AtariLegend Posted February 22, 2021 Share Posted February 22, 2021 (edited) So bit of a nerdy subject, what's people's top 10 video games throughout your life? Here's mine on a whim: Spoiler The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (Nintendoe 64) Personsa 5 (Playstation 4) Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Playstation 2 ) The Witcher 3 (Playstation 4) Final Fantasy X (Playstation 2) World of Warcraft (PC) Chrono Trigger (Playstation) Planescape Torment (PC) Pokemon Crystal (Gameboy Advance) Red Dead Redemption 2 (Playstation 2) Also for rules: Try not to mention multiple games from 1 series or do honorable mentions. That being said, if you ever find yourself bored around this time of night and looking for something to play with some good people from MYGNR: Spoiler Edited March 10, 2023 by AtariLegend Typo 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dazey Posted February 22, 2021 Share Posted February 22, 2021 (edited) Absolutely no idea as it will change every time I think about it but on that basis here goes. Note, this is based on games I've enjoyed the most at the time and not objective quality as some of them don't hold up all that well these days. Galaxian (Atari VCS, 1983) - first game I ever owned on a home console. played the fuck out of it Crime Fighters (Konami Arcade, 1989) - pumped a ridiculous amount of coinage into this back in the late 80's/early 90's Secret of Monkey Island (Commodore Amiga, 1990) - still an absolute classic to this day Zelda: Link to the Past (SNES, 1991) - see above. still the most enjoyable of the whole series for me. just edged out Ocarina but it was close as I think it's aged a lot better Syndicate (Commodore Amiga, 1993) - looks a bit creaky in 2021 but it was a revelation on my Amiga 600 at about 5 FPS back in the early 90's Super Mario 64 (N64, 1996) - it was very close between this and Mario World on the SNES but SM64 just edged it on the wow factor for the time Halo: Combat Evolved (OG XBox, 2001) - still unmatched for the split screen coop multiplayer which Halo 2 absolutely fucking ruined! Rocky (OG XBox, 2002) - don't care what anybody says, it's the best 3am after hours two player beat em up ever when you've been for a few with the lads and you're shitfaced GTA: Vice City (PC, 2003) - wins for the setting and soundtrack alone. pisses all over San Andreas. fuck you Goaty!!! Bloodborne (PS4 Pro, 2015) - evil Ooooh! Bayonetta! I know that's 11 but I did say I'd keep changing my mind and it's basically perfect. Edited February 22, 2021 by Dazey 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jamillos Posted February 23, 2021 Share Posted February 23, 2021 (edited) First off, the list would have to be divided at least into older vs. newer stuff. I can’t compare Duke Nukem 3D with recent games, can I. Secondly, I’ve always been behind with buying state-of-the-art equipment (because of money), so I can’t assess and include the newest games that my machine just won’t run (i.e. Death Stranding, RDR2, CP2077, etc.). Thirdly, I’m skipping the oldest gems, like the original Prince of Persia, later Blood, Sanitarium, and others; that would need a special list. Let’s say this is post-2000, more or less. So in no particular order (and knowing I’ll definitely forget something): - Half-Life 1, plus very honourable mentions of H-L 2 and all the rest This game was incredible on so many levels I can’t even begin to describe. I’m quite sorry for today’s kids, who have no idea what it was like, even if they’ve played Black Mesa Source (a revamped H-L). The market is very saturated these days, but this one was a true marvel. The story, the gameplay, the cleverness… everything. This is a true legend. Shame we haven’t received a proper conclusion yet. - Syberia 1 + 2. They’re equally great, can’t just choose one. I take this game as a benchmark for adventures, and the bar is damn high here. Amazing atmosphere and everything. Haven't played the 3rd one yet. - Hitman It’s impossible to pick a single game, but let’s go with the latest 3 instalments, which are really parts of one big story. I love it, have played it to death. - Splinter Cell 6 Same as above. I love stealth games, and this series is one of the best ones in this field. I’d choose the latest game (Blacklist), but the old ones are awesome too (especially 2 and 3). - Far Cry 5 Through the evolution in the previous instalments, this series has gotten to a perfect condition with the recent games – FC 5 and New Dawn (which is basically a standalone to FC 5). The first largely open-world games I’ve played more than once. - Dishonored Whatever the game (1, 2, or the DLCs / standalones), this is just brilliant. Great story, atmosphere, everything. - Grand Theft Auto V I can’t not mention this game, it encompasses so much fun, doesn’t it. Honourable mentions would be GTA 2 and San Andreas. - What Remains of Edith Finch Walking simulators only came later to me; I think I played the first one around 2013/14. This game just blew my mind, short and simple said. - Metro 2 or 3 The atmosphere, the possibility to choose one’s own approach, the story, all the details… The third one was really good, but I still prefer a bit more of an underground environment, like it was in the second game. - The Talos Principle I like logic/puzzle games of this type, and I’ve never played a more addictive game than this one. I hope there’ll be a sequel. Portal's also good, but nowhere near this. Honourable mentions: - Worms Armageddon Boy have I played this to death. It has a rather revamped version now, although it’s a separate game: Worms W.M.D. - Fallout 3 As a post-apo fan, this game blew my mind when I first saw it. Apart from TES: Oblivion (which I’ve only played for a bit), this was my first sandbox game. The concept of your actions and dialogue choices having an effect on your progress was something incredible to me. The characters, the beasts, the post-apo environment… omg. - Doom 3 No matter what anyone says or what the creators have come up with recently, this is the best instalment. I could go on, but let’s cut it here. Edited February 26, 2021 by jamillos 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted February 23, 2021 Share Posted February 23, 2021 I'm not a huge gamer so I may not be able to do 10. WWF WrestleMania 2000 (N64) GTA: San Andreas (PS3) Batman: Arkham Knight (Series - PS) Super Mario Bros 3 (Nintendo) The Last Of Us (PS4) WWE 2K (Various titles - PS) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dean Posted February 23, 2021 Share Posted February 23, 2021 In no particular order: Super Mario World (SNES) WWF Smackdown (PS1) FIFA10 (360) Pro Evolution Soccer 2008 (PS3) Championship Manager 03/04 (PC) Call of Duty Modern Warfare (PS3) Grand Theft Auto Vice City (PS2) Crash Bandicoot (PS1) LMA Manager 2007 (PS2/360) - It was a hard one as I spent a lot of hours on 2005 too. Football Manager 2014 As you can tell, there isn't really much variety here. Over the last 5 years, I haven't really played anything else other than various FIFA titles, Modern Warfare Remastered and GTA5. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pbj_jam Posted February 23, 2021 Share Posted February 23, 2021 MAFIA GTA Vice City Half Life Deus Ex System Shock 2 Gran Turismo 2 Max Payne Grim Fandango Counter Strike Star Wars Knights Of The Old Republic 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
downzy Posted February 25, 2021 Share Posted February 25, 2021 Tough proposition since often the most recent thing you play is often your most favourite. Off the top of my head, I'd see these are my top 10 favourite gaming experiences: Kings Quest 4 - The Perils of Rosella (PC) I played a few Commodor 64 games prior to "graduating" to PC games, but none of them had much impact like the Sierra Online games. I could have picked from either Leisure Suite Larry, Space Quest, or the numerous other Kings Quest games, but IV was the first one I played and I'll still remember slowly making my way through the game at age eight or nine. Super Mario Brothers (NES) Blew my mind the first time I played it at my friend's place in '87 or '88. Granted subsequent games were better and had more depth, but other than Mario 64, no other game in the series changed the way I looked at video games. If this was a top 20 list I would also include Super Mario World for SNES, but if I can only choose one from that era, it's got to be the one that changed everything for me. Doom (PC) I had played Wolfenstein 3D a year or two prior and thought it was fun but nothing revolutionary (keep in mind, many gaming genres were being created during this time). But I saw this game being played at a computer store and couldn't believe what I was seeing. It was the first time a game scared me (fyi, I was only 11 or 12). It was also my first experience with gaming mods, with me downloading off dial-up bulletin boards mods including Barney and the Simpsons. It was so wild and different from everything else. Other than Quake, Duke Nukem, and Descent, Doom was really the only time I really got into first-person shooters before they became something else (and in my opinion, fairly derivative). For me, FPSs stopped feeling fresh and interesting as a genre by the late 90s early 2000s. NHL '94 (Sega Genesis) The only real reason why I bought a Sega Genesis (well, not entirely true, as I bought a Genesis for the original NHL game a few years prior). As a teenager in Canada, this game was practically required by law to own and play constantly. '94 was probably the most fun of the bunch with the introduction of one-timers and the ability to save information. My friends and I would play for hours setting up tournaments that would last days. I know many would suggest Madden is the greatest sports game of all time, but for pure fun, my vote goes to EA's NHL series. I would play this series religiously until '98 or '99 when it started to feel derivative, as most sports games started to feel over time. Eventually it felt like all you were buying updated rosters year after year once they introduced full seasons in '96. Super Mario 64 (N64) I understand we're suppose to keep it one game per series, but I just can't omit Mario 64 after already including Super Mario Bros. The first time I saw a 3D manifestation of Mario's head my mind was blown. The game play was nothing I had ever experienced before. 3D platforming games were too new to know how bad the camera controls were at the time. It was pure gaming joy and I played this game until I had uncovered every secrete it had to offer. For me, it was a revolution in gaming and one that changed the industry for ever. Zelda: Ocarina of Time I have never been a huge RPG fan but had enjoyed the Zelda series since the original on NES, with Zelda 2: The Adventure of Link being my favourite from the 80s and early 90s. But Ocarina of Time was so engrossing and fun that it made me forget I was playing an RPG at all. Another revolutionary game that had me playing for months. I'd love if they made a remake of this game. X-Wing vs. Tie Fighter (PC) My memory is a little hazy here as I don't recall if it was this game or whether I had both individual X-Wing and Tie Fighter games. I think i had all three and loved them all, so I think i'll go with this one. This was the most fun I had on a PC in the 90s. The joy of picking off Tie Fighters in an X-Wing and then destroying the shield generators of a Star Destroyer with an A-Wing was extremely fun. Plus the ability to use a flight stick, which wasn't really a thing on gaming consoles at the time, was far superior than a N64 or PS1 controller. I had hopes that the most recent Star Wars Squadrons would recapture the magic but unfortunately it fell well short. Gran Turismo 2 (PS1) I had a love affair with racing car games since I first started playing games. Games like R.C. Pro-Am for NES, F-Zero for SNES, Out Run for the Arcade and later Sega Genesis, Need for Speed for PC and particularly Indy Car Racing for PC were played a lot. I bought a PS1 specifically for Gran Turismo 1 but it was the sequel that monopolized all of my free time. I was so addicted to this game I took my PS1 with me to the cottage in the summer and brought out my PS1 when I stayed on my on for the summer. It had over 500 cars that could be customized and fine tuned in a way that had never been done before. It was racing perfection. Going forward my gaming time would be limited to three categories of games: racing, open-world, and golf. GT2 was the primary reason why I kept playing racing games. I'd eventually lose interest in the GT series and found a new home with the Forza Horizon series. This game also made me realize how great of a driving song Kickstart My Heart was. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (PS2) This was a difficult call because I could have easily gone with GTA: Vice City or Read Dead Redemption or RDR2. All were great in their own right, but if I had to choose one, I'd go with San Andreas for the main reason it was the most fun. There was never a part of the game that felt like a chore. Unlike GTA 5 (which was impressive at the time from a technical perspective), I actually cared about CJ, my character. The storyline was insane but great, the mini games were a lot of fun, the music was fantastic, and having Axl on the airwaves was a surreal experience (I'd listen to nothing but K-DST in the hopes that Axl would leave some sort of clue as to when Chinese Democracy would be release... no, I'm not kidding). The best part of the game for me was at the end, when you were given the opportunity to protect your own territory and takeover territory of rival gangs. My OCD took over and I couldn't finish the game until the entire city was coloured purple. RDR2 was a technical wonder and likely one of the best stories I've come across in any game; but it took too long for the game to get going and some of the controls felt off for a game that came out in 2018. Plus getting to 100 percent was a fucking slog. But still an amazing experience. Tiger Woods 2013 Masters Edition (XBOX360) Easily my most played game of all time. I played this version of this game so much that I ended up with the worldwide #1 ranking for tournament play. I had been playing golf games since David Leadbetter's MicroPose Golf released on PC in 1992 - the first game I ever played on a CD-ROM. Graduated to the Links Golf series through the 90s until EA launched the Tiger Woods golf series. I think I bought almost every year. The game didn't change all that much, but each year they'd release different courses. The 2014 edition - also the last Tiger Woods branded game to be released by EA - was the culmination of 17 years of golf gaming. It was also the only game I ever really got into the multiplayer component, mostly because I could beat most other players (as opposed to FPS where I'd constantly be destroyed). As I said earlier, post 2000, most of my gaming experiences have been limited to racing, golf, and open-world sandbox games. Honourable Mention: Resident Evil 4 (Gamecube) I realize we're limited to 10 and was thinking of sneaking one more in. But since I can't replace any of the games above, I'll have to settle on an honourable mention for RE4 for Gamecube. I loved this game and played it two or three times through. The environment and atmosphere was fantastic. It was the first RE game I actually enjoyed playing, having tried the previous three and never staying interested enough to finish them. Easily my favourite game of the Gamecube era. Looking forward to the re-make. Simcity (PC) Originally had this in my top ten, then realized I forgot to include Zelda Ocarina of Time. I had to have spent hundreds of hours building different cities and then destroying them with either fires, volcanos and/or earthquakes. All of course, with cheats enabled to give me unlimited amounts of cash. I remember playing the original Simcity when it first came out in 89 or 90, but the remastered ultimate edition was the one that kept me busy for hours. On 2/22/2021 at 6:04 PM, Dazey said: Secret of Monkey Island (Commodore Amiga, 1990) - still an absolute classic to this day Loved this game. First game that made literally laugh out loud. It probably deserves a spot in my top ten over Kings Quest, but I kind of went with what had a greater impact on me as a gamer. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
El Guapo Posted February 25, 2021 Share Posted February 25, 2021 No particular order: Winter Games (C64) first game that came to mind for that era, played it with a couple of friends all the time. Also Way of the exploding fist, etc., etc. Resident Evil (every platform ever) my most played series. The REmake and the new versions of 2 and 3 are my faves. Metal Gear Solid (PS 1) The original was a masterpiece. Alien Isolation (PS4) one of the greatest gaming experiences I had. Love the franchise. The last of us (PS3) Next level storytelling, love it. Part II is heavy. Tricky Towers (PS4) THE best game for family couch gaming. Never gets old. Dead Space (PS3) The original is brilant, as good as the best Resident Evil games. Silent Hill 2 (PS2) There's nothing like it. Brillant story. Max Payne (Xbox) 1 & 2 are just great games, super cool and with tons of style. Bullet time, baby! Hitman (PS4) because I currently play it, the whole trilogy. It's just fun and plays a lot smoother than the older ones. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ace Spade Posted February 26, 2021 Share Posted February 26, 2021 Mario 64 Mario Kart 64 Goldeneye Majora's Mask WWF No Mercy Hitman Blood Money KOTOR Red Dead Redemption Mortal Kombat 2 GTA 5 (Online) If anyone wants to do GTA heists on PS4...I'll shoot you and steal your share of the loot! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James Bond Posted February 26, 2021 Share Posted February 26, 2021 1. Red Dead Redemption 2 A breathtaking experience from start to finish. I much prefer the pacing, storytelling, and characters to GTA and get far more out of the open world. I've played through it completely three times so far and am itching to start again. Red Dead Online is also good fun. Easier to avoid the griefers than its GTA counterpart. 2. GoldenEye 007 My number one for many years solely for the fact that I still get so much enjoyment out of it. By modern standards the controls are as clunky as anything but the gameplay holds up well. It's like Hitman before Hitman. Speaking of Hitman... 3. Hitman I would have said Blood Money but the current trilogy takes the whole system to new levels. I have full confidence in IOI for their upcoming Bond game. 4. GTA V San Andreas holds more nostalgia, sure, but this game is "fun" in the purest sense of the word. 5. Tomb Raider (2013) And its sequels. I'm a big fan of the series as a whole. The rest are in no particular order, but are near and dear. 6. Max Payne 7. Super Mario 64 (or Odyssey) 8. Duke Nukem 3D 9. Perfect Dark 10. Sonic The Hedgehog 2 That was harder than I thought, and hard to pick one from a series that is ongoing when generally the games get bigger and better or more or less blend in. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coma16 Posted February 27, 2021 Share Posted February 27, 2021 In no particular order... NHL94 (thanks Downzy for the reminder) Super Mario Bros 3 GTA: San Andreas Street Fighter II Hollow Knight Mike Tyson's Punch Out! Zelda BotW Fifa (no particular year) Dead Cells TMNT: The Arcade Game 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
downzy Posted February 27, 2021 Share Posted February 27, 2021 14 hours ago, Coma16 said: Mike Tyson's Punch Out! Will always be associated with the NES vs Sega Master System debate in the late 80s. I had a friend who owned the Sega system and would impress me with games like Rambo: First Blood (Part II) and Out Run. My parents gave me a NES for Christmas in ‘88 and I thought I might have asked for the wrong system until I was invited over to another friend’s house who showed me Tyson’s Punch Out on the NES. A year after, Mario 2 came out and I was glad I had the NES. Tyson’s Punch Out still holds a lot of joy when I play it on my NES Classic. 14 hours ago, Coma16 said: TMNT: The Arcade Game Another amazing game that ended my time on my NES before I sold my NES system and my six or seven games to my neighbour so I could afford a SNES. I loved the fact that it wasn’t simply side scrolling; that there was a vertical dimension to the game. I remember asking my dad to buy this game for me at one of the few places that carried it an hour from where we lived. He came through and was one of the few instances where I faked being sick so I could stay home to play this game. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MillionsOfSpiders Posted February 27, 2021 Share Posted February 27, 2021 Sonic the Hedgehog Crash Bandicoot Spyro the Dragon Ratchet and Clank Jak II Renegade Baldurs Gate: Dark Alliance Burnout Takedown Rayman Legends Bully Red Dead Redemption 2 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Juventino Posted March 10, 2021 Share Posted March 10, 2021 Super Mario Bros. 3 Pro Evolution Soccer 5 Grand Theft Auto Vice City Sonic the Hedgehog (Master System version was the one I played the most, but can't go wrong with any of the first 3 + Knuckles on Mega Drive) WWF SmackDown: Shut Your Mouth Crash Bandicoot 3 Formula 1 Gain Ground Golden Axe Warrior Guitar Hero III 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gibson87 Posted March 12, 2021 Share Posted March 12, 2021 Any of the Madden games Skyrim American Truck Simulator Borderlands The Last of Us Minecraft MW3 MLB: The Show '14 Guitar Hero III Lego Star Wars 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZoSoRose Posted March 23, 2021 Share Posted March 23, 2021 (edited) Only taking one game per franchise into account (and not ranking by order) an overall list is, 1. Super Mario 64 2. Halo 3 3. Planetside 2 4. Banjo Tooie 5. Red Dead Redemption 2 6. The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim 7. Age of Empires 2: The Age of Kings 8: Mass Effect 2 9: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 10: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Listed by age growing up, Super Early Childhood- Street Fighter 2, Donkey Kong Country (I'd play them very occasionally on my friend's SNES) Childhood- Pokemon Snap, Star Wars: Rogue Squadron, Super Mario 64, Goldeneye 007, The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time, Pokemon: Silver/Yellow versions, Banjo Kazooie and Tooie, Age of Empires 2: The Age of Kings, Star Wars Trilogy Arcade Pre-Teen/Teen- Super Smash Bros: Melee, Star Wars: Jedi Outcast, Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories, Star Wars: Rogue Leader, The Elder Scrolls 3: Morrowind/The Elder Scrolls 4: Oblivion, Halo: Combat Evolved/ Halo 2, James Bond 007: Nightfire, Fable, Medal of Honor: Frontline Late Teen/Early 20s- Halo 3/ Halo: Reach/ Halo: 4, Battlefield: Bad Company 2 and Battlefield: 3, The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim, Red Dead Redemption, Assassins Creed 4: Black Flag, Fallout 3 and New Vegas, Mass Effect/2/3 Modern"ish"- Battlefield One, Planetside 2, Red Dead Redemption 2, The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild, Super Mario Odyssey, Hades, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt DAMN, that is a trip down memory lane Edited March 23, 2021 by ZoSoRose 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DeadSlash Posted April 6, 2021 Share Posted April 6, 2021 Not in order as it will always change, but most of these games will at one point or another fall into my top 5. Resident Evil 1 and 2 Asheron's Call There will never be a game experience like this again because there simply can't be. A massive open world MMORPG before the internet was what it is now. You could run in a direction for literally hours and find places and shit that wasn't documented ANYWHERE. It was glorious. Quake II Doom & Doom II Metal Gear NES original Civilization (multiple titles) Diablo 2 Legend of Zelda (Multiple Titles) In just sheer amounts of time played, Asheron's Call is probably #1 followed by Quake 2 and then Doom. Most anticipated game ever was Resident Evil 2. Game I was best at UT2k4 (I played on ladders and we were globally ranked as high as #2 at one point) And Early Madder. I won a lot of money in Highschool on Madden 93 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sosso Posted April 8, 2021 Share Posted April 8, 2021 (edited) Super Mario 64 (Nintendo 64) Pokemon Stadium (Nintendo 64) Pokemon Crystal (Game Boy Colour) Yu-Gi-Oh! Dungeon Dice Monsters (Game Boy Advance) Jurassic Park: Operation Genesis (PlayStation 2) Spider-Man 2 (PlayStation 2) Grand Theft Auto III (PlayStation 2) Grand Theft Auto Vice City (PlayStation 2) Tony Hawk's Underground (PlayStation 2) F.E.A.R. (PC) Edited April 8, 2021 by Sosso Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Homefuck Posted April 29, 2021 Share Posted April 29, 2021 In no particular order: - Heroes of might and magic 3 - Gta: san andreas - Red dead redemption 2 - Baldurs gate - NHL 2001 - Final fantasy 6 - Final fantasy 7 - Super Mario bros 3 - Ice hockey (for nes, still great fun to engage in tournaments against your friends) - Age of Mythology Those are the games I've spent the Most time with, easily. Some honorary mentions: Heroes of might and Magic 2 Resident evil 4 Metal gear solid 2 Mario kart 64 Goldeneye James Bond: Nightfire Final fantasy 9 NHL 94 I have to stop myself there as I could go on for ages. I've never perceived myself as someone who plays a lot of video games. Apparently my self-perception is off. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moreblack Posted May 8, 2021 Share Posted May 8, 2021 (edited) Final Fantasy 7 Horizon Zero Dawn (and probably the sequel when it's out) FF7Remake Fifa series Tomb Raider reboot series The Last Of Us Batman: Arkham series Ghost In The Shell (PS1) Ghost of Tsushima Final Fantasy Tactics Honourable Mentions: Skyrim, Spiderman 1&2 (PS1), Oblivion. Edited May 8, 2021 by moreblack edit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sosso Posted June 7, 2021 Share Posted June 7, 2021 (edited) I thought that Final Fantasy XIII was the best game of the series. The whole trilogy (XIII, XIII-2, Lightning Returns) was awesome. Edited June 7, 2021 by Sosso Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mendez Posted June 10, 2021 Share Posted June 10, 2021 (edited) Def Jam: Fight For NY Halo 2 Conkers Bad Fur Day(N64)/Live & Reloaded(Xbox) Super Smash Bros (N64) Any one Tony Hawk game NBA Street Vol 2 FIFA Street 2 Need for Speed: Carbon GTA Vice City GTA IV Sidenote: Resident Evil 4 for the Gamecube was fun, but once I got to the 2nd disc, I found it to be overbearingly monotonous Edited June 10, 2021 by Mendez Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jamillos Posted July 31, 2021 Share Posted July 31, 2021 On 2/23/2021 at 9:16 AM, jamillos said: First off, the list would have to be divided at least into older vs. newer stuff. I can’t compare Duke Nukem 3D with recent games, can I. Secondly, I’ve always been behind with buying state-of-the-art equipment (because of money), so I can’t assess and include the newest games that my machine just won’t run (i.e. Death Stranding, RDR2, CP2077, etc.). Thirdly, I’m skipping the oldest gems, like the original Prince of Persia, later Blood, Sanitarium, and others; that would need a special list. Let’s say this is post-2000, more or less. So in no particular order (and knowing I’ll definitely forget something): - Half-Life 1, plus very honourable mentions of H-L 2 and all the rest This game was incredible on so many levels I can’t even begin to describe. I’m quite sorry for today’s kids, who have no idea what it was like, even if they’ve played Black Mesa Source (a revamped H-L). The market is very saturated these days, but this one was a true marvel. The story, the gameplay, the cleverness… everything. This is a true legend. Shame we haven’t received a proper conclusion yet. - Syberia 1 + 2. They’re equally great, can’t just choose one. I take this game as a benchmark for adventures, and the bar is damn high here. Amazing atmosphere and everything. Haven't played the 3rd one yet. - Hitman It’s impossible to pick a single game, but let’s go with the latest 3 instalments, which are really parts of one big story. I love it, have played it to death. - Splinter Cell 6 Same as above. I love stealth games, and this series is one of the best ones in this field. I’d choose the latest game (Blacklist), but the old ones are awesome too (especially 2 and 3). - Far Cry 5 Through the evolution in the previous instalments, this series has gotten to a perfect condition with the recent games – FC 5 and New Dawn (which is basically a standalone to FC 5). The first largely open-world games I’ve played more than once. - Dishonored Whatever the game (1, 2, or the DLCs / standalones), this is just brilliant. Great story, atmosphere, everything. - Grand Theft Auto V I can’t not mention this game, it encompasses so much fun, doesn’t it. Honourable mentions would be GTA 2 and San Andreas. - What Remains of Edith Finch Walking simulators only came later to me; I think I played the first one around 2013/14. This game just blew my mind, short and simple said. - Metro 2 or 3 The atmosphere, the possibility to choose one’s own approach, the story, all the details… The third one was really good, but I still prefer a bit more of an underground environment, like it was in the second game. - The Talos Principle I like logic/puzzle games of this type, and I’ve never played a more addictive game than this one. I hope there’ll be a sequel. Portal's also good, but nowhere near this. Honourable mentions: - Worms Armageddon Boy have I played this to death. It has a rather revamped version now, although it’s a separate game: Worms W.M.D. - Fallout 3 As a post-apo fan, this game blew my mind when I first saw it. Apart from TES: Oblivion (which I’ve only played for a bit), this was my first sandbox game. The concept of your actions and dialogue choices having an effect on your progress was something incredible to me. The characters, the beasts, the post-apo environment… omg. - Doom 3 No matter what anyone says or what the creators have come up with recently, this is the best instalment. I could go on, but let’s cut it here. Adding 2 games: Infra (2016) and DYING LIGHT (+ The Following) I could write long texts about Dying Light. It's one of the best. Fucking. Games. Ever. Looking forward to DL 2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Homefuck Posted August 18, 2021 Share Posted August 18, 2021 On 6/8/2021 at 1:24 AM, Sosso said: I thought that Final Fantasy XIII was the best game of the series. The whole trilogy (XIII, XIII-2, Lightning Returns) was awesome. Really? I think you're in a minority there. I've never played any of those games (haven't actually played any since they introduced voice acting) but you're the first person I've seen not shitting all over FF XIII. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Russel Nash Posted August 19, 2021 Share Posted August 19, 2021 In no particular order: Monkey Island 2 Indiana Jones and the fate of Atlantis (INDY 4 in my eyes) Blood (most fun i had in FPSs, even on multiplayer in the 90's) Ultima 9 (unpopular opinion) Alone in the Dark 1 (Floppy Version) and Shadow of the comet (CD VERSION) Prince of Persia CIV 2 Wing Commander 2 and Privateer Space Quest 5 Another World (Out of this World) Gabriel Knight 1 Red Dead Redemption 2 The Witcher 3 Disco Elysium Rocksmith 2014 7 days to die H.E.R.O Food Fight Sonic 2 Out Run Diablo 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.