double talkin jive mfkr Posted November 23, 2019 Share Posted November 23, 2019 1. WISH YOU WERE HERE 2. ME AGAINST THE WORLD 3. LA WOMAN 4. FULL MOON FEVER 5. PHYSICAL GRAFFITI 6. THE CARS 7. BACK IN BLACK 8. TEN 9. JOSHUA TREE 10. KICK Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dissident Posted November 23, 2019 Share Posted November 23, 2019 Did top 15 without Live Albums: Scorpions - Lovedrive Scorpions - In Trance Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime Black Sabbath - Heaven And Hell Scorpions - Blackout Iron Maiden - A Matter Of Life And Death Iron Maiden - Somewhere In time Rainbow - Rising Iron Maiden - Powerslave Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy Alter Bridge - Blackbird W.A.SP. - The Crimson Idol AC/DC - Let There Be Rock Iron Maiden - The Number Of The Beast 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stiff Competition Posted November 23, 2019 Share Posted November 23, 2019 This is a tough one but I’ll at least put 10 that come to mind... Let It Be - The Beatles The Beatles - The Beatles Plastic Ono Band - John Lennon Fun House - The Stooges Cheap Trick (‘77) - Cheap Trick Hotter Than Hell - KISS Tiny Music - STP Ritual De Lo Habitual - Jane’s Addiction Rubber Soul - The Beatles Led Zeppelin II - Led Zeppelin 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted November 23, 2019 Share Posted November 23, 2019 1. Heaven & Hell - The Devil You Know 2. Michael Jackson - HIStory 3. Dio - Dream Evil 4. Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath 5. Prince - Lovesexy 6. Prince - Emancipation 7. Tori Amos - From The Choirgirl Hotel 8. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead 9. Morrissey - Ringleaders Of The Tormentors 10. Kate Bush - Aerial Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknroll41 Posted November 23, 2019 Share Posted November 23, 2019 (edited) I’m gonna give myself an extra rule of one album per artist, to make this easier for myself to narrow down: 1.Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 2.Metallica - Ride the Lightning 3.Nirvana - MTV Unplugged in New York (if live albums don’t count then switch this to Nevermind) 4.The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie & the Infinite Sadness 5.Oasis - What’s the Story (Morning Glory)? 6.Pearl Jam - Ten 7.The White Stripes - De Stijl 8.Alice in Chains - Jar of Flies (if EP’s don’t count then switch this to Dirt) 9.The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? (Preferably the US version) 10.U2 - Achtung Baby (everything they did after this album sucks, for the most part) Edited November 25, 2019 by rocknroll41 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gordon Comstock Posted November 23, 2019 Share Posted November 23, 2019 Alice In Chains - Jar Of Flies Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping Buckethead - Captain EO's Voyage Gojira - From Mars To Sirius Eminem - The Slim Shady LP Foxy Shazam - S/T Alice Cooper - Welcome To My Nightmare Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak Nirvana - MTV Unplugged Honourable mentions to: AC/DC - Back In Black Led Zeppelin - II Metallica - Ride The Lightning Aerosmith - Rocks Yelawolf - Love Story Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknroll41 Posted November 23, 2019 Share Posted November 23, 2019 (edited) 26 minutes ago, Gordon Comstock said: Alice In Chains - Jar Of Flies Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping Buckethead - Captain EO's Voyage Gojira - From Mars To Sirius Eminem - The Slim Shady LP Foxy Shazam - S/T Alice Cooper - Welcome To My Nightmare Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak Nirvana - MTV Unplugged Honourable mentions to: AC/DC - Back In Black Led Zeppelin - II Metallica - Ride The Lightning Aerosmith - Rocks Yelawolf - Love Story Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare Oh yeah you just reminded me how much I love The Slim Shady LP and The Marshall Mathers LP by Eminem! Those are definitely both honorable mentions for me! The Eminem Show is close too, but a tier down below the other two, for me. Edited November 23, 2019 by rocknroll41 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lame ass security Posted November 24, 2019 Share Posted November 24, 2019 2 hours ago, Towelie said: 1. Heaven & Hell - The Devil You Know 2. Michael Jackson - HIStory 3. Dio - Dream Evil 4. Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath 5. Prince - Lovesexy 6. Prince - Emancipation 7. Tori Amos - From The Choirgirl Hotel 8. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead 9. Morrissey - Ringleaders Of The Tormentors 10. Kate Bush - Aerial That's a pretty eclectic list. Cool. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dissident Posted November 24, 2019 Share Posted November 24, 2019 Have to add a "/ReIdolized (The Soundtrack Of The Crimson Idol)" to my list since I just finished the rerecording and wow did Blackie do justice to his masterpiece Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gordon Comstock Posted November 24, 2019 Share Posted November 24, 2019 3 hours ago, rocknroll41 said: Oh yeah you just reminded me how much I love The Slim Shady LP and The Marshall Mathers LP by Eminem! Those are definitely both honorable mentions for me! The Eminem Show is close too, but a tier down below the other two, for me. SSLP is his best album but MMLP has a lot of his best individual songs. And I agree about The Eminem Show being a tier below both those albums. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
double talkin jive mfkr Posted November 24, 2019 Author Share Posted November 24, 2019 (edited) 4 hours ago, rocknroll41 said: I’m gonna give myself an extra rule of one album per artist, to make this easier for myself to narrow down: 1.Res Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 2.Metallica - Ride the Lightning 3.Nirvana - MTV Unplugged in New York (if live albums don’t count then switch this to Nevermind) 4.The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie & the Infinite Sadness 5.Oasis - What’s the Story (Morning Glory)? 6.Pearl Jam - Ten 7.The White Stripes - De Stijl 8.Alice in Chains - Jar of Flies (if EP’s don’t count then switch this to Dirt) 9.The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? (Preferably the US version) 10.U2 - Achtung Baby (everything they did after this album sucks, for the most part) agreed i edited my list to make it album per artist as well and prob better to omit compliation or greatest hits albums as well Edited November 24, 2019 by double talkin jive mfkr 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted November 24, 2019 Share Posted November 24, 2019 (edited) Rock-pop, and one per artist? Curtis (Mayfield) Howlin' Wolf - the ''Rocking Chair'' album Muddy Waters - At Newport 1960 Little Richard (s/t) Chuck Berry - St. Louis to Liverpool James Brown - Live At the Apollo Stones - Exile Neil Young/Crazy Horse - Zuma Dylan - Blonde on Blonde Hendrix - Are You Experienced? (If I could get an Elvis Sun compilation on there I would!) Edited November 24, 2019 by DieselDaisy 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted November 24, 2019 Share Posted November 24, 2019 10 hours ago, The Dissident said: Did top 15 without Live Albums: Rainbow - Rising 👍 Nice one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pbj_jam Posted November 24, 2019 Share Posted November 24, 2019 Impossible, but I like lists, so ima just throw this out there.. Angel Dust Bossanova Stoner Witch Master Of Reality Let It Bleed Mr. Bungle Population Override Frizzle Fry Brave New World Core 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Jay Posted November 24, 2019 Share Posted November 24, 2019 My personal preference right now : From Elvis in Memphis The White Album Hotel California Street Survivors IV Bat Out Of Hell Black Sabbath Look at Yourself Aqualung Angel Dust 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soon Posted November 24, 2019 Share Posted November 24, 2019 The Kinks - Misfits Pink Floyd - The Final Cut Ozzy - Blizzard of Oz The Clash - London Calling Alabama Shakes - Sound And Colour Jeff Beck - Live at Ronnie Scots Kate Bush - Ariel Grateful Dead - Shakedown Street KD Lang - Hymns of the 49th Parallel STP - Tiny Music -- Also these albums that y'all have likely not heard of: Amelia Curran - They Promised You Mercy Steve Bell - Keening for the Dawn Joe Pass - Virtuoso -- Is Snakepit allowed? If so Its Five O'Clock Somewhere would top my list Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknroll41 Posted November 24, 2019 Share Posted November 24, 2019 Another honorable mention for me would be The Real Thing, by Faith No More. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGeneral Posted November 24, 2019 Share Posted November 24, 2019 (edited) 19 hours ago, Towelie said: 2. Michael Jackson - HIStory Hell yeah. That's my all-time No. 1. Apart from that, in no particular order: Meat Loaf - Welcome to the Neighbourhood Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell 3: The Monster Is Loose AC/DC - Ballbreaker Aerosmith - Nine Lives AC/DC - Black Ice Michael Jackson - Invincible Queen - Innuendo Michael Jackson - Dangerous Last but not least... ABBA - Gold (I know, compilation, but it's just fantastic and a great listen) I honestly don't know why, but I usually enjoy the later albums by artists. The ones everybody says suck or forgets about. (Enjoying Ozzy's "Scream" at the moment) Edited November 24, 2019 by TheGeneral 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S1lkw0rm1 Posted November 25, 2019 Share Posted November 25, 2019 They change every time, but this is a good sample: - Radiohead - OK Computer - Joy Division - Closer - Portishead - Third (...or Dummy...or Portishead) - Lou Reed - Berlin - Velvet Underground - Velvet Underground & Nico - Faith No More - King For A Day...Fool For a Lifetime - Nine Inch Nails - Broken - David Bowie - Low - The Cure - Pornography - Einstürzende Neubauten - Strategies Against Architecture '80 -'83. Note: I could also include any Bauhaus record but I can't decide right now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drbunnig Posted November 25, 2019 Share Posted November 25, 2019 One per artist, no order (except the top two). Appetite would be the number two slot if allowed. Tori Amos - Scarlet's Walk Alice Cooper - School's Out Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell Miranda Lambert - The Weight of These Wings Children of Bodom - Follow the Reaper Kreator - Coma of Souls Zakk Wylde - Book of Shadows Angels & Airwaves - I-Empire Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
action Posted November 25, 2019 Share Posted November 25, 2019 (edited) these are all albums I listen to daily. I think that, if you make these lists, they don't make much sense otherwise. 1. appetite for destruction (I'm sorry this is my all time favorite, no point in leaving it out) 2. Mr Bad Guy (freddie mercury): freddie in fine voice and thoroughly enjoyable. the defining freddie album, more than any Queen album. This is what freddie was all about. Partying and emotion. 3. the complete comeback special (elvis presley): probably the best live album ever: basic and raw as fuck 4. exile on main street (rolling stones): infinitely listenable 5. incesticide (nirvana): wonderfully creative and fascinating 6. and justice for all (metallica): my favorite metal album of all time 7. Hoe zo? (clouseau, out of print): belgian pop group at their peak in the late 80s early 90s. A vibrant, energetic pop/rock album that's infinitely enjoyable. These are, to me, the belgian beatles in their early period. So much attitute and authenticity. 8. samson 1 (samson en gert, out of print): this is an album of a children's program I was a fan of in the early 90s, it was basically intended as a cash grab and features a grown up dude with his talking dog, but these songs are brilliant nonetheless. There is this synth / rock fusion going on, and all these songs are really singeable and instantly make you happy. Interestingly, these two (dude with his talking dog) regularily give concerts aimed at grown ups who feeling nostalgic for them. All of them are singing along with the "samson rock". It's a bucketfull of laughs, and frankly, this album is just fucking legendary. 9. appelman (various, long out of print): an album containing silly songs about fruit and vegetables, intended for use during school lessons. It's basically some teachers (with no musical experience whatsoever, who try to sound "cool") who decided to create an album with the help of some kids. There is rap / techno and quirky oddities about going to the fruit market and appleman coming to your rescue. this album is stupidly fun and crazy. There is even a cereal who's ready for some "action" (I'm not making this up). I'm litterally laughing as I type this. Edited December 26, 2019 by action Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted November 25, 2019 Share Posted November 25, 2019 20 hours ago, TheGeneral said: Hell yeah. That's my all-time No. 1. Apart from that, in no particular order: Meat Loaf - Welcome to the Neighbourhood Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell 3: The Monster Is Loose AC/DC - Ballbreaker Aerosmith - Nine Lives AC/DC - Black Ice Michael Jackson - Invincible Queen - Innuendo Michael Jackson - Dangerous Last but not least... ABBA - Gold (I know, compilation, but it's just fantastic and a great listen) I honestly don't know why, but I usually enjoy the later albums by artists. The ones everybody says suck or forgets about. (Enjoying Ozzy's "Scream" at the moment) Ozzy's Scream is a great album. So is Dangerous and Invincible and Nine Lives. I have the same thing. I always seem to love the albums everyone else hates. You're not alone. 7 hours ago, drbunnig said: One per artist, no order (except the top two). Appetite would be the number two slot if allowed. Tori Amos - Scarlet's Walk Alice Cooper - School's Out Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz Yes. Yes. And yes. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alejandro GNR Posted November 25, 2019 Share Posted November 25, 2019 With no specific order... 1) Slave to the Grind - Skid Row 2) Youthanasia - Megadeth 3) U2 - Achtung 4) Metallica - And Justice for All 5) Almafuerte - Almafuerte 6) Iron Maiden - Powerslave 7) Iron Maiden - Caught Somewhere in Time 8) Iron Maiden - Brave New World 9) Rob Halford - Resurrection 10) Sebastian Bach - Angel Down 11) Alice in Chains - Unplugged 12) Pearl Jam - Ten 13) Helloween - Keeper of the Seven Keys 14) Angra - Angels Cry 15) Slayer - Seasons of the Abyss 16) Bon Jovi - These Days There's so many albums I love...I guess this list is pretty representative. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Free Bird Posted November 29, 2019 Share Posted November 29, 2019 AC/DC - High Voltage Free - Tons Of Sobs Black Sabbath - Paranoid Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell Iggy Pop - Raw Power Iggy Pop - Stooges Creedence Clearwater Revival - Bayou Country Zodiac - A Bit Of Devil Rory Gallagher - Crest Of A Wave Ten Years After - Best Of Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jamillos Posted November 29, 2019 Share Posted November 29, 2019 Pink Floyd – The Division Bell Pink Floyd – The Wall Soundgarden – Superunknown Therapy? – Troublegum Fun Lovin’ Criminals – 100% Colombian Alice in Chains – Jar of Flies Dead Can Dance – Toward the Within Rush – Chronicles (sort of greatest hits but what the hell) and... Guns N’ Roses – Use Your Illusion 1 & 2 (sorry, can’t make a list without them now can I) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.