soon Posted November 12, 2019 Share Posted November 12, 2019 Some other great albums I overlooked in my list have been mentioned. I'd definitely add some Grimes to my list. Id also add something by Lights, Spectators by Amelia, but my biggest oversight that hasnt been listed yet is ICONOLOGY by Missy Elliot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChineseDemocracy2004 Posted November 12, 2019 Share Posted November 12, 2019 3 hours ago, Len Cnut said: Peter Blake done the front cover. The song titles actually sound quite promising but I'm afraid I'm steadfast in my commitment to avoid non-Moon related Who recordings. Ball & Chain? Yeah, it hasn't grown on me either. This is their first studio release since I became a big fan. I love The Endless Wire. I will say this; I think Face Dances is better than Who Are You. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nicklord Posted November 12, 2019 Share Posted November 12, 2019 3 hours ago, papashaun said: I don't think we really had that many solid "albums" over the last decade. Nothing really comes to mind directly to say, "That's an all-time classic." You're almost better off listing the best selling, or big artists in each genre over the past decade. Actually there're a lot of albums that are considered classics. For example: To Pimp A Butterfly, My Beautiful Dark Twister Fantasy, Lemonade, The Suburbs, Blonde, Carrie and Lowell... Metal had so many great albums in the 10s. Albums from Behemoth, Ghost, Gojira, Septicflesh, Carcass, Power Trip, Between the Buried and Me, Mastodon... then there were a lot of metalcore bands like Bring Me The Horizon and a lot of good classic albums from older bands like Iron Maiden, Tool or Metallica It's really only hard rock that wasn't good Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Len Cnut Posted November 13, 2019 Share Posted November 13, 2019 12 hours ago, ChineseDemocracy2004 said: Ball & Chain? Yeah, it hasn't grown on me either. On Wiki they have all the titles. I really like the album title and the cover and the song names. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
El Guapo Posted November 13, 2019 Share Posted November 13, 2019 (edited) There's actually quite a few good to great albums to discover. Here's some I recommend to give a listen to: Dan Patlansky - Perfection Kills (2018) Vintage Trouble - The Bomb Shelter Sessions (2011) Jonny Lang - Signs (2017) Philip Sayce - Innerevoltion (2010) Philip Sayce - Influence (2014) Elle King - Love Stuff (2015) Jesse Roper - Red Bird (2015) Reef - Revelation (2018) Backyard Babies - Silver and Gold (2019) Liam Gallagher - Why me? Why not (2019) Steven Tyler - We're all somebody from somewhere (2016) The Brew - Control (2014) Most of it is not exactly mainstream music but Blues based stuff. Check it out. Edited November 13, 2019 by El Guapo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oldnews Posted November 13, 2019 Share Posted November 13, 2019 Album of the decade https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dark_Roots_of_Earth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted November 13, 2019 Share Posted November 13, 2019 19 hours ago, ChineseDemocracy2004 said: Ball & Chain? Yeah, it hasn't grown on me either. This is their first studio release since I became a big fan. I love The Endless Wire. I will say this; I think Face Dances is better than Who Are You. I quite like it. Just a bog-standard rocker but Daltrey's vocals enliven proceedings. Lacks Moon and the Ox though. The Who sound rather static and plodding without those two reprobates. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SAU3R Posted November 13, 2019 Share Posted November 13, 2019 (edited) No ranking, not particularly my favorite albums from these artists, but my favorites from the decade Liam Gallagher - As You Were (2017) Idlewild - Interview Music (2019) Coldplay - A Head Full Of Dreams (2016 and yes I like Coldplay, now gimme that 7 day ban) John Mayer - The Search for Everything (2017) Robert Plant - Carry Fire (2018) Noel Gallagher - Who Built The Moon (2018) Keith Richards - Crosseyed Heart (2015) The Rolling Stones - Blue and Lonesome (2016) Muse - Drones (2015) Coldplay - Ghost Stories (2014) Slash - Living The Dream (2018) Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool (2016) James Morrison - You're Stronger Than You Know (2019) The Night Game - The Night Game (2018) Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt (2014) AC/DC - Rock or Bust (2014) Slash - Slash (2010) And a couple of live releases AC/DC - Live at River Plate (2012) Led Zeppelin - Celebration Day (2012) The Rolling Stones - Sweet Summer Sun (2014 I think) Edited November 13, 2019 by SAU3R Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
username Posted November 14, 2019 Share Posted November 14, 2019 (edited) Not counting live albums, bootleg series and all those things, this would be my top 30. Solomon Burke & De Dijk - Hold On Tight (2010) Buddy Guy - Living Proof (2010) Adele - 21 (2011) Heideroosjes - Cease Fire (2011) Tommy Stinson - One Man Mutiny (2011) Ry Cooder - Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down (2011) Tedeschi Trucks Band - Revelator (2011) Leonard Cohen - Old Ideas (2012) Halestorm - The Strange Case Of Halestorm (2012) Bob Dylan - Tempest (2012) Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball (2012) Hugh Laurie - Didn't It Rain (2013) Gregory Porter - Liquid Spirit (2013) Bombino - Nomad (2013) Eric Clapton - The Breeze: An Appreciation Of JJ Cale (2014) Pink Floyd - The Endless River (2014) Walter Trout - Battle Scars (2015) DIFF - Count Your Losses (2015) Adele - 25 (2015) Keith Richard - Crosseyed Heart (2015) David Bowie - Blackstar (2016) Rolling Stones - Blue & Lonesome (2016) Gregory Porter - Take Me To The Alley (2016) Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker? (2016) Flogging Molly - Life Is Good (2017) Pokey LaFarge - Manic Revelations (2017) Bob Dylan - Triplicate (2017) Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa - Black Coffee (2018) Ry Cooder - Prodigal Son (2018) Ian Noe - Between The Country (2019) Edited November 14, 2019 by username 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Holographic Universe Posted November 14, 2019 Share Posted November 14, 2019 On 11/9/2019 at 10:15 PM, Silent Jay said: The end of the decade is approaching and we haven't figured out yet the best albums of the 2010s. As a rock fan, I guess my list goes this way... Faith No More - Sol Invictus Van Halen - A Different Kind Of Truth Alice In Chains - The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks Clutch - Psychic Warfare Ghost - Meliora Queen of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork Judas Priest - Firepower Tool - Fear Inoculum Black Sabbath - 13 My above list looks odd since it consists mostly of musicians over 50, who released comeback albums that were divisive among fans. Personally, this decade has been synonymous with the rock genre fading away into oblivion. Most new bands made me cringe (no offense). Imagine Dragons, Twenty One Pilots, Tame Impala, Panic At The Disco, St. Vincent etc. are the continuing thing of what Coldplay or Maroon 5 afflicted us for so long. It's been quite a lamentable decade, probably the worst ever (people twerking on MTV, top selling album in the US sold 21,000 units last week etc.) and I would like to thank god for the old guards still alive today for giving us plebians at the very least some decent albums to rock on. I can’t connect with your at all, but I like the idea of the thread. I’ll check out the NIN album, though. On 11/10/2019 at 4:02 PM, RussTCB said: Just gonna go off the top of my head with some of my favorite albums that were released in the past decade. Not ranking them or anything, just ones that come to mind- Gotye - Making Mirrors Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Kelly Clarkson - Meaning of Life Van Halen - A Different Kind of Truth Sturgill Simpson - A Sailors Guide to Earth Leon Bridges - Good Thing Taylor Swift - 1989 Brandon Flowers - The Desired Effect Parker Millsap - Other Arrangements Jack White - Lazaretto Mayer Hawthorne - Where Does This Door Go I'm 100% certain there's other I'm forgetting, but those are the ones that I thought of immediately. The Desired Effect is a great album. Surprised to see that choice represented on this forum. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zombux Posted November 14, 2019 Share Posted November 14, 2019 (edited) here goes my list of 10 most interesting album of the last decade (alphabetical order, only one album per artist, decade starting 01/01/2010 to make things easier) If These Trees Could Talk - Red Forest Ihsahn - Arktis. Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor (alright, I had no idea which album should I include to have 10 and not only 9 albums ) Oh Hiroshima - Resistance Is Futile Opeth - Pale Communion Russian Circles - Guidance Shining - Blackjazz Sólstafir - Svartir Sandar Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning Tool - Fear Inoculum (+ I admit most of my favourite albums were recorded in 90's and 00's, so this list is a bit poor) Edited November 14, 2019 by zombux Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RussTCB Posted November 14, 2019 Share Posted November 14, 2019 2 hours ago, The Holographic Universe said: I can’t connect with your at all, but I like the idea of the thread. I’ll check out the NIN album, though. The Desired Effect is a great album. Surprised to see that choice represented on this forum. I absolutely love that album. I wish more people knew how good it was. For the record, I listen to tons of different type of music. I think my list reflects that to some extent Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Holographic Universe Posted November 14, 2019 Share Posted November 14, 2019 (edited) 3 hours ago, RussTCB said: I absolutely love that album. I wish more people knew how good it was. For the record, I listen to tons of different type of music. I think my list reflects that to some extent You’re list eclectic for certain. 1989 was a great choice as well. And, I, too love The Desired Effect. Edited November 14, 2019 by The Holographic Universe 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moreblack Posted November 14, 2019 Share Posted November 14, 2019 I don't do best, but I certainly have favorites Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
papashaun Posted November 14, 2019 Share Posted November 14, 2019 https://loudwire.com/best-rock-albums-decade-2010-2019/ https://loudwire.com/best-metal-albums-decade-2010-2019/ From Loudwire... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Jay Posted November 14, 2019 Author Share Posted November 14, 2019 7 hours ago, The Holographic Universe said: I can’t connect with your at all, but I like the idea of the thread. I’ll check out the NIN album, though. Check out Came Back Haunted, All Time Low and Satellite. Great tracks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknroll41 Posted November 14, 2019 Share Posted November 14, 2019 (edited) My Top 10 (in no particular order): Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind RHCP - The Getaway Jack White - Blunderbuss The Black Keys - Brothers Black Sabbath - ‘13 Metallica - Hardwired to Self-Destruct Alice In Chains - Rainier Fog NIN - Hesitation Marks Tool - Fear Inoculum I just wanna add that this is reminding me how fucking embarrassing it is that ChiDem2 did not come out this decade! Edited November 14, 2019 by rocknroll41 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
double talkin jive mfkr Posted November 18, 2019 Share Posted November 18, 2019 (edited) drake views or biebs purpose take it way above everyone else Edited November 18, 2019 by double talkin jive mfkr Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
papashaun Posted December 19, 2019 Share Posted December 19, 2019 (edited) Since we are less than 2 weeks away from a new decade, let's look back on the some of the best music released this past decade. I'll shorten this to just 3 categories: Country, Rock/Metal, Rap/Hip-Hop I know we can view all sorts of genres/sub-genres and make picks, but what do you think is the best album of the decade in each of these 3 categories? Here are my personal picks Country: My Pick: Sturgill Simpson: Sound and Fury (2019)......Might seem like a strange pick, but this is definitely the most unique/genre changing "Country" album released this past decade...or is it even a "Country" album?? The guy won a grammy in 2017 for best country album for "A Sailor's Guide to the Earth" which in itself is great....but this album is a whole new beast not heard before.....blending a variety of genres and elements, sounding as if you blended Prince, Pink Floyd, Merl Haggard, 80s Metal, Hard Rock, Disco, etc...all together. Can't speak good enough about the outcome you hear. Runner Up: Chris Stapleton: The Traveler (2015) Rock/Metal: My Pick: Foo Fighters: Wasting Light (2011).....Arguably noted by some as the best album in the band's discography. It was even recorded/cut "Old School" production style. The album also won I-tunes album of the year, the year in which it was released. Another example of Dave Grohl's magic touch. Runner Up: Stone Sour: House of Gold and Bones: Part 1 (2013) Rap/Hip-Hop My Pick: Ghostface Killah: 36 Seasons (2014)......It's credited to Ghostface Killah, but is really a collaborative effort. A great concept album featuring a story about "Tony Starks" after he is released from prison after 9 years and hopes to lead a quiet life...that by far doesn't happen. Features other hip/hop and R&B artists such as Pharoahe Monch, Kool Rap G, The Revelations, and AZ even portraying the "villain" of the album. The album blends hard banging rap beats with soulful R&B tracks as well. Ghostface himself provides some "hard" lyrics as well, reminiscent of the Wu-Tang days....If you haven't heard this album, it's definitely worth your listen. Runner Up: Kanye West: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (2010) What are your personal picks? Edited December 19, 2019 by papashaun Grammar Error Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RussTCB Posted December 24, 2019 Share Posted December 24, 2019 After thinking about it for a while, here's my 25 favorite albums of the decade. I didn't rank them, they're just in alphabetical order by artist Adele - 21 (2011) Leon Bridges - Good Thing (2018) Kelly Clarkson - Meaning of Life (2017) Culture Club - Life (2019) Daft Punk - Random Access Memories (2013) Anderson East - Delilah (2015) Brandon Flowers - The Desired Effect (2015) Foo Fighters - Wasting Light (2011) fun. - Some Nights (2012) Gotye - Making Mirrors (2011) Mayer Hawthorne - Where Does This Door Go (2013) Olivia Jean - Bathtub Love Killings (2014) Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band - The Traveler (2019) The Lone Bellow - Then Came The Morning (2014) JD McPherson - Let The Good Times Roll (2015) Parker Millsap - Other Arrangements (2018) Nathanial Rateliff & The Night Sweats - S/T (2015) Tom Petty - Hypnotic Eye (2014) Margo Price - Midwest Farmers Daughter (2016) Rich Robinson - Through A Crooked Sun (2011) Sturgill Simpson - A Sailors Guide to Earth (2016) Taylor Swift - 1989 (2014) Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City (2013) Van Halen - A Different Kind of Truth (2012) Jack White - Lazaretto (2014) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dissident Posted December 24, 2019 Share Posted December 24, 2019 Live Albums (top 10) Iron Maiden - Rock In Rio 2001 Scorpions - Love At First Sting Live Iron Maiden - Flight 666 Iron Maiden - The Book Of Souls: Live Chapter Alter Bridge - Live At Royal Albert Hall Alter Bridge - Live At O2 Heaven And Hell - Neon Nights: 30 Years Of Heaven and Hell Iron Maiden - Maiden England 88 Queen - Live At Rainbow '74 Queen - A Night At The Odeon Studio Albums [Top 25] Iron Maiden - A Matter Of Life And Death Alter Bridge - Blackbird Rush - Clockwork Angels W.A.S.P. - ReIdolized: The Soundtrack Of The Crimson Idol Alter Bridge - Fortress Alter Bridge - Walk The Sky Alter Bridge - ABIII Iron Maiden - The Book Of Souls The Mayfield Four - Second Skin Alter Bridge - One Day Remains Evanescence - Fallen Iron Maiden - Brave New World W.A.S.P. - Golgotha Evanescence - Evanescence Slash Ft Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators - Living The Dream Alter Bridge - The Last Hero Slash Ft Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators - World On Fire Halestorm - The Strange Case Of... Judas Priest - Firepower Slash Ft Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators - Apocalyptic Love Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May Ghost - Prequelle Judas Priest - Angel Of Retribution Slash - Slash Greta Van Fleet - Anthem Of The Peaceful Army Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted December 24, 2019 Share Posted December 24, 2019 (edited) On 11/12/2019 at 6:03 PM, DieselDaisy said: Sept 2010 so just falls within this timeframe. Neil's last undisputed masterpiece, Others, Neil Young/Crazy Horse - Psychedelic Pill (2012). Keith Richards - Crosseyed Heart (2015) Stones - Blue and Lonesome. (2016) Björk has released a few good ones. Quite liked Slash's World on Fire also. Not the most youthful bunch, I know! Peaceful Valley Boulevard is one of the best songs he ever wrote imo. And yes, whole album is great. Haven't liked much since though, apart from the odd song here and there. His quality control went south when he started fucking Daryl Hannah. Poor Pegi. There's nothing like the sexual frustration of a long-term marriage to keep you at the top of your game! A few of my picks: Tori Amos - Unrepentant Geraldines Judas Priest - Firepower Prince - Art Official Age Art of Anarchy - Art of Anarchy Neil Young - Le Noise Morrissey - Low In High School and World Peace Is None Of Your Business David Bowie - The Next Day and Blackstar Van Hunt - What Were You Hoping For? Bumblefoot - Little Brother Is Watching Edited December 24, 2019 by Towelie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DieselDaisy Posted December 24, 2019 Share Posted December 24, 2019 1 hour ago, Towelie said: Peaceful Valley Boulevard is one of the best songs he ever wrote imo. And yes, whole album is great. Haven't liked much since though, apart from the odd song here and there. His quality control went south when he started fucking Daryl Hannah. Poor Pegi. There's nothing like the sexual frustration of a long-term marriage to keep you at the top of your game! He has been too involved with ''issues'' during the 2010s, Monsanto crops, anti-Trump stuff, etc. The music has to fit the issue. The rant comes first and then he sticks some music behind the rant (Promise of the Real were even saying this, that he sometimes had songs barely worked out before recording them!). I have seen this with Neil before. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Towelie Posted December 24, 2019 Share Posted December 24, 2019 1 hour ago, DieselDaisy said: He has been too involved with ''issues'' during the 2010s, Monsanto crops, anti-Trump stuff, etc. The music has to fit the issue. The rant comes first and then he sticks some music behind the rant (Promise of the Real were even saying this, that he sometimes had songs barely worked out before recording them!). I have seen this with Neil before. But it's not like being involved with social issues of the day is anythng new for NY. He's been doing that for years. Living With War was one of his best albums of the 00s. I didn't mind the album he did that was largely about his divorce from Pegi. Was that Psychedelic Pill? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PatrickS77 Posted December 25, 2019 Share Posted December 25, 2019 (edited) On 11.11.2019 at 10:34 AM, Len Cnut said: Threads like this make me realise how little new music I listen to. Like zero almost. When it is its usually just old artists. Same for me. And of the new albums I heard, it's from old artists. And since I could count them on 2 hands it's not really fair to list them, but Alice Cooper - Welcome 2 my nightmare Europe - Bag of bones Europe - War of kings Europe - Walk the earth Black Sabbath - 13 Janet Jackson - Unbreakable U2 - Songs of innocence Slash - Slash Slash - World on fire Dee Snider - For the love of metal Daft Punk - Random Access Memory Edited December 25, 2019 by PatrickS77 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.