Len Cnut Posted March 10, 2018 Share Posted March 10, 2018 10 hours ago, DieselDaisy said: The Hustler (1961) The Color of Money (1986) Is the Hustler not one of single greatest pieces of cinema ever created? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted March 10, 2018 Share Posted March 10, 2018 1 hour ago, Len Cnut said: Is the Hustler not one of single greatest pieces of cinema ever created? Made back when men were men. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted March 10, 2018 Share Posted March 10, 2018 4 minutes ago, DieselDaisy said: Made back when men were men. Did you notice Jake La Motta in there? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted March 10, 2018 Share Posted March 10, 2018 2 hours ago, Len Cnut said: Did you notice Jake La Motta in there? Before youtube that was basically the only way I saw the real La Motta: ''the real Raging Bull is in The Hustler''. That is besides those boxing VHS which came out, which I think we've discussed before - the first had Liston v Clay I and Rumble in the Jungle. That was basically the only way you could see the old boxers. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted March 10, 2018 Share Posted March 10, 2018 (edited) 13 minutes ago, DieselDaisy said: Before youtube that was basically the only way I saw the real La Motta: ''the real Raging Bull is in The Hustler''. That is besides those boxing VHS which came out, which I think we've discussed before - the first had Liston v Clay I and Rumble in the Jungle. That was basically the only way you could see the old boxers. Yeah, or the odd documentary or VHS release from America that you found in newsagents for 3.99. I bought this collection of three for a tenner which was basically an old recording of some American television broadcast of it with Marv Albert and Ferdie Pacheco talking about it afterwards. Then this other one called the 15 Greatest Rounds in History which kind of took you through history of boxing with 15 great rounds then this panel discussed it all. But yeah, it was all really thin back then. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WAl9XDCCCHQ There you go, it was that, these NBC productions from America released on video and sold in cornershops. I got the thrilla in manilla like that too. Then you just went into the sports sections of video shops and occasionally found stuff once in a blue moon. Like the movie AKA Cassius Clay, that came out on VHS. Edited March 10, 2018 by Len Cnut Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted March 11, 2018 Share Posted March 11, 2018 Patriots Day My cousin Rachel Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted March 11, 2018 Share Posted March 11, 2018 Two Fellini masterpieces, La Strada (1954). Il bidone (1955). 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sosso Posted March 12, 2018 Share Posted March 12, 2018 I'm going to watch Red Sperrow in the cinema today. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Whiskey Rose Posted March 12, 2018 Share Posted March 12, 2018 Three Billboards. Loved this movie. It's kind of quirky, and took a weird turn, but then it took another turn and completely won me over. Fantastic! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted March 12, 2018 Share Posted March 12, 2018 7 hours ago, Oldest Goat said: Annihilation 1.4/5 So I guess it sucked. lol Looks weird to me and I do like weird, but this looked boring too. Might check it out when it comes on cable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted March 15, 2018 Share Posted March 15, 2018 Three more Fellini masterworks, Le Notti di Cabiria (1957) La Dolce Vita (1960) Giulietta degli spirit (1965) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blackstar Posted March 15, 2018 Share Posted March 15, 2018 (edited) 1 hour ago, Oldest Goat said: I am still yet to watch any Fellini. If you had to recommend 3 of his films which would they be? Sorry to jump in (I don't think I've posted in this thread before) I suggest you start with Armacord. All the films mentioned by @DieselDaisy are great (probably my favourite from them is Giulietta delli spiriti). Also 8 1/2 . Another personal favourite is Roma. The narrative is very loose with memorable scenes, most notably this one (not recommended for devout Catholics): Spoiler Edited March 15, 2018 by Blackstar Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted March 15, 2018 Share Posted March 15, 2018 (edited) 6 hours ago, Oldest Goat said: I am still yet to watch any Fellini. If you had to recommend 3 of his films which would they be? I Vitelloni is in my top ten films of all time and that is his breakthrough film so I'd start there. I'd basically wade through them chronologically: I Vitelloni, La Strada, Il bidone, etc. You will see a progression from Italian neo-realism to the baroque-surrealist fantasies of later years - and then later again his sex fantasies. Edited March 15, 2018 by DieselDaisy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted March 16, 2018 Share Posted March 16, 2018 (edited) Arguably, Fellini's last undisputed masterpiece. Amarcord (1974) (Not that I'm saying he didn't make truly great movies again, films like Casanova, etc. - just if we are going to be really precise on what constitutes a ''masterpiece''). 8½ (1963) SARAGHINA! Edited March 16, 2018 by DieselDaisy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted March 18, 2018 Share Posted March 18, 2018 The Shape of Water 5/5 Such a great movie. It made me smile. Most movies don't do that. I loved it! Mistress Hunter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted March 18, 2018 Share Posted March 18, 2018 On 3/12/2018 at 7:40 PM, Oldest Goat said: It had some good imagery and ideas but shit characters and story. The film was kind of a mess, reaches for the stars but fumbles and trips over itself imo.What We Do in the Shadows 5/5 You know when they show previews of movies, they look so good and then you see them and say WTF? lol I really hate that. When I saw the preview for The shape of Water, I thought it was going to be corny and boring, but I loved it. It was such a feel good movie. It had characters you loved and some I really hated. Loved the fact that even though it was a fantasy, it was good to see a different kind of love story. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted March 19, 2018 Share Posted March 19, 2018 On 3/18/2018 at 1:14 PM, Oldest Goat said: I still need to see that. Del Torro is an interesting filmmaker. I really liked Pan's Labyrinth. Excellent movie. Yeah, Del Toro has some imagination. I saw one of his movies that was in Spanish about a place where a little boy died and his ghost was there. It was very good and sad too. This movie was a wonderful fantasy movie, but had elements of truth as to who people are. It takes place in 1963, so you can only imagine how different times were in the US. This movie shows many characters and how life was for them back in that time. Also adding the fish man to the mix was a wonderful addition too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted March 23, 2018 Share Posted March 23, 2018 Friday the 13th Part 8 Jason Takes Manhattan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted March 24, 2018 Share Posted March 24, 2018 Fellini's Roma (1972) Surrealist mockumentary encapsulating the Eternal City. Extremely good - I like the eating and archaeological sequences best. Diamonds Are Forever (1971). My main problem with it is Blofeld, and I am not even criticising Charles Gray so much as how the character is written. Blofeld is bland, nonthreatening and completely idiotic in this film - worst example, the drag queen scene. The first forty or so minutes are the best of this film, in England, S. Africa and Holland. Some truly weird stuff appears later like the aforementioned Blofeld in drag, as well as the weird homosexual henchman (it might have worked with correct casting). Connery being dropped into the water in an inflatable ball is also a bit weird. Connery is great in it (better than in You Only Live Twice) and there are some great Connery style fisticuffs. I used to hate Diamonds. It has marginally improved re-watching it. The plot however makes no sense at all (don't even attempt to analyse it!). Useless yankee Bond girls also. The Living Daylights (1987) A great Bond which just falls short due to a bit of campness here and there, e.g. cello skiing. The Gibraltar pre-title sequence is one of the best of the entire series. I could have done without the ''arab'' bit though, with the awkwardly old-fashioned politics, Bond allying himself with the Mujahideen (seen also in Rambo III). Never Say Never Again (1983) Improved a lot re-watching it actually. Connery is magnificent even in his '50s. The finale is probably an improvement on Thunderball's. Barbara Carrera's Fatima is certainly one of the greatest Bond girls. But there are flaws such as some dated '80s technology, the score and a rather oddly acted Rowan Aktinson cameo. They also cannot use any of the iconic Eon stuff such as the gun barrel sequence and Bond theme. Bond's shag ratio in the above is crazy incidentally - I think he beds three women in the space of ten minutes! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted March 24, 2018 Share Posted March 24, 2018 the Beguiled with Colin Farrell Even he couldn't save this horrible boring movie. The Book of Henry This was a surprising movie to me. So sad a times and funny too. It also had a mystery that I was so glad was solved. 5 hours ago, DieselDaisy said: Fellini's Roma (1972) Surrealist mockumentary encapsulating the Eternal City. Extremely good - I like the eating and archaeological sequences best. Diamonds Are Forever (1971). My main problem with it is Blofeld, and I am not even criticising Charles Gray so much as how the character is written. Blofeld is bland, nonthreatening and completely idiotic in this film - worst example, the drag queen scene. The first forty or so minutes are the best of this film, in England, S. Africa and Holland. Some truly weird stuff appears later like the aforementioned Blofeld in drag, as well as the weird homosexual henchman (it might have worked with correct casting). Connery being dropped into the water in an inflatable ball is also a bit weird. Connery is great in it (better than in You Only Live Twice) and there are some great Connery style fisticuffs. I used to hate Diamonds. It has marginally improved re-watching it. The plot however makes no sense at all (don't even attempt to analyse it!). Useless yankee Bond girls also. The Living Daylights (1987) A great Bond which just falls short due to a bit of campness here and there, e.g. cello skiing. The Gibraltar pre-title sequence is one of the best of the entire series. I could have done without the ''arab'' bit though, with the awkwardly old-fashioned politics, Bond allying himself with the Mujahideen (seen also in Rambo III). Never Say Never Again (1983) Improved a lot re-watching it actually. Connery is magnificent even in his '50s. The finale is probably an improvement on Thunderball's. Barbara Carrera's Fatima is certainly one of the greatest Bond girls. But there are flaws such as some dated '80s technology, the score and a rather oddly acted Rowan Aktinson cameo. They also cannot use any of the iconic Eon stuff such as the gun barrel sequence and Bond theme. Bond's shag ratio in the above is crazy incidentally - I think he beds three women in the space of ten minutes! I love Diamonds are Forever and such an amazing theme song too. Sean Connery is my all time favorite Bond. It was cool that he came back to do Never Say Never again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Dog Posted March 25, 2018 Share Posted March 25, 2018 A Perfect World. Thumbs up, really overlooked Eastwood directed film. I'd call it one of his best. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted March 25, 2018 Share Posted March 25, 2018 (edited) Casino Royale (1967) Yes it is a terrible film - a complete mess - but I cannot keep myself from liking it somehow. It is ''1960s swingin' London'' encapsulated, a bevy of scantly-clad 1960s beauties (e.g., Ursula Andress, Barbara Bouchet), a superb Burt Bacharach score, Peter Sellers. And some of the gags are quite funny, mostly when they stuck closely to being simply a pastiche of the Bond film franchise and avoiding nonsensical padding. The gag about the international 00 agents being bumped-off for instance is a good one; our man in... Quote Finland... stabbed to death in a ladies' sauna bath, sir. Madrid...burnt in a blazing bordello, sir. Tokyo...garrotted in a geisha house. I also laughed at the, ''the American aid, sir. It's arrived'' (cue footage from a western of cavalry arriving); this satirizes how either Felix Leiter and his CIA guys or the US Army would usually help Bond in the set-piece Bond finales. Some, but not all, of the (Water Scott-esque) Scottish pastiche with Deborah Kerr worked also. I quite liked some of the ''Strangelove'' cold war humour also. Where the film fails is when it is employing surrealism (and Woody Allen). The finale ends in a boring surrealistic farce. I get a sense they resorted to Goon Show/Pythonesque humour as simply ''filler'' to pad the running time. It is a riot of 1960s sound and colour - I cannot help but like it. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) Moore's greatest and the ultimate ''70s Bond film''. Edited March 25, 2018 by DieselDaisy Added The Spy Who Loved Me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted March 25, 2018 Share Posted March 25, 2018 Transformers The Last Knight It had so much CGI and the transformers stole the movie from Mark Walhburg. Not bad and of course it ended where there will be another one. Atomic Blonde Plenty of action and a plus it takes place in 1989 so very cool music is played throughout the movie. Nighthawks with Sly Stallone, Billy Dee Williams and Rutger Hauer classic 1981 movie. Great storyline and great characters. Music by Emerson from Emerson, Lake and Palmer fame. Rock band from the 70's. 12 hours ago, DieselDaisy said: Casino Royale (1967) Yes it is a terrible film - a complete mess - but I cannot keep myself from liking it somehow. It is ''1960s swingin' London'' encapsulated, a bevy of scantly-clad 1960s beauties (e.g., Ursula Andress, Barbara Bouchet), a superb Burt Bacharach score, Peter Sellers. And some of the gags are quite funny, mostly when they stuck closely to being simply a pastiche of the Bond film franchise and avoiding nonsensical padding. The gag about the international 00 agents being bumped-off for instance is a good one; our man in... I also laughed at the, ''the American aid, sir. It's arrived'' (cue footage from a western of cavalry arriving); this satirizes how either Felix Leiter and his CIA guys or the US Army would usually help Bond in the set-piece Bond finales. Some, but not all, of the (Water Scott-esque) Scottish pastiche with Deborah Kerr worked also. I quite liked some of the ''Strangelove'' cold war humour also. Where the film fails is when it is employing surrealism (and Woody Allen). The finale ends in a boring surrealistic farce. I get a sense they resorted to Goon Show/Pythonesque humour as simply ''filler'' to pad the running time. It is a riot of 1960s sound and colour - I cannot help but like it. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) Moore's greatest and the ultimate ''70s Bond film''. The Spy who loved me was cool, but I really love Live and Let Die. The first Bond movie that Moore did. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted March 29, 2018 Share Posted March 29, 2018 Two inferior Moore Bonds, Moonraker (1979) For Your Eyes Only (1981) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted March 29, 2018 Share Posted March 29, 2018 City of God (2002) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.