Lies They Tell Posted February 18 Share Posted February 18 (edited) Here's my ranking of all the songs with vocals: 1. Better 2. There Was A Time 3. Monsters 4. Prostitute 5. Chinese Democracy 6. Oh My God 7. Hard Skool 8. Atlas Shrugged 9. The General 10. This I Love 11. Absurd 12. Catcher In The Rye 13. Shackler's Revenge 14. Sorry 15. Perhaps 16. Street of Dreams 17. State of Grace 18. I.R.S 19. Going Down 20. Riad N' The Bedouins 21. Scraped 22. Madagascar 23. If The World 24. Eye On You Edited February 18 by Lies They Tell Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adamsapple Posted February 18 Share Posted February 18 (edited) This I Love Catcher In The Rye There Was A Time Street Of Dreams Prostitute Better Hard Skool Oh My God If The World Sorry Chinese Democracy Riad Madagascar IRS Perhaps Shackler's Revenge Monsters Scraped The General Absurd Edited February 18 by adamsapple 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BluegrassBlues Posted February 18 Share Posted February 18 (edited) 1. Better, I loved the lyrics and the pop feel to it. I think if it had been promoted, it would have been the one for best radio play. 2. Chinese Democracy, the wail at the beginning made me think of 90s Axl off the bat, instantly loved it. 3. Street Of Dreams, beautiful song, one of my favorite songs that is always in a playlist, love the guitar as well. 4. Madagascar, melodramatic but its Axl we're talking about, emotional lyrics but could have done without the layers upon layers. 5. Sorry, I really like the music with this one, still can't tell if it's about media or past bandmembers and can't figure out if it's a sad song or a petty one, kinda makes me like it more. 6. I.R.S. Not a lot to say, mid but I like it 7. This I love, Enjoy the lyrics and the piano, 8. Scraped. A little cringy lyrics but upbeat and angry which makes me not hate it. 9. Shackler's Revenge. Same as Scraped 10. Prostitute. I don't know what it is, I like the lyrics but can never get into it 11. There Was A Time, I just hate this one, I can't give a reason why I just can't get into it 12. If The World. Just no, I'd rather be forced to listen to a 24 hour repeat of My World and So Fine All in all, I thought it was a decent album and didn't get a fair shake when it came out From the newer, or at least new to me, releases. 1. Perhaps, loved everything about it 2. Monsters, a banger I hope gets a release soon 3. The General, heavy material and simple lyrics that give the message across well. I like it, I know it's not popular but even if someone doesn't like the song I don't think a song about child abuse should have been called the names it was in my opinion. There are plenty of country songs about abuse I don't like, but my hat goes off to anyone who can put that kind of trauma into music, and I will not tear that down even if I don't like it. 4. Hard Skool, don't hate but I like the bell. Its fast and loud, no complaints there and the lyrics make me think of Izzy who I still miss so no complaints there. 5. Is OMG the 5th? I don't know, I like it just wish it had a proper mixing and release Did I miss any? I'm sure I did Edited February 18 by BluegrassBlues Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
janrichmond Posted February 18 Share Posted February 18 The Blues 2 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
imsorry Posted February 18 Share Posted February 18 7 hours ago, janrichmond said: The Blues better than none , There was a time got a classic GNR sound/vibe as well 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimisbatman Posted February 18 Share Posted February 18 On 2/17/2024 at 4:30 PM, Dummy said: 1 absurd 2 realdoll.com 3 prl 4 silkworms 5 evader general Love prl, definitely the 1st track on my CD fantasy album 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimisbatman Posted February 18 Share Posted February 18 Awesome topic On 2/17/2024 at 3:30 PM, Illusion1987 said: Rank your list, from best to worst, of the 18 Chinese Democracy era songs. I'll start. 1. Better 2. Prostitute 3. There Was A Time 4. Street of Dreams 5. Sorry 6. Madagascar 7. This I Love 8. Shackler's Revenge 9. Perhaps 10. If The World 11. Catcher in the Rye 12. IRS 13. Chinese Democracy 14. Hard Skool 15. Scraped 16. Absurd 17. Riad and the Bedouins 18. The General Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dummy Posted February 18 Share Posted February 18 6 hours ago, jimisbatman said: Love prl, definitely the 1st track on my CD fantasy album Love prl too. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
evilfacelessturtle Posted February 19 Share Posted February 19 1. TWAT 2. Street of Dreams 3. If The World - Criminally underrated, a unique and epic fusion of styles. 4. Sorry 5. I.R.S. - the most classic-Guns sounding track from CD, also underrated 6. Madagascar 7. Perhaps 8. Oh My God - Didn't understand this one at first, but it has an energy and rawness absent from CD 9. This I Love 10. Better 11. Prostitute - All the songs after this have dropped off onto a secondary level - 12. Chinese Democracy 13. Scraped 14. Catcher in the Rye 15. Shackler's Revenge - WTF is up with that upbeat pre-chorus? 16. Absurd 17. Riad 18. Hard Skool 19. The General 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arnuld Posted February 19 Share Posted February 19 Fascinating how all over the map these rankings are. And how low The General is consistently ranked. Would have never believed this wouldn’t be a top level song. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metalavenger99 Posted February 19 Share Posted February 19 I don't know about a full rank because I have Scraped, Riad, Schacklers, and most of those fillers at the same level of appreciation in my list but my top 5 atm are: Better I.R.S Street Of Dreams Prostitute The General I don't know what it is about IRS that I like so much, nobody cares about that song, but it would be my absolute holy grail for a live concert, like miles and miles ahead of Locomotive or TWAT like it probably would be for most people... the lyrics are hilarious but that's what makes it special IMO too If we count the Chinese Demos ... man oh man... Zodiac 13 (the second version) Silkworms with the original intro Me&MyElvis Eye on You Then the "electronica madness": P.R.L, Circus, and similar ones Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elektra_reghaired Posted February 19 Share Posted February 19 1. There Was a Time 2. Better 3. This I Love 4. Madagascar 5. Perhaps 6. Street of Dreams 7. Prostitute 8. Sorry 9. Hard School 10. Chinese Democracy 11. I.R.S 12. Catcher in the Rye 13. The General 14. Absurd 15. Oh My God 16. Shackler's Revenge 17. If The World 18. Scraped 19. Riad N' The Bedouins Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
betterman Posted February 19 Share Posted February 19 There was a time Better Perhaps Sorry Soul monsters Street of dreams Chinese democracy This I love Prostitute Hard skool Catcher in the rye Atlas Shrugged Madagascar the General IRS Shacklers revenge Oh my God Scraped Rhiad and the bedouins If the World Absurd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Free Bird Posted February 19 Share Posted February 19 1. TWAT 2. Monsters 3. Sorry 4. Better 5. The General 6. Hard Skool 7. Absurd 8. Chinese Democracy 9. Perhaps 10. Madagascar 11. TIL 12. If The World 13. I.R.S. 14. Street Of Dreams 15. OMG 16. Catcher 17. Prostitute 18. Sheckler’s 19. Scraped 20. Riad 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Appetitefordiscussion Posted February 20 Share Posted February 20 Top 5: Madagascar, Catcher, IRS, Prostitute, TWAT Bottom 5: Street Of Dreams, TIL, ABSURD, Hard Skool, The General that said, I really like most the songs from this era. Even the bad ones aren’t boring generic rock tunes IMO 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
THELINESMAN Posted February 20 Share Posted February 20 1. IRS 2. Street of Dreams 3. Chinese Democracy 4. Oh My God 5. Better 6. Sorry 7. Perhaps 8. Madagascar 9. Shackler’s Revenge 10. TWAT 11. This I Love 12. Catcher 13. Prostitute 14. Monsters 15. The General 16. Hard Skool 17. Scraped 18. If The World 19. Riad 20. Abturd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZoSoRose Posted February 20 Share Posted February 20 (edited) Some of these change, of course. When looking at the list, it really cements that I just do really dig this music. I listen to all of these songs, even the lower ranked tunes. I am including Monsters because we surely have the final version. I would bet on that one being in the next batch of singles. 1. Better 2. There Was a Time 3. Madagascar 4. Prostitute 5. Monsters 6. Chinese Democracy 7. Shackler's Revenge 8. Street of Dreams 9. Catcher in the Rye 10. Hard Skool 11. Perhaps 12. This I Love 13. If the World 14. I.R.S. 15. Sorry 16. Oh My God 17. The General 18. Riad N' The Bedouins 19. Scraped 20. Absurd Edited February 20 by ZoSoRose Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Voodoochild Posted February 20 Share Posted February 20 1 - Better 2 - Street of Dreams 3 - Riad N' The Bedouins (that's right, I said it) 4 - There Was A Time 5 - Oh My God 6 - Chinese Democracy 7 - IRS 8 - Hard Skool 9 - Perhaps 10 - Catcher in the Rye 11 - The General 12 - Monsters 13 - If The World 14 - Madagascar 15 - Absurd 16 - Shackler's Revenge 17 - Scraped 18 - Prostitute 19 - Sorry 20 - This I Love 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZoSoRose Posted February 20 Share Posted February 20 3 minutes ago, Voodoochild said: 1 - Better 2 - Street of Dreams 3 - Riad N' The Bedouins (that's right, I said it) 4 - There Was A Time 5 - Oh My God 6 - Chinese Democracy 7 - IRS 8 - Hard Skool 9 - Perhaps 10 - Catcher in the Rye 11 - The General 12 - Monsters 13 - If The World 14 - Madagascar 15 - Absurd 16 - Shackler's Revenge 17 - Scraped 18 - Prostitute 19 - Sorry 20 - This I Love Riad is super underrated. If you can get past the weird lyrics, it has some awesome guitar and vocal work. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Voodoochild Posted February 20 Share Posted February 20 Just now, ZoSoRose said: Riad is super underrated. If you can get past the weird lyrics, it has some awesome guitar and vocal work. Indeed. It didn't help either that the album version came with that long intro (and IMO unnecessary) and with very subpar mix that took off all of the nice heavy and textured sound of the demo. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
evilfacelessturtle Posted February 21 Share Posted February 21 5 hours ago, Voodoochild said: Indeed. It didn't help either that the album version came with that long intro (and IMO unnecessary) and with very subpar mix that took off all of the nice heavy and textured sound of the demo. Watching HOB 2001, it was probably cool to hear live. That's a song that really needs the punch of volume to appreciate. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SoulMonster Posted February 21 Share Posted February 21 Impossible exercise but here's an attempt: 01. There Was A Time 02. Better 03. Madagascar 04. Shackler's Revenge 05. Chinese Democracy (but it has to be the version with more bass from the Locker) 06. Monsters 07. The General 08. Catcher In The Rye 09. Hard Skool 10. Perhaps 11. Sorry 12. I.R.S. 13. Oh My God 14. Prostitute 15. Street of Dreams 16. Absurd 17. Scraped 18. Riad N' The Bedouins 19. This I Love 20. If The World Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D.. Posted February 21 Share Posted February 21 1. Soul Monster 2. There Was A Time 3. The General 4. Street Of Dreams 5. Madagascar 6. Hard School (the original demo, the "final" mix with Slash is a failure) 7. Catcher In The Rye 8. I.R.S. 9. Prostitute 10. Better 11. Chinese Democracy 12. This I Love 13. Sorry I feel this should've been the tracklist for the 2008 album. I really love those 13 songs, the order could change a bit depending of my mood. I can't really rate the other songs, I almost never listen to Perhaps, Riad, Scraped, Shackler, If The World, Absurd or OMG. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amir Posted February 21 Share Posted February 21 (edited) 1. TWAT: Perfection. The nuGNR masterpiece. 2. Madagascar: Axl's voice on this is what made me a GNR/Axl fan, so impressed by his versatility. Was surprised people hated his vocals on the album version. 3. Sorry: This along with Maddy were the first two ChiDem songs I really got into. Love the lyrics as well ("it's harder to live with the truth about you than to live with the lies about me"). 4. Prostitute: Epic drumming from Brain and those Bucket solos in the outro are great, love the lyrics, too (when I can make them out). 5. TIL: I know hardcore GNR fans hate it but I'm certain this could've been a crossover hit if it had been released as a single à la November Rain. 6. Chinese Democracy: I love the extended intro and Bucket solo on the album version, but the punchy bass and numetal sound of the 2000 mix is cool, too. 7. Better 8. IRS: Love this, happy I got to hear it twice in London 2010, some great guitar work and Axl's screams are epic. 9. Eye On You: some guitars in the outro could bump this up a spot or two, love the groove. 10. ABSURD: Would never expect that THIS would be the song that Slash improved the most, but he 100% did in my eyes. 11. Perhaps (2000 Village mix) 12. Shackler's: I love that "no one is a-stopping you" refrain 13. Catcher: Evader made a mix for me where the intro is less busy, makes it a lot easier to listen to, and I love Bumble's solo. 14. Oh My God: The disco beat is funky, Navarro solo is out there, a fun rocker, pissed off though that the copy I paid for off iTunes has been removed. Wasn't a fan of the changes to the later leak. 15. Atlas (New Brain drums): Man, that intro is epic. 16. Hard Skool (with Freese drums + Slash guitar - school bell) 17. Scraped: I dig this, wish I got to hear it live, Axl really goes for it, really captures his bipolar nature. 18. ITW: Used to listen to this a lot more, I dig the funky '70s "Black Bond" vibe. 19. State of Grace: Axl at his most NIN'y, obviously dig the screaming, wish he would enunciate a bit more, hopefully this was a scratch take 20. Riad: 2000 Village mix is fun with the bass and no extended intro, the one song where I unreservedly prefer the 2000 mix to the album version. 21. The General: Indivdual elements are cool, it just doesn't come together as a whole. I'm sure if I'd have heard 15 second leaks à la Hard Skool I'd have been dying to hear it only to be disappointed with the full song. 22. SOD: I actually prefer the album version as it has the added outro vocals, but no version of this song really does anything for me. 23. Monsters: the chorus does not work for me at all, I do like the infamous screaming bridge, though. Really want to hear the Finck/Bucket version of this. Edited February 21 by Amir Forgot "OMG" 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Illusion1987 Posted February 21 Author Share Posted February 21 It is very interesting how many people have some songs listed in their top 3 as "great" whereas others have those same songs listed in their bottom 3 as "unlistenable". The CD GNR era has to be among one of the most polarizing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.