wasted Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 I just don't whoever directed LA was very 90s. It's has to be QT, Stone, Cohen Brothers. Pulp, The Doors, Big Lebowski is what remember from the 90s. Fight Club was at the end but the book was written mid 90s.Lynch and Burton also big 90s directors. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Randy Lahey Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 I'd vote for Trainspotting or Natural Born Killers.They're certainly both better films. 'Definitive' doesn't necessarily mean good, I mean it doesn't get much more 90s than Reality Bites or Singles... I think L.A. Confidential and Boogie Nights might be the best films of the decade.I always thought L.A. Confidential was kind of a second rate Chinatown. You could say that Trainspotting was a bit of a Clockwork Orange knockoff though, but I still think it's brilliant.Watch it again. L.A. Confidential is staggering, and near flawless. I love Trainspotting, but I think I prefer Shallow Grave. Yeah, alright Dazey...just give me a minute!I loved Shallow Grave. Too bad it has all been downhill for Ewan since those movies, although Big Fish and Ghost Writer were alright. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 Did anyone see Life Less Ordinary? It was after Trainspotting I think. All I remember is it had a Beck track on it. And it bombed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Randy Lahey Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 (edited) I just don't whoever directed LA was very 90s. It's has to be QT, Stone, Cohen Brothers. Pulp, The Doors, Big Lebowski is what remember from the 90s. Fight Club was at the end but the book was written mid 90s.Lynch and Burton also big 90s directors.Oliver had an amazing run in the 90's with The Doors, JFK, NBK and Nixon. I still think Nixon is his masterpiece. That movie is so underrated. Edited July 30, 2012 by Randy Lahey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 I just don't whoever directed LA was very 90s. It's has to be QT, Stone, Cohen Brothers. Pulp, The Doors, Big Lebowski is what remember from the 90s. Fight Club was at the end but the book was written mid 90s.Lynch and Burton also big 90s directors.Oliver had a good run in the 90's with The Doors, JFK, NBK and Nixon. I still think Nixon is his masterpiece. That movie is so underrated.I totally agree about Nixon, it's an extraordinary film. IIRC, there was talk around its release about Stone doing a J. Edgar Hoover movie with Bob Hoskins reprising his performance, but it bombed both critically and commercially so nothing came of it. Would have beat Eastwood's snorefest all to hell. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 I just don't whoever directed LA was very 90s. It's has to be QT, Stone, Cohen Brothers. Pulp, The Doors, Big Lebowski is what remember from the 90s. Fight Club was at the end but the book was written mid 90s.Lynch and Burton also big 90s directors.Oliver had an amazing run in the 90's with The Doors, JFK, NBK and Nixon. I still think Nixon is his masterpiece. That movie is so underrated.That's maybe his best movie. JFK and The Doors seem so 90s though. Born on the 4th is often cited as his best. Savages is like a U Turn type movie. It's prob his best since Any Given Sunday. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Randy Lahey Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 (edited) I just don't whoever directed LA was very 90s. It's has to be QT, Stone, Cohen Brothers. Pulp, The Doors, Big Lebowski is what remember from the 90s. Fight Club was at the end but the book was written mid 90s.Lynch and Burton also big 90s directors.Oliver had a good run in the 90's with The Doors, JFK, NBK and Nixon. I still think Nixon is his masterpiece. That movie is so underrated.I totally agree about Nixon, it's an extraordinary film. IIRC, there was talk around its release about Stone doing a J. Edgar Hoover movie with Bob Hoskins reprising his performance, but it bombed both critically and commercially so nothing came of it. Would have beat Eastwood's snorefest all to hell.Eastwood should have never been allowed to make that movie. He was obviously the wrong guy for the job. It would have been the perfect vehicle for Stone and Hoskins. That's a shame that they didn't do it. Have you seen Hoffa? That was another one that Oliver should have done, however I do believe I liked that one. Edited July 30, 2012 by Randy Lahey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 Public Enemies was sort of like a Hoover biopic. Michael Mann has Heat in the 90s.Also Seven is a big one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Randy Lahey Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 It would be remiss not to mention Silence of the Lambs. Dr. Hannibal Lecter is as iconic as they come. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 (edited) Knock yourself out Dazey! Adjuster, The Age of Innocence, The All About My Mother Apostle, The Bad Boy Bubby Barton Fink Battle Over Citizen Kane, The Before Sunrise Being John MalkovichBig Lebowski, The Bob Roberts Boogie Nights Boys Don’t Cry Buffalo ‘66 Chungking Express, The Crumb Cube Dazed and Confused Dead ManDead Man Walking Deep Cover Delicatessen Double Life of Veronique, The Ed WoodEdward Scissorhands Election Eve’s Bayou ExoticaFarewell, My Concubine Fargo Fearless Fight ClubFlirting with DisasterFreeway Fresh Gattaca Glengarry Glen RossGoodfellas Gridlock’d Haine, La Hamlet (1996)Happiness Heat Heavenly Creatures Heavy Hoop Dreams Hudsucker Proxy, The Husbands and Wives Ice Storm, The Insider, The Jackie BrownJFKLA ConfidentialLast Days of Disco, The Last of the Mohicans, The Limey, The Live FleshLost Highway Magnolia Malcolm X Metropolitan Miller’s CrossingMy Own Private Idaho Natural Born Killers Night on EarthNightmare Before Christmas, The Nixon One False Move Out of Sight People Vs Larry Flynt, The Piano, The Player, The Quiz Show Raise the Red Lantern Reservoir Dogs Richard III (1995)Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Rushmore Safe Schindler’s List Schizopolis Se7en Shallow Grave Short Cuts Silence of the Lambs Simple Men Starship Troopers Straight Out of BrooklynStrange Days Sweet and Lowdown Sweet Hereafter, The Thin Red Line, The Three Colors: BlueThree Colors: Red Three Kings To Die For Tombstone Total Recall Toy Story Trainspotting True Romance Truman Show, The Trust Twelve Monkeys Unforgiven Vanya on 42nd StreetWaiting for Guffman Edited July 30, 2012 by Angelica Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 Schizopolis, that's that Soderberg self portrait?I enjoyed To Die For and Twelve Monkeys.It would be remiss not to mention Silence of the Lambs. Dr. Hannibal Lecter is as iconic as they come.Shawshank Refemption always tops top 100 movies. never really liked it, it's a struggle to watch it.My Own Private Idaho and Drigstore Cowboy should get a mention. Even Cowgirls Get the Blues too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Randy Lahey Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 You forgot Kalifornia and Love and a .45. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 (edited) Schizopolis, that's that Soderberg self portrait?It can be interpreted that way but it can be interpreted a lot of ways. It's really brilliant and underseen.Shawshank Refemption always tops top 100 movies. never really liked it, it's a struggle to watch it.My Own Private Idaho and Drigstore Cowboy should get a mention. Even Cowgirls Get the Blues too.Shawshank is one of the few films as or more overrated than Pulp Fiction. Drugstore Cowboy is 1989 and Cowgirls is...really, REALLY terrible (albeit in an entertaining way). Idaho is a masterpiece. Insanely beautiful. Edited July 30, 2012 by Angelica Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Randy Lahey Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 (edited) My Own Private Idaho and Drigstore Cowboy should get a mention. Both great movies. I think Drugstore Cowboy is late 80's though. Did you ever see that Sneakers movie with River and Redford? Edited July 30, 2012 by Randy Lahey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 You forgot Kalifornia and Love and a .45. Also Things to do in Denver when You're dead.Killing Zoe but have yet to see it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 You forgot Kalifornia and Love and a .45. I don't remember much about Love and a .45 at all! Kalifornia is a terrible film, it's just that Brad Pitt and Juliette Lewis are so good in in that you sort of want to let it slide. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 My Own Private Idaho and Drigstore Cowboy should get a mention. Both great movies. I think Drugstore Cowboy is late 80's though. Did you ever see that Sneakers movie with River and Redford?I think so. I always think of Sleepers but they aren't connected.What was that movie Beautiful Girls, that was awful as I remember. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 (edited) My Own Private Idaho and Drigstore Cowboy should get a mention. Both great movies. I think Drugstore Cowboy is late 80's though. Did you ever see that Sneakers movie with River and Redford?I think so. I always think of Sleepers but they aren't connected.What was that movie Beautiful Girls, that was awful as I remember. I have a soft spot for Beautiful Girls cause the Afghan Whigs have a cameo and get love on the soundtrack. It's not great but it's far from terrible. Especially as far as slacker dude rom-coms go. ...oh, YEAH, Dulli singing Barry White ftw Edited July 30, 2012 by Angelica Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Randy Lahey Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 (edited) What about The Crow? It did have a great soundtrack, and I think Brandon Lee would have been a real 90's icon had he lived. Edited July 30, 2012 by Randy Lahey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 Schizopolis, that's that Soderberg self portrait?It can be interpreted that way but it can be interpreted a lot of ways. It's really brilliant and underseen.Shawshank Refemption always tops top 100 movies. never really liked it, it's a struggle to watch it.My Own Private Idaho and Drigstore Cowboy should get a mention. Even Cowgirls Get the Blues too.Shawshank is one of the few films as or more overrated than Pulp Fiction. Drugstore Cowboy is 1989 and Cowgirls is...really, REALLY terrible (albeit in an entertaining way). Idaho is a masterpiece. Insanely beautiful.I think Cowgirls is watchable especially if you read the book. Whereas I wouldn't recommend Schizopolis to anyone. I barely remember either.Was Traffic in the 90s.My Own Private Idaho and Drigstore Cowboy should get a mention. Both great movies. I think Drugstore Cowboy is late 80's though. Did you ever see that Sneakers movie with River and Redford?I think so. I always think of Sleepers but they aren't connected.What was that movie Beautiful Girls, that was awful as I remember. I have a soft spot for Beautiful Girls cause the Afghan Whigs have a cameo and get love on the soundtrack. It's not great but it's far from terrible. Especially as far as slacker dude rom-coms go. ...oh, YEAH, Dulli singing Barry White ftw I think Matt Dillion was in it. Wild Coyotes is another one.Sleeping with the Enemy and Indecent Propsal and a crack pipe. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 Schizopolis, that's that Soderberg self portrait?It can be interpreted that way but it can be interpreted a lot of ways. It's really brilliant and underseen.Shawshank Refemption always tops top 100 movies. never really liked it, it's a struggle to watch it.My Own Private Idaho and Drigstore Cowboy should get a mention. Even Cowgirls Get the Blues too.Shawshank is one of the few films as or more overrated than Pulp Fiction. Drugstore Cowboy is 1989 and Cowgirls is...really, REALLY terrible (albeit in an entertaining way). Idaho is a masterpiece. Insanely beautiful.I think Cowgirls is watchable especially if you read the book. Whereas I wouldn't recommend Schizopolis to anyone. I barely remember either.Was Traffic in the 90s.Traffic was 2000. See I read all the Tom Robbins books when I was young enough to take them to heart and Cowgirls is a really clumsy adaptation. Though watchable, yes.What about The Crow? It did have a great soundtrack, and I think Brandon Lee would have been a real 90's icon had he lived.The Crow is a fantastic genre film, I think it would be better remembered and regarded nowadays if they hadn't made those appalling sequels. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 What about The Crow? It did have a great soundtrack, and I think Brandon Lee would have been a real 90's icon had he lived.It's kind of cooler he died. I'm surprised more people didn't die in that table bullet festival scene. Hard Target and Broken Arrow. I love those movies.Face/Off.Hard Boiled and The Killer rock.Con Air is obviously best movie of all time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 What about The Crow? It did have a great soundtrack, and I think Brandon Lee would have been a real 90's icon had he lived.It's kind of cooler he died. I'm surprised more people didn't die in that table bullet festival scene. Hard Target and Broken Arrow. I love those movies.Face/Off.Hard Boiled and The Killer rock.Con Air is obviously best movie of all time.We could do a whole 90s guilty pleasure list...Con Air, Judgment Night, Face/Off, Basic Instinct, Showgirls, Armageddon, The Crush...the possibilities are endless! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 It was fun to see Cowgirls on screen. But it was sprawling and directionless. Shouldn't really have tried. It's like if they make Generation X into a movie. Maybe Linklater wants to fail. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 the crow is one of my all time favorite movies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.