PappyTron Posted May 9, 2016 Share Posted May 9, 2016 1 hour ago, Wagszilla said: Top 10 Westerns I've watched are probably: Once Upon A Time In The West The Great Silence High Plains Drifter Jeremiah Johnson A Few Dollars More Stagecoach The Big Gundown The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly Django The Treasure of Sierra Madre It's a fairly diverse list. I watched 20 others, some good, some bad, some unredeemably shitty. That's a really solid list. Did you watch Pale Rider and/Unforgiven? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PappyTron Posted May 9, 2016 Share Posted May 9, 2016 Just now, Wagszilla said: I did. I did not care for Pale Rider to say the least and I think Unforgiven is pretty good. Pale Rider is amazing (though an obvious retelling of Shane). What didn't you like about it? Preeeaachuuuurrrrr! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PappyTron Posted May 9, 2016 Share Posted May 9, 2016 (edited) 4 minutes ago, Wagszilla said: I hate Shane. I also hate children in movies. I didn't really care for the religious angle. It was pretty superficial and on the nose. I just didn't think it brought anything new or interesting to the table. A handful of good cinematography though. It was also funny seeing a "skinny" Chris Penn. Every time I watch Pale Rider I have to remind myself that the girl is only like 14 or 15. I'm glad that you have Django down there: a really ridiculous, but good film. Apparently, in the beginning, when Django is dragging the coffin, the director forgot to yell "CUT!", so Franco Nero just kept on walking, hundreds of yards away! Edited May 9, 2016 by PappyTron 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PappyTron Posted May 9, 2016 Share Posted May 9, 2016 1 minute ago, Wagszilla said: That girl just wanted to get fucked, she did! In the film, Skinny Penn says "I bet she tastes like a freshwater clam" and I was just reading on IMDB where someone said "You know, the Preacher could have had the young girl's freshwater clam, but instead chose the mother's old crab". 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted May 9, 2016 Share Posted May 9, 2016 Broken Arrow? The Searchers? Those are two favourites of mine, two opposites really in terms of politics. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted May 9, 2016 Share Posted May 9, 2016 Watched Vampire's Kiss for the first time tonight. Amazing. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PappyTron Posted May 9, 2016 Share Posted May 9, 2016 6 minutes ago, Black Sabbath said: Watched Vampire's Kiss for the first time tonight. Amazing. On a scale of 1-10, how hard did you laugh when he ran down the street yelling "I'm a vampire!! I'm a vampire!!"? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Dog Posted May 9, 2016 Share Posted May 9, 2016 Just now, Wagszilla said: Top 10 Westerns I've watched are probably: Once Upon A Time In The West The Great Silence High Plains Drifter Jeremiah Johnson A Few Dollars More Stagecoach The Big Gundown The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly Django The Treasure of Sierra Madre It's a fairly diverse list. I watched 20 others, some good, some bad, some unredeemably shitty. Finally, the list. Nice viewing. Once Upon a Time is one of the best. Stagecoach, The Searchers, Rio Bravo are probably my top 3 from the Duke. Any Eastwood is good. Josey Wales would make my top 10. But I love Pale Rider too. I'll take Tombstone over Unforgiven, but I do love it. Big Gundown is a nice call. Van Cleef is just a beast in a western. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumblefeet Posted May 10, 2016 Share Posted May 10, 2016 Spoorloos (a.k.a. The Vanishing) 1988 Excellent Dutch movie with a familiar Belgian face in the lead. I'd only seen the dreadful US remake put out 5 years later by the same director starring Sandra Bullock, Jeff Bridges & Kiefer Sutherland. Then I saw Kubrick had put the original on his 'best movies' list and I had to check it out. Infinitely better. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Dog Posted May 11, 2016 Share Posted May 11, 2016 On 5/9/2016 at 2:09 PM, Wagszilla said: Outlaw Josey Wales is just outside my Top 10 but I really like it and at times better than Unforgiven. Both Tombstone and Silverado are really fun and watchable. Great performance by Val Kilmer in the former. When you hear Eastwood talk about it, it sounds like he is just as proud of Josey Wales and likes it just as much as Unforgiven. Kilmer owned Tombstone. His Doc Holliday is just as good if not better than his Jim Morrison. On topic: American Hustle. Thumbs up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumblefeet Posted May 11, 2016 Share Posted May 11, 2016 16 hours ago, Wagszilla said: Solaris - That Tarkovsky is a hack. Reveal hidden contents Kidding I've only seen the Clooney remake, and that man truly is a hack in most things he does (IMO). 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted May 12, 2016 Share Posted May 12, 2016 The Witch - While I don't think it was as great as critics made it out to be, it was full of dread and gave me an uncomfortable feeling the whole time, which is really what I want from a horror movie since jump-scares don't typically work on me. The story was interesting and the way it all played out was done very well as well. Overall I'd give it an 8/10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rovim Posted May 13, 2016 Share Posted May 13, 2016 Agora. Really good I thought. Oscar Isaac is in it too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James Bond Posted May 13, 2016 Share Posted May 13, 2016 People Will Talk (1951) This is one of those older films where it's like "yes, I enjoyed it" but at the same time have no desire to watch again. You want to really like it, but it doesn't feel like the better plot elements get enough attention. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rovim Posted May 13, 2016 Share Posted May 13, 2016 (edited) The Revenant. What the fuck? seriously, what the fuck? but I love it. Fucked up though, it will be years until I watch it again. Leo is one of the best. Edited May 13, 2016 by Rovim Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rovim Posted May 13, 2016 Share Posted May 13, 2016 Flight. Bullshit religious redemption story with Denzel all fucked up on drugs flying a plane upside down. Bet your ass I recommend. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted May 13, 2016 Share Posted May 13, 2016 Dementia 13 The man with the ex-ray eyes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KeyserSoze Posted May 14, 2016 Share Posted May 14, 2016 In Love We Trust... fucking waste of 2 hours. I usually recommend a bunch of Foreign films, but this one.. fuck no. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted May 15, 2016 Share Posted May 15, 2016 Commando for the 500th time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumblefeet Posted May 15, 2016 Share Posted May 15, 2016 Straight Outta Compton Saw the director's cut and it did drag a bit in the final act, but still entertaining and cool trip down memory lane. Bone Tomahawk Lenghty picture as well, but I like how it takes its time almost to be more authentic to the western era. Some flashes of gritty & gory kills. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted May 15, 2016 Share Posted May 15, 2016 3 hours ago, Black Sabbath said: Commando for the 500th time I love Commando. I think it's one of Arnold's best action movies! Mission Impossible: Rouge Nation Black Sabbath 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted May 15, 2016 Share Posted May 15, 2016 Once Upon A Time in America 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James Bond Posted May 16, 2016 Share Posted May 16, 2016 On May 15, 2016 at 0:24 PM, Black Sabbath said: Commando for the 500th time I've only watched it 400 times. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted May 16, 2016 Share Posted May 16, 2016 The Spellbinder Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted May 16, 2016 Share Posted May 16, 2016 Funeral in Berlin - Michael Caine I've never much gone in for all that spy mularkey, never much cared for Bond and all that (lovely motors though!) but stick me in front of a telly with Michael Caine playing Harry Palmer and I'll watch it all day long. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts