bacardimayne Posted July 25, 2012 Share Posted July 25, 2012 Judging by IMDB's Top 50:12 Angry MenSchindler's ListLord of the Rings Trilogy (watched all three, but fell asleep during each one)Fight ClubOne Flew Over the Cuckoo's NestSeven SamuraiOnce Upon a Time in the WestCasablancaThe Silence of the LambsSe7enThe Usual SuspectsRear WindowPsychoIt's a Wonderful LifeLeon: The ProfessionalSunset Blvd.MomentoApocalypse NowAmerican History XDr. StrangeloveNorth by NorthwestAlienCity LightsCitizen KaneSpirited AwayAmerican BeautyTaxi DriverVertigoModern TimesNot a single fuck. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChineseDemocracy2004 Posted July 25, 2012 Share Posted July 25, 2012 I still haven't seen Gone With The Wind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Georgy Zhukov Posted July 25, 2012 Share Posted July 25, 2012 (edited) Judging by IMDB's Top 50:12 Angry MenSchindler's ListLord of the Rings Trilogy (watched all three, but fell asleep during each one)Fight ClubOne Flew Over the Cuckoo's NestSeven SamuraiOnce Upon a Time in the WestCasablancaThe Silence of the LambsSe7enThe Usual SuspectsRear WindowPsychoIt's a Wonderful LifeLeon: The ProfessionalSunset Blvd.MomentoApocalypse NowAmerican History XDr. StrangeloveNorth by NorthwestAlienCity LightsCitizen KaneSpirited AwayAmerican BeautyTaxi DriverVertigoModern TimesNot a single fuck.Only ones I have not seen bolded. Edited July 25, 2012 by Stannis Baratheon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johnny Drama Posted July 25, 2012 Share Posted July 25, 2012 (edited) Judging by IMDB's Top 50:12 Angry MenSchindler's ListLord of the Rings Trilogy (watched all three, but fell asleep during each one)Fight ClubOne Flew Over the Cuckoo's NestSeven SamuraiOnce Upon a Time in the WestCasablancaThe Silence of the LambsSe7enThe Usual SuspectsRear WindowPsychoIt's a Wonderful LifeLeon: The ProfessionalSunset Blvd.MomentoApocalypse NowAmerican History XDr. StrangeloveNorth by NorthwestAlienCity LightsCitizen KaneSpirited AwayAmerican BeautyTaxi DriverVertigoModern TimesNot a single fuck.About 6 definite fucks to be given there.Edit: 7 actually. Mea culpa. Edited July 25, 2012 by Johnny Drama Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Sleeping Like An Angel Posted July 25, 2012 Share Posted July 25, 2012 JawsJurassic ParkLord of the RingsStar WarsTaxi DriverGoodfellasHarry PotterThe Rocky filmsDie HardsI've never seen any black and white film or Western. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
inthisriver Posted July 25, 2012 Share Posted July 25, 2012 JawsJurassic ParkLord of the RingsStar WarsTaxi DriverGoodfellasHarry PotterThe Rocky filmsDie HardsI've never seen any black and white film or Western.Goodfellas is terribleI don't think Harry Potter is considered classic. I've only seen the newest Die Hard, lolJudging by IMDB's Top 50:12 Angry MenSchindler's ListLord of the Rings Trilogy (watched all three, but fell asleep during each one)Fight ClubOne Flew Over the Cuckoo's NestSeven SamuraiOnce Upon a Time in the WestCasablancaThe Silence of the LambsSe7enThe Usual SuspectsRear WindowPsychoIt's a Wonderful LifeLeon: The ProfessionalSunset Blvd.MomentoApocalypse NowAmerican History XDr. StrangeloveNorth by NorthwestAlienCity LightsCitizen KaneSpirited AwayAmerican BeautyTaxi DriverVertigoModern TimesNot a single fuck.I've seen bits and pieces or 1 or 2 in the bold. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr_Oujamaflip Posted July 25, 2012 Share Posted July 25, 2012 Man Die Hard 1 is the best action movie ever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dariablue Posted July 26, 2012 Author Share Posted July 26, 2012 Goodfellas is terribleWhat is wrong with you, son? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 There's a number I haven't seen on Bacardi's list, but for the most part I've seen most of them.Bacardi, you're fucked. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
duff_rose Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 It's rather frustrating reading through most of these lists actually. Some of you are missing out on so much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bacardimayne Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 Someone recommend me the most must-see ones from my list. I'm unemployed with nothing to do. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 Someone recommend me the most must-see ones from my list. I'm unemployed with nothing to do.Hard to say, really. But, enjoyment-wise: Memento, Se7en, or Fight Club. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bacardimayne Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 on it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zint Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 Andrei RublevAguirre, Wrath of GodI've seen everything listed so far except these two.There's still some Bergman on my list and Carl Dreyer. Everyone I know who's seen Bergman films hate them even though they are among the greatest ever. I've seen Seventh Seal and Wild Strawberries but I have not seen Virgin Spring.I own the Criterion blu-ray of Seventh Seal. I've seen Wild Strawberries (excellent) I can't recall if Criterion has done a blu-ray transfer of that yet,but if/when they do..I will own it.I haven't seen Virgin Spring. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 Someone recommend me the most must-see ones from my list. I'm unemployed with nothing to do.Hard to say, really. But, enjoyment-wise: Memento, Se7en, or Fight Club.Apocalypse Now and Taxi Driver. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AxlisOld Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 Taxi Driver is overrated Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 Someone recommend me the most must-see ones from my list. I'm unemployed with nothing to do.Hard to say, really. But, enjoyment-wise: Memento, Se7en, or Fight Club.Lol, Black Sabbath! 12 Angry Men (Umissable) Schindler's List (Good but missable) Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Shizz) Fight Club (Somewhat unmissable) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Unmissable) Seven Samurai (Unmissable) Once Upon a Time in the West (Unmissable) Casablanca (Unmissable, but overrated) The Silence of the Lambs (It's really only somewhat unmissable, but I love it enought to deem it necessary) Se7en (See above re Silence of the Lambs) The Usual Suspects (Good, but not unmissable) Rear Window (Unmissable) Psycho (Unmissable) It's a Wonderful Life (Meh) Leon: The Professional (Fine, but missable) Sunset Blvd. (Unmissable) Momento (Somewhat unmissable)Apocalypse Now (Unmissable) American History X (Entirely missable) Dr. Strangelove (Unmissable) North by Northwest (Unmissable) Alien (Unmissable) City Lights (I don't really like Chaplin #embarrassing admissions) Citizen Kane (Unmissable, but overrated) Spirited Away (Meh) American Beauty (Completely missable) Taxi Driver (Unmissable) Vertigo (Unmissable) Modern Times (see above re Chaplin) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 I meant to say "entertainment-wise". Yeah, 12 Angry Men is fantastic, but the films I listed are far more entertaining. I would add Alien to my list to him, though. Missed that one.And Spirited Away is fantastic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bacardimayne Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 Not sure who to go with here. D: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 You have to see Apocalypse Now. It's the law. Fight Club is pretty zeitgeist. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zint Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 Not sure who to go with here. D:Start with Alien...failsafe.Go to BS's choices and then Seven Samurai. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Georgy Zhukov Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 I would not miss City Lights and Modern Times. Chaplin was a talent and his granddaughter has a fine ass. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Haters Gonna Hate Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 Godfather Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zint Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 I would not miss City Lights and Modern Times. Chaplin was a talent.I have three Chaplin Criterion blu-rays so far.Gold Rush,Modern Times and the Great Dictator.A talent indeed! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GivenToFly Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 Out of the IMDB top 100:Schindlers ListLeonCity LightsToy Story 3Modern TimesAvengersThe PianistMPaths of GloryLives of OthersAmelieThe Great DictatorRequiem for a DreamThe Third ManDas BootCinema ParadisoOnce upon a Time in AmericaFull Metal JacketOldboyLion KingRashomonBicycle ThievesMetropolisRaging BullPrincess MononokeSome of those look depressing as shit so I'm not gonna bother. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.