DieselDaisy Posted October 23, 2017 Share Posted October 23, 2017 My mate is actually strange enough to prefer The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 over the original film! I just like the original and think everything that came after is complete bollocks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted October 23, 2017 Share Posted October 23, 2017 40 minutes ago, DieselDaisy said: My mate is actually strange enough to prefer The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 over the original film! I just like the original and think everything that came after is complete bollocks. You’re correct in that...horror movies are like that generally, those multi-sequel ones, they rely on comedic self parody more than horror. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted October 23, 2017 Share Posted October 23, 2017 Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3 (1990) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted October 24, 2017 Share Posted October 24, 2017 Life The movie was a big bore until the alien showed up. The ending was predicable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soon Posted October 26, 2017 Share Posted October 26, 2017 Star Wars; The Force Awakens Honestly the more I watch it, the more I like it. Just makes me smile. I think I could handle another 4-7 death stars being blown up in future films. Ooh; what about two in one film?! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted October 26, 2017 Author Share Posted October 26, 2017 The Meyerowitz Stories - 9.5/10 Dry, witty, and simply endearing, 'The Meyerowitz Stories' is classic Baumbach, with an excellent cast, fantastic acting, and notable, standout performance by Adam Sandler. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sosso Posted October 26, 2017 Share Posted October 26, 2017 (edited) Freddy vs. Jason Chucky 2 Catch Me If You Can A Clockwork Orange Edited October 27, 2017 by Sosso Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted October 26, 2017 Author Share Posted October 26, 2017 Bram Stoker's Dracula - 3.5/5 Mildly muddled storytelling and pacing, yet over the top and grandiose in style, Bram Stoker's Dracula is a fine take on the classic character, served with memorable performances from Gary Oldman and Sir Anthony Hopkins. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sosso Posted October 26, 2017 Share Posted October 26, 2017 (edited) 5 minutes ago, Black Sabbath said: Bram Stoker's Dracula - 3.5/5 Mildly muddled storytelling and pacing, yet over the top and grandiose in style, Bram Stoker's Dracula is a fine take on the classic character, served with memorable performances from Gary Oldman and Sir Anthony Hopkins. I have read the novel and I can tell you that Bram Stoker's is my second favourite Adaption. My favourite is still Nosferatu https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nosferatu Edited October 26, 2017 by Sosso 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted October 26, 2017 Author Share Posted October 26, 2017 59 minutes ago, Sosso said: I have read the novel and I can tell you that Bram Stoker's is my second favourite Adaption. My favourite is still Nosferatu https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nosferatu I haven't seen Nosferatu, but I have seen Shadow of the Vampire. Admittedly, I haven't read the novel (yet - I just got it a few weeks ago), so not sure how the pacing and storytelling is in that, but it jumps around a bit much in the film without context or explanation. Other than that, it's a nice take on the character overall. Keanu Reeve's should not have been in the movie, though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sosso Posted October 26, 2017 Share Posted October 26, 2017 (edited) 8 minutes ago, Black Sabbath said: I haven't seen Nosferatu, but I have seen Shadow of the Vampire. Admittedly, I haven't read the novel (yet - I just got it a few weeks ago), so not sure how the pacing and storytelling is in that, but it jumps around a bit much in the film without context or explanation. Other than that, it's a nice take on the character overall. Keanu Reeve's should not have been in the movie, though. That novel is definetely worth reading. It's among my top 5 books from the 19th century Edited October 26, 2017 by Sosso Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted October 27, 2017 Share Posted October 27, 2017 Control (2007) - Sam Riley 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Dog Posted October 28, 2017 Share Posted October 28, 2017 Halloween I & II 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soon Posted October 29, 2017 Share Posted October 29, 2017 Star Wars: Rogue One So long as I ignore that fact that they just ditched the Bothans that were mentioned in A New Hope as primarily being responsible for getting the Death Star plans, then I really enjoy it. I like it as for me it feels very much in the Star Wars world and I appreciate how the rebels can finally be shown to be cut throat and Machiavellian - just as is often the case with almost all rebellions. Pumped to watch A New Hope today!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted October 29, 2017 Share Posted October 29, 2017 Cell the movie was just terrible. I did read SK's book when it first came out and I don't remember much (I read a lot), but I know the movie was way different. I saw that SK wrote the screenplay too, so I guess he wanted to change it. Well, it sucked big time. Sam Jackson was the only thing good about the movie. From the first scene it was way different and it just went down hill from there. Jeepers Creepers 3. I liked it a lot and it had a surprise ending. The whole JP3 thing has you thinking one way and then you find out it's not what you thought it was. I like surprise twists. I can see a JP 4 coming next year. I've been watching Decades all weekend with the Dark Shadows marathon. Love this show. So cool for the time. I'm also switching to Hellraiser, Halloween and other horror movies of the weekend before Halloween! Love this time of year! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marlingrl03 Posted October 30, 2017 Share Posted October 30, 2017 Cult of Chucky and Trick r Treat. I love Halloween and all the scary movies shown on tv! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sosso Posted October 30, 2017 Share Posted October 30, 2017 On 28.10.2017 at 3:45 PM, J Dog said: Halloween I & II Original or Remake? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Dog Posted October 31, 2017 Share Posted October 31, 2017 On 10/30/2017 at 3:34 PM, Sosso said: Original or Remake? originals. Rosemary's Baby Candyman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 20 hours ago, J Dog said: originals. Rosemary's Baby Candyman I never seen Candyman y'know. Rosemarys Baby is sick, my man John Cassavetes is in that, one of the greatest directors that ever lived. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 (edited) Rosemary's Baby is a masterpiece - I prefer it to The Exorcist. The Dakota of course. Edited November 1, 2017 by DieselDaisy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Dog Posted November 2, 2017 Share Posted November 2, 2017 14 hours ago, Len Cnut said: I never seen Candyman y'know. Rosemarys Baby is sick, my man John Cassavetes is in that, one of the greatest directors that ever lived. Candyman is actually pretty decent. Not a classic, but not a throwaway horror film by any stretch. 14 hours ago, DieselDaisy said: Rosemary's Baby is a masterpiece - I prefer it to The Exorcist. The Dakota of course. Yea I forgot how good Rosemary's Baby was. The creepy feeling that's conveyed all through the film is nice work. I mean the whole movie just has a certain vibe. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted November 2, 2017 Share Posted November 2, 2017 Blade Runner (The Final Cut, 1982/2007) A Masterpiece of course but I'm not sure it differs greatly from the tried and tested Director's Cut beyond some digital jiggery-pokery on the unicorn scene. Stargate (1994) I hadn't seen this before. Bit shit really. Some Egyptian bollocks. Kurt Russell grunting his way in monosyllables. The Fury (1978) Brian De Palma. It is a bit ironic Neil Young now dates Daryl Hannah as Daryl Hannah's debut film was this in a blink-or-you'll-miss role. Carrie Snodgress, Neil's first flame, made her comeback here. She basically gave up her career for Neil following Diary of a Mad Housewife (1970) and become a hippy housewife. The Fury also stars Kirk Douglas and John Cassavetes. Bit of a silly horror film really. Bit like Carrie. And before you ask, yes I watched it for the curious Neil Young connection (basically that Neil shagged two actresses in it haha). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted November 2, 2017 Share Posted November 2, 2017 1 hour ago, DieselDaisy said: Blade Runner (The Final Cut, 1982/2007) A Masterpiece of course but I'm not sure it differs greatly from the tried and tested Director's Cut beyond some digital jiggery-pokery on the unicorn scene. Stargate (1994) I hadn't seen this before. Bit shit really. Some Egyptian bollocks. Kurt Russell grunting his way in monosyllables. The Fury (1978) Brian De Palma. It is a bit ironic Neil Young now dates Daryl Hannah as Daryl Hannah's debut film was this in a blink-or-you'll-miss role. Carrie Snodgress, Neil's first flame, made her comeback here. She basically gave up her career for Neil following Diary of a Mad Housewife (1970) and become a hippy housewife. The Fury also stars Kirk Douglas and John Cassavetes. Bit of a silly horror film really. Bit like Carrie. And before you ask, yes I watched it for the curious Neil Young connection (basically that Neil shagged two actresses in it haha). You should watch the movies Cassavetes directed if you haven't already. I reccomend Woman Under the Influence, Faces, Shadows and Killing of a Chinese Bookie. They changed the way i percieve cinema. He was sort of the founding father of independent film, though that is a case that can be argued against. Whatever he is he is one of the most important American directors of all time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted November 2, 2017 Share Posted November 2, 2017 4 hours ago, Len Cnut said: You should watch the movies Cassavetes directed if you haven't already. I reccomend Woman Under the Influence, Faces, Shadows and Killing of a Chinese Bookie. They changed the way i percieve cinema. He was sort of the founding father of independent film, though that is a case that can be argued against. Whatever he is he is one of the most important American directors of all time. I haven't yet but will do. I do not have a lot of time to watch films with all the cricket I watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted November 2, 2017 Share Posted November 2, 2017 2 hours ago, DieselDaisy said: I haven't yet but will do. I do not have a lot of time to watch films with all the cricket I watch. Husbands is another, go for that or Shadows or Faces or Woman Under the Influence when you get a tea break off the cricket! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.