TombRaider Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 Piece of Mind, hands down. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seely Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 I look forward to Powerage5's comments here.Anyway, correct answer is Seventh Son of a Seventh Son. Followed by Brave New World. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 I love all the albums, and any of them could really be my favorite on a given day depending on the mood I'm in. Lately, I've been listening to Killers nonstop.But if I had to pick, it'd probably be between Somewhere In Time and Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Jay Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 Powerslave. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 Granted I am not a big fan but I always thought they peaked with those three albums: Number of the Beast, Piece of Mind and Powerslave. All three are quality. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrandyk Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 My favorite is Number of the Beast or Iron Maiden. Those first 7 albums are all just amazing though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GivenToFly Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 Seventh Son, Somewhere in Time, Brave New World, Dance of Death, A Matter..., and Final Frontier are all about even for me, with Powerslave and Fear of the Dark right behind them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Jay Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 no love for Paul DiAnno? Killers is a classic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zint Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 My favorite is Number of the Beast or Iron Maiden.Yeah it's a tie for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 Truth be told, Number Of The Beast is my least favorite of their 80's albums Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andrew07 Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 id say powerslave or brave new world Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rovim Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 Killers, followed closely by Powerslave. I'm not a big later era Maiden fan.Nowdays Paul can't really sing, and looks like a bouncer, but back then he was fucking great imo. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeppelin Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 Somewhere In Time. Album is flawless. Followed very, very closely by Seventh Son. After that, my rankings are all over the place. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 Killers, followed closely by Powerslave. I'm not a big later era Maiden fan.Nowdays Paul can't really sing, and looks like a bouncer, but back then he was fucking great imo.And he's a big dick, don't forget. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moreblack Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 Brave New World Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 somewhere in time, piece of mind, killers, powerslave, the x factor. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James Bond Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 There was a time when I would have said Powerslave, but I think Seventh Son is probably the absolute best Maiden album from start to finish. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 If I had to rank them best to worst, it might look something like this:Studio albums1. Somewhere In Time2. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son3. Piece Of Mind4. The Final Frontier5. Brave New World6. Iron Maiden7. Powerslave8. A Matter Of Life And Death9. Killers10. Number Of The Beast11. Dance Of Death12. Fear Of The Dark13. The X Factor14. No Prayer For The Dying15. Virtual XI1-11 are amazing. FOTD is gravely underrated. TXF and NPFTD have their moments. VXI shouldn't be touched with a 20 foot pole.Live albums1. En Vivo!2. Flight 6663. Live After Death4. Beast Over Hammersmith5. Maiden England6. Rock In Rio7. Death On The Road8. A Real Live One/A Real Dead One9. Live At DoningtonOnly ranked ARLO/ARDO over Donington because of all of the rarities on those albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 If I had to rank them best to worst, it might look something like this:Studio albums1. Somewhere In Time2. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son3. Piece Of Mind4. The Final Frontier5. Brave New World6. Iron Maiden7. Powerslave8. A Matter Of Life And Death9. Killers10. Number Of The Beast11. Dance Of Death12. Fear Of The Dark13. The X Factor14. No Prayer For The Dying15. Virtual XI1-11 are amazing. FOTD is gravely underrated. TXF and NPFTD have their moments. VXI shouldn't be touched with a 20 foot pole.Live albums1. En Vivo!2. Flight 6663. Live After Death4. Beast Over Hammersmith5. Maiden England6. Rock In Rio7. Death On The Road8. A Real Live One/A Real Dead One9. Live At DoningtonOnly ranked ARLO/ARDO over Donington because of all of the rarities on those albums.definitely agree with virtual XI Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
artfromtex Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 (edited) If I had to rank them best to worst, it might look something like this:Studio albums1. Somewhere In Time2. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son3. Piece Of Mind4. The Final Frontier5. Brave New World6. Iron Maiden7. Powerslave8. A Matter Of Life And Death9. Killers10. Number Of The Beast11. Dance Of Death12. Fear Of The Dark13. The X Factor14. No Prayer For The Dying15. Virtual XI1-11 are amazing. FOTD is gravely underrated. TXF and NPFTD have their moments. VXI shouldn't be touched with a 20 foot pole.Live albums1. En Vivo!2. Flight 6663. Live After Death4. Beast Over Hammersmith5. Maiden England6. Rock In Rio7. Death On The Road8. A Real Live One/A Real Dead One9. Live At DoningtonOnly ranked ARLO/ARDO over Donington because of all of the rarities on those albums.Long time no see y'all!Surprised at your picks! I take it you REALLY live the "Final Frontier" album. I need to give that another spin I guess. It struck me as bland. Granted I've only played it twice. I recently bought original vinyl from the 1st LP up through Somewhere In Time and have only been listening to those when I go for Maiden. "Prisoner" sounds so bad ass on vinyl! Edited May 3, 2013 by artfromtex Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 If I had to rank them best to worst, it might look something like this:Studio albums1. Somewhere In Time2. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son3. Piece Of Mind4. The Final Frontier5. Brave New World6. Iron Maiden7. Powerslave8. A Matter Of Life And Death9. Killers10. Number Of The Beast11. Dance Of Death12. Fear Of The Dark13. The X Factor14. No Prayer For The Dying15. Virtual XI1-11 are amazing. FOTD is gravely underrated. TXF and NPFTD have their moments. VXI shouldn't be touched with a 20 foot pole.Live albums1. En Vivo!2. Flight 6663. Live After Death4. Beast Over Hammersmith5. Maiden England6. Rock In Rio7. Death On The Road8. A Real Live One/A Real Dead One9. Live At DoningtonOnly ranked ARLO/ARDO over Donington because of all of the rarities on those albums.Long time no see y'all!Surprised at your picks! I take it you REALLY live the "Final Frontier" album. I need to give that another spin I guess. It struck me as bland. Granted I've only played it twice. I recently bought original vinyl from the 1st LP up through Somewhere In Time and have only been listening to those when I go for Maiden. "Prisoner" sounds so bad ass on vinyl!TFF is my favorite post-reunion album. It took me a few listens to really get into it too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James Bond Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 I liked The Final Frontier right away. Thought it was a major step up from A Matter of Life and Death which I honestly didn't care for. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 I liked The Final Frontier right away. Thought it was a major step up from A Matter of Life and Death which I honestly didn't care for.I loved AMOLAD when it came out, now it's worn off a bit. There's still some really amazing songs on it - These Colours Don't Run (One of my absolute favorite Maiden songs), Brighter Than A Thousand Suns, The Longest Day, and The Legacy. But as an album I don't love it as much as I did in '06.That said, I'm still really glad I saw that tour where they played it in it's entirety. Worked extremely well live, and there's no Maiden album I'd prefer to hear front-to-back besides Seventh Son.I haven't heard that many Maiden albums all the way through, but if I had to choose a song, it would be "Prodigal Son"Good choice - really underrated song. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 prodigal son is my favorite song off killers, such an underrated track. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GivenToFly Posted May 4, 2013 Share Posted May 4, 2013 I don't get the love for Killers. Like, at all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.