chevelle Posted January 1, 2021 Share Posted January 1, 2021 Now that the year is all said and done, what were everyone's favorite releases of 2020? I personally listened to more new releases than I ever have before, partly thanks to lockdown and partly thanks to Kingdom Leaks (which as of tonight is no more). Here's my top 15: 15. Oneohtrix Point Never - Magic OPN 14. Beabadoobee - Fake It Flowers 13. IDLES - Ultra Mono 12. Hum - Inlet 11. The Fall of Troy - Mukiltearth 10. Loathe - I Let It In and It Took Everything 9. Touche Amore - Lament 8. End - Splinters from an Ever-changing Face 7. Mac Miller - Circles 6. Protest the Hero - Palimpsest 5. Cloudkicker - Solitude 4. The Weeknd - After Hours 3. Bring Me the Horizon - Post Human 2. Greg Puciato - Child Soldier: Creator of God 1. Run the Jewels - RTJ4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted January 1, 2021 Share Posted January 1, 2021 Besides archival releases, I just bought the new Dylan and AC/DC. The former is a near masterpiece. The latter is so-so (I prefer Black Ice/Rock or Bust). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
username Posted January 2, 2021 Share Posted January 2, 2021 On 1/1/2021 at 8:45 AM, DieselDaisy said: Besides archival releases, I just bought the new Dylan and AC/DC. The former is a near masterpiece. The latter is so-so (I prefer Black Ice/Rock or Bust). I'm with you on the Dylan album, except for the "near". My lists for 2020: Regular albums: 8. Joe Bonamassa - Royal Tea 7. Pokey LaFarge - Rock Bottom Rhapsody 6. Paul McCartney - McCartney III 5. AC/DC - PWR/UP 4. Gregory Porter - All Rise 3. Pearl Jam - Gigaton 2. Bruce Springsteen - Letter To You 1. Bob Dylan - Rough And Rowdy Ways Archive / Live / Single: 8. Queen + Adam Lambert - Live Around The World 7. Bombino - Live In Amsterdam 6. The Teskey Brothers - Live At The Forum 5. Tom Petty - Wildflowers And All The Rest 4. Rolling Stones - Steel Wheels Live 3. Metallica - S&M 2 2. Rolling Stones - Living In A Ghost Town (Single) 1. Nick Mason's Saucerful Of Secrets - Live At The Roundhouse 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted January 2, 2021 Share Posted January 2, 2021 3 minutes ago, username said: I'm with you on the Dylan album, except for the "near". My lists for 2020: Regular albums: 8. Joe Bonamassa - Royal Tea 7. Pokey LaFarge - Rock Bottom Rhapsody 6. Paul McCartney - McCartney III 5. AC/DC - PWR/UP 4. Gregory Porter - All Rise 3. Pearl Jam - Gigaton 2. Bruce Springsteen - Letter To You 1. Bob Dylan - Rough And Rowdy Ways Archive / Live / Single: 8. Queen + Adam Lambert - Live Around The World 7. Bombino - Live In Amsterdam 6. The Teskey Brothers - Live At The Forum 5. Tom Petty - Wildflowers And All The Rest 4. Rolling Stones - Steel Wheels Live 3. Metallica - S&M 2 2. Rolling Stones - Living In A Ghost Town (Single) 1. Nick Mason's Saucerful Of Secrets - Live At The Roundhouse Yes. Ditch the ''near''. I think I said elsewhere that it is about the only positive I can think of coming from the year 2020. Neil Young's Homegrown for archival. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZoSoRose Posted January 2, 2021 Share Posted January 2, 2021 Man, this was a weak year for music for me. I can't think of any 2020 albums that really blew me away. I didn't really seek a lot, so its partially my fault! Ozzy's last record was pretty good, and AC/DC's album was an AC/DC album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dissident Posted January 3, 2021 Share Posted January 3, 2021 I didn't dive into a lot of new music in 2020, but I did discover "new" music to me. Actually new in 2020: Ozzy Osbroune - Ordinary Man [The title track is my favourite track by him... including Sabbath] Halestorm - Vicious Stripped and ReImagined AC/DC - Power Up Deep Purple - Whoosh! Sons Of Apollo - MMXX Purchased but unlistened Blue Oyster Cult - The Symbol Remains Bon Jovi - Bon Jovi: 2020 Discovered in 2020 Yes - Close To The Edge Yes - Relayer Yes - Going For The One Nightwish - Once Dream Theater - Black Clouds And Silver Linings Black Sabbath - Headless Cross Helloween - Keeper Of The Seven Keys Part II Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn Of Events Iced Earth - Alive In Athens Crimson Glory - Transcendence I really only discovered all of these bands barring Black Sabbath in the tail end of 2019 and afterwards. Of them Crimson Glory was the one I was most familliar with having heard their debut a few times. Phenomenal bands some of which I'm still looking into. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ninjapie24 Posted January 12, 2021 Share Posted January 12, 2021 I only listened to a few albums that came out in 2020, but I listened to many new albums to me (one new album a day for the whole year). Of the ones this year 1. Sons of Apollo- MMXX I loved every track on this album and was just as good as the first record, with Wither To Black being one of the best songs with a nice tribute to Rush and Neil Peart. 2. Alestorm- Curse of the Crystal Coconut This album was by a band that my friends and I just listened to for fun, and it’s stupid but somehow still amazing. It’s one of the biggest laughs I’ve had while listening to music while still being kick ass. The rest were good, but not ones I’d listen to regular like the new Ozzy, Deep Purple, and Kansas albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gordon Comstock Posted January 12, 2021 Share Posted January 12, 2021 There weren't too many new albums that stood out to me last year. Strange Days by The Struts was one of the few that I listened to somewhat regularly. An EP's worth of Anderson .Paak songs leaked over the summer and that's probably what I listened to the most. Also enjoyed Bumblefoot's acoustic EP's Barefoot 2 & 3, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stiff Competition Posted January 12, 2021 Share Posted January 12, 2021 My top 5 favorite albums of 2020: McCartney III - Paul McCartney That’s How Rumors Get Started - Margo Price Fun House 50th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set - The Stooges Some Music for Robby Muller - Squrl The Mother Stone - Caleb Landry Jones Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gt72 Posted January 16, 2021 Share Posted January 16, 2021 Probably Ozzy’s and Pearl Jam’s new records.Two of my all time favorites so I guess that’s easy I really haven’t discovered anything new so to speak this year.Need to give more listens to the new AC/DC Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
betterman Posted January 20, 2021 Share Posted January 20, 2021 Pearl Jam - Gigaton Pain of Salvation - Panther : Biffy Clyro - Celebration of endings Demon & Wizards - III Protest the hero - Palimpsest Fish - Weltschmerz Bon jovi - 2020 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted January 20, 2021 Share Posted January 20, 2021 I didn’t pick up many studio albums released in 2020, but loads of new live albums/reissues released last year. New albums picked up last year: 1. Mr. Bungle - The Raging Wrath Of The Easter Bunny Demo 2. British Lion - The Burning 3. AC/DC - Power Up 4. Tower Of Power - Step Up I really, really loved all of these albums and it’s hard for me to rank them. Mr. Bungle takes the prime spot because it is, undoubtedly, the best thrash metal album of the last decade in my mind. Early Bungle is a sound that was so well suited to have Scott Ian and Dave Lombardo join the band. Live albums picked up from last year: 1. Stray Cats - Rocked This Town: From LA To London 2. Queen + Adam Lambert - Live Around The World 3. The Rolling Stones - Steel Wheels Live 4. Metallica - S&M 2 5. Iron Maiden - Nights Of The Dead: Live In Mexico City The Stray Cats live album was really the most pleasing to me - they’re a band that hasn’t really released hardly any live material over the course of their career, and they still sound SO good after 40 years. It pains me to say Maiden was the worst live album I picked up last year, but everything about it reeks of mediocrity - bizarre choice of gigs to release as Bruce had had a cold in Mexico City, the album was mixed by the band’s FOH engineer and sounds rough, and they couldn’t even give a straight narrative of if the release was planned in advance or sprung up because of COVID. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dean Posted January 21, 2021 Share Posted January 21, 2021 The Strokes - The New Abnormal made it into my top 5 of favorite albums of all time. Phenomenal record It was some feeling hearing PWR/UP for the first time, especially the Shot in the Dark single. Brian Johnson sounding phenomenal, I got covered in goosebumps when I heard the first 10 seconds of Realize, that scream; haunting. Future Islands' As Long as You Are was also a welcomed release. A few great numbers on there from a band that I probably enjoy most outside of Guns that are still active. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.