bran Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 albums by your favorite bands that get little to no love by the media or other fanshere is my quick listac/dc- fly on the wallblack sabbath- (basically any post ozzy or dio album lol) but i will go born againozzy- ozzmosisdio- angry machinesiced earth- framing armageddonguns n roses- chinese democracyvenom- cast in stoneiron maiden- x factor, fear of the darkcandlemass- from the 13th sunjudas priest- jugulator Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real McCoy Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Aerosmith - Nine LivesMotley Crue w/ Corabi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
arnold layne Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Bleach - Nirvana Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kill Devil Hill Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 (edited) My all-time favorite album is Skunkworks by Bruce Dickinson. I wish it got more love. I think the album is spectacular.--Unleashed in the East -- Judas Priest. I always see people give it shit for not being a real live album, but I think it's the finest Priest album in the catalog.No Prayer For The Dying -- Iron MaidenPower Windows -- RushThe Spaghetti Incident -- Guns N' RosesNine Lives -- AerosmithHeadless Cross -- Black SabbathMagica -- DioBleach -- NirvanaThe System Has Failed -- MegadethDown on the Upside -- Soundgarden Edited June 6, 2012 by Kill Devil Hill Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hitmanhart408 Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 (edited) great album Edited June 6, 2012 by hitmanhart408 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MEXzilla Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 gnr lies I know it had patience but most people outside of guns fans hate it cause of One in a Million which I like Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted June 6, 2012 Author Share Posted June 6, 2012 My all-time favorite album is Skunkworks by Bruce Dickinson. I wish it got more love. I think the album is spectacular.--Unleashed in the East -- Judas Priest. I always see people give it shit for not being a real live album, but I think it's the finest Priest album in the catalog.No Prayer For The Dying -- Iron MaidenPower Windows -- RushThe Spaghetti Incident -- Guns N' RosesNine Lives -- AerosmithHeadless Cross -- Black SabbathMagica -- DioBleach -- NirvanaThe System Has Failed -- MegadethDown on the Upside -- Soundgardensome awesome albums on this list i agree 100 percent with skunkworks love the album i should have had that on my list Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kill Devil Hill Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 gnr lies I know it had patience but most people outside of guns fans hate it cause of One in a Million which I likeThat's true. I was on a Maiden forum, and One in a Million was the first song they killed off of Lies. I couldn't wrap my mind around it. OIAM is my favorite Lies song and in my top 5 favorite GN'R songs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shooting Star Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 (edited) Jar of flies from AIC maybe? I don't really know if it was underrated at the time it was released, but I think it's a masterpiece and relatively unknown. From GNR: The Spaghetti Incident? and, of course, Chinese Democracy. Edited June 6, 2012 by Shooting Star Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chewbacca Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 FNM - Album Of The Year Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luciusfunk Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Queen - Hot SpaceIt gets so much shit, but it's better than Jazz. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RandallFlagg Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Chinese Democracy - Guns N' RosesDivine Intervention - Slayer David Bowie - David BowieSo Far So Good So What!? - MegadethL.A Woman - The DoorsThrough The Ashes Of Empires - Machine Head Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Len B'stard Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 (edited) L.A.M.F - Johnny Thunders & The HeartbreakersCut - The SlitsDamned Damned Damned - The DamnedCrossing the Red Sea with the Adverts - The AdvertsBush Doctor - Peter ToshFlowers of Romance - PiLSandinista - The ClashGerm Free Adolescents - X Ray SpexFrantic City - Teenage HeadEverything The Germs ever releasedBlank Generation - Richard Hell and the VoidoidsSorry Ma Forgot to Take Out the Trash - The ReplacementsSongs About Fucking - Big BlackThe Best Dressed Chicken in Town - Dr AlimentadoRock Art & the X Ray Style - Joe Strummer & the MescalerosThe Blue Album - The Adolescentscould go on all day really but i'll stop here. Edited June 6, 2012 by sugaraylen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GivenToFly Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Dire Straits - Love over gold, CommuniqueRolling Stones - Voodoo Lounge, Bridges to Babylon, A bigger bang Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Persistence Of Time - AnthraxVan Halen II - Van HalenSomewhere In Time - Iron MaidenDream Evil - DioEternal Idol & Headless Cross - Black SabbathToo Fast For Love - Motley CrueTattooed Millionaire - Bruce DickinsonFrom The Inside - Alice CooperPowerage - AC/DC Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GivenToFly Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Somewhere In Time - Iron MaidenPowerage - AC/DCHow are these two underrated? They're both considered classics of their genres. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Somewhere In Time - Iron MaidenPowerage - AC/DCHow are these two underrated? They're both considered classics of their genres.Because they're overshadowed by the more commercially successful albums from those bands. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted June 6, 2012 Author Share Posted June 6, 2012 Somewhere In Time - Iron MaidenPowerage - AC/DCHow are these two underrated? They're both considered classics of their genres.Because they're overshadowed by the more commercially successful albums from those bands.powerage is my fave ac/dc album. powerage is very underrated everytime people think of ac/dc it is always back in black, highway to hell etc as for somewhere in time i can also agree its always number of the beast or powerslave. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cosmo Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Blow Up Your Video by AC/DCDance Of Death by Iron MaidenOvernight Sensation by MotorheadInferno by MotorheadSabotage by Black SabbathDemon Days by Gorillaz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted June 6, 2012 Author Share Posted June 6, 2012 Blow Up Your Video by AC/DCDance Of Death by Iron MaidenOvernight Sensation by MotorheadInferno by MotorheadSabotage by Black SabbathDemon Days by Gorillaznice list rock3 sabotage is my favorite ozzy album with sabbath, he sings like a man possessed on it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RandallFlagg Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Individual Thought Patterns by Death Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted June 6, 2012 Author Share Posted June 6, 2012 Individual Thought Patterns by Deathi cant believe i forgot this album on my list. this is my favorite death lineup chucklaRocque(who i love with king diamond)digiorgio(who is in so many amazing bands)hoglan(beast of a drummer)i never could understand some of the slight to this album same goes with spiritual healing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bt88 Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Album of the Year and King For A Day Fool For A Lifetime by Faith No More. Both great records that offer something different than the rest of the band's catalog. FNM were criminally underrated as a whole anyways Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cosmo Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Blow Up Your Video by AC/DCDance Of Death by Iron MaidenOvernight Sensation by MotorheadInferno by MotorheadSabotage by Black SabbathDemon Days by Gorillaznice list rock3 sabotage is my favorite ozzy album with sabbath, he sings like a man possessed on itIMO, Sabbath Bloody Sabbath and Sabotage are Sabbath's peak of brilliance. LOVE EM. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kill Devil Hill Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Dance Of Death by Iron MaidenThat really is one of my least favorite Maiden albums. I'll never understand why some people adore it so much. I only like 8/11ths of the album, and I only find half of those spectacular. That's a small number for a Maiden album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.