moreblack Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 doesn't matter. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chicagocoma13 Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 I have every album and b-side and would have to say the first 5 can't be topped. Dance of Death however is the strongest since--- INHOIron MaidenKillersNumber of the BeastPiece of MindPowerslave Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martoine Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 for me dance of death wasnt as strong as brave new world... i just think brave new world is easier to listen to and maidenesque then death Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moreblack Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 oh but there's some gems in DoD. Montsegur is so fuckin' heavy. I love it. Gates of Tomorrow, Dance of Death, Paschendale, Journeyman, all gold. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martoine Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 im not putting dance of death down i love it but i just feel that it didnt sound like maiden at times... i love new frontier and paschendale and a few more aswell i just prefer brave new world... just my opinion tho... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chicagocoma13 Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 oh but there's some gems in DoD. Montsegur is so fuckin' heavy. I love it. Gates of Tomorrow, Dance of Death, Paschendale, Journeyman, all gold.Right on the money---you just named the best songs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Third Man Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 oh but there's some gems in DoD. Montsegur is so fuckin' heavy. I love it. Gates of Tomorrow, Dance of Death, Paschendale, Journeyman, all gold.Right on the money---you just named the best songsDon't forget Rainmaker Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moreblack Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 Don't forget Rainmaker I dunno, something about the main riff bothers me... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Izzy's Girl Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 If I had to choose 5....NOTBPOMLADDODIMCant be arsed typing out the whole titles lol,if you're a fan you should know what they stand for anyway Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moreblack Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 yep, without even blinking... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Armageddon Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 I have Dance of Death (the best one), Brave New World (also very good), 7th son of a 7th son, Rock in Rio, Fear of the Dark, No Prayer for the Dying and Piece of Mind.And this year they release a new album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martoine Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 and are touring aswell... got my tix alrede Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moop Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 1. Iron Maiden2. Number of the Beast3. Killers4. Brave New World5. Dance of Death/Piece of Mind Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moreblack Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 do you guys like X-Factor and Virtual XI or am I just weird? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martoine Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 i like x factor and havent hear all of virtual xi but like futureal... from what i get ppl dpnt like them because it is darker then other maiden albums Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moop Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 i like x factor and havent hear all of virtual xi but like futureal... from what i get ppl dpnt like them because it is darker then other maiden albumsI don't like it because I hate Blaze's singing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martoine Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 i like man on the edge, sign of the cross and lord of the flies and futureal but cant reli get into the other songs... blaze is okay but i still prefer bruce Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Third Man Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 I don't think Blaze is a bad singer, he just had the bad luck to be following a singer as great as Dickinson, so by comparison he comes off pretty bad. He never had the range to do Dickinson's songs either, so when they were performed live he sounded shit. Partially Steve's fault because he never downtuned the band to accomodate for Blaze' voice. On his own material however he sounds pretty good Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnezz Posted April 8, 2006 Share Posted April 8, 2006 (edited) I don't think Blaze is a bad singer, he just had the bad luck to be following a singer as great as Dickinson, so by comparison he comes off pretty bad. He never had the range to do Dickinson's songs either, so when they were performed live he sounded shit. Partially Steve's fault because he never downtuned the band to accomodate for Blaze' voice. On his own material however he sounds pretty goodAgreed,Virtual XI and X-Factor were much better albums than Fear of the Dark and No Prayer for the Dying, Blaze era contains some of their best written songs, they really expanded it in. But Blazes voice doesn't really live up to Bruces. I mean on Rock in Rio, Sign of the Cross and The Clansman are my two favourite songs, they are fucking amazing with Brucey singing them, Lord of the Flies kicks ass too on Death on the Road.If they ever did a history tour of the Blaze albums i would love to hear all the blaze era songs done by Bruce. Edited April 8, 2006 by johnezz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dead Flower Posted April 8, 2006 Share Posted April 8, 2006 I've only got Number Of The Beast & Powerslave. Not in any rush to add to that collection. While I appreciate the immense talent of the band, they just don't do much for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death Star Posted April 8, 2006 Share Posted April 8, 2006 I enjoy every album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Serg Posted April 20, 2006 Share Posted April 20, 2006 The number of the beast Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Top Jimmy Posted April 20, 2006 Share Posted April 20, 2006 1. Number of the Beast2. Powerslave3. Killers4. Iron Maiden5. Brave New World Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cold Razor Posted April 21, 2006 Share Posted April 21, 2006 In no particular order:The Number Of The BeastBrave New WorldFear Of The DarkDance Of DeathIron Maiden7th Son of a 7th SonPowerslaveDance Of DeathLive albums:Rock In RioLive After DeathDeath Of The Road Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
axl_rose_gnr Posted April 21, 2006 Share Posted April 21, 2006 I only have their GH. I've been meaning to buy some more of thier albums, just havent got round to it yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.