x Axl Rose x Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 Just wondering whats ya favourite Top 5 or 10 albums, your pick, Mine are1 - Guns n Roses - Appetite For Destruction2 - AC/DC - Back In Black3 - Guns N Roses - Use Your Illusion 14 - AC/DC - The Razor Edge5 - Gilby Clarke - Pawnshop Guitars6 - Velvet Revolver - Contraband7 - Guns n Roses - Lies8 - Guns n Roses - Use Your Illusion 29 - AC/DC - Highway To Hell10 - AC/DC - Let There Be Rock Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sprite Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 UYI 2AFDTSI?UYI 1Lies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 UYI 2AFDTSI?UYI 1Lies There's always one. I'd go for:1.Gn'R - AFD2.Oasis - What's the Story Morning Glory3.Metallica - Metalica4.Oasis - Definitely Maybe5.Gn'R - UYI26.Foo Fighters - There is Nothing Left to Lose7.RHCP - Blood Suga Sex Magik8.Metallica - Master of Puppets9.The Beatles - Revolver10.Queen - At Night at the OperaR. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yamisonic Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 (edited) 1. Disintegration - The Cure2. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin3. A Hard Days Night - The Beatles4. Voodoo Lounge - The Rolling Stones5. Use Your Illusion I / Use Your Illusion IINot sure about the last 3, and not sure about Zep either, but Disintegration is the best thing I've ever listened to. Edited May 23, 2005 by Yamisonic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*bad obsession* Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 AFDDark Side of the MoonUYI I & 2Wish you Were HereLed Zeppelin IV Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crazyman Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 AFDUse Your Illusion 1Use Your Illusion 2The Black AlbumLed Zeppelin IVNine LivesForty LicksLive Era 87-93The Beatles 1Back In Black Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
batman1987 Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 Guns n' Roses-Appetite For DestructionNirvana-NevermindNine Inch Nails- The Downward Spiral (deluxe edition)Stone Temple Pilots-CoreThe Cure- WishVelvet Revolver- ContrabandThe Cure-Disintegration Stone Temple Pilots-Tiny Music...Songs From the Vatican Gift ShopNine Inch Nails- With Teeth(Shit i'm going to get killed for this)Guns n' Roses- use your illusion 1/2Ok, before you kill me could you give me at least 5 minutes to run? For a head start? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 Ok, before you kill me could you give me at least 5 minutes to run? For a head start? Times up, i'm running.R. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnrbest Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 1)UYI 12)UYI 23)AFD4)Enema of state- Blink1825)Lies6)Contraband-Velvet Revolver7)Blink182-Blink1828) In utero-Nirvana9)Fallen-evanescence10)Live era Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Biz Markie. Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 Guns N' Roses aside...1. "The I in Team" - The I in Team2. "Achtung Baby" - U23. "Chutes Too Narrow" - The Shins4. "Tiny Music...Songs From the Vatican Gift Shop" - Stone Temple Pilots5. "Rearviewmirror" - Pearl Jam6. "'Net Release" - Cowalker7. "Red Letter Days" - The Wallflowers8. "Disintegration" - The Cure9. "Lullabies to Paralyze" - Queens of the Stone Age10. tie..."Dude Ranch" - blink-182, "Pinkerton" - Weezer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Destiny Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 Appetite for DestructionTo Whom It May ConcernUse Your Illusion IIThe Sphagetti Incident?Now What?Use Your Illusion IJust Push PlayHonkin On BoboSKID ROWContraband Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slashs_servant Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 (edited) Top 5 albums right now are :;nine inch nails - with teethpink floyd - the wallVR - contrabandkings of leon - aha shake heartbreakthe doors - la woman Edited May 23, 2005 by slashs_servant Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gunners_4_eva Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 atm, top 5 are1. Audioslave - Out Of Exile (got it today, fucking awesome)2. Oasis - Whats the strory morning glory3. Aerosmith - Toys in the attic4. NIN - With Teeth5. im gonna go with yngwie malmsteen collection, though i havent listened to it for a whilemy top 5 of all time would be (for Rock anyway)1. GNR - AFD2. Soundgarden - Superunknown3. Oasis - Definately Maybe/ Whats the story (cant decide which is better)4. ACDC - Highway to hell5. Motley Crue - Dr Feelgood Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metallica1 Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 1. Audioslave - Out Of Exile (got it today, fucking awesome) I've already listened to it about 4 or 5 times, it's good.....How did you get it?....It doesn't come out till tomorrow Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gunners_4_eva Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 1. Audioslave - Out Of Exile (got it today, fucking awesome)I've already listened to it about 4 or 5 times, it's good.....How did you get it?....It doesn't come out till tomorrow got it at hmv.came out on the 23rd, im in sydney so its quite far ahead of the other timezones.lol, pretty much everyone else wouldnt have it yet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mable Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 Guns N`Roses:AFDUYI 2LiesUYI1Velvet Revolver:ContrabandLed Zeppelin:4123Blind Melon:Blind Melon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Axl Rose Child Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 1. Meet The Beatles2. The Smiths Singles Collection3. Nevermind4. Closer5. Appetite For Destruction Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lumiere Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 No order.1. Frank Zappa - Weasels Ripped My Flesh2. Devin Townsend - Terria3. Devin Townsend - Ocean Machine; Biomech4. Strapping Young Lad - City5. Hawkwind - Space Ritual6. Genesis - Abacab7. Dream Theater - 6 Degrees Of Inner Turbulence8. Frank Zappa - Lumpy Gravy9. Cannibal Corpse - Vile10. Dying Fetus - Infatuation With Malevolence Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
matt_barker Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 contrabandlive erablack tape- the explosionblink 182with the lights out- nirvanagetting away with murder- papa roach Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Genesis Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 (edited) Genesis - FoxtrotGenesis - Selling England by The PoundYes - DramaYes - Close to the EdgeOpeth - MorningriseTalking Heads - The Name of this Band is Talking HeadsJoy Division - CloserREM - MurmurPorcupine Tree - The Sky Moves SidewaysKraftwerk - Kraftwerk I Edited May 23, 2005 by Genesis Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aqueous_Transmission Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 i find it hard to put albums in a 'favourite; order so here are my ten in a random orderincubus - morning viewguns n roses - use your illusion2nirvana - bleachguns n roses - the spaghetti incidentac/dc - who made who?velvet revolver - contrabandnirvana - nevermindrazorlight - up all nightguns n roses - appetite for destructionthe offspring - splinter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest cherry_bomb Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 (edited) in no particular order, top 5-GNR-AFDGNR-UYI 1AC/DC-back in blackThe Desecendents-everything suxHanoi Rocks-back to mystery citySTP-coreRHCP-blood, sugar sex magicBeastie Boys-Jello nasty Led Zeppelin-IIIAerosmith-rocks Edited May 28, 2005 by New_Rose Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lumiere Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 Genesis - FoxtrotGenesis - Selling England by The PoundYes - DramaYes - Close to the EdgeOpeth - MorningriseJoy Division - Closer You, my friend, are God. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Twisted Metal Posted May 25, 2005 Share Posted May 25, 2005 Not in order but truly are great cuz i can't put them in order, all too good!1. Guns N' Roses- Appetitie For Destruction2. Metallica- Metallica3. Metallica- Ride The Lightning4. Ozzy Osbourne- Blizzard of OZ5. Led Zeppelin- ZOSO6. Black Sabbath- Paranoid7. THe Doors- Doors8. Nirvana- Nevermind9. Nirvana- Unplugged IN New York10. Van Halen- Van Halen I Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kopie85 Posted May 25, 2005 Share Posted May 25, 2005 UYI 2AFDTSI?UYI 1Lies Sounds good to me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.