Mao5 Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 (edited) This list was compiled in a book called John Kobal Presents The Top 100 Movies, published in 1988. Kobal polled 81 international critics/filmmakers, the more famous of which include Nestor Almendros, Lindsay Anderson, Penelope Gilliatt, Leonard Maltin, Tony Rayns, Andrew Sarris, Susan Sontag, and Bertrand Tavernier. Kobal used the typical point system where he solicited top 10 lists with #1 getting 10 points, and #10 getting 1.Do you agree with this list ?What is your Top 10 movies ?Citizen Kane (1941, Welles) The Rules of the Game (1939, Renoir) Potemkin (1925, Eisenstein) 8½ (1963, Fellini) Singin' in the Rain (1952, Kelly; Donen) Modern Times (1936, Chaplin) Wild Strawberries (1957, Bergman) The Gold Rush (1925, Chaplin) Casablanca (1942, Curtiz) Rashomon (1951, Kurosawa) The Bicycle Thief (1949, De Sica) City Lights (1931, Chaplin) Children of Paradise (1945, Carné) Sunrise (1927, Murnau) The Earrings of Madame de... (1953, Ophüls) Grand Illusion (1937, Renoir) The Searchers (1956, Ford) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Kubrick) Some Like It Hot (1959, Wilder) Ivan the Terrible (1943, Eisenstein) Jules and Jim (1961, Truffaut) Stagecoach (1939, Ford) Vertigo (1958, Hitchcock) Seven Samurai (1954, Kurosawa) Tokyo Story (1953, Ozu) Andrei Rublev (1966, Tarkovsky) Fanny and Alexander (1983, Bergman) L'Atalante (1934, Vigo) Viridiana (1961, Buñuel) Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949, Hammer) The Third Man (1949, Reed) Ugetsu (1953, Mizoguchi) Zero for Conduct (1933, Vigo) Ikiru (1952, Kurosawa) Apu Trilogy (1955, Ray) The Band Wagon (1953, Minnelli) Gone With the Wind (1939, Fleming) The Maltese Falcon (1941, Huston) La Dolce Vita (1960, Fellini) Hiroshima, Mon Amour (1959, Resnais) Rome, Open City (1945, Rossellini) Touch of Evil (1958, Welles) L'Age d'Or (1930, Buñuel) The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928, Dreyer) The Seventh Seal (1956, Bergman) Amarcord (1973, Fellini) Sansho the Bailiff (1954, Mizoguchi) L'Avventura (1960, Antonioni) The General (1927, Keaton) Life of Oharu (1952, Mizoguchi) The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972, Buñuel) Napoleon (1927, Gance) The Sacrifice (1986, Tarkovsky) Nights of Cabiria (1957, Fellini) The Thief of Bagdad (1940, Powell) Alexander Nevsky (1938, Eisenstein) East of Eden (1955, Kazan) The Lady Vanishes (1938, Hitchcock) The Navigator (1924, Keaton) Ordet (1955, Dreyer) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Forman) Ashes and Diamonds (1958, Wajda) Senso (1954, Visconti) Mirror (1974, Tarkovsky) The Best Years of Our Lives (1946, Wyler) Claire's Knee (1970, Rohmer) Earth (1930, Dovzhenko) La Terra Trema (1948, Visconti) The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1919, Weine) Paisan (1946, Rossellini) Casque d'Or (1952, Becker) The Exterminating Angel (1962, Buñuel) Last Year at Marienbad (1962, Resnais) Manhattan (1979, Allen) My Darling Clementine (1946, Ford) The Scarlet Empress (1934, Sternberg) Greed (1924, Stroheim) A Matter of Life and Death (1946, Powell) The Wizard of Oz (1939, Fleming) The Bride of Frankenstein (1935, Whale) Bringing Up Baby (1938, Hawks) if.... (1968, Anderson) La Strada (1954, Fellini) Ai-no Corrida (1976, Oshima) The African Queen (1951, Huston) The Great Dictator (1940, Chaplin) Heimat (1984, Reitz) Lawrence of Arabia (1962, Lean) Signs of Life (1968, Herzog) To Be or Not to Be (1942, Lubitsch) Meet Me in St. Louis (1944, Minnelli) Monsieur Verdoux (1947, Chaplin) Brief Encounter (1945, Lean) The Far Country (1955, Mann) Freaks (1932, Browning) Moonfleet (1955, Lang) Night of the Living Dead (1969, Romero) Psycho (1960, Hitchcock) Rebecca (1940, Hitchcock) Viaggio in Italia (1953, Rossellini)Source: http://alumnus.caltech.edu/~ejohnson/kobal/kobal.html Edited August 14, 2013 by Mao5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luciusfunk Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 I've seen three of those. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mao5 Posted August 14, 2013 Author Share Posted August 14, 2013 I've seen three of those.i haven't seen half of them, maybe around 20... but i'd like to see all of them.the godfather should be in the list imo, it was probably too popular for those critics. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 (edited) ...... noi have seen 2 movies on that list. these critics are fucking idiots(as is usually the case) Edited August 14, 2013 by bran Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MEXzilla Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 citizen kane is horrible boring mess of it's time and that means it's dated big time. Too many films overlooked by critics simply because others are more important because of their influence like a citizen kane. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 ...... noi have seen 2 movies on that list. these critics are fucking idiots(as is usually the case)It's not their fault you're cinematically...inexperienced. That's pretty much the standard collection of films that rank whenever a bunch of critics or filmmakers compile an all time best list. And it's solid, though I still think Kane is overrated. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Len B'stard Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 (edited) I've seen 48 of those. Edited August 14, 2013 by sugaraylen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 I've seen 48 of those.Weak dude! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Len B'stard Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 (edited) Hey, this stuff ain't my field of expertise! Gimme a list of westerns, blaxploitation, kung fu and pretty much anything out of America from the 1930s up to the 90s then you got my number.Not to mention British Cinema. Edited August 14, 2013 by sugaraylen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Facekicker Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 No Arnie movies? These people are stupid girlyboys. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crash Diet Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 not the best list, imo quite typical at that time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknroll41 Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 What is your Top 10 movies ?from the top of my headStar Wars (1977)Toy Story (1995)The Dark Knight (2008)Back to the Future (1985)The Empire Strikes Back (1980)Austin Powers (1997)School of Rock (2003)The Bourne Identity (2002)Skyfall (2012)Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dalsh327 Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 This list was compiled in a book called John Kobal Presents The Top 100 Movies, published in 1988. Kobal polled 81 international critics/filmmakers, the more famous of which include Nestor Almendros, Lindsay Anderson, Penelope Gilliatt, Leonard Maltin, Tony Rayns, Andrew Sarris, Susan Sontag, and Bertrand Tavernier. Kobal used the typical point system where he solicited top 10 lists with #1 getting 10 points, and #10 getting 1.Do you agree with this list ?What is your Top 10 movies ?Citizen Kane (1941, Welles) The Rules of the Game (1939, Renoir) Potemkin (1925, Eisenstein) 8½ (1963, Fellini) Singin' in the Rain (1952, Kelly; Donen) Modern Times (1936, Chaplin) Wild Strawberries (1957, Bergman) The Gold Rush (1925, Chaplin) Casablanca (1942, Curtiz) Rashomon (1951, Kurosawa) The Bicycle Thief (1949, De Sica) City Lights (1931, Chaplin) Children of Paradise (1945, Carné) Sunrise (1927, Murnau) The Earrings of Madame de... (1953, Ophüls) Grand Illusion (1937, Renoir) The Searchers (1956, Ford) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Kubrick) Some Like It Hot (1959, Wilder) Ivan the Terrible (1943, Eisenstein) Jules and Jim (1961, Truffaut) Stagecoach (1939, Ford) Vertigo (1958, Hitchcock) Seven Samurai (1954, Kurosawa) Tokyo Story (1953, Ozu) Andrei Rublev (1966, Tarkovsky) Fanny and Alexander (1983, Bergman) L'Atalante (1934, Vigo) Viridiana (1961, Buñuel) Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949, Hammer) The Third Man (1949, Reed) Ugetsu (1953, Mizoguchi) Zero for Conduct (1933, Vigo) Ikiru (1952, Kurosawa) Apu Trilogy (1955, Ray) The Band Wagon (1953, Minnelli) Gone With the Wind (1939, Fleming) The Maltese Falcon (1941, Huston) La Dolce Vita (1960, Fellini) Hiroshima, Mon Amour (1959, Resnais) Rome, Open City (1945, Rossellini) Touch of Evil (1958, Welles) L'Age d'Or (1930, Buñuel) The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928, Dreyer) The Seventh Seal (1956, Bergman) Amarcord (1973, Fellini) Sansho the Bailiff (1954, Mizoguchi) L'Avventura (1960, Antonioni) The General (1927, Keaton) Life of Oharu (1952, Mizoguchi) The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972, Buñuel) Napoleon (1927, Gance) The Sacrifice (1986, Tarkovsky) Nights of Cabiria (1957, Fellini) The Thief of Bagdad (1940, Powell) Alexander Nevsky (1938, Eisenstein) East of Eden (1955, Kazan) The Lady Vanishes (1938, Hitchcock) The Navigator (1924, Keaton) Ordet (1955, Dreyer) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Forman) Ashes and Diamonds (1958, Wajda) Senso (1954, Visconti) Mirror (1974, Tarkovsky) The Best Years of Our Lives (1946, Wyler) Claire's Knee (1970, Rohmer) Earth (1930, Dovzhenko) La Terra Trema (1948, Visconti) The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1919, Weine) Paisan (1946, Rossellini) Casque d'Or (1952, Becker) The Exterminating Angel (1962, Buñuel) Last Year at Marienbad (1962, Resnais) Manhattan (1979, Allen) My Darling Clementine (1946, Ford) The Scarlet Empress (1934, Sternberg) Greed (1924, Stroheim) A Matter of Life and Death (1946, Powell) The Wizard of Oz (1939, Fleming) The Bride of Frankenstein (1935, Whale) Bringing Up Baby (1938, Hawks) if.... (1968, Anderson) La Strada (1954, Fellini) Ai-no Corrida (1976, Oshima) The African Queen (1951, Huston) The Great Dictator (1940, Chaplin) Heimat (1984, Reitz) (Lawrence of Arabia1962, Lean) Signs of Life (1968, Herzog) To Be or Not to Be (1942, Lubitsch) Meet Me in St. Louis (1944, Minnelli) Monsieur Verdoux (1947, Chaplin) Brief Encounter (1945, Lean) The Far Country (1955, Mann) Freaks (1932, Browning) Moonfleet (1955, Lang) Night of the Living Dead (1969, Romero) Psycho (1960, Hitchcock) Rebecca (1940, Hitchcock) Viaggio in Italia (1953, Rossellini)Source: http://alumnus.caltech.edu/~ejohnson/kobal/kobal.htmlThere's ones on there I saw a long time ago or have a copy that I haven't gotten around to watching yet. A favorite film to me is one I've watched over 3 times. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest NGOG Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 The list seems to be an attempt at sophistication. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 Seen most of them. Respect for the Kurosawas and Ozu's Tokyo Story (which is a beautiful film). Nice to see Brief Encounter also. Not all of those are 'artsy non-american films' (in place just to make the critics look smug), you know? The Searchers, Maltese Falcon, Casablanca, Hitchcock's - these are all 'golden age' Hollywood classics. You should have seen these films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 Seen 13 of them. Compared to some of you guys, I feel accomplished Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JONEZY Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 I've seen 11 of them. Oh well, at least its double figures. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 Here is a list of my favourite films… Hana-Bi Lady Snowblood Yojimbo Ran Seven Samurai (I could literally choose Kurosawa’s whole filmography) Breathless (great Korean film) Tenebrae (cannot beat John Saxon). Dawn of the Dead (favourite of Romero’s dead trilogy). Twins of Evil The Vampire Lovers (love Hammer, especially Hammer‘s sleazy phase - when they were going down the pan essentially and decided to increase the nudity to boost viewing figures. Ingrid Pitt etc). Barry Lyndon And Kung Fu which deserves its own section… Executioners of Shaolin Invincible Shaolin The 36th Chamber of Shaolin Fist of Fury Way of the Dragon The Prodigal Sun Snake in the Eagle’s Shadow Drunken Master 2 A Touch of Zen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
magisme Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 Cool list. Remember, it's made by critics and filmmakers. It's not gonna jive with your average movie fan's top 10 list, nor should it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
izzygirl Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 Conclusion: all people in film industry during the last 40 years could be replaced by monkeys and we wouldn't notice. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Len B'stard Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 Here is a list of my favourite films…Hana-BiLady SnowbloodYojimboRanSeven Samurai (I could literally choose Kurosawa’s whole filmography)Breathless (great Korean film)Tenebrae (cannot beat John Saxon).Dawn of the Dead (favourite of Romero’s dead trilogy).Twins of EvilThe Vampire Lovers (love Hammer, especially Hammer‘s sleazy phase - when they were going down the pan essentially and decided to increase the nudity to boost viewing figures. Ingrid Pitt etc).Barry LyndonAnd Kung Fu which deserves its own section…Executioners of ShaolinInvincible ShaolinThe 36th Chamber of ShaolinFist of FuryWay of the DragonThe Prodigal SunSnake in the Eagle’s ShadowDrunken Master 2A Touch of ZenNOW YOU LISTEN TO ME...CUZ I'LL SAY ONCE...WE ARE NOT SICK MEN!I could kiss him when he says that Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
magisme Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 Conclusion: all people in film industry during the last 40 years could be replaced by monkeys and we wouldn't notice. To be fair, the list was made in 1988. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ManetsBR Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 The list seems to be an attempt at sophistication.That's what I thought too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
izzygirl Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 (edited) Conclusion: all people in film industry during the last 40 years could be replaced by monkeys and we wouldn't notice. To be fair, the list was made in 1988.Oh, my bad. I didn't realize. So......conclusion: all people in film industry during the last 40 years could be replaced by monkeys and we wouldn't notice. Edited August 14, 2013 by izzygirl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
magisme Posted August 14, 2013 Share Posted August 14, 2013 Conclusion: all people in film industry during the last 40 years could be replaced by monkeys and we wouldn't notice. To be fair, the list was made in 1988.Oh, my bad. I didn't realize. So......conclusion: all people in film industry during the last 40 years could be replaced by monkeys and we wouldn't notice. I suppose you could conclude that if you were so inclined. Just not based on this list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.