Guest Len B'stard Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Me Against the World, All Eyez On Me, Makaveli 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LightningBolt Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 David Bowie - Station to Station, Low, "Heroes", LodgerBruce Springsteen - The Wild, the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle, Born to Run, Darkness on the Edge of TownI agree with a bunch of the ones already mentioned, too. I think the Springsteen one could arguably stretch from his debut to Tunnel of Love because you'll find different people propping pretty much any of those up as brilliant, but that's my personal opinion. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chewbacca Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Ten - Vs. - Vitalogy by Pearl JamRust In Peace - Countdown To Extinction - Youthanasia by Megadeth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeppelin Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Stevie Wonder - Music of My Mind, Talking Book, Innervisions, Fulfillingness' First Finale, Songs in the Key of LifeThe Beach Boys - Pet Sounds, Smiley Smile, Wild Honey, Friends, 20/20, SunflowerThat Stevie Wonder run is absolute brilliance.Rush: 2112, A Farewell To Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures, Signals, Grace Under Pressure, Power WindowsYes: The Yes Album, Fragile, Close To The Edge, Tales From Topographic Oceans, Relayer, Going For The OnePorcupine Tree: Signify, Stupid Dream, Lightbulb Sun, In Absentia, Deadwing, Fear Of A Blank Planet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RussTCB Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Ten - Vs. - Vitalogy by Pearl JamRust In Peace - Countdown To Extinction - Youthanasia by MegadethAgain. Mad at myself for not posting these first. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bacardimayne Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 The Bends > OK Computer > Kid A Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sixes Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Sonic Youth- Sister, Daydream Nation, GooBeastie Boys- Licensed To Ill, Paul's Boutique, Check Your HeadR.E.M.- Murmur, Reckoning, Fables of the Reconstruction,,,,and....Green, Out of Time, Automatic for the PeopleElvis Costello- My Aim is True, This Years Model, Armed Forces, Get Happy, TrustNick Cave and the Bad Seeds- Murder Ballads, The Boatman's Call, No More Shall We PartRamones- Ramones, Leave Home, Rocket to Russia, Road to Ruin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Use Your Delusion 1 Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Iron Maiden with Piece Of Mind / Powerslave / Somewhere In Time / Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son.Tower Of Power with Tower Of Power / Back To Oakland / Urban Renewal. I know there's not really anyone into soul on here, but those are 3 of the best soul albums ever recorded IMO.with Maiden I'd say Beast - Piece of Mind - PowerslaveSomewhere in Time is the weakest pre the late 80s by far Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Stevie Wonder - Music of My Mind, Talking Book, Innervisions, Fulfillingness' First Finale, Songs in the Key of LifeThe Beach Boys - Pet Sounds, Smiley Smile, Wild Honey, Friends, 20/20, SunflowerThat Stevie Wonder run is absolute brilliance.Rush: 2112, A Farewell To Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures, Signals, Grace Under Pressure, Power WindowsYes: The Yes Album, Fragile, Close To The Edge, Tales From Topographic Oceans, Relayer, Going For The OnePorcupine Tree: Signify, Stupid Dream, Lightbulb Sun, In Absentia, Deadwing, Fear Of A Blank PlanetI know I'm in the extreme minority, but I'm not a fan of Grace Under Pressure at all. Iron Maiden with Piece Of Mind / Powerslave / Somewhere In Time / Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son.Tower Of Power with Tower Of Power / Back To Oakland / Urban Renewal. I know there's not really anyone into soul on here, but those are 3 of the best soul albums ever recorded IMO.with Maiden I'd say Beast - Piece of Mind - PowerslaveSomewhere in Time is the weakest pre the late 80s by farOn the contrary, NOTB is actually my least favorite 80s album, and SIT is my favorite Maiden album period Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Graeme Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 (edited) Coheed and Cambria- In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth 3, Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume I: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness, Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume II: No World For TomorrowIn Flames: Subterranean, The Jester Race, Whoracle, Colony, Clayman Edited December 18, 2013 by Graeme Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Use Your Delusion 1 Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Stevie Wonder - Music of My Mind, Talking Book, Innervisions, Fulfillingness' First Finale, Songs in the Key of LifeThe Beach Boys - Pet Sounds, Smiley Smile, Wild Honey, Friends, 20/20, SunflowerThat Stevie Wonder run is absolute brilliance.Rush: 2112, A Farewell To Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures, Signals, Grace Under Pressure, Power WindowsYes: The Yes Album, Fragile, Close To The Edge, Tales From Topographic Oceans, Relayer, Going For The OnePorcupine Tree: Signify, Stupid Dream, Lightbulb Sun, In Absentia, Deadwing, Fear Of A Blank PlanetI know I'm in the extreme minority, but I'm not a fan of Grace Under Pressure at all.Iron Maiden with Piece Of Mind / Powerslave / Somewhere In Time / Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son.Tower Of Power with Tower Of Power / Back To Oakland / Urban Renewal. I know there's not really anyone into soul on here, but those are 3 of the best soul albums ever recorded IMO.with Maiden I'd say Beast - Piece of Mind - PowerslaveSomewhere in Time is the weakest pre the late 80s by farOn the contrary, NOTB is actually my least favorite 80s album, and SIT is my favorite Maiden album period typical, the hardcore fan dislikes the biggest hit I know the feeling. the Best album is the first for me though strange world - ahhhh Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeppelin Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Stevie Wonder - Music of My Mind, Talking Book, Innervisions, Fulfillingness' First Finale, Songs in the Key of LifeThe Beach Boys - Pet Sounds, Smiley Smile, Wild Honey, Friends, 20/20, SunflowerThat Stevie Wonder run is absolute brilliance.Rush: 2112, A Farewell To Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures, Signals, Grace Under Pressure, Power WindowsYes: The Yes Album, Fragile, Close To The Edge, Tales From Topographic Oceans, Relayer, Going For The OnePorcupine Tree: Signify, Stupid Dream, Lightbulb Sun, In Absentia, Deadwing, Fear Of A Blank PlanetI know I'm in the extreme minority, but I'm not a fan of Grace Under Pressure at all.It's not as strong as some of their earlier albums, but I still find it pretty awesome. Mind you, I prefer 80s Rush to 70s Rush, so I'm in the minority there anyway haha. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luciusfunk Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Queen - Queen II, Sheer Heart Attack, A Night at the Opera, and A Day at the Races Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Dog Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Me Against the World, All Eyez On Me, MakaveliAs far as rap goes, I don't think that stretch can be topped.Nirvana - Bleach, Nevermind, In Utero, MTV UnpluggedWhite Stripes - Elephant, Get Behind Me Satan, Icky ThumpEminem - Slim Shady LP, Marshall Mathers LP, The Eminem Show 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cosmo Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 AC/DC - Powerage, Highway To Hell, Back in BlackSabbath: BS, Paranoid, Master Of Reality, Vol 4, SBS and Sabotage. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sixes Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 CCR- Creedence Clearwater Revival, Green River, Bayou Country, Willy and the Poor Boys, Cosmo's FactoryMarvin Gaye- What's Going On, Trouble Man, Let's Get It OnSlayer- Hell Awaits, Reign In Blood, South of Heaven Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SunnyDRE Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Outkast - Southernplaya.., Atliens, AquemniTegan And Sara - If It Was You, So Jealous, The ConSmashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie.., Adore, MachinaSunny Day Real Estate - Pink Album, How It Feels.., The Rising TideU2 - Boy, October, WarTrail of Dead - Madonna, Source Tags & Codes, Worlds Apart Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gordon Comstock Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Cradle of Filth: Dusk And Her Embrace / V Empire (EP) / Cruelty And The Beast / MidianMetallica: Ride The Lightning / Master of Puppets / ...And Justice For Allthe Eminem trio mentioned above is stellar as well.I'm probably in the minority when I say All Eyez On Me is way overrated and has way more filler than killer. Me Against The World is so good it makes up for it though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bran Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 slayer: hell awaits-reign in blood-south of heaven-seasons in the abyssdio: holy diver- the last in line-sacred heart-dream eviledge of sanity: the spectral sorrows-purgatory afterglow- crimson Iopeth: morningrise-my arms,your hearse- still life- blackwater parklynyrd skynyrd: lynyrd skynyrd-second helping-nuthin fancy-gimme back my bullets- street survivors Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Chuck BerryAfterschool Sessions (1957), One Dozen Berrys (1958), Chuck Berry On Top (1959). Unfortunately the last two - Rockin' At The Hops (1960) and New Juke Box Hits (1961) - are a bit patchier because of his courtcase.Rockin' at the Hops is sick man I agree but for the first time in his career, Berry was utilising a lot of covers. Hitherto, his career had been dominated by songwriting prolificacy. It is however the album with Childhood Sweetheart and Let it Rock, probably the last two bona fide masterpieces of the first stage of Berry's career so yes, throw it up there if you like. I actually love the album. I am just being very restrictive and focusing on the first three which include the best, Johnny Be Good et al.Returning to Rockin' At The Hops, I also like Betty Jean, Too Pooped To Pop and Come On. Incidentally, Broken Arrow in my opinion is one of the few duds Berry wrote; decent but it was not up to the standard of Berry's usual a-sides (Childhood Sweetheart was actually the b-side!). New Juke Box Hits is also decent. It has the Thirteen Question Method and an underrated song called Stop and Listen. It also has covers of Route 66 and Little Richard's Rip It Up (which just about everybody covered). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 In my heavy metal days, I was always taught that Number of the Beast - Piece of Mind - Powerslave was Maiden's 'classic' era, which was rounded off nicely with Live After Death. I think they brought synths in after that which pissed off one or two diehards. I was never their biggest fan but my favourite if I recall was Powerslave - well that and NOTB. I have POM, Powerslave and Live After Death on original LP which I picked up in a second hand store for 50p each in the early '90s. I used to just stare at the artwork when I was a kid and look for all the injokes on powerslave ('indiana jones was here'). I have a lot of the 7" also which I picked-up at the same time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OmarBradley Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Haven't read entirely through this thread, but if it's not stated yet:AFD, Lies, UYI. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeppelin Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Tom Waits has two great runs:Swordfishtrombones, Rain Dogs, Franks Wild Years, Bone Machineand later in his career:Mule Variations, Blood Money, Alice, Real Gone, Orphans: Brawlers, Bawlers & Bastards, Bad As Me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 TSI-CD was a classic run of albums! Seamless it was! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rovim Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 (edited) Five Leaves Left (1969), Bryter Layter (1970), Pink Moon (1972) - Nick Drake.Elliott Smith (1995), Either/Or (1997), XO (1998) - Elliott Smith.Free Your Mind...And Your Ass Will Follow (1970), Funkadelic (1970), Maggot Brain (1971) - Funkadelic.Fleetwood Mac (1975), Rumors (1977), Tusk (1979) - Fleetwood Mac. Edited December 18, 2013 by Rovim Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.