Towelie Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 (edited) For me, these two albums were a big letdown: Oh, and this as well: Usually love Drowning Pool in all their different incarnations, but this album sucked. Edited June 26, 2014 by Towelie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted June 26, 2014 Author Share Posted June 26, 2014 I also have a funny feeling the new Slash record is gonna suck. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZoSoRose Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 Music From Another Dimension by Aerosmith. Holy shit, that album bums me out 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sturginho Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 Year of the black rainbow - Coheed & Cambria (Goodness knows what heppened here, some good songs buried under layers of noise)Dark Adrenaline - Lacuna Coil (killer lead single, the rest of the album mainly filler)Offline - Guano Apes (I have only given this a cursory listen online so far, but none of the songs stood out, they seem to have lost their passion which makes their reunion a big disappointment, and a bit of a head scratcher given how good the IO album was) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slash23579 Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
estrangedtwat Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 The last two Strokes albums sucked fucking ballz man. I expected better. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crash Diet Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 The new Kasabian record is full of shitBig disappointment Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rovim Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 (edited) The last two Strokes albums sucked fucking ballz man. I expected better.Agreed, but the first 2 are so good. I'll always respect The Strokes for those. And will always listen to them. The dude that sings julian? he's a fuckin' great songwriter and his lyrics are cool. Edited June 26, 2014 by Rovim Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drbunnig Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 Offline - Guano Apes (I have only given this a cursory listen online so far, but none of the songs stood out, they seem to have lost their passion which makes their reunion a big disappointment, and a bit of a head scratcher given how good the IO album was)I think it's a great album. A bit more consistent than Bel Air, which had a few weak songs.The big one for me is Alice Cooper - Along Came a Spider. Alice really hyped up this album. The concept sounded good, but the execution was poor. Most of the songs were incredibly bland and lyrically it was well below the standard that Alice is capable of. The saving graces are Salvation and I Am the Spider, but they're both at the end of the album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted June 26, 2014 Author Share Posted June 26, 2014 The big one for me is Alice Cooper - Along Came a Spider. Alice really hyped up this album. The concept sounded good, but the execution was poor. Most of the songs were incredibly bland and lyrically it was well below the standard that Alice is capable of. The saving graces are Salvation and I Am the Spider, but they're both at the end of the album. I like that album. I Know Where You Live, Killed By Love, Wake The Dead, Vengeance Is Mine and The One That Got Away are all great songs, as well as the two you mentioned. Seven good songs out of eleven is not bad going IMO. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Graeme Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 Year of the Black Rainbow by Coheed & Cambria.A Sense of Purpose by In FlamesVital by Anberlin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeppelin Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 I also have a funny feeling the new Slash record is gonna suck.That's pretty obvious. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 anything post clayman in flames 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RandallFlagg Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 Super Collider - MegadethIt wasn't awful but there were maybe 3 great songs, several okay and the rest meh or ludicrous. I can give Mustaine some slack though with his productivity over the last 20 years and appreciate he was trying a new direction after exhausting and pushing the sound he's developed since 2001 as far as it'll go without regurgitating himself. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johnny Drama Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 The last two Strokes albums sucked fucking ballz man. I expected better.What about the third one? Julian's shit is just unbearable these days. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Georgy Zhukov Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 I also have a funny feeling the new Slash record is gonna suck.The last record sucked so there ya go.The last two Strokes albums sucked fucking ballz man. I expected better.What about the third one? Julian's shit is just unbearable these days.I thought Comedown Machine was an improvement from Angles. At least they sounded like a band that time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sixes Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 The Gaslight Anthem -- Handwritten Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Graeme Posted June 27, 2014 Share Posted June 27, 2014 anything post clayman in flamesThey did seem quite determined not to write a Gothenburg Death Metal album ever again, but I thought the last record (SOAPF) was the best thing they'd written since Clayman and might even be better than Colony, in the sense that it combined everything that they ever have been, there was a great blend of the older IF magic with some of the stuff they've been trying since Reroute. In actual fact, some of my favourite IF songs have always been the experimental ones, Everlost II, Wayfaerer, Jester Script Transfigured, Satellites and Astronauts, Metaphor, Dawn of a New Day, Evil In A Closet, My Sweet Shadow, Come Clarity... I just felt that ASOP lacked teeth, normally when I listen to an IF record I want to feel like I'm in the middle of a storm, bludgeoned and overawed. With ASOP I just felt like I was surrounded by a swarm of bees, and the big experiment on that album was The Chosen Pessimist, which was just incredibly boring. I also found the lyrics pretty vacuous on the record as a whole.I think people who want a more GBG approach are going to be extremely disappointed with Siren Charms, from what I've heard they're going to be trying all sorts of shit and very little of it is going to be about guitar harmonies and death growls. Which saddens me, because The Jester Race and Whoracle are two of the best records ever made, and it would be nice to see them having a bit of influence on the current output, especially since Anders has stopped doing that post-Reroute high-pitched shriek live and is now growling like an absolute beast, even on the newer material. Maybe one day, when they've explored all the avenues they want to explore they'll give us one last blast of what made us all love them in the first place. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DR DOOM Posted June 27, 2014 Share Posted June 27, 2014 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jakey Styley Posted June 27, 2014 Share Posted June 27, 2014 Muse for basically the last two albums 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IRanOutOfIdeas Posted June 27, 2014 Share Posted June 27, 2014 For me, these two albums were a big letdown:Oh, and this as well:Usually love Drowning Pool in all their different incarnations, but this album sucked.I wouldn't say Lazaretto sucked but I think it's a step down from Blunderbuss. I think the album really tips downward after High Ball Stepper. Three Women and Lazaretto are some of his best songs though. 3.5/5 Disappointed, but not unbearable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GivenToFly Posted June 27, 2014 Share Posted June 27, 2014 Music From Another Dimension by Aerosmith. Holy shit, that album bums me outYes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sturginho Posted June 27, 2014 Share Posted June 27, 2014 Offline - Guano Apes (I have only given this a cursory listen online so far, but none of the songs stood out, they seem to have lost their passion which makes their reunion a big disappointment, and a bit of a head scratcher given how good the IO album was)I think it's a great album. A bit more consistent than Bel Air, which had a few weak songs.The big one for me is Alice Cooper - Along Came a Spider. Alice really hyped up this album. The concept sounded good, but the execution was poor. Most of the songs were incredibly bland and lyrically it was well below the standard that Alice is capable of. The saving graces are Salvation and I Am the Spider, but they're both at the end of the album.I will have to give it a proper listen then Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DR DOOM Posted June 27, 2014 Share Posted June 27, 2014 The big one for me is Alice Cooper - Along Came a Spider. Alice really hyped up this album. The concept sounded good, but the execution was poor. Most of the songs were incredibly bland and lyrically it was well below the standard that Alice is capable of. The saving graces are Salvation and I Am the Spider, but they're both at the end of the album.I really like Killed By Love from that album, thought Vengeance is Mine was pretty cool too.With Bob Ezrin producing I had high hopes for it too.Welcome 2 My Nightmare and Dirty Diamonds are the only post 80's albums of his I would give more than 3 out of 5 to. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted June 27, 2014 Author Share Posted June 27, 2014 The big one for me is Alice Cooper - Along Came a Spider. Alice really hyped up this album. The concept sounded good, but the execution was poor. Most of the songs were incredibly bland and lyrically it was well below the standard that Alice is capable of. The saving graces are Salvation and I Am the Spider, but they're both at the end of the album.I really like Killed By Love from that album, thought Vengeance is Mine was pretty cool too. With Bob Ezrin producing I had high hopes for it too. Welcome 2 My Nightmare and Dirty Diamonds are the only post 80's albums of his I would give more than 3 out of 5 to. W2MN over Brutal Planet, really?? Music From Another Dimension by Aerosmith. Holy shit, that album bums me out I never really got the hate for that album. Sure, it's not exactly their best work, but with a bit of ruthless editing, it could've been a pretty solid 10 track album. Really loved Lover Alot, Oh Yeah, Another Last Goodbye, LUV XXX, Legendary Child and Sunny Side Of Love. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.