albums, ranked or un-ranked, etc. Doesn't matter.The Bug - London Zoo (just started listening to this last week but man, it's been stuck in my head!)Kanye West - 808s & HeartbreakCut Copy - In Ghost ColoursDJ/rupture - UprootAbe Vigoda - SkeletonHans Zimmer & James Newton Howard - The Dark Knight OSTMetallica - Death MagneticNas - Untitled (a.k.a. N!gger)Lindsey Buckingham - Gift of ScrewsDiplo & Santogold - Top RankingGirl Talk - Feed the AnimalsNine Inch Nails - The SlipNo Age - NounsThe Roots - Rising DownOkkervil River - The Stand-InsSigur Ros - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaustStephen Malkmus - Real Emotional TrashVampire Weekend - S/TGrouper - Dragging a Dead Deer Up a HillLil’ Wayne - Tha Carter IIIThe Walkmen - You & MeRaphael Saadiq - The Way I See ItNick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!Portishead - ThirdDeerhunter - Microcastle/Weird Era Cont.Erykah Badu - New Amerykah Part One: 4th World WarGuns N’ Roses - Chinese DemocracyBlitzen Trapper - FurrFleet Foxes - S/T TV On the Radio - Dear ScienceMGMT - Oracular SpectacularBon Iver - For Emma, Forever AgoBob Dylan - Telltale Signs - The Bootleg Series Vol. 8what are you, a writer for pitchfork?Interestingly enough my list contained a lot of stuff that ended up on their list, but I had begun writing some of these down last week.I don't know if that's a good thing or a bad thing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stacks on deck Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 i bet you can't fucking wait for the new animal collective to leak. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Estranged Reality Posted December 20, 2008 Author Share Posted December 20, 2008 i bet you can't fucking wait for the new animal collective to leak.Actually, I don't really care about it too much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stacks on deck Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 ha, good for you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tater Totts Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 Plastic Toys- For Tonight OnlyNine Inch Nails- Ghosts I-IVAC/DC- Black IceGN'R- Chinese DemocracyKaty Perry- One Of The BoysMetallica- Death MagneticTrivium- ShogunSlipknot- All Hope Is GoneDeath Cab For Cutie- Narrow StairsCut Copy- In Ghost ColoursChildren Of Bodom- Bloodrunk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stacks on deck Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 Nine Inch Nails - The SlipNine Inch Nails - Ghosts I - IVGuns N' Roses - Chinese DemocracyMetallica - Death MagneticAC/DC - Black IceMotley Crue - Saints of Los AngelesDisturbed - IndestructibleBlack Tide - Light From AboveAlice Cooper - Along Came A Spiderhow long is your mullet? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Monk Time Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 (edited) of Montreal - Skeletal Lamping (easily my favourite)Girl Talk - Feed the AnimalsKanye West - 808sDeerhunter - MicrocastleSun Kil Moon - AprilThe Gutter Twins - SaturnaliaThe Residents - The Bunny BoyThe Fireman - Electric ArgumentsOkkervil River - The Stand InsBeck - Modern GuiltSantogold - SantogoldAtlas Sound - Let the Blind...The Dodos - VisiterErykah Badu - New AmerykahLil' Wayne - Tha Carter IIIPaul Westerberg - 49:00Fleet Foxes - s/t and Sun GiantScott Weiland - Happy in Galoshes T.I. - Paper TrailIzzy - ConcreteJay Reatard's albumsThe Replacements' reissues Bowie and the Clash's live albumsThe albums towards the top are the ones I like most. Edited December 24, 2008 by Black Monk Time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stacks on deck Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 The Residents - The Bunny Boyit's amazing how they've still got it. if it's still the same guys, anyway. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Monk Time Posted December 20, 2008 Share Posted December 20, 2008 (edited) Yeah, they're incredible. One of the most consistently good bands I've ever heard; even in their old age they're making great, unique music. Edited December 20, 2008 by Black Monk Time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Songbird Posted December 21, 2008 Share Posted December 21, 2008 MGMT GunsPanicKaty PerryRacounteursOasisdunno if I forgot about some! probably did, though... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Demon Wolf Posted December 21, 2008 Share Posted December 21, 2008 Avantasia - The Scarecrow.FORGOT ABOUT THAT. AWESOME ALBUM. CRY JUST A LITTLE AND THE SCARECROW ARE KILLER TRACKS. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FunkyMonk Posted December 22, 2008 Share Posted December 22, 2008 She & Him - Volume One Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpUd_Jr Posted December 22, 2008 Share Posted December 22, 2008 Be Your Own Pet - Get AwkwardBeck - Modern GuiltBon Iver - For Emma, Forever AgoCat Power - JukeboxElvis Costello and the Imposters - MomofukuFleet Foxes - Fleet FoxesFoals - AntidotesGirl Talk - Feed the AnimalsGuns N' Roses - Chinese DemocracyThe Hold Steady - Stay PositiveHot Chip - Made in the DarkJeffrey Lewis - 12 Crass SongsKathleen Edwards - Asking for FlowersLil Wayne - Tha Carter IIILupe Fiasco - Lupe Fiasco's the CoolThe Magnetic Fields - DistortionThe Mars Volta - The Bedlam in GoliathMy Morning Jacket - Evil UrgesNe-Yo - Year of the GentlemanNick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!Nine Inch Nails - The SlipR.E.M. - AccelerateRandy Newman - Harps and AngelsThe Raveonettes - Lust Lust LustRyan Adams and the Cardinals - CardinologySantogold - SantogoldStephen Malkmus and the Jicks - Real Emotional TrashTV on the Radio - Dear Science Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JDRM Posted December 22, 2008 Share Posted December 22, 2008 GNR- CDKillers- Day & AgeAC/DC - Black icelovely. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marky Posted December 22, 2008 Share Posted December 22, 2008 Some albums from this year that I want to get:Mars Volta - The Bedlam in Goliath (I love the artwork, who are they similar to?)Beck - Modern Guilt (I have Odelay(10th Anniversary edition), is this similar?)Scott Weiland - Happy in Galoshes (Is this similar to his previous work with STP/VR?)R.E.M. - Accelerate (Is this a return to form, or just a standard modern pop-rock album?)The Fireman - Electronic Arguments (Is Macca any good at this stuff?)Many questions for y'all Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.