Illusion1987 Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 Rank your list, from best to worst, of the 18 Chinese Democracy era songs. I'll start. 1. Better 2. Prostitute 3. There Was A Time 4. Street of Dreams 5. Sorry 6. Madagascar 7. This I Love 8. Shackler's Revenge 9. Perhaps 10. If The World 11. Catcher in the Rye 12. IRS 13. Chinese Democracy 14. Hard Skool 15. Scraped 16. Absurd 17. Riad and the Bedouins 18. The General 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arnuld Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 We’re not counting Soul Monster?! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gordon Comstock Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 2 minutes ago, Arnuld said: We’re not counting Soul Monster?! I guess it makes sense to only rank the officially released songs, since most of the demos are better and would probably be ranked differently, but he should've at least included OMG. (I know Monsters isn't a demo but it's unreleased so I see why it's excluded). That said, Monsters, Going Down, OMG, SOG, and the TIL remix would rank higher than several of the officially released songs... 1 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arnuld Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 8 minutes ago, Gordon Comstock said: I guess it makes sense to only rank the officially released songs, since most of the demos are better and would probably be ranked differently, but he should've at least included OMG. (I know Monsters isn't a demo but it's unreleased so I see why it's excluded). That said, Monsters, Going Down, OMG, SOG, and the TIL remix would rank higher than several of the officially released songs... True true. I think Monsters should able to be listed because it’s obviously not a demo. OMG should absolutely be on the available list. 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dummy Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 1 absurd 2 realdoll.com 3 prl 4 silkworms 5 evader general Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jamillos Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 1. They were written in 99/2000 and released in 2008, and I'm sick of them and wanna hear something new already. 2. Monsters 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShadowOfTheWave Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 1.Better 2.Madagascar 3.This I Love 4.Catcher In The Rye 5.If The World 6.Shackler's Revenge 7.Monsters 8.Oh My God 9.Street Of Dreams 10.Prostitute 11.Chinese Democracy 12.Hard Skool 13.Scraped 14.There Was A Time 15.The General 16.Riad N The Bedouins 17.Sorry 18.IRS 19.Absurd 20.Perhaps Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pbj_jam Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 Prostitute Better CD The General Riad James Bond Theme OMG I failed the assignment Boss Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Graeme Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 (edited) Prostitute There Was a Time Catcher in the Rye If the World Madagascar The Blues Better IRS Shackler's Revenge Chinese Democracy Sorry This I Love Scraped Riad I haven't really listened enough to the demos/single releases to rank them in an informed way. I think Hard Skool is probably the most solid of the lot, Silkworms is still Silkworms however you want to dress it up. Atlas is pretty interesting and might be in around the bottom 5 of the CD tracks. Edited February 17 by Graeme Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
©GnrPersia Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 (edited) After all these years, and taking lengthy breaks from listening to the band due to how things turned into a clownfest, I believe I can now provide a balanced overall assessment of their songs from the CD era and which songs are more worthy to hear in the long run: Can listen to these and enjoy anytime anywhere: 1. There Was A Time 2. Street of Dreams 3. Better 4. Prostitute --------- Occasionally will play these: 5. Catcher in the Rye 6. Oh My God 7. IRS 8. Madagascar 9. Sorry 10. The General 11. Perhaps ---------- Can't really listen to these anymore unless someone insists: 12. Shackler's Revenge 13. Chinese Democracy 14. This I love ---------- I would pay you to not play these in my house or at a bar or club: 15. If The World 16. Absurd 17. Scraped 18. Hard Skool 19. Riad and the Bedouins Edited February 17 by ©GnrPersia 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Axls_Moustache_Rules Posted February 17 Popular Post Share Posted February 17 Not interested in lists but to highlight a gem, I finally watched HOB 2001 I'd heard this before but now I have more appreciation for it. Bucket ❤️ 2 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 (edited) 1. Better 2. Catcher In The Rye 3. Shacklers Revenge 4. TWAT 5. Oh My God 6. This I Love 7. Prostitute 8. The General 9. ABSURD 10. Perhaps 11. Street of Dreams 12. Chinese Democracy 13. Hard Skool 14. Madagascar 15. Riad & The Bedouins 16. IRS 17. If The World 18. Scraped 19. Sorry Edited February 17 by Towelie 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JimiRose Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 I like every song on CD except Riad which just sounds like a jumbled mess. Absurd and general are ok and perhaps and hardskool are best, if hardskool is mixed harshly to the ear. 1. There Was A Time 2. This I Love 3. Monsters 4. Madagascar 5. Prostitute The rest all pretty equal but these are the 5 standouts we have heard. They're all so different to everything original GnR was, didn't compete with appetite at all, and thats when NuGnR were at their best. Over the top grandiosity and Axl Vocals out of this world 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 4 minutes ago, JimiRose said: I like every song on CD except Riad which just sounds like a jumbled mess. Absurd and general are ok and perhaps and hardskool are best, if hardskool is mixed harshly to the ear. 1. There Was A Time 2. This I Love 3. Monsters 4. Madagascar 5. Prostitute The rest all pretty equal but these are the 5 standouts we have heard. They're all so different to everything original GnR was, didn't compete with appetite at all, and thats when NuGnR were at their best. Over the top grandiosity and Axl Vocals out of this world C'mon now, you know Better belongs in that top 5 too! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JimiRose Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 (edited) 3 minutes ago, Towelie said: C'mon now, you know Better belongs in that top 5 too! Better was definitely the 'Hit' from the album and a great song. I just loved the epics where Axl really went outside the Box, especially vocally. Better is number 6! Edited February 17 by JimiRose Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Russel Nash Posted February 17 Popular Post Share Posted February 17 (edited) TWAT is the best GNR song in their catalog. It gave me hope that Axl have at least have one song to top that one. But nope. Edited February 17 by Russel Nash 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
©GnrPersia Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 48 minutes ago, Russel Nash said: TWAT is the best GNR song in their catalog. It gave me hope that Axl have at least have one song to top that one. But nope. Same here. I believe TWAT is one of those timeless songs in Rock. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknroll41 Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 (edited) 1.This I Love, 2.I.R.S., 3.Better, 4.There Was a Time, 5.Sorry, 6.Prostitute, 7.Perhaps, 8.If the World, 9.Hard Skool, 10.Street of Dreams, 11.Shackler’s Revenge, 12.Madagascar (the audio collage part ruins it for me), 13.Oh My God, 14.Absurd, 15.Riad N’ the Bedouins (would be higher without the intro), 16.Chinese Democracy (same thing), 17.Catcher in the Rye (Brian May demo was much better), 18.The General (remind me to never listen to Baz again), 19.Scraped Monsters would be somewhere in the Top 10, but I’m leaving it off since it’s not officially released (yet). Not sure where other stuff like Atlas or SoG would land. Need to hear the final versions of those first (assuming they even exist). Edited February 17 by rocknroll41 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blackstar Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 (edited) TWAT / Prostitute / Madagascar Monsters Catcher In The Rye (the demo would be higher) Perhaps (would be higher if it had a different second verse) Hard Skool Sorry Chinese Democracy Street Of Dreams Better Absurd The General I.R.S. If The World This I Love (beautiful melody, but the lyrics...) Oh My God Shackler's Revenge Rhiad Scraped Edited February 17 by Blackstar 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cosmo Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 There Was A Time Catcher in the Rye Prostitute Better Chinese Democracy If The World Madagascar IRS Street Of Dreams Monsters Perhaps Shackler's Revenge Sorry Oh My God The General This I Love (remix is much better, though) Scraped Hard Skool Riad N The Bedouins Absurd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powerage5 Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 My list is based on the officially released versions, and no unreleased songs included. Just for fairness' sake. 1. Better 2. There Was A Time 3. Prostitute 4. Oh My God 5. Perhaps 6. This I Love 7. Shackler's Revenge 8. Sorry 9. Madagascar 10. I.R.S. 11. Chinese Democracy 12. The General 13. Street Of Dreams 14. Catcher In The Rye 15. Abusrd 16. Rian N' The Bedouins 17. If The World 18. Hard Skool 19. Scraped This list would be radically different based on different versions of these songs. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gordon Comstock Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 It's hard to rank the songs only using the official versions, and songs like SOG and Going Down would be somewhere in the top 10 if they were included, but my list is something like this. I'm including Monsters because it's likely one of the next releases. Prostitute There Was A Time Better Sorry Monsters Street Of Dreams Oh My God Catcher In The Rye I.R.S. This I Love Chinese Democracy Shackler's Revenge Madagascar If The World Perhaps Rhiad And The Bedouins Scraped Hard Skool The General Absurd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F*ck Fear Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 1. There Was A Time 2. Monsters 3. Better 4. Oh My God 5. Sorry 6. Hard Skool 7. Chinese Democracy 8. Street Of Dreams 9. Shackler's Revenge 10. Prostitute 11. I.R.S. 12. Catcher In The Rye 13. Madagascar 14. Perhaps 15. Riad N' The Bedouins 16. Scraped 17. This I Love 18. If The World 19. The General 20. Absurd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spirit Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 1. Better 2. There Was A Time 3. Oh My God 4. Sorry 5. Street Of Dreams 6. Perhaps 7. Madagascar 8. I.R.S. 9. Catcher In The Rye 10. Prostitute 11. Riad N' The Bedouins 12. Chinese Democracy 13. Hard Skool 14. This I Love 15. Shackler's Revenge 16. If The World 17. Scraped 18. The General 19. Absurd 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SAU3R Posted February 17 Share Posted February 17 1. TWAT 2. Madagascar 3. Prostitute 4. Chinese Democracy 5. Street of Dreams 6. IRS 7. Better 8. Perhaps 9. Catcher in the Rye 10. Sorry 11. ABSURD 12. If the World 13. Riad 14. This I Love 15. Hard Skool 16. The General 17. Shacklers Revenge 18. Scraped Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.