igyhi Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 My picks are:Bruce Springsteen - Born To RunBruce Springsteen - Darkness On The Edge Of TownPink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band The Beatles - The White Album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sabre Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 AC/DC - Powerage/Highway to Hell/Back in BlackMetallica - Ride the Lightning/Master of PuppetsVan Halen - Fair Warning/Women and Children First Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kevdo242 Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 Led Zeppelin - 1/2/3/4/Houses Of The Holy/Physical GraffitiAC/DC - Highway To Hell/Back In Black Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sandman Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 Guns N' Roses? Appetite then UYI both one and two. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chicagocoma13 Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 Pink Floyd--- AnimalsPink Floyd ---The Wall Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sandman Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 Oh, and IMHO, Linkin Park's Hybrid Theory and Meteroa (not counting that Reanimation shit) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AxlRoseHaulsAss Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 L.A Guns- waking the dead/tales from the strip Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adnan Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 Aerosmith - Aerosmith / Get Your Wings / Toys In The Atic / Rocks and Permanent Vacation / Pump (I'm not counting the compilation album Gems)Bob Dylan - The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan / Another Side of Bob Dylan / The Times They Are A-Changin' / Bringing It All Back Home / Highway 61 Revisited / Blonde On Blonde / John Wesley Harding / Nashville SkylineMetallica - Ride The Lightning / Master Of Puppets / And Justice For AllQueen - Queen / Queen II / Sheer Heart Attack / A Night At The Opera / A Day At The Races / News Of The World and The Works / A Kind Of Magic / The Miracle / Innuendo / Made In HeavenVery much agreed. I'll just add:Guns N' Roses: AFD, Lies, UYI 1 & 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spoon87 Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 I agree with Rons Queen listing.also worth mentioning is:2Pac - Me against the world / All eyez on me / The 7 Day Theory. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nir Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 would someone explain this to me? what's a "Back-To-Back album"??? like a breakthrough?because then I'll say Tupac Shakur's "Resurrection"/ "All Eyez On Me"and AC/DC's "Back In Black". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
f**k_your_enemy Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 La Sexorcisto > Astro Creep 2000.Hellbilly Deluxe > The Sinister Urge > Educated Horses. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DoubleTalkinJive Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 Led Zeppelin: I, II, III, IV, Houses of the Holy, Physical GrafitiJimi Hendrix: Are You Experienced, Axis, Electric LadylandThe Who: Tommy, Who's Next, QuadropheniaThe Doors: The Doors, Strange Days Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JONEZY Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 Van Halen 1 and 2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocketking Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 L.A Guns- waking the dead/tales from the strip Waking The Dead is a GOOD fucking album!!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moreblack Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 Led Zeppelin: I, II, III, IV, Houses of the Holy, Physical Grafitigreatest run by any band, ever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Iceman24 Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 L.A Guns- waking the dead/tales from the strip I don't think, tales from the strip is a very good album, it is okay, but not more... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Ohdistortedsmile1789 Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 The Rolling Stones-Beggar's Banquet, Let it Bleed, Sticky Fingers, Exile On Main St.The Beatles- Rubber Soul, Revolver, Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, The Beatles, Abbey Road (not including Magical Mystery Tour or Yellow Submarine)Miles Davis-Porgy and Bess, Kind of Blue, Sketches of SpainMiles Davis-E.S.P., Miles Smiles, Sorcerer, NefertitiMiles Davis-In a Silent Way, Bitches Brew, Live-Evil, A Tribute to Jack Johnson^This is the best streak by anyone, ever.David Bowie-Low, HeroesLed Zeppelin-Led Zeppelin I, Led Zeppelin II, Led Zeppelin III, Led Zeppelin IV, Houses of the Holy, Physical GraffitiNirvana-Nevermind, In Utero (not to mention unplugged)Pavement-Slanted and Enchanted, Crooked Rain, Crooked RainPrince-1999, Purple RainJane's Addiction-Nothing's Shocking, Ritual de lo HabitualThe Who-Tommy, Who's NextAlice in Chains-Jar of Flies, Alice in ChainsJoy Division-Unknown Pleasures, CloserSystem of a Down-Mezmerize, HypnotizeMetallica-Kill 'Em All, Ride the Lightning, Master of Puppets, ...And Justice for AllBob Dylan-Bringing It All Back Home, Highway 61 Revisited, Blonde on Blonde, John Wesley HardingAC/DC-Powerage, Highway to Hell, Back in BlackSteve Earle-The Mountain, Transcendental BluesThe Doors-The Doors, Strange Days, Waiting for the SunWell, I liked the topic so I made a big list, I will end here. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
atom heart mother Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 Oasis - Definitely Maybe, Whats the story Morning Glory, Be Here Now, The Masterplan.The beatles - rubbersoul, revolverpink floyd - meddle, darkside of the moon, wish you were here, animals, the wall, the final cut Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Third Man Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden, Killers, The Number of the Beast, Piece of Mind, Powerslave, Somewhere in Time, Seventh Son of the Seventh SonBack to back perfection Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dead Flower Posted April 1, 2006 Share Posted April 1, 2006 ....... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rocketman1 Posted April 1, 2006 Share Posted April 1, 2006 Led Zeppelin: I, II, III, IV, Houses of the Holy, Physical Grafitigreatest run by any band, ever. I agree. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kannon21 Posted April 1, 2006 Share Posted April 1, 2006 Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden, Killers, The Number of the Beast, Piece of Mind, Powerslave, Somewhere in Time, Seventh Son of the Seventh SonBack to back perfectionBeautifully said B) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightrain_Kid Posted April 1, 2006 Share Posted April 1, 2006 u2 - joshua tree and achtung baby and REM - green, out of time, automatic for the people Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AxlRoseHaulsAss Posted April 1, 2006 Share Posted April 1, 2006 Def Leppard: Pyromania/Hysteria Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moreblack Posted April 1, 2006 Share Posted April 1, 2006 Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden, Killers, The Number of the Beast, Piece of Mind, Powerslave, Somewhere in Time, Seventh Son of the Seventh SonBack to back perfectionand with Bruce and H back, they're on a new rollBrave New World, Dance Of Death. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.