bacardimayne Posted December 23, 2013 Share Posted December 23, 2013 Yeah I was kidding hence the . I don't consider 808s or Yeezus "brilliant" albums. My cutoff for brilliant would probably be 8.5. 808s is about a 7.5 and Yeezus an 8.0. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Dog Posted December 27, 2013 Share Posted December 27, 2013 Soundgarden: Badmotorfinger, Super Unknown, Down on the Upsidelouder than Love > DOTUI can see that, but Love just hasn't aged well with me. I just can't rock it like I used to when compared to the others, even DOTU. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johnny Drama Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 I Awake is up there with JCP/Slaves/Limo wreck as one of Cornells best vocals. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wfuckinga Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 Strictly new studio albums? Too Fast For Love/Shout At The Devil/Theatre Of Pain/Girls Girls Girls/Dr. Feelgood/Mötley Crüe/Generation Swine/New Tattoo/Saints of Los Angeles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Dude Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 (edited) Radiohead "OK Computer, Kid A, Amnesiac". Surprised you left off "The Bends". Honestly I wouldn't rank The Bends up there with those 3.That said, I wish Radiohead would do another guitar album. Just a straight-ahead guitar driven record would be like the most radical thing they could do at this stage. Edited December 28, 2013 by Mr. Dude Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeppelin Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 Down: NOLA, Down II: A Bustle In Your Hedgerow, Down III: Over The Under, Down IV: The Purple EP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wasted Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 (edited) Actung baby, Zooropa, Pop - U2.HOLY Bible, Everything Must Go, This is My Truth - Manic Street Preachers. Antichrist Superstar, Mechanical Animals, Holy wood. Edited December 28, 2013 by wasted 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chewbacca Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 Among The Living - State Of Euphoria - Persistence Of Time - Sound Of White Noise (Anthrax) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DR DOOM Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 Blizzard Of OzzDiary Of A MadmanBark At The MoonRitchie Blackmore's RainbowRainbow RisingLong Live Rock And Roll 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
durruti column Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 (edited) nick drake did in a row : five leaves left (1969) - bryter layter (1970) - pink moon (1972)scott walker recorded these five amazing albums between 1967 and 1970 : scott - scott 2 - scott 3 - scott 4 - 'til the band comes inleonard cohen : songs of leonard cohen - songs from a room - songs of love and hate - new skin for the old ceremony - death of ladies' man Edited January 6, 2014 by durruti column 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
durruti column Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 john coltrane : giant steps (1959) - my favorite things (1960) - olé coltrane (1961)miles davis : 'round about midnight (1957) - miles ahead (1957) - milestones (1958) - porgy and bess (1958) - kind of blue (1959) - sketches of spain (1960)serge gainsbourg : bonnie & clyde (1968) - initials b.b. (1968) - jane birkin & serge gainsbourg (1969) - melody nelson (1971) 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sixes Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 Among The Living - State Of Euphoria - Persistence Of Time - Sound Of White Noise (Anthrax)spreading the disease is right up there with thoseBlizzard Of OzzDiary Of A MadmanBark At The MoonRitchie Blackmore's RainbowRainbow RisingLong Live Rock And Rolli haven't liked an ozzy album since bark at the moon aside from a few songs on no more tears Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sixes Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 T Rex- Electric Warrior, The Slider, Tanx Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
supercool Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 Richard Wagner: Tristan and Isolde - Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Der Ring des Nibelungen - Parsifal Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Demon Wolf Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle, Born To Run, Darkness On The Edge Of Town, The River, Nebraska, Born In The U.S.A Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Bonham Posted January 7, 2014 Share Posted January 7, 2014 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K9by0Yhlrns Grateful Dead 1969/1970 - Live/Dead, Workingman's Dead, American Beauty Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted January 8, 2014 Share Posted January 8, 2014 BjorkDebut-Post-Homogenic-VespertineRichard Wagner: Tristan and Isolde - Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Der Ring des Nibelungen - ParsifalOh, if we allowed classical music..BeethovenSymphonies 5-6-7SchubertThe three Piana Sonatas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luciusfunk Posted January 8, 2014 Share Posted January 8, 2014 Actung baby, Zooropa, Pop - U2.HOLY Bible, Everything Must Go, This is My Truth - Manic Street Preachers.Antichrist Superstar, Mechanical Animals, Holy wood.Pop sucked. They didn't even use the original recordings from the album when they released their greatest hits 1990-2000. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tater Totts Posted January 8, 2014 Share Posted January 8, 2014 Pop didn't suck, it was just different and had a troubled production but it certainly didn't suck and I would argue it is better than any of their albums since.Wasted I agree with your Manson picks, all three are great albums.Iron Maiden is a difficult one, but I would say Brave New World, Dance of Death, A Matter of Life and Death and The Final Frontier are up there. (Yes I know I cheated and used four album but they're all excellent I couldn't separate them.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Iron MikeyJ Posted January 8, 2014 Share Posted January 8, 2014 Here are my picks:1. Zeppelin: (6 albums) I,II,III, zoso, houses, physical graffiti2. Pink Floyd:(4 albums) Darkside, Wish you were here, Animals, The Wall3. GnR:(4 albums, and lies is an EP , but it is as long as some LP'S) Appetite, Lies, Use your illusion 1, Use your illusions 24. Van Halen: (4 albums) I,II, Women and Children first, Fair Warning5. Aerosmith: (3 albums) Get you wings, Toys in the attic, Rocks6. AC/DC: (3 albums) Powerage, Highway to Hell, Back in black Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Subtle Signs Posted January 8, 2014 Share Posted January 8, 2014 Pop didn't suck, it was just different and had a troubled production but it certainly didn't suck and I would argue it is better than any of their albums since.I love POP.I saw the POPMART tour in Toronto in 97 & it remains one of my favorite shows. We waited all night outside a video store here in Buffalo and we got 6th row on the floor. I seem to recall the tickets only being $50 or so. If God Will Send His Angels is one of my all-time favorite U 2 songs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted January 9, 2014 Share Posted January 9, 2014 Among The Living - State Of Euphoria - Persistence Of Time - Sound Of White Noise (Anthrax)Nah, SOE sucks. Easily the worst non-Bush album. My Anthrax sequence would be Fistful Of Metal / Spreading The Disease / Among The Living. Worship Music is my favorite Anthrax album though.The Mighty Mighty Bosstones - Devil's Night Out / More Noise & Other Disturbances / Don't Know How To Party or A Jackknife To A Swan / Pin Points And Gin Joints / The Magic Of Youth. Another band where my favorite album (Let's Face It) is bookended by my 2 least favorites (Question The Answers and Pay Attention).Alice Cooper - Love It To Death / Killer / School's Out / Billion Dollar Babies and Constrictor / Raise Your Fist And Yell / Trash / Hey StoopidBlack Sabbath - Heaven And Hell / The Mob Rules / Born AgainDio - Holy Diver / The Last In Line / Sacred Heart / Dream Evil Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AxlsAngel Posted January 11, 2014 Share Posted January 11, 2014 Antichrist Superstar, Mechanical Animals, Holy wood.Wasted I agree with your Manson picks, all three are great albums.Those were my choices, but Wasted beat me to it. I agree... great albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chewbacca Posted January 11, 2014 Share Posted January 11, 2014 Really? I like Antisocial, Be All End All. In fact, I just noticed I could put more than 3 albums here, so in the end I would put Spreading The Disease in here as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhazUp Posted January 11, 2014 Share Posted January 11, 2014 Rush: Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving PicturesPearl Jam: Ten, Vs., VitalogyZeppelin: Any three albums in a row that don't include In Through The Out Door lolSoundgarden: Badmotorfinger, Superunknown, Down On The UpsidePorcupine Tree - In Absentia, Deadwing, Fear of A Blank Planet 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.