ManetsBR Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 What are your favorite films? I don't think I'd be able to rank them, but my favorite films are Seven, Fight Club, Truman Show, The Departed, Shutter Island, Forrest Gump, Catch Me If You Can, Inglorious Bastards. I was gonna list ten films, but then I noticed I couldn't pick another two without forcing a little too much into my "favorite films" list. And yeah, I know there are some common names on the films I mentioned.List is probably gonna be different next month.What are yours? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gordon Comstock Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 (edited) Off the top of my head...Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)Dead End (2003)In Bruges (2008)Toy Story (1995)Shutter Island (2010)How The Grinch Stole Christmas (1966)edit: I'm not *huge* on movies, though. Rarely will I see a movie more than once or twice. Those are pretty much the movies I liked enough to watch a few times..... Edited July 29, 2013 by RickRoses Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest NGOG Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 I'm always watching films so my favourites tend to change on a day to day basis. Something I like today can be bettered by something else tomorrow. Something I see tomorrow may make what I seen yesterday not seem as impressive.Shutter Island (2010)If you think that film is good, you need to watch more Scorsese. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
izzygirl Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 (edited) Life is beautiful, Back to the future, Casablanca, Up, Los Santos Inocentes, and many more.From the ones already mentioned Bram Stoker's Dracula and Fight Club are in my list too. Edited July 29, 2013 by izzygirl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lithium Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 My current favourites, in no particular order: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ManetsBR Posted July 29, 2013 Author Share Posted July 29, 2013 I'm always watching films so my favourites tend to change on a day to day basis. Something I like today can be bettered by something else tomorrow. Something I see tomorrow may make what I seen yesterday not seem as impressive.Shutter Island (2010)If you think that film is good, you need to watch more Scorsese.There's nothing to do with being Scorsese or not, I just think it' an incredible thriller. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Jay Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 Probably American Beauty or Heat. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest NGOG Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 Probably American Beauty or Heat.Great taste. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ManetsBR Posted July 29, 2013 Author Share Posted July 29, 2013 American Beauty is very good. Kevin Spacey does a great job, as always. Anyone seen House Of Cards? I like it a lot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dazey Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 (edited) LA Confidential is one of my absolute favourites. Ghostbusters and Robocop are up there too. I was about to berate Manets for the lack of anything less recent in his choices until I realised that most of my favourite films are from the 80's and 90's when I was a kid too. Edited July 29, 2013 by Dazey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ManetsBR Posted July 29, 2013 Author Share Posted July 29, 2013 Ha! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dazey Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 (edited) Ha!I've just realised how that may have read. I'm not saying you're a kid now or being condescending or anything buddy but just that the movies that I'm most fond of seem to be from the 80's and 90's which being born in 79 effectively makes the first 20 years of my life. Edited July 29, 2013 by Dazey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest NGOG Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 LA Confidential is one of my absolute favourites. I approve of this message. Fine performances by Spacey and Crowe. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ManetsBR Posted July 29, 2013 Author Share Posted July 29, 2013 Ha!I've just realised how that may have read. I'm not saying you're a kid now or being condescending or anything buddy but just that the movies that I'm most fond of seem to be from the 80's and 90's which being born in 79 effectively makes the first 20 years of my life. No, I understand! That makes a lot of sense, I'm 19 haha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snake-Pit Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 Passport to Pimlico (1949)Help! (1965)The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (1966)Cool Hand Luke (1967)The Harder They Come (1972)Enter The Dragon (1973)Hair (1979)An American Werewolf in London (1981)The Terminator (1984)Back to the Future (1985)Fright Night (1985)Mr. Vampire (1985)Real Men (1987) Back to the Future Part II (1989)Glory (1989)Back to the Future Part III (1990)Frankenhooker (1990)Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991)Terminator II: Judgement Day (1991)Cool Runnings (1993)Little Buddha (1993)Forrest Gump (1994)Sahara (1995)Vampire in Brooklyn (1995)From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)An American Werewolf in Paris (1997)Spice World (1997)The Matrix (1999) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Randy Lahey Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 (edited) I have lots of favorites but this is the film that I've watched the most times. Edited July 30, 2013 by Randy Lahey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
arnold layne Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure. It's Keanu Reeve's best movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Randy Lahey Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure.It's Keanu Reeve's best movie.I've always been partial to Point Break. However, Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure does contain his finest acting performance. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bacardimayne Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 No order, surely forgetting tons:The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)The Godfather (1972)Reservoir Dogs (1992)Pulp Fiction (1994)Inglourious Basterds (2009)Seven Samurai (1954)Blood Diamond (2006)Die Hard (1988)Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)Goodfellas (1990)The Departed (2006)Titanic (1997)Drive (2011)Jaws (1975)Star Wars (1977)The Empire Strikes Back (1980)Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)Apocalypse Now (1979) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zeppelinrocksnexttognr Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 Well right now, I've been watching Jet Li's 'Kiss of the Dragon'. Love it and wish he would of done more of these type of movies without all the special effects or period pieces. Two others would have to be Hard Boiled witness Chow Yun Fat. The absolute collateral damage is wicked and the original 'Bangkok Dangerous'is great! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drtydane Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 Keanu reeves hasn't had a good performance in his life. Pacino saved him in devils advocate. He is such a cheese ball in speed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 (edited) Animal House Blues Brothers Teen Wolf Fletch CaddyshackTemple of Doom Empire Strikes BackBeverly Hills Cop Lethal Weapon Tin MenMajor League Bill and Teds Excellent AdventureThe Doors JFKPoint Break My Own Private Idaho Bad LietenantGoodfellas King of New YorkApocalypse Now Pulp FictionTrue Romance Natural Born Killers Casino Lost HighwayAny Given Sunday Kingpin American GangsterThe Departed Man on FireStep Brothers Killing Them Softley Spring Breakers Enter the Void Edited July 30, 2013 by wasted Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Forsaken Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 1. Dazed & Confused2. Boogie Nights3. Kill Bill 1 & 2 combined into one. 4. Bully5. Lost Highway Pretty random I know. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhazUp Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 GoodfellasCasinoThe Godfather (Parts 1 and 2)Pulp FictionThe Big LebowskiThe Good, The Bad, And The UglyShawshank RedemptionBroadway Danny RoseAirplane! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 (edited) friday the 13thamerican psychojawshalloweeni spit on your gravegodfather Igodfather IIrobocopevil dead(original)american history xresevoir dogsthe texas chainsaw massacrechilds play Ibeverly hills copgoodfellascasinothe thing(1982)the excorcistdie hardbad santasevena nightmare on elm streetzodiacdevils rejects Edited July 30, 2013 by bran Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.