Len Cnut Posted February 11, 2019 Share Posted February 11, 2019 13 minutes ago, Oldest Goat said: @Angelica @Len Cnut 'The Warriors' 4.4/5 Cheesy but great. Now I want to play the game. I'm actually quite interested in Once Were Warriors, got it downloaded, just trying to find a gap between my ceaseless viewing of old Hollywood to slip it in there. Its day'll soon come. Strikes me as something like a kiwi Nil By Mouth. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted February 11, 2019 Share Posted February 11, 2019 (edited) Fury is actually a reasonably good war film and fairly historically accurate. They used a bona fide German Tiger I, the only surviving operational one in the world which they borrowed from The Tank Museum in Bovington. It was captured by the 48th Royal Tank Regiment in Tunisia in 1943 and shipped to England. It is the first time a genuine Tiger I has been used in a movie since 1950. Here she is today, in her museum, Compare this to Saving Private Ryan which used some Czech Cold War era tank dressed up as a Tiger. In most war films the tanks are dodgy as hell (one exception is Cross of Iron). Edited February 11, 2019 by DieselDaisy 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted February 11, 2019 Author Share Posted February 11, 2019 (edited) Patch Adams Endearing movie for multiple reasons, despite its Hollywood approach to the real story. It is a mildly difficult watch though after you take into account two of the main actors are no longer living. The world is a cruel place. Edited February 11, 2019 by Black Sabbath Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted February 11, 2019 Share Posted February 11, 2019 Panic in the Streets (1950) - Richard Widmark, Jack Palance, his debut in fact. Directed by Elia Kazan. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lame ass security Posted February 12, 2019 Share Posted February 12, 2019 (edited) 3 hours ago, Len Cnut said: Panic in the Streets (1950) - Richard Widmark, Jack Palance, his debut in fact. Directed by Elia Kazan. Ah yes, good ole Jack Palance. Spent most of my childhood scared to death of him after seeing his portrayal of Dracula. Interestingly, I think Jim Morrison listed him as his favorite actor. Edited February 12, 2019 by lame ass security Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted February 12, 2019 Share Posted February 12, 2019 Insidious. Terrible film, so I won't be bothering with the rest of the franchise. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
downzy Posted February 12, 2019 Share Posted February 12, 2019 Polar Tries to be another John Wick and fall short for the most part. There's some decent action sequences but the production values and acting are subpar. Definitely more brutal than John Wick (the power drill to the head was hard to watch). Some weird canoes (Richard Dreyfuss makes a very short and weird appearance). 5.5/10 for me. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted February 12, 2019 Share Posted February 12, 2019 Laura (1944) - Gene Tierney and Dana Andrews, directed by Otto Preminger. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted February 12, 2019 Share Posted February 12, 2019 9 hours ago, F*ck Fear said: Insidious. Terrible film, so I won't be bothering with the rest of the franchise. Oh I liked those movies. The last one with the Key was good. I like that lady who plays the psychic. She's cool. The husband annoyed me since he knew what was going on and didn't tell his wife. The demons from the other side were way creepy. The third movie was about another family and that was pretty goo. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted February 12, 2019 Share Posted February 12, 2019 43 minutes ago, dontdamnmeuyi2015 said: Oh I liked those movies. The last one with the Key was good. I like that lady who plays the psychic. She's cool. The husband annoyed me since he knew what was going on and didn't tell his wife. The demons from the other side were way creepy. The third movie was about another family and that was pretty goo. I felt in comparison, Insidious was not as good as the Conjuring films. I watched them first then could not get into Insidious at all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted February 12, 2019 Author Share Posted February 12, 2019 The two Conjuring films are definitely better than Insidious, but in terms of how horror movies go nowadays, I enjoy Insidious 1 and 2. The third and fourth are dreadful though, along with every Conjuring spin-off (Annabelle 2 is worth a watch, though). 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
appetite4illusions Posted February 13, 2019 Share Posted February 13, 2019 Alita: Battle Angel It's hard to decide one way or the other how I feel about this film. It had amazing sequences, 3D that lived up to 3D and it was chock full of great actors. But the common criticism you'll hear is that it feels like an unfinished film, as far as the plot goes. It has a climax that promises another climax, but doesn't go there. It's a case where teasing the audience goes beyond what's acceptable and winds up feeling like the film is missing an act. I can't say enough for Rosa Salazar, she is so beautiful and so deadly. Every time the camera focuses on her, the film shines. It might be a case where you have an amazing character in an average film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Sabbath Posted February 14, 2019 Author Share Posted February 14, 2019 18 hours ago, appetite4illusions said: Alita: Battle Angel It's hard to decide one way or the other how I feel about this film. It had amazing sequences, 3D that lived up to 3D and it was chock full of great actors. But the common criticism you'll hear is that it feels like an unfinished film, as far as the plot goes. It has a climax that promises another climax, but doesn't go there. It's a case where teasing the audience goes beyond what's acceptable and winds up feeling like the film is missing an act. I can't say enough for Rosa Salazar, she is so beautiful and so deadly. Every time the camera focuses on her, the film shines. It might be a case where you have an amazing character in an average film. I’d describe the story as “muddled”; Certain things happen and you don’t particularly get explained the underlying reason, and some more background info on certain aspects would have definitely helped grasp more of a connection to the story overall. That said, the action and CGI (for the most part) are incredible and like you said, it lives up to the 3D enhancement (I saw it in IMAX - totally worth it). Regardless of the muddy story, I really enjoyed it and certainly hope they get to do at least one more sequel. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted February 16, 2019 Share Posted February 16, 2019 Above the Law (1988) Steven Seagal, Sharon Stone, Pam Grier 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted February 16, 2019 Share Posted February 16, 2019 1 hour ago, Len Cnut said: Sharon Stone, Pam Grier That is of many a boy's fantasy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted February 16, 2019 Share Posted February 16, 2019 Hard to Kill (1990) - Steven Seagal, Kelly LeBrock 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted February 17, 2019 Share Posted February 17, 2019 Marked for Death (1990) - Steven Seagal 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted February 17, 2019 Share Posted February 17, 2019 The Omen Part 2 (1978) - William Holden Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted February 17, 2019 Share Posted February 17, 2019 There Will Be Blood (2007) - Daniel Day Lewis 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dontdamnmeuyi2015 Posted February 17, 2019 Share Posted February 17, 2019 On 2/12/2019 at 4:57 PM, F*ck Fear said: I felt in comparison, Insidious was not as good as the Conjuring films. I watched them first then could not get into Insidious at all. Oh I agree, The Conjuring movies were awesome! Some scenes scared the shit out of me. Loved how they brought Annabelle the doll into the mix too. I watched: Ocean's 8 with Sandra Bullock. It was a pretty good movie. I loved the twists and surprises like the other Ocean movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lame ass security Posted February 17, 2019 Share Posted February 17, 2019 7 hours ago, Len Cnut said: The Omen Part 2 (1978) - William Holden This movie has always been a favorite of mine, kind of a guilty pleasure. Some really unintentionally funny moments. Like when Damien causes Mark to have an aneurysm or whatever he had, hilarity. Or Alan Arbus turning green after breathing the gas. I assume that Holden was drunk during the filming although he was ok in it. I did like Lee Grant though, she was a beautiful woman. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted February 17, 2019 Share Posted February 17, 2019 23 minutes ago, lame ass security said: This movie has always been a favorite of mine, kind of a guilty pleasure. Some really unintentionally funny moments. Like when Damien causes Mark to have an aneurysm or whatever he had, hilarity. Or Alan Arbus turning green after breathing the gas. I assume that Holden was drunk during the filming although he was ok in it. I did like Lee Grant though, she was a beautiful woman. There's a lot thats quite goofy about the deaths in this one, the anuerysm is probably the least of the ones I'd pick but overall there's enough going on in it to draw you in. I wonder what would happen if they just shot him Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lame ass security Posted February 17, 2019 Share Posted February 17, 2019 3 minutes ago, Len Cnut said: There's a lot thats quite goofy about the deaths in this one, the anuerysm is probably the least of the ones I'd pick but overall there's enough going on in it to draw you in. I wonder what would happen if they just shot him Oh no doubt, lol, the aneurysm is just what came to mind. How about the old dude floating under the ice? He would float down then they would relocate him, and just look at him under the ice. Quite a scene. Oh, and I almost forgot the woman getting her eyes plucked out by those demon crows then getting run over by a tractor trailer. Classic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marlingrl03 Posted February 18, 2019 Share Posted February 18, 2019 Death Wish and Happy Death Day...yeah kind of a theme happening coincidentally lol. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lame ass security Posted February 18, 2019 Share Posted February 18, 2019 3 minutes ago, marlingrl03 said: Death Wish and Happy Death Day...yeah kind of a theme happening coincidentally lol. The original Death Wish or the remake? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.