maynard Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 They're all crap. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MisterNo Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 (edited) 2much h8 for cd... Yes, the album is overproduced, published too late, but it is also underrated. It's not AFD, it's not UYI, but it's not shit either. Edited August 3, 2016 by MisterNo 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lies They Tell Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 (edited) 1. Better 2. There Was A Time 3. Chinese Democracy 4. This I Love 5. Prostitute 6. Shackler's Revenge 7. Catcher In The Rye 8. Street Of Dreams 9. Sorry 10. I.R.S 11. Scraped 12. Riad N' The Bedouins 13. Madagascar 14. If The World Edited August 3, 2016 by Lies They Tell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
janrichmond Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 (edited) Never heard it....sorry. ooh 'sorry' thats one isn't it? My points for what i have heard Chinese Democracy 5 Sorry 3 Better 2 This I Love 0 Edited August 3, 2016 by janrichmond forgot shit 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ElectricTear Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 Madagascar This I Love There Was A Time Scraped (intro sucks) Better (intro sucks) Chinese Democracy Riad N' The Bedouins Shackler's Revenge Prostitute I.R.S. Street Of Dreams If The World Catcher In The Rye Sorry That was very hard because I really like all of them. Usually I don't wanna rank good songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dean Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 Tracks 1-7 are amongst the best songs recorded under the GN'R name IMO, tracks 8-12 I really like but I feel my life would have benefited without hearing the bottom two. However, Scraped was half decent live. 1. Better 2. The Blues 3. Prostitute 4. Catcher In The Rye (If it were in the same style as the demo, it would be top.) 5. There Was A Time 6. IRS 7. Madagascar 8. This I Love 9. Sorry 10. Chinese Democracy 11. Shacklers Revenge 12. If The World 13. Riad N' The Bedouins 14. Scraped Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BadApples87 Posted August 3, 2016 Share Posted August 3, 2016 I have been waiting for this one, lol: 1. There Was A Time 2. Better 14. (a tie for last place, 1 point each cause the rest stinks) Every other song on the album. Gonna have to call the IRS for a refund. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlterL Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 1 TWAT 2 Prostitute 3 Better 4 Catcher 5 Riad 6 SOD 7 Madagascar 8 Chinese Democracy 9 Sorry 10 Shacklers Revenge 11 I R S 12 This I Love 13 Scraped 14 If The World Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 (edited) 1) There Was A Time 2) Better 3) Prostitute 4) Catcher In The Rye 5) Sorry 6) Chinese Democracy 7) Shacklers Revenge 8) Scraped 9) Madagascar 10) Street Of Dreams 11) This I Love (This would be higher if it sounded like it does live) 12) I.R.S. 13) If The World 14) Riad N' The Bedouins Edited August 4, 2016 by F*ck Fear Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maynard Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 5 hours ago, MisterNo said: 2much h8 for cd... Yes, the album is overproduced, published too late, but it is also underrated. It's not AFD, it's not UYI, but it's not shit either. It's not hate. How can I hate a product? How can I have negative feelings towards art? Something I can't even touch. It's an OPINION. I decided to keep it short because this has been done too many times before. Now please, stop being so sensitive. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom-Ass Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 Opinions right? There are songs on Chinese that I enjoy alot more than certain songs on Illusions... My World not included. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 (edited) This is how I see the album, 1. The Blues 2. I.R.S 3. There Was A Time 4. Madagascar 5. Better 6. Riad (yes, strange but I don't mind it for some odd reason) all have merits. Some of them have good-great solos, riffs and ideas - I'd actually argue that 'The Blues' would have slotted nicely in on Illusion 2 - but the production messes them up. You can take that order as given for your poll if you want but it is very loose as you are basically dealing with a set of songs which all have merits, most have flaws, and all have superior versions to their album versions elsewhere (e.g. House of Blues' 'The Blues' and 'Riad' and Rio 3's 'Madagascar not to mention the demos). The rest are songs I simply do not care for I'm afraid; the last three are absolute turds, 7. Catcher In The Rye 8. Prostitute 9. Sorry 10. This I Love 11. If The World 12. Scraped 13. Shackler's Revenge 14. Chinese Democracy I never listen to the album now. I found myself likening it less and less every time I hear it, and to be honest it just depresses me. Edited August 4, 2016 by DieselDaisy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Live Like a Suicide Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 1. There Was A Time 2. Madagascar 3. Sorry 4. Chinese Democracy 5. Prostitute 6. This I Love 7. Better 8. Street Of Dreams 9. I.R.S. 10. If The World 11. Catcher In The Rye 12. Shackler's Revenge 13. Scraped 14. Riad N' The Bedouins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cremefraiche Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 My list: 1. This I Love 2. Better 3. Chinese Democracy 4. Madagascar 5. There Was A Time 6. Shackler's Revenge 7. Scraped 8. Street of Dreams 9. Catcher In The Rye 10. Riad N The Bedouins 11. Sorry 12. If The World 13. Prostitute 14. I.R.S Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AxlisGuns Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 I really enjoyed this album I thought it was good I think shacklers revenge, sorry, better and this I love is my favorites but I liked everything on it. It's sad tho cause I know alot of slash fans "not saying I'm not a slash fan" that never gave it a chance and said yeah it don't have slash or its not the original line up so it sucks and they wouldn't even really check the album out. Kinda like tonight watching the periscope I had at the time they played sorry I see this chick sit down as soon as they start into it and I'm thinking wtf..as far as slash goes tho I liked some vr stuff but I just freaking hate his shit with myles it's awful I just can't stand his voice and when they cover gnr songs I'd rather hear Axls mickey voice or nails on a chalkboard over that dude both would top it..but that's just me 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BorderlineCrazy Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 1. Sorry 2. Better 3. Chinese Democracy 4. Street of Dreams 5. Prostitute 6. There Was A Time 7. I.R.S 8. Madagascar 9. Catcher In The Rye 10. This I Love 11. Shackler's Revenge 12. Scraped 13. Riad N The Bedouins 14. If The World Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MisterNo Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 (edited) 5 hours ago, maynard said: It's not hate. How can I hate a product? How can I have negative feelings towards art? Something I can't even touch. It's an OPINION. I decided to keep it short because this has been done too many times before. Now please, stop being so sensitive. You can hate (or love) pretty much anything. I'm gonna keep it short too - people coming here to this thread not ranking the songs, just saying all songs suck just the same, people saying they didn't even listen to all of them... That's not an opinion, you can't have opinion about the song you didn't even heard. And if you have listened to all of them and don't like them, I'm sure you can rank them. Edited August 4, 2016 by MisterNo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AxlRoseCDII Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 1.) There Was a Time 2.) Madagascar 3.) Prostitute 4.) Catcher In The Rye 5.) Better 6.) This I Love 7.) Chinese Democracy (Never understood the hate for this one) 8.) Street of Dreams 9.) I.R.S. 10.) Sorry 11.) Shackler's Revenge (Never was a fan of the guitar solo) 12.) If The World 13.) Scraped 14.) Riad n' The Bedouins Absoloutely love Chinese Democracy. One of the most fascinating pieces of music history in my opinion, nothing exists like it. Definitely not Guns n' Roses except in name, but still a legendary, grand, genius album which only Axl could've thought of. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JAxlMorrison Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 1. Better 2. There Was A Time 3. Prostitute 4. Catcher In The Rye 5. Street Of Dreams 6. Sorry 7. IRS 8. Chinese Democracy 9. If The World 10. This I Love 11. Madagascar 12. Riad 13. Shacklers Revenge 14. Scraped Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
double talkin jive mfkr Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 (edited) again, this thread should be killed the entire album is terrible and is a minuscule fraction of what axl and the rest of the original GNR crew would've produced had they stayed together madagscar live in RIO was impressive and props to Axl for believing in himself but the album has 0 guns in it Edited August 4, 2016 by double talkin jive mfkr Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 I do not think it is a complete turd though. At the very minimum there are some decent solos and one or two decent ideas and a couple of 'Axley' ballads (if that's your thing?) to keep you entertained. While it is a 2/5 album for me, I've certainly heard worse. Metallica's St Anger for instance, a seventy-five minute recording of excruciatingly painful bowel movements, makes Chinese Democracy sound like Blonde On Blonde. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 6 hours ago, DieselDaisy said: The rest are songs I simply do not care for I'm afraid; the last three are absolute turds, 7. Catcher In The Rye 8. Prostitute 9. Sorry 10. This I Love 11. If The World 12. Scraped 13. Shackler's Revenge 14. Chinese Democracy A plague on all your houses!!! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lightBLASTER Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 1. Better 2. Catcher In The Rye 3. There Was A Time 4. Madagascar 5. Chinese Democracy 6. Riad N The Bedouins 7. Sorry 8. IRS 9. Shackler's Revenge 10. Prostitute 11. Street of Dreams 12. Scraped 13. This I Love 14. If The World Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gackt Posted August 4, 2016 Share Posted August 4, 2016 5 hours ago, double talkin jive mfkr said: words 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts