arnold layne Posted August 3, 2017 Share Posted August 3, 2017 17 hours ago, dontdamnmeuyi2015 said: The Whole Truth with Keanu Reeves Not much of a cinephile but I actually liked that movie. I got back from Valarian. It was pretty much just CGI porn. Emoji Movie was more entertaining. Man I see too many movies. The woman likes them though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted August 3, 2017 Share Posted August 3, 2017 On 8/2/2017 at 2:47 PM, AxlsFavoriteRose said: Elvis died in August. i'd to see some of his stuff, i have one movie ( well more a documentary ) of hos waiting to recrod on my DVR, the movie that got me into Marilyn was one i saw on late night TV....Let's Make Love with Yves Montand. i later read her weight fluctuated so much they had to let out her clothes then take them back in as she yo-yo'd. i also put my feet in her footprints. i love her i really want to see The Misfits as i live where part of it was filmed but it's about them trying to save wild horses from being slaughtered. after bonding with my wild horses i'd probably just cry... Yeah, I"ve seen most of Marilyn's movies. She was an amazing actress once the directors took her seriously. Well, Marilyn had her problems so I'm not surprised with her weight going up and down. Hollywood once they make you a "sex symbol" all they want you to do is look pretty and stay thin. It was just more added pressure on her. No one was there to defend her. Same thing happened to Tippy Hendrin working for Hitchcock. He belittled her and did horrible things to her while filming The Birds and Marnie and no big actor man would help her out even though they knew Hitchcock was being a real dick to her. So much for macho man Rod Taylor and Sean Connery. I think women have much more control now, but I bet this shit still goes on with the younger actresses. Natalie Wood was raped and abused by a producer in the 1950's, but her Russian born mother didn't want to say anything because she wanted Natalie to get a movie part and didn't want her daughter to be considered difficult. Meanwhile, this fucked up Natalie's life and mental issues that killed her later on. Sorry sometimes I get off topic! lol anyway, I love to watch different movies, but Horror is my all time favorite genre. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-W.A.R- Posted August 3, 2017 Share Posted August 3, 2017 On 8/2/2017 at 5:01 PM, AxlsFavoriteRose said: The Breakfast Club 1985 Judd Nelson Ally Sheedy been waiting to see this again! a friend and i were discussing it. it is awesome. love Alan Ruck, love the scene with Jennifer Grey and Charlie Sheen. think the gf was weak, they could have done better. Broderick WAS Ferris Bueller! Love.This.Movie! 9.6 so did you watch The Breakfast Club or Ferris Bueller's Day Off? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChineseDemocracy2004 Posted August 4, 2017 Share Posted August 4, 2017 I watched Doctor Strange again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Dog Posted August 5, 2017 Share Posted August 5, 2017 Kong Skull Island. Better than expected, I enjoyed it and I'm not even big into monster stuff even though I am a fan of the old original. Much better than the one with Jack Black. They did a nice job of making Kong kinda good without making him soft. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted August 5, 2017 Share Posted August 5, 2017 Arrival with Amy Adams and Jeremy Renner It was better than I thought it would be. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eric Cantona Posted August 6, 2017 Share Posted August 6, 2017 Reservoir Dogs, my least favorite Tarantino movie so far. 6/10 Reqiuem For A Dream, ouch. 8/10 Zero Dark Thirty, decent. 6/10 The Naked Gun, classic. 10/10 Trainspotting, got me hooked from the first second. 10/10 Trainspotting 2, pretty funny. 8/10 Argo, intense. 9/10 The Martian, 9/10 Not Another Teen Movie, garbage. Spider-Man: Homecoming, needs a rewatch, flowed better than the others. Liked hearing Blitzkrieg Bop. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jane M. Posted August 6, 2017 Share Posted August 6, 2017 2 hours ago, Oldest Goat said: Seven Psychopaths Another one you'll like @Jane M. 4.7/5 Yes sir! Killer Klowns was right up my alley Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Dog Posted August 7, 2017 Share Posted August 7, 2017 8 hours ago, Oldest Goat said: Ghost in the Shell (1995) 5/5Ghost in the Shell (2017) 1/5 Are they related? Didn't know there was an older one. I actually watched this over the weekend and would rate it about the same. It kinda felt like there might've been a decent story somewhere beneath all the cgi fuckery. Talk about being more worried about that type of shit rather than telling a good story. There was other stuff wrong with it but that's what turned me off the most. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChineseDemocracy2004 Posted August 8, 2017 Share Posted August 8, 2017 I watched Suicide Squad again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-W.A.R- Posted August 8, 2017 Share Posted August 8, 2017 3 hours ago, ChineseDemocracy2004 said: I watched Suicide Squad again. Sorry to hear that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-W.A.R- Posted August 8, 2017 Share Posted August 8, 2017 (edited) On 8/6/2017 at 3:35 PM, AslatIE said: Reservoir Dogs, my least favorite Tarantino movie so far. 6/10 Res dogs is a classic man! which ones have you seen? "Death Proof" is his worst for me. Edited August 8, 2017 by -W.A.R- Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted August 8, 2017 Share Posted August 8, 2017 The original Ghost in the Shell is a masterpiece. Do not be fobbed off with poor quality American imitations. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eric Cantona Posted August 8, 2017 Share Posted August 8, 2017 7 hours ago, -W.A.R- said: Res dogs is a classic man! which ones have you seen? "Death Proof" is his worst for me. Death Proof was creative Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted August 9, 2017 Share Posted August 9, 2017 Hell or High water Not bad but I felt it went on too long. The movie was over 2 hours and I think it would have worked better if it was shorter. Jeff Bridges was excellent in this movie. Best part was when the two brothers tried to rob a bank in Post Texas and when they left the bank there were locals who all had guns fireing on them. lol I mean dud, it's Texas. On 8/8/2017 at 6:42 AM, AslatIE said: Death Proof was creative I liked Death Proof, but the women talking while eating was a little too long for me, but then that's Quentin in all his movies. But once the action starts, it's awesome! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eric Cantona Posted August 9, 2017 Share Posted August 9, 2017 Most of Tarantinos films are shite when you think about it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-W.A.R- Posted August 9, 2017 Share Posted August 9, 2017 2 hours ago, AslatIE said: Most of Tarantinos films are shite when you think about it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jane M. Posted August 10, 2017 Share Posted August 10, 2017 Seven Psychopaths (2012) A+ (I want Billy's job, as a part-time). Act of Valor (2012) A++ American Snipper (2014) A+++++++ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted August 13, 2017 Share Posted August 13, 2017 Boo! A Madea Halloween the Dunwich Horror Devil's Pass Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moreblack Posted August 14, 2017 Share Posted August 14, 2017 Just saw The Founder with Michael Keaton. Good account of how the McDonald's brothers were forced out of their own creation, before it became a global empire. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted August 14, 2017 Share Posted August 14, 2017 Drew Peterson: Untouchable It was a lifetime movie with Rob Lowe. I think it was also a true story. It was good. I hate this guy so much. What an arrogant prick! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted August 18, 2017 Share Posted August 18, 2017 The Godfather I, II & III Texas Chainsaw Massacre Last House on the Left Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Whiskey Rose Posted August 18, 2017 Share Posted August 18, 2017 King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Guy Ritchie director. What in the f*ck was this. Now I love these legends and I love Charlie Hunman. Had to stop this movie, couldn't even watch the whole thing. Just horrible. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James Bond Posted August 18, 2017 Share Posted August 18, 2017 Logan Lucky Tightly written with a charismatic cast. I enjoyed every bit of it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jane M. Posted August 19, 2017 Share Posted August 19, 2017 Vacation (2015) B (Not as good as the original but you'll laugh) We're the Millers (2015) A+ The Amityville Horror (2005) A+ The Conjuring (2013) and The Conjuring 2 (2016) A++++++++++ Annabelle (2014) A+ Annabelle: Creation (2017) A++++ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.