Snake Eyes Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 (edited) I usually get a few new albums to have a listen to when we all do these sort of lists, so I figured top 20 of the 00's as I watched a shite documentary about it last night. What are yours? I won't throw a hissy fit if you pick less than 20.Stay Positive – The Hold SteadyHumbug – Arctic MonkeysThe Midnight Organ Fight – Frightened RabbitGood News For People Who Love Bad News – Modest MouseIs This It? – The StrokesLife Yr Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven – Godspeed You Black Emperor!Funeral – Arcade FireWarpaint – The Black CrowesKasabian – KasabianFever To Tell – Yeah Yeah YeahsWhite Blood Cells – The White StripesYoshimi Battles The Pink Robots – The Flaming LipsKeep On Your Mean Side – The KillsHeavy Friends - BorisUp The Bracket – The LibertinesAntidotes – FoalsMyths Of The Near Future - KlaxonsCrystal Castles – Crystal CastlesBRMC – Black Rebel Motorcycle ClubLet’s Get Killed – David Holmes Edited October 28, 2010 by Snake Eyes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
inthisriver Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 (edited) The White Stripes - White Blood CellsRadiohead - In RainbowsSufjan Stevens - IllinoisSufjan Stevens - Seven SwansBrand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside MeKanye West - GraduationWilco - Yankee Hotel FoxtrotNine Inch Nails - Year ZeroThe Killers - Sam's TownArctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotThe White Stripes - De StijlDaft Punk - DiscoveryJohn Frusciante - CurtainsJohn Frusciante - The EmpryeanThe Antlers - HospiceBoy Hits Car - Boy Hits CarAndrew Jackson Jihad - People Who Can Eat People are the Luckiest People in the WorldBrian Wilson - SmileTv on the Radio - Desperate Youth, Bloodthirsty BabesSt. Vincent - Actor (or Marry Me)edit: could easily expand this to 50 or maybe 100 albums. So much to choose from. This list was rather impulsive, but I stand by it. Edited October 27, 2010 by David_Bowie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Graeme Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 Anberlin- CitiesCoheed & Cambria- Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV, Volume I: From Fear Through The Eyes of MadnessIn Flames- ClaymanMumford & Sons- Sigh No MoreGuns N Roses- Chinese DemocracyIn Flames- Come ClarityPorcupine Tree- In AbsentiaMartha Tilston- BimblingDeath Cab For Cutie- TransatlanticismCoheed & Cambria- Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV, Volume II: No World For TomorrowPendulum- In SilicoTrain- My Private NationPorcupine Tree- DeadwingAll That Remains- The Fall of IdealsThe Darkness- Permission to LandStereophonics- Just Enough Education To PerformRunrig- The Stamping GroundVanessa Carlton- HarmoniumPure Reason Revolution- Amor Vincit OmniaBlackfield- Blackfield II Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Street_Of_Dreams Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 David_Bowie, as usual, chose some pretty kick as albums No order (Maybe later?)The Killers- Sam's TownThe Killers- Day & AgeThe Gaslight Anthem- The '59 SoundRadiohead- Kid AArctic Monkeys- Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Notof Montreal- Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?Kanye West- GraduationLupe Fiasco- Food & LiquorJay-Z- The BlueprintFlaming Lips- Yoshimi Battles the Pink RobotsThe Raconteurs- Consolers of the LonelyDaft Punk- DiscoveryDirty Projectors- Bitte OrcaThe Fratellis- Costello MusicNeon Trees- HabitsRise Against- The Sufferer and the WitnessVelvet Revolver- Contraband Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris1989 Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 Putting the Killers in once makes me question your love of music, including them twice is enough to disregard an opinion! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
inthisriver Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 Putting the Killers in once makes me question your love of music, including them twice is enough to disregard an opinion!I like the Killers. No shame to be had. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
krissirge Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 Nickelback - All The Right ReasonsNickelback - Dark HorseNickelback - The Long RoadLimp Bizkit - Chocolate Starfish and the Hot Dog Flavored WaterLinkin Park - Hybrid TheoryThree Days Grace - Three Days GraceThree Days Grace - One-XHinder - Extreme BehaviorStaind - Break The CycleTheory Of A Deadman - Scars & SouvenirsTRUSTCompany - The Lonely Position of NeutralBreaking Benjamin - We Are Not AloneKoRn - IssuesSkillet - AwakeFive Finger Death Punch - The Way Of The FistFive Finger Death Punch - War Is The AnswerFlyleaf - FlyleafSaving Abel - Saving AbelSystem Of A Down - ToxicityTerminaator - Nagu Esimene Kord Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jumpin' Jack Flash Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 (edited) 1. Marshall Mathers LP- Eminem2. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot- Wilco3. Black Ice- AC/DC4. Baby 81- Black Rebel Motorcycle Club5. West Ryder Pauper Lunatic Asylum- Kasabian6. Wolfmother7. White Blood Cells- The White Stripes8. Population Override- Buckethead9. Elephant- The White Stripes10.Them Crooked Vultures11.Broken Boy Soldiers- The Raconteurs12.Stiff Upper Lip- AC/DC13. Humbug- Arctic Monkeys 14. Xtrmntr- Primal Scream15. Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven- Godspeed You! Black Emperor16. Ágætis byrjun- Sigur Ros17. Boys and Girls in America- The Hold Steady 18. Transatlanticism- Death Cab for Cutie19. Seven Swans- Sufjan Stevens20.A Ghost is Born- WilcoVery spontaneous list, but it's in order...somewhat! Edited October 27, 2010 by Jumpin' Jack Flash Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shuffle Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 Putting the Killers in once makes me question your love of music, including them twice is enough to disregard an opinion!I like the Killers. No shame to be had. sam's town is a pretty great record, and when you were young would probably make the top 30 or so if ever made a top songs of the '00s list. day & age kinda sucks though :/my list ('00s being 2000-2009)(21. Ryan Adams & The Cardinals - Cold Roses)20. The Hold Steady - Separation Sunday19. The Strokes - Is This It18. Sun Kil Moon - Ghosts Of The Great Highway17. Drive-By Truckers - Brighter Than Creation's Dark16. Green Day - American Idiot15. My Morning Jacket - Okonokos14. Manic Street Preachers - Journal For Plague Lovers13. Reigning Sound - Love And Curses12. Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy11. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago10. The National - Alligator9. The Libertines - Up The Bracket8. The Tallest Man On Earth - The Tallest Man On Earth EP7. Drive-By Truckers - Southern Rock Opera6. Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker5. Drive-By Truckers - The Dirty South4. Reigning Sound - Time Bomb High School3. The Exploding Hearts - Guitar Romantic2. Drive-By Truckers - Decoration Day1. The Tallest Man On Earth - Shallow GraveI made a top 100 of the '00s list in April, you can view it at rateyourmusic, here. It's pretty much the same albums in the top 20 but in a slightly different order. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Street_Of_Dreams Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 Putting the Killers in once makes me question your love of music, including them twice is enough to disregard an opinion!Bah I say, the Killers are great. You probably have Chinese Democracy on your top 20 And Day & Age is awesome. Top 20 of the decade? Maybe not. But I like it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LightningBolt Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 The Killers - Hot FussThe White Stripes - ElephantMark Knopfler - Get LuckyColdplay - Viva La Vida or Death and All His FriendsAgalloch - Ashes Against the GrainBeck - Sea ChangeGuns N' Roses - Chinese DemocracyThe Fireman - Electric ArgumentsIron Maiden - A Matter of Life and DeathRilo Kiley - Under the BlacklightThe Strokes - This Is ItThe Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink RobotsModest Mouse - The Moon and AntarcticaConverge - Jane DoeIsis - PanopticonGojira - From Mars to SiriusJohn Fruciante - The EmpyreanShrinebuilder - ShrinebuilderU2 - All That You Can't Leave BehindFlorence + the Machine - LungsI'm not very happy with this list. I know I could probably come up with a few more albums to replace some of these, but I can't think of them right now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gordon Comstock Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 In no order....Cradle of Filth - MidianGuns N' Roses - Chinese DemocracyVains of Jenna - The Art Of Telling LiesIn Flames - Soundtrack To Your EscapeIn Flames - Come ClarityShinedown - Sound of MadnessGodsmack - The OracleStone Sour - Come What(ever) MaySlipknot - All Hope Is GoneSebastian Bach - Angel DownAlice In Chains - Black Gives Way To BlueGojira - From Mars To SiriusFoxy Shazam - Foxy ShazamGodsmack - FacelessSystem Of A Down - Hypnotize / Mezmerize (I count those as 1 album)Fight Like Apes - And The Mystery Of The Golden MedallionCradle of Filth - ThornographyVains of Jenna - Lit Up Let DownAerosmith - Just Push PlayKid Rock - Rock N' Roll Jesus Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevo81 Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 In no orderKasabian - West Ryder Pauper Lunatic AsylumGnR - Chinese DemocracyThe White Stripes - White Blood CellsArctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotM.I.A - KalaThe Strokes - Is This ItThe Enemy - We'll Live And Die In These TownsKing Blues - Save The World, Get The GirlThe Wildhearts - Chutzpah!Trivium - AscendancyEminem - Marshall Mathers LPAmy Winehouse - Back To BlackKings Of Leon - Youth And Young ManhoodGreen Day - American IdiotDropkick Murphys - BlackoutMuse - Black Holes and RevelationsMaximo Park - A Certain TriggerEnter Shikari - Common DreadsSystem Of A Down - Steal This AlbumBumblefoot - Normal Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mansin Humanity Posted October 28, 2010 Share Posted October 28, 2010 Totally impulsive, no order.State Radio - Let It GoState Radio - Flag of the ShinersState Radio - Year of the CrowState Radio - Us Against The CrowdAC/DC - Black IceAC/DC - Stiff Upper LipIron Maiden - A Matter of Life and DeathRage Against The Machine - Live at the Grand Olympic AuditoriumRage Against The Machine - RenegadesBarefoot Truth - ThreadsDispatch - All Points BulletinGuns N' Roses - Chinese DemocracyThem Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures311 - From ChaosDropkick Murphys - The Meanest of TimesRed Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium ArcadiumVelvet Revolver - ContrabandStreet Sweeper Social Club - Street Sweeper Social ClubThe Nightwatchman - One Man RevolutionMetallica - Death Magnetic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Street_Of_Dreams Posted October 28, 2010 Share Posted October 28, 2010 Guns N' Roses - Chinese DemocracyI'm not very happy with this list. I know I could probably come up with a few more albums to replace some of these, but I can't think of them right now.Great list loses all credibility hereOverall, been pretty impressed by what you guys have said. Five years ago I doubt this place would be so open minded about music. It would have all been Bon Jovi and Motley Crue and the like Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Dog Posted October 28, 2010 Share Posted October 28, 2010 Elephant - White StripesGet Behind Me Satan - White StipesStadium Arcadium - Chili PeppersSouther Rock Opera - Drive-by TruckersThe Man Comes Around - Johnny CashToxicity - System of a DownAudioslave - AudioslaveBRMC - Black Rebel Motorcycle ClubChinese Democracy - Guns N RosesContraband - Velvet RevolverSongs for the Deaf - Queens of the Stone AgeWith Teeth - NINMer De Noms - A Perfect CircleStraight to Hell - Hank IIIHybrid Theory - Linkin ParkLove and Theft - Bob DylanCocky - Kid RockMarshall Mathers LP - EminemStankonia - OutkastUntil the End of Time - 2Pac Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mr. orangestone Posted October 28, 2010 Share Posted October 28, 2010 1 radiohead - in rainbows2 radiohead - kid a3 radiohead - hail to the thief4 radiohead - amnesiac5 fleet foxes - s/t6 bon iver - for emma, forever ago7 thom yorke - the eraser8 tom petty - highway companion9 grizzly bear - veckatimest10 grizzly bear - yellow house11 godspeed you! black emperor - lift your skinny fists like antennas to heaven12 gorillaz - demon days13 gorillaz - s/t14 robert plant & alison krauss - raising sand15 sigur ros - ( )16 sigur ros - takk...17 the cinematic orchestra - ma fleur18 ray lamontagne - trouble19 ray lamontagne - till the sun turns black20 ray lamontagne - gossip in the grainwish i could include gorillaz & ray lamontagnes new ones from this yearthese are some of my favorites at the moment, changes a lot though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Encore Posted October 28, 2010 Share Posted October 28, 2010 hmmm, this is hard.but my favorite pop album is blackout by brinney Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevGNR666 Posted October 28, 2010 Share Posted October 28, 2010 2000 - Dopethrone, Electric Wizard2001 - Amplifier Worship, Boris2002 - The Big Come Up, The Black Keys2002 - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, The Flaming Lips2002 - Lift Yr Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven, Godspeed You Black Emperor!2002 - (), Sigur Ros2002 - In C, Acid Mothers Temple2002 - The Pheonix Album, The Warlocks2003 - Elephant, The White Stripes2003 - Dopesmoker, Sleep2004 - Our Endless Numbered Days, Iron & Wine2005 - Frances the Mute, The Mars Volta2005 - Horses in the Sky, Thee Silver Mt. Zion & the Tra-la-la Band2006 - Passover, The Black Angels2006 - Enter, Russian Circles2006 - Black Ships Ate the Sky, Current 932006 - Altar, Sunn 0)) & Boris2007 - Raising Sand, Robert Plant & Allison Krause2007 - All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone, Explosions in the Sky2008 - Consolers of the Lonely, The Raconteurs2008 - The Bees Made Honey In the Lion's Skull, Earth2009 - Beacons of Ancestorship, Tortoise2009 - The Glass Bead Game, James Blackshaw2009 - God is Good, Om2009 - Monolith and Dimensions - Sunn 0)) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FuddMckagan Posted October 28, 2010 Share Posted October 28, 2010 Only 15. I couldn't think of anymore.Toxicity- System Of A DownSteal This Album!- System Of A DownElect The Dead- Serj TankianContraband- Velvet RevolverAudioslave- AudioslaveCrime Slunk Scene- BucketheadDe-Loused In The Comatorium- The Mars VoltaFrances The Mute- The Mars VoltaEndgame- MegadethOrigin Of Symmetry- MuseAin't Life Grand- Slash's SnakepitCome What(Ever) May- Stone Sour10,000 Days- ToolStronger Than Death- Black Label SocietyBlackbird- Alter Bridge Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pico Posted October 28, 2010 Share Posted October 28, 2010 2000 - håkan hellström - känn ingen sorg för mig göteborg2000 - the concretes - boyoubetterunow2000 - saint etienne - sound of water2000 - electric wizard - dopethrone2000 - air - the virgin suicides2002 - sonic youth - murray street2003 - my favorite - the happiest days of our lives2003 - the radio dept. - lesser matters2003 - v/a - lost in translation2004 - rough bunnies - rough bunnies saved my life2005 - eels - blinking lights and other revelations2005 - håkan hellström - ett kolikbarns bekännelser2006 - sibylle baier - colour green2006 - the manhattan love suicides - the manhattan love suicides2007 - säkert! - säkert!2007 - taken by trees - open field2008 - vivian girls - vivian girls2009 - the pains of being pure at heart - the pains of being pure at heart2009 - HOMiE - vol. 12009 - the antlers - hospice Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shuffle Posted October 28, 2010 Share Posted October 28, 2010 Are you from Sweden, Pico? Wouldn't expect a non-swede to include Håkan Hellström, have you heard his new record? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pico Posted October 28, 2010 Share Posted October 28, 2010 Are you from Sweden, Pico? Wouldn't expect a non-swede to include Håkan Hellström, have you heard his new record?yes box, prima snus :)his new album is great! they all are, except for nåt nytt.... which one's your favorite?"du är snart där" might be this year's best song. hope to catch him live sometime, should be a blast. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shuffle Posted October 28, 2010 Share Posted October 28, 2010 Are you from Sweden, Pico? Wouldn't expect a non-swede to include Håkan Hellström, have you heard his new record?yes box, prima snus :)his new album is great! they all are, except for nåt nytt.... which one's your favorite?"du är snart där" might be this year's best song. hope to catch him live sometime, should be a blast.nice yeah, his new one might actually be (or rather become) my favourite of his, but he's got a very strong discography (haven't heard Nåt Nytt... more than twice, but the rest). Otherwise it's either the debut or För Sent För Edelweiss. And yeah, agree about Du Är Snart Där, it's a wonderful song, although I might just prefer Dom Där Jag Kommer Ifrån both are easily among the best songs of the year, and the whole record is top five material. I saw him live at Way Out West this summer when he performed the entire Känn Ingen Sorg För Mig Göteborg album live, which was amazing...The crowd was really into everything and it was just this insane feeling, plus the actual concert was good I'm probably gonna see him live in a few weeks at Hovet but if you get the chance, you should definitely go see him. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mr. orangestone Posted October 28, 2010 Share Posted October 28, 2010 2000 - Dopethrone, Electric Wizard2001 - Amplifier Worship, Boris2002 - The Big Come Up, The Black Keys2002 - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, The Flaming Lips2002 - Lift Yr Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven, Godspeed You Black Emperor!2002 - (), Sigur Ros2002 - In C, Acid Mothers Temple2002 - The Pheonix Album, The Warlocks2003 - Elephant, The White Stripes2003 - Dopesmoker, Sleep2004 - Our Endless Numbered Days, Iron & Wine2005 - Frances the Mute, The Mars Volta2005 - Horses in the Sky, Thee Silver Mt. Zion & the Tra-la-la Band2006 - Passover, The Black Angels2006 - Enter, Russian Circles2006 - Black Ships Ate the Sky, Current 932006 - Altar, Sunn 0)) & Boris2007 - Raising Sand, Robert Plant & Allison Krause2007 - All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone, Explosions in the Sky2008 - Consolers of the Lonely, The Raconteurs2008 - The Bees Made Honey In the Lion's Skull, Earth2009 - Beacons of Ancestorship, Tortoise2009 - The Glass Bead Game, James Blackshaw2009 - God is Good, Om2009 - Monolith and Dimensions - Sunn 0))really good list Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.