Stranger
-
Posts
913 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Store
Events
Posts posted by Stranger
-
-
So let's see
in 2011
Do you ever think for a second, before posting useless and shitty threads?
-
Hot Rod
Very inspirational movie.
-
My favourite song from the album. Feels really emotional and honest.
And from what I've seen on youtube, it's also one of the best songs for Axl to showcase his great vocals on a live setting. The rest of the band does a good job too. It always seem to be one of the highlights from the concerts, wherever they're playing it.
My only complaint is that the orchestral parts are a bit buried in the studio version. Particularly when the guitar solo kicks in. They're really beautiful.
-
p.s. So much playback and tomfoolery. Tricking people in 3rd world countries. Shame shame!
Playback?! Uh... no it's not, you dumbass.
Lay off the drugs, moron.
-
I like the guitar playing, whoever that is. But there's just no way to tell if that's really Axl. Doesn't sound like him. Could be a fake.
-
RIP Dio.
Sad right now. Really thought he was going to pull through.
-
Nice video. Good vocals by Dizzy and Ron.
-
Can someone breakdown whats going on - for those that can't read spanish.
That's not spanish, you ignorant.
-
Honestly, I think it's really awful.
-
Contrary to most people on this thread, I don't see anything wrong with this... Maybe I just don't care. It's none of my business.
-
It's really a fantastic performance. Everyone was great, but I still have to highlight Bumblefoot. He kicked ass during the second part of the solo. One of the best live renditions I've ever seen (or heard) of that solo. Certainly a lot better than what Finck used to do. And DJ seems to have a great stage presence. That helps a lot.
Hopefully we'll have more shows of this quality for the rest of the tour.
-
Send a PM to the admin.
-
Last three weeks I watched...
Killshot (2008) - 5/10
Could have been a lot better with an improved script and a competent director.
Motel Hell (1980) - 3.5/10
Dated badly and it's not really funny.
Autopsy (2008) - 5/10
Decent american horror. A rarity these days.
The Children (2008) - 6/10
Solid UK horror.
Black Christmas (2006) - 1/10
Pointless remake with zero suspense.
Ghost World (2001) - 8.5/10
Great little movie. Buscemi and Birch should have been nominated for the Academy Awards that year.
The Watch (TV) (2008) - 4.5/10
A nice thriller up until the stupid twist and lame ending.
The House By The Cemetery (1981) - 5/10
Always the same with Fulci: no plot and mediocre acting, but plenty of gore with an eerie atmosphere.
Quantum Of Solace (2008) - 6.5/10
A disappointment considering the brilliant Casino Royale, although Daniel Craig is still good as Bond.
Adaptation (2002) - 8/10
A bit out there, but a good movie. Very good performances from Cage, Cooper and Streep. The first hour was fantastic, then things started to drag a little bit, and then the third act was nonsense. I guess it was intentional.
-
Recently watched...
Midnight Meat Train (2008) - 6/10
Cannibal Holocaust (1980) - 6/10
12 Angry Men (1957) - 10/10
Leaving Las Vegas (1995) - 9/10
Also, The Thing doesn't have cheesy special effects. They're not only superb, they are actually a lot better than the CGI crap being made today.
-
cupcake 2 (1990) - 1/10
Awful yet highly entertaining.
Diner (1982) - 8/10
Good script and some good perfomances (best one by Mickey Rourke, also Daniel Stern).
The Crazies (1973) - 3/10
Lots of shouting and bad acting. Romero could've achieve something with better resources because the story is interesting.
Babysitter Wanted (2008) - 6/10
A better director would turn this into a good movie. Instead it's just average.
The Little Mermaid (1989) - 8/10
Story a bit predictable but it has the Disney magic. Beautiful animation, unique characters and pretty good songs. Highly enjoyable.
-
Yesterday watched The Beyond (1981) - 6/10. No plot, but plenty of gore and visually very good, as is the case with the majority of italian horror.
Today watched The Cabinet Of Dr. Caligari (1920) - 10/10. Liked the atmosphere of the whole movie, its sets, the darkness, and the story was surprisingly strong, with a good twist at the end.
While Halloween III is a mess, at least they tried to do something different, unlike the sequels that followed, which are all terrible, from H4 to H8. The first Halloween movie is the only one worthy in the entire franchise.
-
Sleepless In Seattle (1993) - 6/10
Thought the movie started well, but then it dragged on and on and got even more romantic (and absurd) for my taste.
Crimes And Misdemeanors (1989) - 10/10
Should've seen this movie before Match Point, but I still enjoyed it a lot. Fantastic perfomances by the whole cast, particularly Martin Landau, and this was also the best I've seen from Allen's acting (I haven't seen that much, though), especially the look on his face at the end of the movie when he sees the woman he loves with the guy he hates.
-
Recently watched:
Someone's Watching Me! (1978) - 7.5/10
Yes Man (2008) - 5.5/10
Slumdog Millionaire (2008) - 9/10
-
Milk. Good movie. Terrific performance by Sean Penn (still prefer Rourke, but if Penn wins it at least it won't be a travesty). Also good acting by the supporting cast, namely Josh Brolin.
Only downside is that it focused a bit too much on the political issues. Some of those scenes got tiring to watch, especially when the movie reached the one-hour mark.
-
Watched Rachel Getting Married. Very good acting by Anne Hathaway. Oscar nomination was probably deserved. Only seen her in one other movie (Brokeback Mountain) and she was good there too. Unlike Scarlett Johansson, I think she's destined to perform even more great roles in the future. Has a lot of talent.
The rest of the cast was also quite good. Unfortunately, the director filled his movie with useless scenes that just dragged on and on, reducing the overall quality of the movie.
-
Random thought... Christian Bale should play more villains. I always liked him in American Psycho. He's good at that type of role.
-
Wow... that was really bad.
-
Just saw Match Point. Good movie. Have to admit I was expecting a romantic comedy so I was bit surprised by what I got instead.
And though I liked her performance, I really don't think Scarlett Johansson will ever amount to greatness. This and Lost In Translation are considered her best work but she's easily outshined in both by the leading actors. Just a decent actress, sometimes capable of good performances.
-
I really doubt she'll have the same longevity.
RIP, Mr. Gary Moore.
in MY WORLD
Posted
Sad news.
RIP Gary