Chris1989 Posted October 28, 2010 Share Posted October 28, 2010 I made this list based on music that I still listen to now, rather than how much I loved it in the first 2 months I had it. I seem quite stuck in the past for my music, nothing has grabbed me much in the past few years so only nominating 10 right now, and In no particular order:1 My Chemical Romance - Welcome to the Black Parade2 Lucie Silvas - Breathe In3 Iron Maiden - A Matter of Life and Death4 Lost Prophets - Start Something5 Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil6 Nickelback - The Long Road7 Breaking Benjamin - We Are Not Alone8 Simple Plan - Simple Plan9 The Darkness - Permission to Land10 Stone Gods - Silver Spoons and Broken Bones (3/4 of the band are Ex-Darkness Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death Star Posted October 29, 2010 Share Posted October 29, 2010 The Devil Wears Prada- Dear Love: A Beautiful DiscordThe Devil Wears Prada- With Roots Above And Branches BelowThe Semester- New Beginnings & Happy EndingsAsking Alexandria- Stand Up and ScreamGuns N' Roses- Chinese DemocracySilverstein- A Shipwreck In The SandSilverstein- Arrivals & DeparturesTexas In July- Salt Of The EarthVelvet Revolver- ContrabandIzzy Stradlin- Fire....The Acoustic AlbumAlesana- On Frail Wings Of Vanity And WaxAlesana- Try This With Your Eyes ClosedA Static Lullaby- ...And Dont Forget To BreatheA Static Lullaby- A Static LullabyFour Letter Lie- Let Your Body TakeoverHeavyHeavyLowLow- Everything's Watched, Everyone's WatchingIn Fear And Faith- Your World On FireNorma Jean- RedeemerNorma Jean- O' God The AftermathNorma Jean- Bless The Martyr And Kiss The Child Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted October 29, 2010 Share Posted October 29, 2010 (edited) Tori Amos - Scarlett's WalkTori Amos - Midwinter GracesNeil Young - Living With WarOzzy Osbourne - ScreamFoo Fighters - Echoes, Patience, Silence & GraceGuns N Roses - Chinese DemocracyDavid Bowie - HeathenStone Temple Pilots - Shangri La Dee DaPrince - Planet EarthPrince - MPLSoundBuckethead - Crime Slunk SceneVelvet Revolver - ContrabandMetallica - Death MagneticNick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Dig Lazurus Dig!!!Kate Bush - Aerial Edited October 29, 2010 by Towelie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JAC185 Posted October 29, 2010 Share Posted October 29, 2010 Not in order, just numbering them to see if I can get to twenty off the top of my head.1) Radiohead - In Rainbows2) Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am...3) The Libertines - Up The Bracket4) Gaslight Anthem - 59 Sound5) Velvet Revolver - Contraband6) Kings of Leon - Aha Shake Heartbreak7) Manic Street Preachers - Journal For Plague Lovers8) Guns N Roses - Chinese Democracy9) Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth10) Robert Plant + Alison Krauss - Raising Sand11) Soulsavers - Broken12) The Strokes - Is This It?13) Frank Turner - Love Ire & Song14) STP - SLDD15) QOTSA - Songs For The Deaf16) White Stripes - Elephant17) Jamie T - Panic Prevention18) Kings Of Leon - Youth and Young Manhood19) The Libertines - The Libertines20) RHCP - By The WayThat does not look rightat all but it shall have to do. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shuffle Posted October 29, 2010 Share Posted October 29, 2010 good to see frank turner mentioned I don't really think he's nearly good enough to be considered top 20 or even top 100 of the decade, but he's still really good and deserves more attention than he gets. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JAC185 Posted October 29, 2010 Share Posted October 29, 2010 good to see frank turner mentioned I don't really think he's nearly good enough to be considered top 20 or even top 100 of the decade, but he's still really good and deserves more attention than he gets.Its definitely more a favourite than an astounding album. I saw him a few times that tour and its one of those records all my friends have too. Kind of feels like 'our' record if you know what I mean? Very accessible for us. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevGNR666 Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 2000 - Dopethrone, Electric Wizard2001 - Amplifier Worship, Boris2002 - The Big Come Up, The Black Keys2002 - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, The Flaming Lips2002 - Lift Yr Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven, Godspeed You Black Emperor!2002 - (), Sigur Ros2002 - In C, Acid Mothers Temple2002 - The Pheonix Album, The Warlocks2003 - Elephant, The White Stripes2003 - Dopesmoker, Sleep2004 - Our Endless Numbered Days, Iron & Wine2005 - Frances the Mute, The Mars Volta2005 - Horses in the Sky, Thee Silver Mt. Zion & the Tra-la-la Band2006 - Passover, The Black Angels2006 - Enter, Russian Circles2006 - Black Ships Ate the Sky, Current 932006 - Altar, Sunn 0)) & Boris2007 - Raising Sand, Robert Plant & Allison Krause2007 - All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone, Explosions in the Sky2008 - Consolers of the Lonely, The Raconteurs2008 - The Bees Made Honey In the Lion's Skull, Earth2009 - Beacons of Ancestorship, Tortoise2009 - The Glass Bead Game, James Blackshaw2009 - God is Good, Om2009 - Monolith and Dimensions - Sunn 0))really good listthanks! what are you favorites from the list? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shuffle Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 good to see frank turner mentioned I don't really think he's nearly good enough to be considered top 20 or even top 100 of the decade, but he's still really good and deserves more attention than he gets.Its definitely more a favourite than an astounding album. I saw him a few times that tour and its one of those records all my friends have too. Kind of feels like 'our' record if you know what I mean? Very accessible for us.I saw him live as the opening act for The Gaslight Anthem and he kinda blew me (and my friend) away...really good live artist, with great audience interaction. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
inthisriver Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 ^since you both seem to like him I'm taking that as a recommendation and checking him out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mr. orangestone Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 2000 - Dopethrone, Electric Wizard2001 - Amplifier Worship, Boris2002 - The Big Come Up, The Black Keys2002 - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, The Flaming Lips2002 - Lift Yr Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven, Godspeed You Black Emperor!2002 - (), Sigur Ros2002 - In C, Acid Mothers Temple2002 - The Pheonix Album, The Warlocks2003 - Elephant, The White Stripes2003 - Dopesmoker, Sleep2004 - Our Endless Numbered Days, Iron & Wine2005 - Frances the Mute, The Mars Volta2005 - Horses in the Sky, Thee Silver Mt. Zion & the Tra-la-la Band2006 - Passover, The Black Angels2006 - Enter, Russian Circles2006 - Black Ships Ate the Sky, Current 932006 - Altar, Sunn 0)) & Boris2007 - Raising Sand, Robert Plant & Allison Krause2007 - All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone, Explosions in the Sky2008 - Consolers of the Lonely, The Raconteurs2008 - The Bees Made Honey In the Lion's Skull, Earth2009 - Beacons of Ancestorship, Tortoise2009 - The Glass Bead Game, James Blackshaw2009 - God is Good, Om2009 - Monolith and Dimensions - Sunn 0))really good listthanks! what are you favorites from the list?2002 - The Big Come Up, The Black Keys2002 - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, The Flaming Lips2002 - Lift Yr Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven, Godspeed You Black Emperor!2002 - (), Sigur Ros2005 - Horses in the Sky, Thee Silver Mt. Zion & the Tra-la-la Band2007 - Raising Sand, Robert Plant & Allison Krause2007 - All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone, Explosions in the Sky2008 - Consolers of the Lonely, The RaconteursI'll have to check out some of the ones I'm not familiar with Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eah Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 Gorillaz - GorillazEminem - Mashall Mathers LPAudioslave - AudioslaveGNR - Chinese DemocracyMGMT - Oracular SpectacularScissor Sisters - Scissor SistersOasis - Heathen ChemistryDepeche Mode - Playing The AngelDaft Punk - DiscoveryOasis - Dig Out Your SoulU2 - No Line On The HorizonGorillaz - Plastic BeachLimp Bizkit - Chocolate Starfish And The Hotdog Flavored WaterEminem - The Eminem ShowJamiroquai - DynamiteThem Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked VulturesU2 - How To Dismantle An Atomic BombVelvet Revolver - ContrabandLinkin Park - Hybrid TheoryD12 - Devil's Night Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shuffle Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 ^since you both seem to like him I'm taking that as a recommendation and checking him out.he used to be the singer in some hardcore punk band (or something like that) but his solo stuff is pretty much folk with a punk attitude or whatever...it's usually fun and (/or) heartfelt. good stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Drakestar Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 Putting the Killers in once makes me question your love of music, including them twice is enough to disregard an opinion!I like the Killers. No shame to be had. I like them too.....but the name is horrible. why would anyone want to be called that?!?!interesting lists so far. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
inthisriver Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 Putting the Killers in once makes me question your love of music, including them twice is enough to disregard an opinion!I like the Killers. No shame to be had. I like them too.....but the name is horrible. why would anyone want to be called that?!?!interesting lists so far.They're named after the fictional band in the music video for New Orders' song Crystal.I think it's an awesome name, and I actually know a few musicians who wish they could name their band that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SunnyDRE Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead's second album, Source Tags and Codes, is the best record of the 2000's. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SunnyDRE Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 (edited) Reply to myself (lol)..the only album that I think gives trail a run for their money is, Pj Harvey's Stories from the city.... Those are definintly the best albums, imo, of the 2000's. Edited November 2, 2010 by SunnyDRE Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shuffle Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 stories from the city... is great. haven't heard sourece tags and codes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Street_Of_Dreams Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 Gorillaz - GorillazEminem - Mashall Mathers LPAudioslave - AudioslaveGNR - Chinese DemocracyMGMT - Oracular SpectacularScissor Sisters - Scissor SistersOasis - Heathen ChemistryDepeche Mode - Playing The AngelDaft Punk - DiscoveryOasis - Dig Out Your SoulU2 - No Line On The HorizonGorillaz - Plastic BeachLimp Bizkit - Chocolate Starfish And The Hotdog Flavored WaterEminem - The Eminem ShowJamiroquai - DynamiteThem Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked VulturesU2 - How To Dismantle An Atomic BombVelvet Revolver - ContrabandLinkin Park - Hybrid TheoryD12 - Devil's NightNice list! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SunnyDRE Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 Nice to see someone say Hybrid Theory. For awhile it seemed like it was cool to hate Linkin Park. I don't like what they are doing today or their past couple of albums, but Hybrid Theory was the soundtrack of a very exciting time in my life, back when I was 21 or so.Great record. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shuffle Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 I dug Linkin Park around the time Hybrid Theory was released, haven't heard anything by them since really...except for singles, and judging by them I don't need to. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SunnyDRE Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 I dug Linkin Park around the time Hybrid Theory was released, haven't heard anything by them since really...except for singles, and judging by them I don't need to.You're not missing anything. They went downhill after Hybrid Theory.Weird thing though, I was reading a Billboard mag the other day; they did a poll, and apparently these guys are the most popular rock band out there right now.you wouldn't think it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AeroGNR Posted November 15, 2010 Share Posted November 15, 2010 Aerosmith: Honkin On BoboGNR: Chinese DemocracyTesla: Forever MoreLynyrd Skynyrd: God & GunsRolling Stones: A Bigger BangThe Darkness: Permission to LandJoe Perry: Joe PerryBeautiful Creatures: Beautiful CreaturesBuckcherry: Time BombHinder: Take It To The LimitBuckcherry: Buckcherry (1999) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevGNR666 Posted November 21, 2010 Share Posted November 21, 2010 10. 2008 - Consolers of the Lonely, The Raconteurs9. 2006 - Altar, Sunn 0)) & Boris8. 2003 - Dopesmoker, Sleep7. 2002 - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, The Flaming Lips6. 2009 - Beacons of Ancestorship, Tortoise5. 2009 - Monolith and Dimensions - Sunn 0)) 4. 2009 - The Glass Bead Game, James Blackshaw3. 2005 - Horses in the Sky, Thee Silver Mt. Zion & the Tra-la-la Band2. 2008 - The Bees Made Honey In the Lion's Skull, Earth1. 2002 - Lift Yr Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven, Godspeed You Black Emperor!After a night of arguing this is the list my best friend and I decided upon as a comprehensive list of this decade's best albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stiff Competition Posted November 21, 2010 Share Posted November 21, 2010 I don't feel like debating on an order, so I will just list the first 20 that come to mind....Cheap Trick - The LatestCheap Trick - RockfordCheap Trick - Special OneVelvet Revolver - ContrabandVelvet Revolver - LibertadThe Beatles - Let It Be...NakedThe Stooges - The WeirdnessIggy Pop - Skull RingThe Darkness - Permission To LandThe Darkness - One Way Ticket To Hell...And BackAlice Cooper - Along Came A SpiderPaul McCartney - Memory Almost FullIzzy Stradlin - Like A DogSebastian Bach - Angel DownKISS - Sonic BoomAce Frehley - AnomalyRob Zombie - The Sinister UrgeRob Zombie - Hellbilly Deluxe IISnakepit - Ain't Life Grand"Guns N' Roses" - Chinese DemocracyHonorable Mentions:Slash - SlashRolling Stones - A Bigger BangRob Zombie - Educated HorsesCaptain Clegg And The Night Creatures - Self TitledSTP - Self Titled Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kevdo242 Posted November 21, 2010 Share Posted November 21, 2010 Biffy Clyro - The Vertigo of BlissAt the Drive-In - Relationship of CommandThe Killers - Sam's TownArcade Fire - FuneralBright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake It's MorningRadiohead - In RainbowsBetween the Buried and Me - ColorsRyan Adams - GoldThe Raconteurs - Consolers of the LonelyThe Mars Volta - Deloused in the ComatoriumDeath Cab for Cutie - TransatlanticismWilco - WilcoArcade Fire - Neon BibleBiffy Clyro - Infinity LandArctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotSystem of a Down - ToxicityQueens of the Stone Age - Songs for the DeafModest Mouse - Good News for People who Love Bad NewsFrightened Rabbit - Midnight Organ FightEminem - The Marshall Mathers LP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.