ArtTavana Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 (edited) XX Edited February 26, 2019 by ArtTavana 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emybdc Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 1 minute ago, ArtTavana said: My editor at the L.A. Weekly asked me to do this. I had fun doing it. I know you're all going to rip it apart, probably get pissed that SCOM is #1, or that I didn't include "Sympathy for the Devil" or "End of Days," or that I'm promoting my own article (or maybe that I didn't give Izzy enough credit). But I'm a GNR fan, and although I've had my ups and downs as a fan, conflicted every 10 years or so (I think, on some level, we all have), or whatever, I think KISS fans relate to this sort of thing, I know FANS (not cupcakes and haters) will at least like to know this list exists (with some cool historical tidbits and videos): http://www.laweekly.com/music/the-ultimate-ranking-of-every-guns-n-roses-song-6535160 -art tavana I love lists and I understand that this kind of thing is VERY personal, so I'm down for it. There's threads here regarding top 5, top 10, etc, and there's all sorts of songs there. Personally, I don't have a problem with SCOM being #1 or Sympathy for the devil not being there. I just wouldn't call "ultimate" cause as I said, it's very personal. A lot of work went in to rank and comment on every song, huh? Nice job. I appreciate that One in a million is in your top 20. As controversial as it is (and we have been going on and on about this in the forum), I think it's an understimated song. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Underhardy Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 Twat in the 50s... You obviously aren't a fan of Chinese .. But it's so obvious that you rated with nostalgia and not a true opinion Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 Writer does not like CD and Live Like A Suicide. I rather agree in a general sense. Of course my list would be different but I think he got it about right, the prominence of appetite (on such a list), the lowly ration of CD material - My World last. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtariLegend Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 It's good to know that Reckless Life > There Was A Time. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GNRfan2008 Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 Izzy definitely not getting enough credit! Love Dust N' Bones, 14 Years, Pretty Tied Up. But the Top 10 is very strong and the Top 3 in particular are pretty tough to argue. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom-Ass Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 25 minutes ago, Underhardy said: Twat in the 50s... You obviously aren't a fan of Chinese .. But it's so obvious that you rated with nostalgia and not a true opinion Why? Because he doesn't like TWAT and rated a lot of CD songs low? Guess what? A lot of people don't like CD and a good portion don't even consider it Guns.. He actually rated a couple of teh CD songs surprisingly high. Anyway... Every ones list would be completely different.. People can pick it apart all they want, but it looked like someones true opinion to me. The two major standouts for me were ranking the Acoustic You're Crazy and Reckless life as low as they were. Love those f'n songs.. Thanks for sharing. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GNRfan2008 Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 Really cool that he has Rocket Queen and Mr. Brownstone in the Top 5. Of course anyone who loves Appetite knows them by heart, but there are millions of casual fans out there that probably haven't heard them. The Big 3 from Appetite are great songs, but I think Brownstone/Queen both give you even more appreciation for how talented they were. I am no druggie and have never done heroin, but Brownstone is pretty much my theme song. Struggle to get up in the morning. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vail2004 Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 For me Locomotive is a top 10 no-brainer and I have Catcher as my top CD tune and a top 25 GNR overall. hard to argue w SCOM and RQ as 1-2...I am right there w you. Jungle is overplayed and not as good as PC but its obviously a classic. Yesterdays also a top 10'er for me (know i am in minority there) and Back off Bitch is one of my very least GNR favorites. bad song. Long live lists though...they never get old and inspire debate. A lot easier to criticize them then to create them Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lies They Tell Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 Always interesting to read other peoples lists. Personally I disagree with many things on that list, so here's mine: 1. Welcome To The Jungle 2. Estranged 3. Coma 4. Nightrain 5. November Rain 6. You Could Be Mine 7. Sweet Child O Mine 8. Don't Cry (original) 9. Don't Cry (alt) 10. It's So Easy 11. Better 12. Don't Damn Me 13. Mr Brownstone 14. Rocket Queen 15. Paradise City 16. There Was A Time 17. Knocking On Heavens Door 18. This I Love 19. Yesterdays 20. Prostitute 21. Chinese Democracy 22. Patience 23. Live And Let Die 24. Oh My God 25. Civil War 26. Shackler's Revenge 27. Down On The Farm 28. Catcher In The Rye 29. Pretty Tied Up 30. Out Ta Get Me 31. Ain't It Fun 32. Street Of Dreams 33. Double Talkin' Jive 34. Black Leather 35. You're Crazy (acoustic) 36. I.R.S 37. 14 Years 38. Sorry 39. Locomotive 40. Since I Don't Have You 41. Dead Horse 42. Riad N' The Bedouins 43. Sympathy For The Devil 44. Used To Love Her 45. The Garden 46. Madagascar 47. Perfect Crime 48. My Michelle 49. Move To The City 50. Anything Goes 51. Breakdown 52. Scraped 53. One In A Million 54. Think About You 55. Raw Power 56. So Fine 57. Bad Obsession 58. Shotgun Blues 59. Bad Apples 60. You're Crazy (original) 61. Get In The Ring 62. Right Next Door To Hell 63. New Rose 64. Look At Your Game Girl 65. Garden Of Eden 66. You Can't Put Your Arms Around A Memory 67. Nice Boys 68. Dust N' Bones 69. If The World 70. Human Being 71. Hair Of The Dog 72. Attitude 73. Mama Kin 74. You Ain't The First 75. Reckless Life 76. My World 77. Back Of Bitch 78. I Don't Care About You 79. Buick Makane / Big Dumb Sex 80. Shadow Of Your Love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sprite Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 Cool list. I enjoyed reading it. Thanks for sharing! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vail2004 Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 (edited) My best attempt at a top 10: SCOM, RQ, PC, Brownstone, Estranged, Dont Cry, Yesterdays, Locomotive, Coma/Breakdown (tie), Jungle Also Crash Diet needs to be on any top 50 list just for some Indie cred Edited February 18, 2016 by vail2004 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martin Riggs Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 Cool but "End of Days?" 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gunsfanoldie Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 Lists are hard, and for what its worth I agree with most of this. There are always little shuffles, but on a whole its pretty accurate in most places. IMO Live Like A Suicide is way too low, although I guess half are covers. And Better, Sorry and Madagascar are NOT the Guns songs I'd place much higher than the album (that would be either TWAT and dealer's choice between the other two: Prostitute, Catcher, IRS). I also think the only Guns songs that stand out as being unusually high are The Garden and Live And Let Die, which I don't agree with, but otherwise the list is more or less accurate, and its a fun little surprise having Rocket Queen so high. I'd probably switch that and Paradise City or Nightrain, but hell a little Rocket Queen every once and awhile is a nice change of pace. Cool list and nice piece! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Caught_in_a_Coma Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 I skimmed it and thought the top 10 or 15 looked pretty solid. Was happy with Breakdown getting appreciated. Some things I disagreed with. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yourcrazy Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 It's quite a task to put together a list that comprehensive and to actually comment and detail each number. I think a lot of effort went into it and I can appreciate that, but there are quite a few that I would rank quite a bit differently. But overall, well done. Agree or disagree, it's good to see GNR in the press. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ManuARG Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 Whos the guy who wrote the article? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emybdc Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 26 minutes ago, ManuARG said: Whos the guy who wrote the article? The guy that created this thread Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eddie Money Posted February 19, 2016 Share Posted February 19, 2016 @ArtTavana, your readers would like you to rank your top 5 Eddie Money classics. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bigpoop Posted February 19, 2016 Share Posted February 19, 2016 Sweet Child O' Mine is not a power ballad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChristmasFnatic Posted February 19, 2016 Share Posted February 19, 2016 Wait, so if we rank CD songs low, we are merely doing it for nostalgia and our opinions dont matter? lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fitha_whiskey Posted February 21, 2016 Share Posted February 21, 2016 On February 19, 2016 at 6:58 PM, Eddie Money said: @ArtTavana, your readers would like you to rank your top 5 Eddie Money classics. On February 19, 2016 at 6:58 PM, Eddie Money said: @ArtTavana, your readers would like you to rank your top 5 Eddie Money classics. 1. Shakin 2. Think I'm in love 3. 2 tickets 4. Take me home tonight 5. I wanna go back Shakin was a kick ass video back in the day Me n the boys saw you play in Stittville NY circa 1991-93 or so. Great show!!!! She-she-she was shakin' 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Jay Posted February 21, 2016 Share Posted February 21, 2016 On 19/2/2016 at 1:58 AM, Eddie Money said: @ArtTavana, your readers would like you to rank your top 5 Eddie Money classics. Paradise Life For The Takin Walk On Water Trinidad One More Soldier Coming Home 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ace Nova Posted February 21, 2016 Share Posted February 21, 2016 Much better than Spin's list, imo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts